ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ 5ਵੀਂ ਸਕੀਮ ਵਜੋਂ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਦੀ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ
5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 500 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਦਿੱਤੇ ਜਾਣਗੇ
ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਭੱਤਾ 5,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਅਤੇ 6,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਸਰਕਾਰ ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਪੈਕੇਜ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਹ 5ਵੀਂ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ।
ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ, ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਣ ਨੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਣਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਕਿ ਇਹ ਸਕੀਮ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ 1 ਕਰੋੜ ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 500 ਪ੍ਰਮੁੱਖ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਉਹ 12 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਲਈ ਅਸਲ-ਜੀਵਨ ਦੇ ਕਾਰੋਬਾਰੀ ਮਾਹੌਲ, ਵੱਖੋ-ਵੱਖਰੇ ਪੇਸ਼ਿਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਦੇ ਮੌਕਿਆਂ ਦਾ ਅਨੁਭਵ ਹਾਸਲ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਨੌਜਵਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ 5,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਮਹੀਨਾ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਭੱਤਾ ਅਤੇ 6,000 ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਇੱਕਮੁਸ਼ਤ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਅੱਗੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੰਪਨੀਆਂ ਤੋਂ ਉਮੀਦ ਹੈ ਕਿ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਿੰਗ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਅਤੇ ਇੰਟਰਨਸ਼ਿਪ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਦਾ 10 ਪ੍ਰਤੀਸ਼ਤ ਆਪਣੇ ਸੀਐੱਸਆਰ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਤੋਂ ਸਹਿਣ ਕਰਣਗੇ।

Ministry of Finance
SCHEME FOR PROVIDING INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN TOP COMPANIES LAUNCHED AS 5th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER'S PACKAGE
INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO BE GIVEN TO 1 CRORE YOUTH IN 500 TOP COMPANIES IN 5 YEARS
INTERNSHIP ALLOWANCE OF ' 5,000 PER MONTH ALONG WITH ONE-TIME ASSISTANCE OF ' 6,000 TO BE PROVIDED
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in top companies. This will be the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package.
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the scheme will provide internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years. They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities, she said.
An internship allowance of ` 5,000 per month along with a one-time assistance of ` 6,000 will be provided to the youth. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, the Finance Minister added.