वित्‍त मंत्रालय
हाल के वर्षों में भारत में बुनियादी ढांचे के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई है : आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24
रणनीतिक योजना और सार्वजनिक निवेश में तेजी से सड़क नेटवर्क प्रणाली का लचीला और कुशल अवसंरचना में उन्नयन हुआ
औसत राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग के निर्माण की गति में वित्त वर्ष 2014 में 11.7 किलोमीटर प्रतिदिन से वित्त वर्ष 2024 में 34 किलोमीटर प्रतिदिन हुआ
पिछले पांच वर्षों में रेलवे का पूंजीगत व्यय 77 प्रतिशत बढ़ा
रेलवे ने वित्तवर्ष 2024 में इंजन और डिब्बों का अब तक का सबसे अधिक निर्माण किया
22 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
केन्‍द्रीय वित्त एवं कॉरपोरेट कार्य मंत्री श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण ने आज संसद में आर्थिक समीक्षा 2023-24 पेश करते हुए कहा कि पिछले पांच वर्षों में सार्वजनिक निवेश में वृद्धि के परिणाम स्वरूप भारत में स्वच्छता और जलापूर्ति सहित भौतिक और डिजिटल संपर्क तथा सामाजिक अवसंरचना में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई, जिससे लोगों के गुणवत्तापूर्ण जीवन में सुधार हुआ। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, केंद्र सरकार द्वारा उठाए गए कदमों से महामारी के कारण धीमी अर्थव्यवस्था में सुधार हुआ, जिससे भौतिक और सामाजिक बुनियादी ढांचा सुविधाओं के लिए पूंजीगत व्यय में बृद्धि हुई। वित्तवर्ष 2020 की तुलना में 2024 में सरकार के पूंजीगत व्यय में लगभग तीन गुणा की वृद्धि सामने आई है। इसका सर्वाधिक फायदा सड़क और रेलवे जैसी बुनियादी सुविधाओं में हुआ है।
सड़क अवसंरचना
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, रणनीतिक योजना और सार्वजनिक निवेश में तेजी के परिणाम स्वरूप सड़क नेटवर्क प्रणाली का सुगम और कुशल अवसंरचना में उन्नयन हुआ है। वित्तवर्ष 2015 में केंद्र सरकार और निजी क्षेत्र द्वारा पूंजी निवेश 0.4 प्रतिशत से बढ़कर वित्तवर्ष 2024 में सकल घरेलू उत्पाद का लगभग 1.0 प्रतिशत (लगभग 3.01 लाख करोड़ रुपए) हो गया। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार, इस क्षेत्र ने वित्तवर्ष 2024 में अपने अब तक के सबसे अधिक निजी निवेश को आकर्षिक किया, क्योंकि निजी क्षेत्र अनुकूल नीति वातावरण पर पूंजीकरण करता है।
सर्वेक्षण के मुताबिक पिछले दस वर्षों में राष्ट्रीय राजमार्गों के विकास में महत्वपूर्ण वृद्धि हुई, जो 2014 से 2024 तक 1.6 गुणा बढ़ गई है। भारतमाला परियोजना ने राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग परियोजना का बहुत विस्तार किया है, जिससे वर्ष 2014 और 2024 के बीच तीव्रगति वाले कॉरिडोर की लंबाई 12 गुणा और चार लेन की सड़कों की लंबाई 2.6 गुणा बढ़ गई है। इसके अलावा, गलियारे पर आधारित राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग विकास दृष्टिकोण के माध्यम से व्यवस्थित प्रयासों के कारण राजमार्ग निर्माण की दक्षता में सुधार हुआ है। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग निर्माण की औसत गति वित्तवर्ष 2014 में 11.7 किलोमीटर प्रतिदिन की तुलना में वर्ष 2024 तक तीन गुणा से अधिक बढ़कर 34 किलोमीटर से अधिक प्रतिदिन हो गई है। सर्वेक्षण के मुताबिक राष्ट्रीय राजमार्ग नेटवर्क में उल्लेखनीय सुधार से लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता में पर्याप्त प्रगति हुई है। यह विश्वबैंक के लॉजिस्टिक्स परफॉर्मेंस इंडेक्स में भारत की बढ़ती रैंकिग से स्पष्ट है। इसके अनुसार भारत 2014 में 54वीं रैंकिंग से बढ़कर 2018 में 44वीं रैंकिंग और 2023 में 38वीं रैंकिंग पर आ गया।
लॉजिस्टिक दक्षता को और बढ़ाने के लिए सड़क परिवहन और राजमार्ग मंत्रालय ने मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) समर्पित किए हैं। इसके अनुसार वित्त वर्ष 2024 तक कुल 6 मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) प्रदान किए गए और वित्त वर्ष 2024 में समर्पित मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) के लिए 2505 करोड़ रुपए प्रदान किए गए। इसके अलावा वित्त वर्ष 2025 में सात मल्टी मॉडल लॉजिस्टिक्स पार्क (एमएमएलपी) प्रदान करने की योजना है।
रेलवे अवसंरचना
