Ministry of Finance
HOUSING NEEDS OF 1 CRORE URBAN POOR AND MIDDLE-CLASS FAMILIES TO BE ADDRESSED WITH AN INVESTMENT OF ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE UNDER THE PM AWAS YOJANA URBAN 2.0
RENTAL HOUSING WITH DORMITORY TYPE ACCOMMODATION FOR INDUSTRIAL WORKERS WILL BE FACILITATED IN PPP MODE: SMT NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
UNION GOVERNMENT TO WORK WITH STATES TO FACILITATE DEVELOPMENT OF ‘CITIES AS GROWTH HUBS’
WATER SUPPLY, SEWAGE TREATMENT AND SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT PROJECTS AND SERVICES FOR 100 LARGE CITIES TO BE PROMOTED
GOVERNMENT ENVISIONS SUPPORTING EACH YEAR, OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS, DEVELOPMENT OF 100 WEEKLY ‘HAATS’
STATES WHICH CONTINUE TO CHARGE HIGH STAMP DUTY TO BE ENCOURAGED TO MODERATE RATES FOR ALL
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”.
PM Awas Yojana
Speaking about the PM Awas Yojana, the Union Minister stated that three crore additional houses under the PM Awas Yojana in rural and urban areas in the country have been announced for which necessary allocations are being made in the Budget. She further said that under the PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0, housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families will be addressed with an investment of ₹ 10 lakh crore. This will include central assistance of ₹ 2.2 lakh crore in the next 5 years. A provision of interest subsidy to facilitate loans at affordable rates is also envisaged, she added.
Rental housing
Speaking on rental housing, the Union Minister said “Rental housing with dormitory type accommodation for industrial workers will be facilitated in PPP mode with VGF support and commitment from anchor industries.” She further added that enabling policies and regulations for efficient and transparent rental housing markets with enhanced availability will also be put in place.
Cities as Growth Hubs
Smt. Niramala Sitharaman further said that the Union Government will work with States to facilitate development of ‘Cities as Growth Hubs’. “This will be achieved through economic and transit planning, and orderly development of peri-urban areas utilising town planning schemes”, the Union Minister added.
In her budget speech, Union Finance Minister further said that for creative brownfield redevelopment of existing cities with a transformative impact, the Government will formulate a framework for enabling policies, market-based mechanisms and regulation.
In her Union Budget speech, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs announced that Transit Oriented Development plans for 14 large cities with a population above 30 lakh along with an implementation and financing strategy.
Water supply and Sanitation
Speaking about water supply and sanitation, Union Finance Minister said that Union Government in partnership with the State Governments and Multilateral Development Banks will promote water supply, sewage treatment and solid waste management projects and services for 100 large cities through bankable projects. She also added that these projects will also envisage use of treated water for irrigation and filling up of tanks in nearby areas.
Weekly ‘haats’
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that Government envisions a scheme to support each year, over the next five years, the development of 100 weekly ‘haats’ or street food hubs in select cities to build on the success of PM SVANidhi Scheme in transforming the lives of street vendors.
Stamp duty
Union Finance Minister also emphasized that Union Government will encourage States which continue to charge high stamp duty to moderate the rates for all, and also consider further lowering duties for properties purchased by women.”This reform will be made an essential component of urban development schemes”, she added.

وزارت خزانہ
پی ایم آواس یوجنا شہری 2.0 کے تحت، 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے ایک کروڑ شہری غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کی رہائش کی ضروریات پوری کی جائیں گی
صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے ہاسٹل کی قسم کی رہائش کے ساتھ کرائے کے مکانات، پی پی پی موڈ میں فراہم کیے جائیں گے: محترمہ نرملا سیتارامن
مرکزی حکومت، ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر کام کرے گی تاکہ شہروں کوترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی کی سہولت فراہم کی جا سکے
ایک سو بڑے شہروں کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ اور خشک فضلہ کے انتظامیہ کے پروجیکٹوں اور خدمات کو فروغ دیا جائے گا
اگلے پانچ سالوں میں سے ہر سال کے لئے 100 ہفتہ وار ’ہاٹوں‘ کی ترقی کے معاون حکومتی تصورات
ہائی اسٹیمپ ڈیوٹی وصول کرنے والی ریاستوں کی اعتدال پسند شرحیں اختیار کرنے کی حوصلہ افزائی کی جائے گی
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں مرکزی بجٹ 25-2024پیش کرتے ہوئے کہاکہ ’’عوام نے ہماری حکومت کو ملک کو مستحکم، ترقی اور ہمہ جہت خوشحالی کی راہ پر گامزن کرنے کا ایک منفرد موقع دیا ہے‘‘۔
پی ایم آواس یوجنا
پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ ملک کے دیہی اور شہری علاقوں میں پی ایم آواس یوجنا کے تحت تین کروڑ اضافی مکانات کا اعلان کیا گیا ہے، جس کے لیے بجٹ میں ضروری رقم مختص کی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ پی ایم آواس یوجنا شہری 2.0 کے تحت، 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی سرمایہ کاری سے ایک کروڑ شہری غریب اور متوسط ​​طبقے کے خاندانوں کی رہائش کی ضروریات کو پورا کیا جائے گا۔ اس میں اگلے 5 سالوں میں 2.2 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی مرکزی امداد شامل ہوگی۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ سستی شرحوں پر قرضوں کی سہولت کے لیے سود پر سبسڈی کی فراہمی کا بھی تصور کیا گیا ہے۔
کرایہ پر رہائش
کرایہ پر رہائش کی سہولت پر بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر نے کہا کہ’’صنعتی کارکنوں کے لیے ہاسٹل کی قسم کی رہائش کے ساتھ کرایہ پر رہائش پی پی پی موڈ میں وی جی ایف کی حمایت اور اینکر صنعتوں سے عزم کے ساتھ سہولت فراہم کی جائے گی۔‘‘ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ بہتر دستیابی کے ساتھ موثر اور شفاف رینٹل ہاؤسنگ مارکیٹس کے لیے پالیسیوں اور ضوابط کو بھی نافذ کیا جائے گا۔
ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر شہر
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے مزید کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت ،ریاستوں کے ساتھ مل کر شہروں کو ترقی کے مرکز کے طور پر ترقی دینے میں سہولت فراہم کرے گی۔ مرکزی وزیر نے مزید کہا کہ’’یہ اقتصادی اور ٹرانزٹ منصوبہ بندی کے ذریعے حاصل کیا جائے گا اور ٹاؤن پلاننگ اسکیموں کا استعمال کرتے ہوئے پیری-شہری علاقوں کی منظم ترقی کی جائے گی‘‘۔
اپنی بجٹ تقریر میں، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے مزید کہا کہ تبدیلی کے اثرات کے ساتھ موجودہ شہروں کی تخلیقی براؤن فیلڈ ری فروغ کے لیے، حکومت پالیسیوں، مارکیٹ پر مبنی طریقہ کار اور ضابطے کو فعال کرنے کے لیے ایک لائحہ عمل تیار کرے گی۔
اپنی مرکزی بجٹ تقریر میں، خزانہ اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر نے اعلان کیا کہ 30 لاکھ سے زیادہ آبادی والے 14 بڑے شہروں کے لیے ٹرانزٹ اورینٹڈ ڈیولپمنٹ کے منصوبے کے ساتھ عمل درآمد اور مالیاتی حکمت عملی بھی شامل ہے۔
پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی
پانی کی فراہمی اور صفائی ستھرائی کے بارے میں بات کرتے ہوئے، مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے کہا کہ مرکزی حکومت، ریاستی حکومتوں اور کثیر جہتی ترقیاتی بینکوں کے ساتھ شراکت میں، 100 بڑے شہروں کے لیے پانی کی فراہمی، سیوریج ٹریٹمنٹ اور سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ پروجیکٹوں اور خدمات کو معتبر پروجیکٹوں کے ذریعے فروغ دے گی۔ انہوں نے یہ بھی کہا کہ ان منصوبوں میں قریبی علاقوں میں آبپاشی اور ٹینکوں کو بھرنے کے لیے صاف کئے گئے پانی کے استعمال کا بھی تصور کیا جائے گا۔
ہفتہ وار 'ہاٹ'
محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے اعلان کیا کہ حکومت ہر سال معاونت کرنے کے لیے ایک اسکیم کا تصور کرتی ہے جس میں اگلے پانچ سالوں میں، منتخب شہروں میں 100 ہفتہ وار 'ہاٹ' یا اسٹریٹ فوڈ ہبس کی فروغ کے لیے پی ایم سواندھی اسکیم کی کامیابی کو آگے بڑھانے کے لیے خوانچہ فروشوں کی زندگیوں کو بدلنا ہے۔
اسٹامپ ڈیوٹی
مرکزی وزیر خزانہ نے اس بات پر بھی زور دیا کہ مرکزی حکومت ان ریاستوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کرے گی جو زیادہ ا سٹیمپ ڈیوٹی وصول کرتی رہتی ہیں تاکہ سب کے لیے شرحوں کو معتدل کیا جا سکےاور انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ ’’خواتین کی طرف سے خریدی گئی جائیدادوں کے لیے مزید ڈیوٹی کم کرنے پر بھی غور کیا جائے۔ ‘‘