Ministry of Finance
SCHEME FOR PROVIDING INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN TOP COMPANIES LAUNCHED AS 5th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER'S PACKAGE
INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO BE GIVEN TO 1 CRORE YOUTH IN 500 TOP COMPANIES IN 5 YEARS
INTERNSHIP ALLOWANCE OF ' 5,000 PER MONTH ALONG WITH ONE-TIME ASSISTANCE OF ' 6,000 TO BE PROVIDED
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in top companies. This will be the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package.
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the scheme will provide internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years. They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities, she said.
An internship allowance of ` 5,000 per month along with a one-time assistance of ` 6,000 will be provided to the youth. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, the Finance Minister added.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
பெரிய நிறுவனங்களில் அனுபவ பயிற்சி வழங்குவதற்கான திட்டம்
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Chennai
பெரிய நிறுவனங்களில் அனுபவ பயிற்சி வழங்குவதற்கு அரசு விரிவான திட்டத்தை தொடங்கும் என்று மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்துள்ளார்.
அடுத்த ஐந்தாண்டுகளில் 500 பெரிய நிறுவனங்களில் ஒருகோடி இளைஞர்களுக்கு அனுபவ பயிற்சி வழங்குவதாக இந்த திட்டம் இருக்கும் என்று தமது பட்ஜெட் உரையில் அவர் தெரிவித்தார். நிகழ்நிலை வணிகச் சூழல், மாறுபட்ட தொழில், வேலைவாய்ப்பு ஆகியவற்றுக்கு இவர்கள் 12 மாத பயிற்சி பெறுவார்கள்.
இந்த இளைஞர்களுக்கு ஒருமுறை உதவியாக ரூ.6,000 என்பதுடன் மாதந்தோறும் அனுபவ பயிற்சிப் படியாக ரூ.5,000 வழங்கப்படும். இந்த நிறுவனங்கள் பயிற்சிக்கான செலவு ஏற்பதுடன் அனுபவ பயிற்சிக்கான செலவில் 10 சதவீதத்தை கார்ப்பரேட் நிறுவனங்களின் சமூகப் பொறுப்பு நிதியிலிருந்து செலவிடும் என்று எதிர்பார்ப்பதாக நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பை காணவும்
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035591