Ministry of Finance
₹ 11,11,111 CRORE ALLOCATED FOR CAPITAL EXPENDITURE IN BUDGET 2024-25
PROVISION OF ₹ 1.5 LAKH CRORE FOR LONG-TERM INTEREST FREE LOANS TO ENCOURAGE INFRASTRUCTURE INVESTMENT BY STATE GOVERNMENTS
PHASE IV OF PMGSY TO BE LAUNCHED TO PROVIDE ALL-WEATHER CONNECTIVITY TO 25,000 RURAL HABITATIONS
23 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
Acknowledging the strong multiplier effect of building and improving infrastructure on economy, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman while presenting the Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today announced the provisioning of 11,11,111 crore for capital expenditure. It will be 3.4 per cent of country’s GDP. The Finance Minister said that the Government will endeavour to maintain strong fiscal support for infrastructure over the next 5 years.
To encourage the states to provide support of similar scale for infrastructure, the Finance Minister Smt Nirmala Sitharaman announced a provision of 1.5 lakh crore for long-term interest free loans this year. This will support the states in their resource allocation for infrastructure.
Speaking about promotion of private investment in infrastructure, Smt. Sitharaman said that investment in infrastructure by private sector will be promoted through viability gap funding and enabling policies and regulations. A market-based financing framework will be brought out, she noted.
To provide all-weather connectivity to 25,000 rural habitations which have become eligible in view of their population increase, the Finance Minister proposed the launch of Phase IV of Pradhan Mantri Gram SadakYojana (PMGSY).
Smt. Sitharaman, in her Budget Speech, also focused on creation of infrastructure for irrigation and flood management. She announced the financial support and assistance for several states affected by floods and landslides.
Noting the frequent occurrences of floods in Bihar, the Finance Minister announced the financial support for projects with estimated cost of 11,500 crore such as the Kosi-Mechi intra-state link and 20 other ongoing and new schemes including barrages, river pollution abatement and irrigation projects. In addition, she said, survey and investigation of Kosi related flood mitigation and irrigation projects will be undertaken.
Smt. Sitharaman also acknowledged the regular instances of floods in Assam by the Brahmaputra River and its tributaries, originating outside India. “We will provide assistance to Assam for flood management and related projects”, she emphasised.
Further, referring to the extensive losses suffered by Himachal Pradesh and Uttarakhand due to floods, cloud bursts and massive landslides, the Finance Minister said that the government will provide assistance to the states for reconstruction and rehabilitation. Considering the havoc wreaked by flash floods and landslides in Sikkim, she announced assistance to the state of Sikkim also.

ധനകാര്യ മന്ത്രാലയം
2024-25 ബജറ്റിൽ മൂലധന ചെലവുകൾക്കായി ₹ 11,11,111 കോടി അനുവദിച്ചു
23 JUL 2024 12:43PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: ജൂലൈ 23, 2024
കേന്ദ്ര ധനകാര്യ, കോർപ്പറേറ്റ് കാര്യ മന്ത്രി ശ്രീമതി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ ഇന്ന് പാർലമെൻ്റിൽ അവതരിപ്പിച്ച 2024-25 ലെ ബജറ്റിൽ മൂലധന ചെലവിനായി 11,11,111 കോടി രൂപ വകയിരുത്തുമെന്ന് പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ഇത് രാജ്യത്തിൻ്റെ ജിഡിപിയുടെ 3.4 ശതമാനം വരും.
ഈ വർഷം സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ദീർഘകാല പലിശ രഹിത വായ്പകൾ ലഭ്യമാക്കുന്നതിനായി 1.5 ലക്ഷം കോടി രൂപ ധനമന്ത്രി നിർമ്മല സീതാരാമൻ വകയിരുത്തി. ഇത് അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യവികസനത്തിനുള്ള വിഭവ സമാഹരണത്തിൽ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളെ പിന്തുണയ്ക്കും.
വയബിലിറ്റി ഗ്യാപ്പ് ഫണ്ടിംഗിലൂടെയും നയ നിയന്ത്രണങ്ങളിലൂടെയും സ്വകാര്യ മേഖലയുടെ അടിസ്ഥാന സൗകര്യ നിക്ഷേപം പ്രോത്സാഹിപ്പിക്കും. വിപണി അധിഷ്ഠിത ധനസഹായ ചട്ടക്കൂട് കൊണ്ടുവരുമെന്നും ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു.
ജനസംഖ്യാ വർദ്ധനവ് കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഗ്രാമീണമേഖലയിലെ 25,000 ആവാസ വ്യവസ്ഥകൾക്ക് എല്ലാ കാലാവസ്ഥയിലും കണക്റ്റിവിറ്റി നൽകുന്നതിനായി പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ഗ്രാമ സഡക് യോജനയുടെ (PMGSY) നാലാം ഘട്ടം ആരംഭിക്കാൻ ധനമന്ത്രി നിർദ്ദേശിക്കുന്നു.
വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കവും മണ്ണിടിച്ചിലും നാശം വിതച്ച ഒട്ടേറെ സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് ധനസഹായവും മറ്റ് സഹായങ്ങളും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
ബീഹാറിൽ അടിക്കടി വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കം ഉണ്ടാകുന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധയിൽപ്പെടുത്തിയ ധനമന്ത്രി 11,500 കോടി രൂപ ചെലവ് പ്രതീക്ഷിക്കുന്ന പദ്ധതികൾക്ക് ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
പ്രളയം നേരിടുന്നതിനും അനുബന്ധ പദ്ധതികൾക്കുമായി അസമിനുള്ള സഹായവും ശ്രീമതി സീതാരാമൻ പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.
വെള്ളപ്പൊക്കവും ഉരുൾപൊട്ടലും മൂലമുണ്ടായ നാശനഷ്ടങ്ങൾ കണക്കിലെടുത്ത് ഹിമാചൽ പ്രദേശ്, ഉത്തരാഖണ്ഡ് സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങൾക്ക് പുനർനിർമ്മാണത്തിനും പുനരധിവാസത്തിനും സർക്കാർ സഹായം നൽകുമെന്ന് ധനമന്ത്രി പറഞ്ഞു. സിക്കിം സംസ്ഥാനത്തിനും ധനസഹായം പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു.