Ministry of Finance
HOUSING NEEDS OF 1 CRORE URBAN POOR AND MIDDLE-CLASS FAMILIES TO BE ADDRESSED WITH AN INVESTMENT OF ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE UNDER THE PM AWAS YOJANA URBAN 2.0
RENTAL HOUSING WITH DORMITORY TYPE ACCOMMODATION FOR INDUSTRIAL WORKERS WILL BE FACILITATED IN PPP MODE: SMT NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
UNION GOVERNMENT TO WORK WITH STATES TO FACILITATE DEVELOPMENT OF ‘CITIES AS GROWTH HUBS’
WATER SUPPLY, SEWAGE TREATMENT AND SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT PROJECTS AND SERVICES FOR 100 LARGE CITIES TO BE PROMOTED
GOVERNMENT ENVISIONS SUPPORTING EACH YEAR, OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS, DEVELOPMENT OF 100 WEEKLY ‘HAATS’
STATES WHICH CONTINUE TO CHARGE HIGH STAMP DUTY TO BE ENCOURAGED TO MODERATE RATES FOR ALL
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”.
PM Awas Yojana
Speaking about the PM Awas Yojana, the Union Minister stated that three crore additional houses under the PM Awas Yojana in rural and urban areas in the country have been announced for which necessary allocations are being made in the Budget. She further said that under the PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0, housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families will be addressed with an investment of ₹ 10 lakh crore. This will include central assistance of ₹ 2.2 lakh crore in the next 5 years. A provision of interest subsidy to facilitate loans at affordable rates is also envisaged, she added.
Rental housing
Speaking on rental housing, the Union Minister said “Rental housing with dormitory type accommodation for industrial workers will be facilitated in PPP mode with VGF support and commitment from anchor industries.” She further added that enabling policies and regulations for efficient and transparent rental housing markets with enhanced availability will also be put in place.
Cities as Growth Hubs
Smt. Niramala Sitharaman further said that the Union Government will work with States to facilitate development of ‘Cities as Growth Hubs’. “This will be achieved through economic and transit planning, and orderly development of peri-urban areas utilising town planning schemes”, the Union Minister added.
In her budget speech, Union Finance Minister further said that for creative brownfield redevelopment of existing cities with a transformative impact, the Government will formulate a framework for enabling policies, market-based mechanisms and regulation.
In her Union Budget speech, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs announced that Transit Oriented Development plans for 14 large cities with a population above 30 lakh along with an implementation and financing strategy.
Water supply and Sanitation
Speaking about water supply and sanitation, Union Finance Minister said that Union Government in partnership with the State Governments and Multilateral Development Banks will promote water supply, sewage treatment and solid waste management projects and services for 100 large cities through bankable projects. She also added that these projects will also envisage use of treated water for irrigation and filling up of tanks in nearby areas.
Weekly ‘haats’
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that Government envisions a scheme to support each year, over the next five years, the development of 100 weekly ‘haats’ or street food hubs in select cities to build on the success of PM SVANidhi Scheme in transforming the lives of street vendors.
Stamp duty
Union Finance Minister also emphasized that Union Government will encourage States which continue to charge high stamp duty to moderate the rates for all, and also consider further lowering duties for properties purchased by women.”This reform will be made an essential component of urban development schemes”, she added.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
