Ministry of Finance
₹ 11,11,111 CRORE ALLOCATED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURE IN BUDGET 2024-25
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.5 LAKH CRORE FOR LONG-TERM INTEREST FREE LOANS TO ENCOURAGE INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT BY STATE GOVERNMENTS
PHASE IV OF PMGSY TO BE LAUNCHED TO PROVIDE ALL-WEATHER CONNECTIVITY TO 25,000 RURAL HABITATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the strong multiplier effect of building and improving infrastructure on economy, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today announced the provisioning of 11,11,111 crore for capital expenditure. It will be 3.4 per cent of country’s GDP. The Finance Minister said that the Government will endeavour to maintain strong fiscal support for infrastructure over the next 5 years.
To encourage the states to provide support of similar scale for infrastructure, the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced a provision of 1.5 lakh crore for long-term interest free loans this year. This will support the states in their resource allocation for infrastructure.
Speaking about promotion of private investment in infrastructure, Smt. Sitharaman said that investment in infrastructure by private sector will be promoted through viability gap funding and enabling policies and regulations. A market-based financing framework will be brought out, she noted.
To provide all-weather connectivity to 25,000 rural habitations which have become eligible in view of their population increase, the Finance Minister proposed the launch of Phase IV of Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY).
Smt. Sitharaman, in her Budget Speech, also focused on creation of infrastructure for irrigation and flood management. She announced the financial support and assistance for several states affected by floods and landslides.
Noting the frequent occurrences of floods in Bihar, the Finance Minister announced the financial support for projects with estimated cost of 11,500 crore such as the Kosi-Mechi intra-state link and 20 other ongoing and new schemes including barrages, river pollution abatement and irrigation projects. In addition, she said, survey and investigation of Kosi related flood mitigation and irrigation projects will be undertaken.
Smt. Sitharaman also acknowledged the regular instances of floods in Assam by the Brahmaputra River and its tributaries, originating outside India. “We will provide assistance to Assam for flood management and related projects”, she emphasised.
Further, referring to the extensive losses suffered by Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand due to floods, cloud bursts and massive landslides, the Finance Minister said that the government will provide assistance to the states for reconstruction and rehabilitation. Considering the havoc wreaked by flash floods and landslides in Sikkim, she announced assistance to the state of Sikkim also.

નાણા મંત્રાલય
બજેટ 2024-25માં મૂડીગત ખર્ચ માટે ₹ 11,11,111 કરોડની ફાળવણી
રાજ્ય સરકારો દ્વારા ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે લાંબા ગાળાના વ્યાજમુક્ત લોન માટે ₹ 1.5 લાખ કરોડની જોગવાઈ
25,000 ગ્રામીણ વસાહતોને તમામ ઋતુમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે શરૂ કરવા માટે પીએમજીએસવાયનો ચોથો તબક્કો શરૂ કરાશે
23 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Ahmedabad
અર્થતંત્ર પર માળખાગત સુવિધાઓના નિર્માણ અને સુધારણાની મજબૂત ગુણક અસરને સ્વીકારીને કેન્દ્રીય નાણાં અને કોર્પોરેટ બાબતોના મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આજે સંસદમાં વર્ષ 2024-25નું બજેટ રજૂ કરતી વખતે મૂડીગત ખર્ચ માટે રૂ. 11,11,111 કરોડની જોગવાઈ કરવાની જાહેરાત કરી. તે દેશના જીડીપીના 3.4 ટકા હશે. નાણાં મંત્રીએ જણાવ્યું હતું કે, સરકાર આગામી 5 વર્ષમાં માળખાગત સુવિધા માટે મજબૂત રાજકોષીય ટેકો જાળવવા પ્રયાસ કરશે.
રાજ્યોને ઈન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે સમાન સ્કેલનો ટેકો પૂરો પાડવા માટે પ્રોત્સાહિત કરવા માટે, નાણાં મંત્રી શ્રીમતી નિર્મલા સીતારમણે આ વર્ષે લાંબા ગાળાની વ્યાજ મુક્ત લોન માટે 1.5 લાખ કરોડની જોગવાઈની જાહેરાત કરી. આ રાજ્યોને ઇન્ફ્રાસ્ટ્રક્ચર માટે તેમના સંસાધનોની ફાળવણીમાં ટેકો આપશે.
માળખાગત સુવિધામાં ખાનગી રોકાણને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા વિશે શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, ખાનગી ક્ષેત્ર દ્વારા માળખાગત સુવિધામાં રોકાણને વાયાબિલિટી ગેપ ફંડિંગ અને નીતિઓ અને નિયમનોને સક્ષમ બનાવીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવામાં આવશે. તેમણે નોંધ્યું હતું કે, બજાર-આધારિત ધિરાણ માળખું બહાર પાડવામાં આવશે.
25,000 ગ્રામીણ વસાહતોને તેમની જનસંખ્યા વૃદ્ધિને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને તમામ ઋતુમાં કનેક્ટિવિટી પ્રદાન કરવા માટે નાણાં મંત્રીએ પ્રધાનમંત્રી ગ્રામ સડક યોજના (પીએમજીએસવાય)નો ચોથો તબક્કો શરૂ કરવાની દરખાસ્ત રજૂ કરી.
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે પોતાનાં બજેટ ભાષણમાં સિંચાઈ અને પૂરનાં વ્યવસ્થાપન માટે માળખાગત સુવિધાઓ ઊભી કરવા પર પણ ધ્યાન કેન્દ્રિત કર્યું હતું. તેમણે પૂર અને ભૂસ્ખલનથી પ્રભાવિત ઘણા રાજ્યો માટે આર્થિક સહાય અને સહાયતાની જાહેરાત કરી.
બિહારમાં અવારનવાર પૂરની ઘટનાઓની નોંધ લઈને નાણાં મંત્રીએ કોસી-મેચી આંતર-રાજ્ય લિન્ક જેવી રૂ. 11,500 કરોડના અંદાજિત ખર્ચ સાથેની યોજનાઓ અને બેરેજ, નદીના પ્રદૂષણમાં ઘટાડો અને સિંચાઈ યોજનાઓ સહિત અન્ય 20 ચાલુ અને નવી યોજનાઓ માટે નાણાકીય સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી હતી. આ ઉપરાંત તેમણે જણાવ્યું હતું કે, કોસી સંબંધિત પૂર નિવારણ અને સિંચાઈ યોજનાઓનો સર્વે અને તપાસ હાથ ધરવામાં આવશે.
શ્રીમતી સીતારમણે બ્રહ્મપુત્રા નદી અને તેની સહાયક નદીઓ દ્વારા આસામમાં નિયમિતપણે પૂરની ઘટનાઓનો પણ સ્વીકાર કર્યો હતો, જે ભારતની બહારથી શરૂ થાય છે. તેમણે ભારપૂર્વક જણાવ્યું હતું કે, "અમે પૂરનાં વ્યવસ્થાપન અને સંબંધિત પ્રોજેક્ટ્સ માટે આસામને સહાય પ્રદાન કરીશું."
વધુમાં, પૂર, વાદળ ફાટવા અને મોટા પાયે ભૂસ્ખલનને કારણે હિમાચલ પ્રદેશ અને ઉત્તરાખંડને થયેલા વ્યાપક નુકસાનનો ઉલ્લેખ કરતાં નાણાં મંત્રી કહ્યું હતું કે સરકાર રાજ્યોને પુનર્નિર્માણ અને પુનર્વસન માટે સહાય પૂરી પાડશે. સિક્કિમમાં અચાનક આવેલા પૂર અને ભૂસ્ખલનને કારણે સર્જાયેલી તબાહીને ધ્યાનમાં રાખીને, તેમણે સિક્કિમ રાજ્યને પણ સહાયની જાહેરાત કરી હતી.