गृह मंत्रालय
भारत-बांगलादेश सीमेवरील सद्यस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने स्थापन केली समिती
09 AUG 2024 3:06PM by PIB Mumbai
भारत-बांगलादेश सीमेवरील सद्यस्थितीवर लक्ष ठेवण्यासाठी भारत सरकारने एक समिती स्थापन केली आहे. बांगलादेशमधील भारतीय नागरिक आणि अल्पसंख्याक समुदायाची सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करण्यासाठी ही समिती त्यांच्या बांगलादेशमधील समपदस्थांसोबत संवाद आणि संपर्क सुरू ठेवण्याचे काम करेल. इस्टर्न कमांडच्या सीमा सुरक्षा दलाचे अतिरिक्त महासंचालक या समितीचे नेतृत्व करतील आणि त्यामध्ये बीएसएफ फ्रंटीयर मुख्यालय साऊथ बेँगॉलचे महानिरीक्षक, बीएसएफ फ्रंटीयर मुख्यालय त्रिपुराचे महानिरीक्षक. भारतीय भूमी बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे नियोजन आणि विकास सदस्य आणि भारतीय भूमी बंदर प्राधिकरणाचे सचिव हे सदस्य असतील.

Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes a Committee to monitor the current situation on Indo-Bangladesh Border (IBB)
Committee will maintain communication channels with their counterpart authorities in Bangladesh to ensure safety of Indian citizens and people belonging to minority communities in Bangladesh
09 AUG 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a Committee to monitor the current situation on Indo-Bangladesh Border (IBB). The committee will maintain communication channels with their counterpart authorities in Bangladesh to ensure safety of Indian citizens and people belonging to minority communities in Bangladesh.
The Committee will be headed by ADG, Border Security Force (BSF), Eastern Command and will have IG, BSF Frontier HQ South Bengal, IG, BSF Frontier HQ Tripura, Member (Planning & Development), Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), and, Secretary, LPAI, as its members.