ഒരു കോടി നഗര ദരിദ്രരും, ഇടത്തരക്കാരുമായ കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെ ഭവന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ നിറവേറ്റുന്നതിന് പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന 2.0-ന് കീഴിൽ 10 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ നിക്ഷേപം
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ , 2024-25 ലെ കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ചുകൊണ്ട്, രാജ്യത്ത് ഗ്രാമങ്ങളിലും നഗരങ്ങളിലും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജനയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ മൂന്ന് കോടി അധിക വീടുകൾ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ടെന്നും , അതിനായി ആവശ്യമായ വിഹിതം ബജറ്റിൽ വകയിരുത്തുന്നുവെന്നും പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ആവാസ് യോജന അർബൻ 2.0 പ്രകാരം 10 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ മുതൽമുടക്കിൽ ഒരു കോടി നഗര ദരിദ്രരുടെയും ഇടത്തരം കുടുംബങ്ങളുടെയും ഭവന ആവശ്യങ്ങൾ പരിഹരിക്കുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. അടുത്ത അഞ്ച് വർഷത്തിനുള്ളിൽ 2.2 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപയുടെ കേന്ദ്രസഹായവും ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടും. മിതമായ നിരക്കിൽ വായ്പകൾ സുഗമമാക്കുന്നതിന് പലിശ സബ്‌സിഡിയും വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നുണ്ടെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
"വ്യാവസായിക തൊഴിലാളികൾക്ക് ഡോർമിറ്ററി തരത്തിലുള്ള താമസ സൗകര്യങ്ങളോടുകൂടിയ വാടക ഭവനങ്ങൾ വിജിഎഫ് പിന്തുണയോടെയും, ആങ്കർ വ്യവസായങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നുള്ള പ്രതിബദ്ധതയോടെയും പിപിപി മോഡിൽ സുഗമമാക്കും." വാടക ഭവനങ്ങളെ കുറിച്ച് പരാമർശിക്കവെ ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.മെച്ചപ്പെട്ട ലഭ്യതയോടെ കാര്യക്ഷമവും സുതാര്യവുമായ വാടക ഭവന വിപണിക്കായി നയങ്ങളും ,നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളും പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുമെന്നും അവർ കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
നഗരങ്ങളെ വളർച്ചാ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങളായി (Growth Hubs) വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിന് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളുമായി ചേർന്ന് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പ്രവർത്തിക്കുമെന്നും ശ്രീമതി നിരമല സീതാരാമൻ പറഞ്ഞു. നിലവിലുള്ള നഗരങ്ങളുടെ പരിവർത്തനപരമായ സ്വാധീനം ലക്‌ഷ്യം വച്ച് , ക്രിയാത്മകമായ ബ്രൗൺഫീൽഡ് പുനർവികസനത്തിന് ഉതകുന്ന, നയങ്ങൾ, വിപണി അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കിയുള്ള സംവിധാനങ്ങൾ, നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ പ്രാപ്തമാക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള ചട്ടക്കൂട് സർക്കാർ രൂപീകരിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ പറഞ്ഞു.
30 ലക്ഷത്തിന് മുകളിൽ ജനസംഖ്യയുള്ള 14 വൻ നഗരങ്ങൾക്കായി നടപ്പാക്കലും ,സാമ്പത്തിക തന്ത്രവും സഹിതം ട്രാൻസിറ്റ് ഓറിയൻ്റഡ് ഡെവലപ്‌മെൻ്റ് പദ്ധതികൾ ആവിഷ്‌കരിച്ചതായി കേന്ദ്ര ബജറ്റ് പ്രസംഗത്തിൽ ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
സംസ്ഥാന സർക്കാരുകളുമായും ബഹുമുഖ വികസന ബാങ്കുകളുമായുള്ള പങ്കാളിത്തത്തോടെ ജലവിതരണം, മലിനജല സംസ്കരണം, ഖരമാലിന്യ സംസ്കരണ പദ്ധതികൾ, സേവനങ്ങൾ എന്നിവ 100 വൻ നഗരങ്ങളിൽ ലാഭ പദ്ധതികളിലൂടെ കേന്ദ്ര സർക്കാർ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്ന് കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. ഈ പദ്ധതികൾ ശുദ്ധീകരിച്ച ജലം ജലസേചനത്തിനും സമീപ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലെ ടാങ്കുകൾ നിറയ്ക്കുന്നതിനും വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നുവെന്നു ധനമന്ത്രി കൂട്ടിച്ചേർത്തു.
തെരുവുകച്ചവടക്കാരുടെ ജീവിതം മെച്ചപ്പെടുത്തുന്നതിനുള്ള പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി സ്വനിധി പദ്ധതിയുടെ വിജയത്തിന്റെ ഭാഗമായി, തിരഞ്ഞെടുത്ത നഗരങ്ങളിൽ 100 പ്രതിവാര 'ഹാട്ടുകൾ' അല്ലെങ്കിൽ തെരുവ് ഭക്ഷണ കേന്ദ്രങ്ങൾ വികസിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനുള്ള പദ്ധതി ഓരോ വർഷവും സർക്കാർ വിഭാവനം ചെയ്യുന്നതായി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ഉയർന്ന സ്റ്റാമ്പ് ഡ്യൂട്ടി ഈടാക്കുന്നത് തുടരുന്ന സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ നിരക്കുകൾ മിതമായ തോതിൽ കുറയ്ക്കുന്നതിന് കേന്ദ്രസർക്കാർ പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കുമെന്നും , സ്ത്രീകൾ വാങ്ങുന്ന വസ്തുവകകൾക്കുള്ള തീരുവ കുറയ്ക്കുന്ന കാര്യം പരിഗണിക്കുമെന്നും കേന്ദ്ര ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു