Ministry of Finance
₹ 11,11,111 CRORE ALLOCATED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURE IN BUDGET 2024-25
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.5 LAKH CRORE FOR LONG-TERM INTEREST FREE LOANS TO ENCOURAGE INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT BY STATE GOVERNMENTS
PHASE IV OF PMGSY TO BE LAUNCHED TO PROVIDE ALL-WEATHER CONNECTIVITY TO 25,000 RURAL HABITATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the strong multiplier effect of building and improving infrastructure on economy, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today announced the provisioning of 11,11,111 crore for capital expenditure. It will be 3.4 per cent of country’s GDP. The Finance Minister said that the Government will endeavour to maintain strong fiscal support for infrastructure over the next 5 years.
To encourage the states to provide support of similar scale for infrastructure, the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced a provision of 1.5 lakh crore for long-term interest free loans this year. This will support the states in their resource allocation for infrastructure.
Speaking about promotion of private investment in infrastructure, Smt. Sitharaman said that investment in infrastructure by private sector will be promoted through viability gap funding and enabling policies and regulations. A market-based financing framework will be brought out, she noted.
To provide all-weather connectivity to 25,000 rural habitations which have become eligible in view of their population increase, the Finance Minister proposed the launch of Phase IV of Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY).
Smt. Sitharaman, in her Budget Speech, also focused on creation of infrastructure for irrigation and flood management. She announced the financial support and assistance for several states affected by floods and landslides.
Noting the frequent occurrences of floods in Bihar, the Finance Minister announced the financial support for projects with estimated cost of 11,500 crore such as the Kosi-Mechi intra-state link and 20 other ongoing and new schemes including barrages, river pollution abatement and irrigation projects. In addition, she said, survey and investigation of Kosi related flood mitigation and irrigation projects will be undertaken.
Smt. Sitharaman also acknowledged the regular instances of floods in Assam by the Brahmaputra River and its tributaries, originating outside India. “We will provide assistance to Assam for flood management and related projects”, she emphasised.
Further, referring to the extensive losses suffered by Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand due to floods, cloud bursts and massive landslides, the Finance Minister said that the government will provide assistance to the states for reconstruction and rehabilitation. Considering the havoc wreaked by flash floods and landslides in Sikkim, she announced assistance to the state of Sikkim also.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில் மூலதன செலவிற்காக ரூ.11,11,111 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு
23 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Chennai
மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த 2024-25-ம் நிதியாண்டிற்கான மத்திய பட்ஜெட்டில், மூலதன செலவிற்காக ரூ.11,11.111 கோடி ஒதுக்கீடு செய்யப்பட்டுள்ளது.
இது மொத்த உள்நாட்டு உற்பத்தியில் 3.4 சதவீதமாக இருக்கும். அடுத்த 5 ஆண்டுகளுக்கு உள் கட்டமைப்புக்கான வலுவான நிதி ஆதரவை அரசு அளிக்கும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார். உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான நிதி ஆதரவுக்காக, மாநிலங்களுக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்க இந்த ஆண்டு 1.5 லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் அளவிற்கு வட்டியில்லா நீண்ட கால கடன் வழங்கப்படும் என்று நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் அறிவித்தார்.
இந்த நிதி ஆதரவு, மாநிலங்கள் உள்கட்டமைப்புக்கான வளங்களை ஒதுக்கீடு செய்ய உதவும். உள்கட்டமைப்பில் தனியார் முதலீட்டின் மேம்பாடு குறித்து குறிப்பிட்ட திருமதி சீதாராமன், சாத்தியமான நிதியுதவி, கொள்கைகள் மற்றும் ஒழுங்குமுறை மூலம் தனியார் துறையின் உள்கட்டமைப்பு ஊக்குவிக்கப்படும் என்று தெரிவித்தார்.
மக்கள் தொகை அதிகரிப்பைக் கருத்தில் கொண்டு தகுதி வாய்ந்த 25,000 ஊரகக் குடியிருப்புகளுக்கு அனைத்து பருவ காலங்களிலும் போக்குவரத்துக்கு உகந்த வசதியை ஏற்படுத்துவதற்காக, பிரதமரின் கிராமச் சாலைகள் திட்டத்தின் நான்காம் கட்டம் தொடங்கப்படும் என்றும் நிதியமைச்சர் முன்மொழிந்தார்.
நீர்ப்பாசனம், வெள்ளப் பெருக்குத்தடுப்பு மேலாண்மைக்கான உள்கட்டமைப்பை உருவாக்குவது குறித்து திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் குறிப்பிட்டார். வெள்ளப்பெருக்கு மற்றும் நிலச்சரிவால் பாதிக்கப்பட்டுள்ள பல்வேறு மாநிலங்களுக்கு நிதி உதவி மற்றும் இத் தஉதவிகளை அவர் அறிவித்தார்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கிலச் செய்திக்குறிப்பைக் காணவும்:
https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2035558