भारतीय रेलवे 68584 किलोमीटर मार्ग (31 मार्च 2024 तक) और 12.54 लाख कर्मचारियों (1 अप्रैल 2024 तक) के साथ एकल प्रबंधन के अंतर्गत दुनिया का चौथा सबसे बड़ा नेटवर्क है। नई रेल लाइनों के निर्माण, गेज रूपांतरण और दोहरीकरण में महत्वपूर्ण निवेश के साथ पिछले पांच वर्षों में रेलवे का पूंजीगत व्यय 77 प्रतिशत (वित्तवर्ष 2024 में 2.62 लाख करोड़ रुपए) बढ़ गया है।
सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार भारतीय रेलवे ने वित्तवर्ष 2024 में इंजन और डिब्बों का अब तक सबसे अधिक निर्माण किया है। इसके अनुसार मार्च 2024 तक वंदेभारत के 51 जोड़े तैयार किए गए हैं। अवसंरचना संवर्द्धन की तीव्रगति वित्तीय आवंटन में पर्याप्त वृद्धि के साथ-साथ परियोजना की गहन निगरानी और भूमि के शीघ्र अधिग्रहण तथा स्वीकृतियों के लिए हितधारकों के साथ नियमित अनुवर्ती कार्रवाई का परिणाम है।
सर्वेक्षण में रेलवे स्टेशन और रेल गाडियों के आस-पास स्वच्छ वातावरण उपलब्ध कराने के लिए कई पहलों जैसे- यात्री डिब्बों में पारंपरिक शौचालयों के स्थान पर जैव शौचालय लगाना, जिससे पटरियां स्वच्छ बनी रहे, बायोडिग्रेडेबल और नॉन-बायोडिग्रेडेबल (जैब निम्नीकरण/गैर-जैव-निम्नीकरण) अपशिष्टों के अलग करना, ठोस अपशिष्ट प्रबंधन और एक बार उपयोग वाले प्लास्टिक के प्रयोग में कमी का उल्लेख किया गया है।
आर्थिक सर्वेक्षण 2023-24 के अनुसार रेलवे के लिए जिन प्रमुख क्षेत्रों पर ध्यान दिया जाएगा उनमें तेजी से क्षमता बढ़ाना, चल स्टॉक का आधुनिकीकरण और रख-रखाव, सेवाओं की गुणवत्ता और ऊर्जा दक्षता में सुधार करना शामिल है। इसके अनुसार समर्पित माल-गलियारे, तीव्र गति की रेलगाड़ियां, वंदेभारत, अमृत भारत एक्सप्रेस, आस्था स्पेशल रेलगाड़ियां, उच्च क्षमता वाले रोलिंग स्टॉक और देश में हर जगह रेल संपर्क जैसी आधुनिक यात्री सेवाओं जैसे क्षेत्रों में निवेश को प्राथमिकता दी जाती है। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार तीन प्रमुख गलियारों अर्थात (1.) उच्च यातायात घनत्व वाले गलियारों, (2.) ऊर्जा, खनिज और सीमेंट गलियारों तथा (3.) रेल सागर (बंदरगाह संपर्क) गलियारों के लिए परियोजनाओं की भी योजना बनाई गई है, जिससे लॉजिस्टिक्स लागत और कार्बन उत्सर्जन कम किया जा सके। सर्वेक्षण के अनुसार रेलवे ने नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा स्रोतों के माध्यम से अपनी ऊर्जा आवश्यकताओं को पूरा करने के लिए कार्बन उत्सर्जन में कमी की योजना बनाई है और सामान्य स्थिति के अनुसार 2029-30 तक नवीकरणीय ऊर्जा क्षमता की स्थापना की अपेक्षित आवश्यकता लगभग 30 गीगावॉट है। सर्वेक्षण में अन्य रणनीतियों में डीजल से विद्युत कर्षण में स्थानांतरण, ऊर्जा दक्षता और वनीकरण को प्रोत्साहन देना शामिल है।

Ministry of Finance
INFRASTRUCTURE EXPANSION IN INDIA WITNESSES SIGNIFICANT GROWTH IN RECENT YEARS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
STRATEGIC PLANNING AND STEP-UP IN PUBLIC INVESTMENT RESULT IN UPGRADATION OF ROAD NETWORK SYSTEM INTO RESILIENT AND EFFICIENT INFRASTRUCTURE
AVERAGE PACE OF NH CONSTRUCTION INCREASES FROM 11.7 KM PER DAY IN FY14 TO 34 KM PER DAY IN FY24
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ON RAILWAYS INCREASES BY 77 PER CENT OVER THE PAST 5 YEARS
RAILWAYS ACHIEVES ITS HIGHEST-EVER PRODUCTION FOR BOTH LOCOMOTIVES AND WAGONS IN FY24
22 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
With increased public investment over the last five years, India has witnessed significant expansion in physical and digital connectivity and social infrastructure including sanitation and water supply helping to improve quality of life of the people, states the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. The Survey notes that the foremost among the responses initiated by the Union Government to overcome the pandemic-driven slowdown in the economy was increase in capital expenditure, aimed particularly at the creation of high quality physical and social infrastructure facilities. Keeping the momentum going over the last five years, the Survey says, capital expenditure of the Government has seen an almost three-fold increase in FY24, relative to FY20 levels. It added that the major beneficiaries of this step-up are key foundational assets like roads and railways.
