Ministry of Finance
₹ 11,11,111 CRORE ALLOCATED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURE IN BUDGET 2024-25
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.5 LAKH CRORE FOR LONG-TERM INTEREST FREE LOANS TO ENCOURAGE INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT BY STATE GOVERNMENTS
PHASE IV OF PMGSY TO BE LAUNCHED TO PROVIDE ALL-WEATHER CONNECTIVITY TO 25,000 RURAL HABITATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the strong multiplier effect of building and improving infrastructure on economy, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today announced the provisioning of 11,11,111 crore for capital expenditure. It will be 3.4 per cent of country’s GDP. The Finance Minister said that the Government will endeavour to maintain strong fiscal support for infrastructure over the next 5 years.
To encourage the states to provide support of similar scale for infrastructure, the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced a provision of 1.5 lakh crore for long-term interest free loans this year. This will support the states in their resource allocation for infrastructure.
Speaking about promotion of private investment in infrastructure, Smt. Sitharaman said that investment in infrastructure by private sector will be promoted through viability gap funding and enabling policies and regulations. A market-based financing framework will be brought out, she noted.
To provide all-weather connectivity to 25,000 rural habitations which have become eligible in view of their population increase, the Finance Minister proposed the launch of Phase IV of Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY).
Smt. Sitharaman, in her Budget Speech, also focused on creation of infrastructure for irrigation and flood management. She announced the financial support and assistance for several states affected by floods and landslides.
Noting the frequent occurrences of floods in Bihar, the Finance Minister announced the financial support for projects with estimated cost of 11,500 crore such as the Kosi-Mechi intra-state link and 20 other ongoing and new schemes including barrages, river pollution abatement and irrigation projects. In addition, she said, survey and investigation of Kosi related flood mitigation and irrigation projects will be undertaken.
Smt. Sitharaman also acknowledged the regular instances of floods in Assam by the Brahmaputra River and its tributaries, originating outside India. “We will provide assistance to Assam for flood management and related projects”, she emphasised.
Further, referring to the extensive losses suffered by Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand due to floods, cloud bursts and massive landslides, the Finance Minister said that the government will provide assistance to the states for reconstruction and rehabilitation. Considering the havoc wreaked by flash floods and landslides in Sikkim, she announced assistance to the state of Sikkim also.

ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰਾਲਾ
ਬਜਟ 2024-25 ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖ਼ਰਚ ਲਈ 11,11,111 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕੀਤੀ
ਰਾਜ ਸਰਕਾਰਾਂ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ
25,000 ਗ੍ਰਾਮੀਣ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਦੀ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ ਦਾ ਫੇਜ਼ IV ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ
23 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ 'ਤੇ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਸੁਧਾਰ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਗੁਣਾਤਮਕ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਵਿੱਤ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਪੋਰੇਟ ਮਾਮਲਿਆਂ ਬਾਰੇ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅੱਜ ਸੰਸਦ ਵਿੱਚ 2024-25 ਦਾ ਬਜਟ ਪੇਸ਼ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਪੂੰਜੀਗਤ ਖ਼ਰਚਿਆਂ ਲਈ 11,11,111 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਜੀਡੀਪੀ ਦਾ 3.4 ਫ਼ੀਸਦੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਅਗਲੇ 5 ਸਾਲਾਂ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਬਣਾਈ ਰੱਖਣ ਦਾ ਯਤਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ।
ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਸਮਾਨ ਪੈਮਾਨੇ ਦੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਨਿਰਮਲਾ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਲ ਲੰਬੀ ਮਿਆਦ ਦੇ ਵਿਆਜ ਮੁਕਤ ਕਰਜ਼ਿਆਂ ਲਈ 1.5 ਲੱਖ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੇ ਉਪਬੰਧ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਹ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਲਈ ਸਰੋਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਵੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਕਰੇਗਾ।
ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿੱਜੀ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਬਾਰੇ ਬੋਲਦਿਆਂ ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਪ੍ਰਾਈਵੇਟ ਸੈਕਟਰ ਵੱਲੋਂ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਵਹਾਰਕਤਾ ਗੈਪ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਨੀਤੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਿਯਮਾਂ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਉਤਸ਼ਾਹਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਇੱਕ ਮਾਰਕੀਟ ਅਧਾਰਿਤ ਵਿੱਤ ਫਰੇਮਵਰਕ ਲਿਆਂਦਾ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ।
25,000 ਪੇਂਡੂ ਬਸਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਹਰ ਮੌਸਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ, ਜੋ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀ ਆਬਾਦੀ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਾਧੇ ਦੇ ਮੱਦੇਨਜ਼ਰ ਯੋਗ ਬਣ ਗਏ ਹਨ, ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਗ੍ਰਾਮ ਸੜਕ ਯੋਜਨਾ (ਪੀਐੱਮਜੀਐੱਸਵਾਈ) ਦੇ ਪੜਾਅ IV ਦੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂਆਤ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਦਿੱਤਾ।
ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਆਪਣੇ ਬਜਟ ਭਾਸ਼ਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਅਤੇ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਲਈ ਬੁਨਿਆਦੀ ਢਾਂਚੇ ਦੇ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ 'ਤੇ ਵੀ ਧਿਆਨ ਕੇਂਦਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵਿਤ ਕਈ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।
ਬਿਹਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਧਿਆਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਰੱਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ 11,500 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ ਵਾਲੇ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਜਿਵੇਂ ਕਿ ਕੋਸੀ-ਮੇਚੀ ਅੰਤਰ-ਰਾਜ ਲਿੰਕ ਅਤੇ ਬੈਰਾਜਾਂ, ਨਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਘਟਾਉਣ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਸਮੇਤ 20 ਹੋਰ ਚੱਲ ਰਹੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਲਈ ਵਿੱਤੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਕੋਸੀ ਨਾਲ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਰੋਕੂ ਅਤੇ ਸਿੰਚਾਈ ਪ੍ਰਾਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਸਰਵੇ ਅਤੇ ਜਾਂਚ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ।
ਸ੍ਰੀਮਤੀ ਸੀਤਾਰਮਨ ਨੇ ਅਸਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਬ੍ਰਹਮਪੁੱਤਰ ਨਦੀ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਹਰੋਂ ਆਉਣ ਵਾਲੀਆਂ ਇਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਹਾਇਕ ਨਦੀਆਂ ਕਾਰਨ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਿਯਮਿਤ ਘਟਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਵੀ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕੀਤਾ। ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਜ਼ੋਰ ਦਿੰਦਿਆਂ ਕਿਹਾ, “ਅਸੀਂ ਅਸਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਹੜ੍ਹ ਪ੍ਰਬੰਧਨ ਅਤੇ ਸਬੰਧਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਜੈਕਟਾਂ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰਾਂਗੇ।”
ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ, ਬੱਦਲ ਫਟਣ ਅਤੇ ਭਾਰੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਕਾਰਨ ਹਿਮਾਚਲ ਪ੍ਰਦੇਸ਼ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰਾਖੰਡ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਵਿਆਪਕ ਨੁਕਸਾਨ ਦਾ ਜ਼ਿਕਰ ਕਰਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਵਿੱਤ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ ਕਿ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਰਾਜਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਪੁਨਰ ਨਿਰਮਾਣ ਅਤੇ ਮੁੜ ਵਸੇਬੇ ਲਈ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਪ੍ਰਦਾਨ ਕਰੇਗੀ। ਸਿੱਕਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਚਾਨਕ ਹੜ੍ਹਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨ ਖਿਸਕਣ ਨਾਲ ਮਚੀ ਤਬਾਹੀ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਖਦੇ ਹੋਏ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਸਿੱਕਮ ਰਾਜ ਨੂੰ ਵੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਦੇਣ ਦਾ ਐਲਾਨ ਕੀਤਾ।