Ministry of Finance
SCHEME FOR PROVIDING INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES IN TOP COMPANIES LAUNCHED AS 5th SCHEME UNDER THE PRIME MINISTER'S PACKAGE
INTERNSHIP OPPORTUNITIES TO BE GIVEN TO 1 CRORE YOUTH IN 500 TOP COMPANIES IN 5 YEARS
INTERNSHIP ALLOWANCE OF ' 5,000 PER MONTH ALONG WITH ONE-TIME ASSISTANCE OF ' 6,000 TO BE PROVIDED
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Government will launch a comprehensive scheme for providing internship opportunities in top companies. This will be the 5th scheme under the Prime Minister’s package.
While presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Finance Minister, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that the scheme will provide internship opportunities in 500 top companies to 1 crore youth in 5 years. They will gain exposure for 12 months to real-life business environment, varied professions and employment opportunities, she said.
An internship allowance of ` 5,000 per month along with a one-time assistance of ` 6,000 will be provided to the youth. Companies will be expected to bear the training cost and 10 per cent of the internship cost from their CSR funds, the Finance Minister added.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પેકેજ હેઠળ 5મી યોજના તરીકે શરૂ કરવામાં આવેલી ટોચની કંપનીઓમાં ઇન્ટર્નશિપની તકો પૂરી પાડવાની યોજના
500 ટોચની કંપનીઓમાં 1 કરોડ યુવાનોને 5 વર્ષમાં ઇન્ટર્નશિપની તકો આપવામાં આવશે
દર મહિને રૂ. 5,000નું ઇન્ટર્નશિપ ભથ્થું અને રૂ. 6,000ની એક વખતની સહાય પૂરી પાડવામાં આવશે
23 JUL 2024 1:04PM by PIB Ahmedabad
સરકાર ટોચની કંપનીઓમાં ઇન્ટર્નશિપની તકો પૂરી પાડવા માટે એક વ્યાપક યોજના શરૂ કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રીના પેકેજ હેઠળ આ 5મી યોજના હશે.
કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં વર્ષ 2024-25નું કેન્દ્રીય બજેટ રજૂ કરતાં જાહેરાત કરી હતી કે, આ યોજના 5 વર્ષમાં 1 કરોડ યુવાનોને 500 ટોચની કંપનીઓમાં ઇન્ટર્નશિપની તકો પ્રદાન કરશે. તેઓ વાસ્તવિક જીવનના વ્યવસાયિક વાતાવરણ, વિવિધ વ્યવસાયો અને રોજગારની તકો માટે 12 મહિના માટે એક્સપોઝર મેળવશે, એમ તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું.
6 હજારની એક વખતની સહાય સાથે દર મહિને 5000 રૂપિયા ઈન્ટર્નશિપ એલાઉન્સ આપવામાં આવશે. કંપનીઓએ તાલીમનો ખર્ચ અને ઇન્ટર્નશિપ ખર્ચનો 10 ટકા હિસ્સો તેમના સીએસઆર ભંડોળમાંથી ઉઠાવવાની અપેક્ષા રાખવામાં આવશે, એમ નાણાં મંત્રીએ ઉમેર્યું હતું.