ROAD INFRASTRUCTURE:
The Economic Survey observes that strategic planning and step-up in public investment have resulted in the upgradation of the road network system into a resilient and efficient infrastructure. The capital investment by the Government and private sector rose from 0.4 per cent in FY15 to about 1.0 per cent of GDP (around ₹3.01 lakh crore) in FY24. The sector has attracted its highest-ever private investment in FY24 as the private sector capitalises on a conducive policy environment, mentions the Survey.
Referring to the significant progress in the development of national highways, the Survey says that the development of national highways, over the last ten years, has increased by 1.6 times from 2014 to 2024. It states that the Bharatmala Pariyojana has significantly expanded the national highway network, increasing the length of high-speed corridors by 12 times and 4-lane roads by 2.6 times between 2014 and 2024. Further, the Survey notes that the efficiency of highway construction has improved due to the systematic push through the corridor-based National Highway development approach. The average pace of NH construction increased by 3 times from 11.7 km per day in FY14 to 34 km per day by FY24, it states. The survey observes that the remarkable improvement of the NH network has brought about substantial advancements in logistics efficiency which is evidenced by the consistently rising India’s ranking in the World Bank’s ‘Logistics Performance Index, from 54 in 2014 and 44 in 2018, to 38 in 2023.
To further enhance logistic efficiency, the Economic Survey has mentioned that the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRT&H) has dedicated Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLP). It says that a total of six multimodal logistics parks (MMLPs) have been awarded until FY24, and ₹2,505 crore have been awarded for dedicated multimodal logistics parks (MMLPs) in FY24. Further, it stated, seven MMLPs are planned to be awarded in FY25.
RAILWAYS INFRASTRUCTURE
According to Economic Survey 2023-24, Indian Railways, with over 68,584 route km (as of 31st March 2024) and 12.54 lakh employees (as of 1st April 2024), is the fourth largest network in the world under single management. Survey states that the capital expenditure on Railways has increased by 77 per cent over the past 5 years (₹2.62 lakh crore in FY24) with significant investments in the construction of new lines, gauge conversion, and doubling.
The Survey notes that the Railways has achieved its highest-ever production for both locomotives and wagons in FY24. Survey states that 51 pairs of Vande Bharat have been introduced until March 2024. The fast pace of infrastructure augmentation has been the result of a substantial increase in financial allocation along with close project monitoring and regular follow-up with stakeholders for expeditious land acquisition and clearances, the Survey observes.
The Survey has also mentioned about the initiatives undertaken by Railways for providing clean environment in and around railway stations and trains, such as replacement of conventional toilets with bio-toilets on coaches leading to clean tracks, segregation of bio-degradable/non bio-degradable waste, solid waste management and discouraging use of single use plastic.
The key focus areas for Railways, according to Economic Survey 2023-24 include fast capacity augmentation, modernisation of rolling stock and maintenance, improving quality of services and energy efficiency. In line with this, the Survey states that the investments are prioritised in areas like dedicated freight corridors, high-speed rail, modern passenger services like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat Express, Aastha Special Trains, high-capacity rolling stock and last-mile rail linkages. Projects for three major corridors viz. (1) High-traffic density corridors, (2) Energy, Mineral and Cement Corridors and (3) Rail Sagar (port connectivity) corridors are also planned to reduce logistics cost and carbon footprint, the Survey said. As per the Survey, Railways has also planned to reduce its carbon footprint primarily through sourcing of its energy requirements through renewable energy sources and the expected requirement of installation of renewable capacity by 2029-30 is around 30 Giga Watts. Other strategies mentioned by Survey include shifting from diesel to electric traction, promotion of energy efficiency and afforestation.