நிதி அமைச்சகம்
ரூ.10 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீட்டுடன் 1 கோடி நகர்ப்புற ஏழைகள் மற்றும் நடுத்தர குடும்பங்களுக்கு வீடுகள்
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Chennai
பிரதமரின் நகர்ப்புற வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டம் 2.0-வின் கீழ், ஏழைகள், நடுத்தர பிரிவைச் சேர்ந்த குடும்பங்களுக்கு ரூ.10 லட்சம் கோடி முதலீட்டில் 1 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டித் தர திட்டமிடப்பட்டுள்ளதாக மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் இன்று நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் தாக்கல் செய்த 2024-25-ம் ஆண்டுக்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் கூறியுள்ளார்.
இதில் அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளில் மத்திய அரசின் ரூ.2.2 லட்சம் கோடி உதவியும் அடங்கும். குறைந்த வட்டி விகிதத்தில் கடன் வழங்க வட்டி மானியம் வழங்கவும் உத்தேசிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
பிரதமரின் வீட்டுவசதித் திட்டத்தின் கீழ் நாட்டில் உள்ள கிராமப்புற மற்றும் நகர்ப்புறப் பகுதிகளில் கூடுதலாக 3 கோடி வீடுகள் கட்டப்படும் என்று அறிவிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும், இதற்குத் தேவையான நிதி ஒதுக்கீடுகள் பட்ஜெட்டில் செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளதாகவும் தெரிவித்தார்.
"தொழில்துறையில் பணியாற்றும் தொழிலாளர்கள் தங்குவதற்கு தங்குமிடங்களுடன் கூடிய வாடகை வீடுகள் சாத்தியக்கூறு இடைவெளி நிதி ஆதரவு மற்றும் முக்கிய தொழில்களின் அர்ப்பணிப்புடன் பொது-தனியார் கூட்டு முயற்சியில் ஏற்படுத்தி தரப்படும்" என்று அவர் தெரிவித்தார். மேம்பட்ட தன்மையுடன் திறமையான மற்றும் வெளிப்படையான வாடகை வீட்டுச் சந்தைகளுக்கான கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் விதிமுறைகளும் நடைமுறைப்படுத்தப்படும் என்று அவர் மேலும் கூறினார்.
நகரங்களை வளர்ச்சி மையங்களாக உருவாக்க மாநிலங்களுடன் இணைந்து மத்திய அரசு பணியாற்றும் என்று திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் மேலும் தெரிவித்தார்.
30 லட்சத்துக்கும் அதிகமான மக்கள்தொகை கொண்ட 14 பெரிய நகரங்களுக்கு போக்குவரத்து சார்ந்த வளர்ச்சித்திட்டங்கள், செயல்படுத்தல் மற்றும் நிதி உத்தியுடன் அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
தெருவோர வியாபாரிகளின் வாழ்க்கையை மாற்றுவதில் பிரதமரின் ஸ்வநிதி திட்டத்தின் வெற்றியை குறிக்கும் வகையில், தேர்ந்தெடுக்கப்பட்ட நகரங்களில் ஒவ்வொரு ஆண்டும் 100 வாராந்திர தெரு உணவு மையங்களை உருவாக்குவதற்கு ஆதரவளிக்கும் திட்டத்தை அரசு செயல்படுத்தவிருப்பதாக திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார்.
முத்திரைத்தீர்வையைத் தொடர்ந்து வசூலிக்கும் மாநிலங்கள், அனைவருக்குமான கட்டணத்தை குறைப்பதை மத்திய அரசு ஊக்குவிக்கும் என்றும், பெண்கள் வாங்கும் சொத்துக்களுக்கான வரிகளை மேலும் குறைப்பது குறித்து பரிசீலிக்கும் என்றும் மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் குறிப்பிட்டார்.

Ministry of Finance
HOUSING NEEDS OF 1 CRORE URBAN POOR AND MIDDLE-CLASS FAMILIES TO BE ADDRESSED WITH AN INVESTMENT OF ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE UNDER THE PM AWAS YOJANA URBAN 2.0
RENTAL HOUSING WITH DORMITORY TYPE ACCOMMODATION FOR INDUSTRIAL WORKERS WILL BE FACILITATED IN PPP MODE: SMT NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
UNION GOVERNMENT TO WORK WITH STATES TO FACILITATE DEVELOPMENT OF ‘CITIES AS GROWTH HUBS’
WATER SUPPLY, SEWAGE TREATMENT AND SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT PROJECTS AND SERVICES FOR 100 LARGE CITIES TO BE PROMOTED
GOVERNMENT ENVISIONS SUPPORTING EACH YEAR, OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS, DEVELOPMENT OF 100 WEEKLY ‘HAATS’
STATES WHICH CONTINUE TO CHARGE HIGH STAMP DUTY TO BE ENCOURAGED TO MODERATE RATES FOR ALL
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”.
PM Awas Yojana
Speaking about the PM Awas Yojana, the Union Minister stated that three crore additional houses under the PM Awas Yojana in rural and urban areas in the country have been announced for which necessary allocations are being made in the Budget. She further said that under the PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0, housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families will be addressed with an investment of ₹ 10 lakh crore. This will include central assistance of ₹ 2.2 lakh crore in the next 5 years. A provision of interest subsidy to facilitate loans at affordable rates is also envisaged, she added.
Rental housing
Speaking on rental housing, the Union Minister said “Rental housing with dormitory type accommodation for industrial workers will be facilitated in PPP mode with VGF support and commitment from anchor industries.” She further added that enabling policies and regulations for efficient and transparent rental housing markets with enhanced availability will also be put in place.
Cities as Growth Hubs
Smt. Niramala Sitharaman further said that the Union Government will work with States to facilitate development of ‘Cities as Growth Hubs’. “This will be achieved through economic and transit planning, and orderly development of peri-urban areas utilising town planning schemes”, the Union Minister added.
In her budget speech, Union Finance Minister further said that for creative brownfield redevelopment of existing cities with a transformative impact, the Government will formulate a framework for enabling policies, market-based mechanisms and regulation.
In her Union Budget speech, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs announced that Transit Oriented Development plans for 14 large cities with a population above 30 lakh along with an implementation and financing strategy.
Water supply and Sanitation
Speaking about water supply and sanitation, Union Finance Minister said that Union Government in partnership with the State Governments and Multilateral Development Banks will promote water supply, sewage treatment and solid waste management projects and services for 100 large cities through bankable projects. She also added that these projects will also envisage use of treated water for irrigation and filling up of tanks in nearby areas.
Weekly ‘haats’
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that Government envisions a scheme to support each year, over the next five years, the development of 100 weekly ‘haats’ or street food hubs in select cities to build on the success of PM SVANidhi Scheme in transforming the lives of street vendors.
Stamp duty
Union Finance Minister also emphasized that Union Government will encourage States which continue to charge high stamp duty to moderate the rates for all, and also consider further lowering duties for properties purchased by women.”This reform will be made an essential component of urban development schemes”, she added.