वित्‍त मंत्रालय
पीएम आवास योजना शहरी 2.0 के तहत 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से शहरी गरीबों मध्‍यम वर्गीय आय वाले प‍रिवारों के लिए एक करोड़ आवासों को पूरा करेगी।
औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए पीपीपी मोड में डोरमेट्री जैसे आवास वाले किराए के मकानों की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी: श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण
सरकार राज्‍यों के सहयोग से शहरों को विकास केन्‍द्र के रूप में विकसित करेगी
100 बड़े शहरों के लिए जल आपूर्ति, सीवेज ट्रीटमेंट और ठोस अ‍पशिष्‍ट प्रबंधन परियोजनाओं एवं सेवाओं को बढ़ावा दिया जाएगा
सरकार ने अगले पांच साल में प्रत्येक वर्ष चुनिंदा शहरों में 100 साप्ताहिक ‘बाजार’ के विकास में सहायता के लिए एक योजना की परिकल्पना की
अधिक स्‍टाम्‍प शुल्‍क वसूल करने वाले राज्‍यों को सभी के लिए दरों में कमी लाने के लिए प्रोत्‍साहित किया जाएगा
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्‍त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में ‘केन्‍द्रीय बजट 2024-25’ पेश करते हुए कहा कि देश की जनता ने भारत को सतत विकास के मार्ग पर ले जाने और चहुंमुखी समृद्धि के लिए हमारी सरकार को एक महत्‍वपूर्ण अवसर प्रदान किया है।
पीएम आवास योजना
प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना के बारे में जानकारी देते हुए वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि इस योजना के अंतर्गत ग्रामीण और शहरी क्षेत्रों में तीन करोड़ अतिरिक्‍त आवासों के निर्माण की घोषणा की गई है, जिसके लिए आवश्‍यक धनराशि का प्रबंध बजट में किया जा रहा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि प्रधानमंत्री आवास योजना 2.0 के अंतर्गत 10 लाख करोड़ रुपये के निवेश से एक करोड़ शहरी गरीब और मध्यम वर्ग के परिवारों की घर संबंधी जरूरतों को पूरा किया जाएगा। इसमें अगले 5 वर्षों में 2.2 लाख करोड़ रुपये की केंद्रीय सहायता शामिल होगी। वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि किफायती दरों पर ऋण सुविधा के लिए ब्याज सब्सिडी के एक प्रावधान की परिकल्पना भी की गई है।
किराये के घर
किराये पर मिलने वाले आवासों के बारे में बात करते हुए वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि औद्योगिक कामगारों के लिए वीजीएफ सहायता और एंकर उद्योगों की प्रतिबद्धता के साथ पीपीपी मोड में डोरमेट्री जैसे आवास वाले किराए के मकानों की सुविधा प्रदान की जाएगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इसके अलावा, अधिक उपलब्धता के साथ दक्ष और पारदर्शी किराए के आवास बाजारों के लिए समर्थकारी नीतियां तथा विनियम भी बनाए जाएंगे।
विकास केंद्रों के रूप में शहर
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार राज्यों के साथ मिलकर “विकास केंद्रों के रूप में शहरों” को विकसित करने की सुविधा पर काम करेगी। उन्‍होंने कहा कि आर्थिक और आवागमन संबंधी नीतियों तथा नगर आयोजना स्कीमों का उपयोग करके शहरों के आस-पास के क्षेत्रों को सुव्यवस्थित तरीके से विकसित किया जाएगा।
वित्‍त मंत्री ने अपने बजट भाषण में कहा कि 30 लाख से अधिक जनसंख्या वाले 14 बड़े शहरों के लिए कार्यान्वयन और वित्तपोषण रणनीति के साथ आवागमन उन्मुखी विकास योजनाएं तैयार की जाएंगी।
जल आपूर्ति और स्वच्छता
श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने जल आपूर्ति और स्‍वच्‍छता के बारे में बात करते हुए कहा कि केन्‍द्र सरकार, राज्य सरकारों तथा बहुपक्षीय विकास बैंकों की साझेदारी में भरोसेमंद परियोजनाओं के माध्यम से 100 बड़े शहरों के लिए जल आपूर्ति, सीवेज उपचार, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन तथा वित्तीय रूप से व्यवहार्य परियोजनाओं को बढ़ावा देगी। इन परियोजनाओं के माध्‍यम से मिलने वाले जल का इस्‍तेमाल सिंचाई तथा आस-पास के क्षेत्रों में तालाबों को भरने की भी परिकल्पना की जा रही है।
साप्‍ताहिक बाजार
वित्‍त मंत्री ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार ने सडक पर रेहड़़ी-पटरी लगाने वाले दैनिक विक्रेताओं के जीवन में बदलाव लाने के उद्देश्‍य से पीएम स्वनिधि की सफलता के आधार पर, अगले पांच साल में प्रत्येक वर्ष चुनिंदा शहरों में 100 साप्ताहिक ‘बाजार’ या स्ट्रीट फूड हब के विकास में सहायता के लिए एक योजना की परिकल्पना की है।
स्टाम्प शुल्क
श्रीमती सीतारमण ने कहा कि हमारी सरकार सभी के लिए स्‍टाम्‍प शुल्‍क की दरों को कम करने तथा महिलाओं द्वारा खरीदी गई संपत्तियों के लिए शुल्कों को और कम करने पर भी विचार करने हेतु उन राज्यों को प्रोत्साहित करेंगे, जिन्होंने अधिक स्टाम्प शुल्क लगाना जारी रखा है। उन्‍होंने कहा कि इस सुधार को शहरी विकास योजनाओं का अनिवार्य घटक बनाया जाएगा।

Ministry of Finance
HOUSING NEEDS OF 1 CRORE URBAN POOR AND MIDDLE-CLASS FAMILIES TO BE ADDRESSED WITH AN INVESTMENT OF ₹ 10 LAKH CRORE UNDER THE PM AWAS YOJANA URBAN 2.0
RENTAL HOUSING WITH DORMITORY TYPE ACCOMMODATION FOR INDUSTRIAL WORKERS WILL BE FACILITATED IN PPP MODE: SMT NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
UNION GOVERNMENT TO WORK WITH STATES TO FACILITATE DEVELOPMENT OF ‘CITIES AS GROWTH HUBS’
WATER SUPPLY, SEWAGE TREATMENT AND SOLID WASTE MANAGEMENT PROJECTS AND SERVICES FOR 100 LARGE CITIES TO BE PROMOTED
GOVERNMENT ENVISIONS SUPPORTING EACH YEAR, OVER THE NEXT FIVE YEARS, DEVELOPMENT OF 100 WEEKLY ‘HAATS’
STATES WHICH CONTINUE TO CHARGE HIGH STAMP DUTY TO BE ENCOURAGED TO MODERATE RATES FOR ALL
23 JUL 2024 12:44PM by PIB Delhi
Union Minister for Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Union Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today said, “The people have given a unique opportunity to our government to take the country on the path of strong development and all-round prosperity”.
PM Awas Yojana
Speaking about the PM Awas Yojana, the Union Minister stated that three crore additional houses under the PM Awas Yojana in rural and urban areas in the country have been announced for which necessary allocations are being made in the Budget. She further said that under the PM Awas Yojana Urban 2.0, housing needs of 1 crore urban poor and middle-class families will be addressed with an investment of ₹ 10 lakh crore. This will include central assistance of ₹ 2.2 lakh crore in the next 5 years. A provision of interest subsidy to facilitate loans at affordable rates is also envisaged, she added.
Rental housing
Speaking on rental housing, the Union Minister said “Rental housing with dormitory type accommodation for industrial workers will be facilitated in PPP mode with VGF support and commitment from anchor industries.” She further added that enabling policies and regulations for efficient and transparent rental housing markets with enhanced availability will also be put in place.
Cities as Growth Hubs
Smt. Niramala Sitharaman further said that the Union Government will work with States to facilitate development of ‘Cities as Growth Hubs’. “This will be achieved through economic and transit planning, and orderly development of peri-urban areas utilising town planning schemes”, the Union Minister added.
In her budget speech, Union Finance Minister further said that for creative brownfield redevelopment of existing cities with a transformative impact, the Government will formulate a framework for enabling policies, market-based mechanisms and regulation.
In her Union Budget speech, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs announced that Transit Oriented Development plans for 14 large cities with a population above 30 lakh along with an implementation and financing strategy.
Water supply and Sanitation
Speaking about water supply and sanitation, Union Finance Minister said that Union Government in partnership with the State Governments and Multilateral Development Banks will promote water supply, sewage treatment and solid waste management projects and services for 100 large cities through bankable projects. She also added that these projects will also envisage use of treated water for irrigation and filling up of tanks in nearby areas.
Weekly ‘haats’
Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman announced that Government envisions a scheme to support each year, over the next five years, the development of 100 weekly ‘haats’ or street food hubs in select cities to build on the success of PM SVANidhi Scheme in transforming the lives of street vendors.
Stamp duty
Union Finance Minister also emphasized that Union Government will encourage States which continue to charge high stamp duty to moderate the rates for all, and also consider further lowering duties for properties purchased by women.”This reform will be made an essential component of urban development schemes”, she added.