Ministry of Finance
HOUSING NEEDS OF 1 CRORE URBAN POOR AND MIDDLE-CLASS FAMILIES TO BE ADDRESSED WITH AN INVESTMENT OF ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE UNDER THE PM AWAS YOJANA URBAN 2.0
RENTAL HOUSING WITH DORMITORY TYPE ACCOMMODATION FOR INDUSTRIAL WORKERS WILL BE FACILITATED IN PPP MODE: SMT NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
UNION GOVERNMENT TO WORK WITH STATES TO FACILITATE DEVELOPMENT OF ‘CITIES AS GROWTH HUBS’
WATER SUPPLY, SEWAGE TREATMENT AND SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT PROJECTS AND SERVICES FOR 100 LARGE CITIES TO BE PROMOTED
GOVERNMENT ENVISIONS SUPPORTING EACH YEAR, OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS, DEVELOPMENT OF 100 WEEKLY ‘HAATS’
STATES WHICH CONTINUE TO CHARGE HIGH STAMP DUTY TO BE ENCOURAGED TO MODERATE RATES FOR ALL
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”.
PM Awas Yojana
Speaking about the PM Awas Yojana, the Union Minister stated that three crore additional houses under the PM Awas Yojana in rural and urban areas in the country have been announced for which necessary allocations are being made in the Budget. She further said that under the PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0, housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families will be addressed with an investment of ₹ 10 lakh crore. This will include central assistance of ₹ 2.2 lakh crore in the next 5 years. A provision of interest subsidy to facilitate loans at affordable rates is also envisaged, she added.
Rental housing
Speaking on rental housing, the Union Minister said “Rental housing with dormitory type accommodation for industrial workers will be facilitated in PPP mode with VGF support and commitment from anchor industries.” She further added that enabling policies and regulations for efficient and transparent rental housing markets with enhanced availability will also be put in place.
Cities as Growth Hubs
Smt. Niramala Sitharaman further said that the Union Government will work with States to facilitate development of ‘Cities as Growth Hubs’. “This will be achieved through economic and transit planning, and orderly development of peri-urban areas utilising town planning schemes”, the Union Minister added.
In her budget speech, Union Finance Minister further said that for creative brownfield redevelopment of existing cities with a transformative impact, the Government will formulate a framework for enabling policies, market-based mechanisms and regulation.
In her Union Budget speech, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs announced that Transit Oriented Development plans for 14 large cities with a population above 30 lakh along with an implementation and financing strategy.
Water supply and Sanitation
Speaking about water supply and sanitation, Union Finance Minister said that Union Government in partnership with the State Governments and Multilateral Development Banks will promote water supply, sewage treatment and solid waste management projects and services for 100 large cities through bankable projects. She also added that these projects will also envisage use of treated water for irrigation and filling up of tanks in nearby areas.
Weekly ‘haats’
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that Government envisions a scheme to support each year, over the next five years, the development of 100 weekly ‘haats’ or street food hubs in select cities to build on the success of PM SVANidhi Scheme in transforming the lives of street vendors.
Stamp duty
Union Finance Minister also emphasized that Union Government will encourage States which continue to charge high stamp duty to moderate the rates for all, and also consider further lowering duties for properties purchased by women.”This reform will be made an essential component of urban development schemes”, she added.

ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରଣାଳୟ
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ସହରାଂଚଳ ୨.୦ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ୧ କୋଟି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗରିବ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ପରିବାରର ଗୃହ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ପୂରଣ କରାଯିବ
ଶିଳ୍ପ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଡର୍ମିଟୋରୀ ଭଳି ବାସଗୃହ ସହିତ ଭଡା ଘର ପିପିପି ମୋଡ୍‌ରେ ସୁଗମ କରାଯିବ : ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ
'ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର' ଭାବେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ମିଶି କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ
୧୦୦ ଟି ବୃହତ ସହର ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ନର୍ଦ୍ଦମା ବିଶୋଧନ ଏବଂ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସେବାକୁ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ
ଆସନ୍ତା ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ ୧୦୦ଟି ସାପ୍ତାହିକ 'ହାଟ'ର ବିକାଶ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ସହଯୋଗ କରିବାକୁ ଲକ୍ଷ୍ୟ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି
ଯେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନେ ଅଧିକ ଷ୍ଟାମ୍ପ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଆଦାୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦରକୁ କମ୍ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରାଯିବ
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆଜି ସଂସଦରେ ୨୦୨୪ - ୨୫ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରି କହିଛନ୍ତି, “ଦେଶକୁ ସୁଦୃଢ଼ ବିକାଶ ଏବଂ ସର୍ବାଙ୍ଗୀନ ସମୃଦ୍ଧି ପଥରେ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ଲୋକମାନେ ଆମ ସରକାରଙ୍କୁ ଏକ ଅନନ୍ୟ ସୁଯୋଗ ଦେଇଛନ୍ତି” ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ବିଷୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଦେଶର ଗ୍ରାମୀଣ ଏବଂ ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପିଏମ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ଅଧୀନରେ ତିନି କୋଟି ଅତିରିକ୍ତ ଗୃହ ଯୋଗାଣ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରାଯାଇଛି ଯାହା ପାଇଁ ବଜେଟରେ ଆବଶ୍ୟକ ଆବଣ୍ଟନ କରାଯାଉଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆବାସ ଯୋଜନା ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ୨.୦ ଅଧୀନରେ ୧ କୋଟି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳ ଗରିବ ଓ ମଧ୍ୟବିତ୍ତ ପରିବାରର ଆବାସ ଆବଶ୍ୟକତା ୧୦ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କା ବିନିଯୋଗରେ ପୂରଣ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ଏଥିରେ ଆସନ୍ତା ୫ ବର୍ଷରେ ୨.୨ ଲକ୍ଷ କୋଟି ଟଙ୍କାର କେନ୍ଦ୍ରୀୟ ସହାୟତା ଅନ୍ତର୍ଭୁକ୍ତ ହେବ । ସୁଲଭ ମୂଲ୍ୟରେ ଋଣ ପ୍ରଦାନ ପାଇଁ ସୁଧ ରିହାତିର ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ମଧ୍ୟ କରାଯାଇଛି ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଭଡ଼ା ଗୃହ
ଭଡ଼ା ଗୃହ ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଭିଜିଏଫ ସହାୟତା ଏବଂ ଆଙ୍କର ଶିଳ୍ପର ପ୍ରତିବଦ୍ଧତା ସହିତ ଶିଳ୍ପ ଶ୍ରମିକମାନଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଡର୍ମିଟୋରୀ ପ୍ରକାରର ଆବାସ ସହିତ ଭଡ଼ା ଗୃହ ପିପିପି ମୋଡ୍ ରେ ଉପଲବ୍ଧ କରାଯିବ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଅଧିକ ଉପଲବ୍ଧତା ସହିତ ଦକ୍ଷ ଏବଂ ସ୍ୱଚ୍ଛ ଭଡ଼ା ଗୃହ ବଜାର ପାଇଁ ସକ୍ଷମ ନୀତି ଏବଂ ନିୟମ ମଧ୍ୟ ପ୍ରଣୟନ କରାଯିବ ।
ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ହେବ ସହର
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର 'ସହରଗୁଡ଼ିକୁ ଅଭିବୃଦ୍ଧି କେନ୍ଦ୍ର' ଭାବରେ ବିକଶିତ କରିବା ପାଇଁ ରାଜ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କ ସହିତ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିବେ । “ଅର୍ଥନୈତିକ ଓ ଗମନାଗମନ ଯୋଜନା ଏବଂ ଟାଉନ୍ ପ୍ଲାନିଂ ଯୋଜନାଗୁଡିକୁ ବ୍ୟବହାର କରି ସହରାଞ୍ଚଳର ଶୃଙ୍ଖଳିତ ବିକାଶ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ଏହା ସମ୍ଭବ ହେବ” ବୋଲି କେନ୍ଦ୍ରମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି । ବଜେଟ୍ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଆହୁରି କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ , ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନଶୀଳ ପ୍ରଭାବ ସହିତ ବିଦ୍ୟମାନ ସହର ଗୁଡ଼ିକର ସୃଜନଶୀଳ ବ୍ରାଉନଫିଲ୍ଡ ପୁନଃନିର୍ମାଣ ପାଇଁ ସରକାର ନୀତି, ବଜାର ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଏବଂ ନିୟନ୍ତ୍ରଣକୁ ସକ୍ଷମ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଢାଞ୍ଚା ପ୍ରସ୍ତୁତ କରିବେ ।
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ଓ କର୍ପୋରେଟ୍ ବ୍ୟାପାର ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବଜେଟ୍ ଅଭିଭାଷଣରେ, କାର୍ଯ୍ୟନ୍ୱୟନ ଏବଂ ଆର୍ôଥକ ରଣନୀତି ସହିତ ୩୦ ଲକ୍ଷରୁ ଅଧିକ ଜନସଂଖ୍ୟା ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ୧୪ଟି ବୃହତ୍ ସହର ପାଇଁ ପରିବହନ ଭିତ୍ତିକ ବିକାଶ ଯୋଜନା ସମ୍ପର୍କରେ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଓ ପରିମଳ
ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ ଏବଂ ପରିମଳ ବିଷୟରେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥ ମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ରାଜ୍ୟ ସରକାର ଏବଂ ବହୁପାକ୍ଷିକ ବିକାଶ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କମାନଙ୍କ ସହ ଭାଗିଦାରୀରେ ୧୦୦ ଟି ବୃହତ ସହର ପାଇଁ ଜଳ ଯୋଗାଣ, ନର୍ଦ୍ଦମା ବିଶୋଧନ ଏବଂ କଠିନ ବର୍ଜ୍ୟବସ୍ତୁ ପରିଚାଳନା ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ଏବଂ ସେବାକୁ ବ୍ୟାଙ୍କଯୋଗ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବେ । ସେ ଆହୁରି ମଧ୍ୟ କହିଛନ୍ତି ଯେ ଏହି ପ୍ରକଳ୍ପଗୁଡିକ ଜଳସେଚନ ଏବଂ ଆଖପାଖ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ ପୋଖରୀ ଭର୍ତ୍ତି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ବିଶୋଧିତ ଜଳର ବ୍ୟବହାର ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଚାର କରିବ ।
ସାପ୍ତାହିକ 'ହାଟ'
ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣ ଘୋଷଣା କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସରକାର ପ୍ରତିବର୍ଷ ରାସ୍ତାକଡ ବିକ୍ରେତା ମାନଙ୍କର ଜୀବନରେ ପରିବର୍ତ୍ତନ ଆଣିବାରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସ୍ୱନିଧି ଯୋଜନାର ସଫଳତା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ପାଇଁ ଆଗାମୀ ପାଞ୍ଚ ବର୍ଷ ମଧ୍ୟରେ, ବଛାବଛା ସହର ଗୁଡିକରେ ୧୦୦ ଟି ସାପ୍ତାହିକ 'ହାଟ' ବା ‘ଷ୍ଟ୍ରିଟ୍ ଫୁଡ୍ ହବ୍’ ର ବିକାଶ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ ଏକ ଯୋଜନାର ପରିକଳ୍ପନା କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଷ୍ଟାମ୍ପ ଶୁଳ୍କ
କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଏହା ଉପରେ ମଧ୍ୟ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱାରୋପ କରିଥିଲେ ଯେ ଯେଉଁ ରାଜ୍ୟଗୁଡ଼ିକ ଉଚ୍ଚ ଷ୍ଟାମ୍ପ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଆଦାୟ ଜାରି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ପାଇଁ ଦରକୁ ହ୍ରାସ କରିବା ନିମନ୍ତେ କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ସରକାର ପ୍ରୋତ୍ସାହିତ କରିବେ ଏବଂ ମହିଳାମାନଙ୍କ ଦ୍ୱାରା କ୍ରୟ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମ୍ପତ୍ତି ପାଇଁ ଶୁଳ୍କ ଆହୁରି ହ୍ରାସ କରିବାକୁ ମଧ୍ୟ ବିଚାର କରିବେ । ଏହି ସଂସ୍କାରକୁ ନଗର ଉନ୍ନୟନ ଯୋଜନାର ଏକ ଅତ୍ୟାବଶ୍ୟକ ଉପାଦାନରେ ପରିଣତ କରାଯିବ ବୋଲି ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ।