Ministry of Finance
SCHEME FOR PROVIDING INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN TOP COMPANIES LAUNCHED AS 5th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER'S PACKAGE
INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO BE GIVEN TO 1 CRORE YOUTH IN 500 TOP COMPANIES IN 5 YEARS
INTERNSHIP ALLOWANCE OF ' 5,000 PER MONTH ALONG WITH ONE-TIME ASSISTANCE OF ' 6,000 TO BE PROVIDED
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in top companies. This will be the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package.
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the scheme will provide internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years. They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities, she said.
An internship allowance of ` 5,000 per month along with a one-time assistance of ` 6,000 will be provided to the youth. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, the Finance Minister added.

अर्थ मंत्रालय
मोठ्या कंपन्यांमध्ये इंटर्नशिपच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देणारी योजना सुरू, पंतप्रधानांच्या पॅकेज अंतर्गत ही पाचवी योजना
5 वर्षांत 1 कोटी युवकांना 500 आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांमध्ये इंटर्नशिपच्या संधी
6,000 रूपयांच्या एक वेळ मदतीसह प्रति महिना 5,000 रूपये इंटर्नशिप भत्ता मिळणार
23 JUL 2024 8:40PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 23 जुलै 2024
आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांमध्ये इंटर्नशिपच्या संधी उपलब्ध करून देण्यासाठी सरकार एक सर्वसमावेशक योजना सुरू करणार आहे. पंतप्रधान पॅकेज अंतर्गत ही 5 वी योजना असेल.
केंद्रीय अर्थमंत्री निर्मला सीतारामन यांनी आज संसदेत केंद्रीय अर्थसंकल्प 2024-25 सादर करताना ही योजना जाहीर केली. या व्यापक योजनेद्वारे 5 वर्षांत 500 आघाडीच्या कंपन्यांमध्ये 1 कोटी युवकांना इंटर्नशिपची संधी दिली जाईल. त्यांना प्रत्यक्षातील व्यावसायिक वातावरणात वर्षभर विविध व्यवसाय आणि रोजगाराच्या संधी मिळतील, असे त्यांनी सांगितले.
प्रति महिना 5,000 इंटर्नशिप भत्ता मिळेल आणि 6,000 रूपयांची एकवेळ मदत दिली जाईल. कंपन्यांनी त्यांच्या कॉर्पोरेट सोशल रिस्पॉन्सिबिलिटी फंडातून (सीएसआर) प्रशिक्षण खर्च आणि इंटर्नशिपचा 10 टक्के खर्च करायचा आहे, असे अर्थमंत्र्यांनी सांगितले.