Ministry of Finance
SCHEME FOR PROVIDING INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN TOP COMPANIES LAUNCHED AS 5th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER'S PACKAGE
INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO BE GIVEN TO 1 CRORE YOUTH IN 500 TOP COMPANIES IN 5 YEARS
INTERNSHIP ALLOWANCE OF ' 5,000 PER MONTH ALONG WITH ONE-TIME ASSISTANCE OF ' 6,000 TO BE PROVIDED
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in top companies. This will be the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package.
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the scheme will provide internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years. They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities, she said.
An internship allowance of ` 5,000 per month along with a one-time assistance of ` 6,000 will be provided to the youth. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, the Finance Minister added.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ୍ ଅଧୀନରେ ପଞ୍ଚମ ଯୋଜନା ଭାବେ ଆରମ୍ଭ ହୋଇଥିବା ଶୀର୍ଷ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ୍ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ଯୋଜନା
୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ୫୦୦ ଶୀର୍ଷ କମ୍ପାନୀରେ ୧ କୋଟି ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ମିଳିବ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ୍ ସୁଯୋଗ
ମାସିକ ୫୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ୍ ଭତ୍ତା ସହ ଏକକାଳୀନ ୬୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଶୀର୍ଷ କମ୍ପାନୀଗୁଡ଼ିକରେ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ୍ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ଏକ ବ୍ୟାପକ ଯୋଜନା ଆରମ୍ଭ କରିବେ। ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଙ୍କ ପ୍ୟାକେଜ ଅଧୀନରେ ଏହା ହେଉଛି ୫ମ ଞ୍ଯୋଜନା ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୪-୨୫ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବା ସମୟରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ଯୋଜନା ୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ୧ କୋଟି ଯୁବକଯୁବତୀଙ୍କୁ ୫୦୦ ଶୀର୍ଷ କମ୍ପାନୀରେ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ୍ ସୁଯୋଗ ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିବ। ବାସ୍ତବ ଜୀବନର ବ୍ୟବସାୟିକ ବାତାବରଣ, ବିଭିନ୍ନ ବୃତ୍ତି ଓ ରୋଜଗାର ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇଁ ସେମାନେ ୧୨ ମାସ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ତ ସୁଯୋଗ ପାଇବେ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି।
ଯୁବକମାନଙ୍କୁ ମାସିକ ୫୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କା ଇଣ୍ଟରନସିପ୍ ଭତ୍ତା ସହ ଏକକାଳୀନ ୬୦୦୦ ଟଙ୍କାର ସହାୟତା ଯୋଗାଇ ଦିଆଯିବ। ପ୍ରଶିକ୍ଷଣ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚ ଏବଂ ଇଣ୍ଟର୍ଣ୍ଣସିପ୍ ଖର୍ଚ୍ଚର ୧୦ ପ୍ରତିଶତ କମ୍ପାନିମାନେ ସେମାନଙ୍କ ସିଏସ୍ ଆର୍ ପାଣ୍ଠିରୁ ବହନ କରିବେ ବୋଲି ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି।