Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes a Committee to monitor the current situation on Indo-Bangladesh Border (IBB)
Committee will maintain communication channels with their counterpart authorities in Bangladesh to ensure safety of Indian citizens and people belonging to minority communities in Bangladesh
09 AUG 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a Committee to monitor the current situation on Indo-Bangladesh Border (IBB). The committee will maintain communication channels with their counterpart authorities in Bangladesh to ensure safety of Indian citizens and people belonging to minority communities in Bangladesh.
The Committee will be headed by ADG, Border Security Force (BSF), Eastern Command and will have IG, BSF Frontier HQ South Bengal, IG, BSF Frontier HQ Tripura, Member (Planning & Development), Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), and, Secretary, LPAI, as its members.

गृह मंत्रालय
भारत सरकार ने भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा (IBB) पर वर्तमान स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया
समिति, बांग्लादेश में रहने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बांग्लादेश के समकक्ष अधिकारियों के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखेगी
09 AUG 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
भारत सरकार ने भारत-बांग्लादेश सीमा (IBB) पर वर्तमान स्थिति की निगरानी के लिए एक समिति का गठन किया है। समिति, बांग्लादेश में रहने वाले भारतीय नागरिकों और अल्पसंख्यक समुदायों के लोगों की सुरक्षा सुनिश्चित करने के लिए बांग्लादेश के समकक्ष अधिकारियों के साथ संपर्क बनाए रखेगी।
अपर महानिदेशक (एडीजी), सीमा सुरक्षा बल (बीएसएफ), पूर्वी कंमाड, इस समिति के अध्यक्ष होंगे। समिति के अन्य सदस्यों में महानिरीक्षक (आईजी), बीएसएफ फ्रंटियर मुख्यालय दक्षिण बंगाल, महानिरीक्षक (आईजी), बीएसएफ फ्रंटियर मुख्यालय त्रिपुरा, सदस्य (योजना और विकास), भारतीय भूमि पत्तन प्राधिकरण (LPAI), और, सचिव, LPAI, शामिल हैं।