Ministry of Home Affairs
Government of India constitutes a Committee to monitor the current situation on Indo-Bangladesh Border (IBB)
Committee will maintain communication channels with their counterpart authorities in Bangladesh to ensure safety of Indian citizens and people belonging to minority communities in Bangladesh
09 AUG 2024 3:06PM by PIB Delhi
The Government of India has constituted a Committee to monitor the current situation on Indo-Bangladesh Border (IBB). The committee will maintain communication channels with their counterpart authorities in Bangladesh to ensure safety of Indian citizens and people belonging to minority communities in Bangladesh.
The Committee will be headed by ADG, Border Security Force (BSF), Eastern Command and will have IG, BSF Frontier HQ South Bengal, IG, BSF Frontier HQ Tripura, Member (Planning & Development), Land Ports Authority of India (LPAI), and, Secretary, LPAI, as its members.

স্বরাষ্ট্র মন্ত্রক
ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তে বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির উপর নজর রাখতে কমিটি গঠন করল কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার
09 AUG 2024 3:06PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৯ অগাস্ট, ২০২৪
ভারত-বাংলাদেশ সীমান্তে (আইবিবি) বর্তমান পরিস্থিতির উপর নজর রাখার জন্য কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার একটি কমিটি গঠন করেছে। এই কমিটি বাংলাদেশে থাকা ভারতীয় নাগরিক এবং সংখ্যালঘু সম্প্রদায়ের মানুষের নিরাপত্তা সুনিশ্চিত করার লক্ষ্যে সেখানকার সংশ্লিষ্ট কর্তৃপক্ষের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রক্ষা করবে।
এই কমিটির নেতৃত্বে রয়েছেন, সীমান্ত রক্ষী বাহিনী (বিএসএফ)-র পূর্বাঞ্চলীয় কমান্ডের অতিরিক্ত মহানির্দেশক। এছাড়াও কমিটিতে রয়েছেন – দক্ষিণবঙ্গ বিএসএফ ফ্রন্টিয়ার হেড কোয়াটারের আইজি, ত্রিপুরা বিএসএফ ফ্রন্টিয়ার হেড কোয়াটারের আইজি, ভারতের স্থলবন্দর কর্তৃপক্ষ (এলপিএআই) - এর সদস্য (পরিকল্পনা ও উন্নয়ন) এবং এলপিএআই-এর সচিব।