Ministry of Finance
INFRASTRUCTURE EXPANSION IN INDIA WITNESSES SIGNIFICANT GROWTH IN RECENT YEARS: ECONOMIC SURVEY 2023-24
STRATEGIC PLANNING AND STEP-UP IN PUBLIC INVESTMENT RESULT IN UPGRADATION OF ROAD NETWORK SYSTEM INTO RESILIENT AND EFFICIENT INFRASTRUCTURE
AVERAGE PACE OF NH CONSTRUCTION INCREASES FROM 11.7 KM PER DAY IN FY14 TO 34 KM PER DAY IN FY24
CAPITAL EXPENDITURE ON RAILWAYS INCREASES BY 77 PER CENT OVER THE PAST 5 YEARS
RAILWAYS ACHIEVES ITS HIGHEST-EVER PRODUCTION FOR BOTH LOCOMOTIVES AND WAGONS IN FY24
22 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
With increased public investment over the last five years, India has witnessed significant expansion in physical and digital connectivity and social infrastructure including sanitation and water supply helping to improve quality of life of the people, states the Economic Survey 2023-24 tabled by Union Minister of Finance and Corporate Affairs, Smt Nirmala Sitharaman in Parliament today. The Survey notes that the foremost among the responses initiated by the Union Government to overcome the pandemic-driven slowdown in the economy was increase in capital expenditure, aimed particularly at the creation of high quality physical and social infrastructure facilities. Keeping the momentum going over the last five years, the Survey says, capital expenditure of the Government has seen an almost three-fold increase in FY24, relative to FY20 levels. It added that the major beneficiaries of this step-up are key foundational assets like roads and railways.
ROAD INFRASTRUCTURE:
The Economic Survey observes that strategic planning and step-up in public investment have resulted in the upgradation of the road network system into a resilient and efficient infrastructure. The capital investment by the Government and private sector rose from 0.4 per cent in FY15 to about 1.0 per cent of GDP (around ₹3.01 lakh crore) in FY24. The sector has attracted its highest-ever private investment in FY24 as the private sector capitalises on a conducive policy environment, mentions the Survey.
Referring to the significant progress in the development of national highways, the Survey says that the development of national highways, over the last ten years, has increased by 1.6 times from 2014 to 2024. It states that the Bharatmala Pariyojana has significantly expanded the national highway network, increasing the length of high-speed corridors by 12 times and 4-lane roads by 2.6 times between 2014 and 2024. Further, the Survey notes that the efficiency of highway construction has improved due to the systematic push through the corridor-based National Highway development approach. The average pace of NH construction increased by 3 times from 11.7 km per day in FY14 to 34 km per day by FY24, it states. The survey observes that the remarkable improvement of the NH network has brought about substantial advancements in logistics efficiency which is evidenced by the consistently rising India’s ranking in the World Bank’s ‘Logistics Performance Index, from 54 in 2014 and 44 in 2018, to 38 in 2023.
To further enhance logistic efficiency, the Economic Survey has mentioned that the Ministry of Road Transport & Highways (MoRT&H) has dedicated Multi-Modal Logistics Parks (MMLP). It says that a total of six multimodal logistics parks (MMLPs) have been awarded until FY24, and ₹2,505 crore have been awarded for dedicated multimodal logistics parks (MMLPs) in FY24. Further, it stated, seven MMLPs are planned to be awarded in FY25.
RAILWAYS INFRASTRUCTURE
According to Economic Survey 2023-24, Indian Railways, with over 68,584 route km (as of 31st March 2024) and 12.54 lakh employees (as of 1st April 2024), is the fourth largest network in the world under single management. Survey states that the capital expenditure on Railways has increased by 77 per cent over the past 5 years (₹2.62 lakh crore in FY24) with significant investments in the construction of new lines, gauge conversion, and doubling.
The Survey notes that the Railways has achieved its highest-ever production for both locomotives and wagons in FY24. Survey states that 51 pairs of Vande Bharat have been introduced until March 2024. The fast pace of infrastructure augmentation has been the result of a substantial increase in financial allocation along with close project monitoring and regular follow-up with stakeholders for expeditious land acquisition and clearances, the Survey observes.
The Survey has also mentioned about the initiatives undertaken by Railways for providing clean environment in and around railway stations and trains, such as replacement of conventional toilets with bio-toilets on coaches leading to clean tracks, segregation of bio-degradable/non bio-degradable waste, solid waste management and discouraging use of single use plastic.
The key focus areas for Railways, according to Economic Survey 2023-24 include fast capacity augmentation, modernisation of rolling stock and maintenance, improving quality of services and energy efficiency. In line with this, the Survey states that the investments are prioritised in areas like dedicated freight corridors, high-speed rail, modern passenger services like Vande Bharat, Amrit Bharat Express, Aastha Special Trains, high-capacity rolling stock and last-mile rail linkages. Projects for three major corridors viz. (1) High-traffic density corridors, (2) Energy, Mineral and Cement Corridors and (3) Rail Sagar (port connectivity) corridors are also planned to reduce logistics cost and carbon footprint, the Survey said. As per the Survey, Railways has also planned to reduce its carbon footprint primarily through sourcing of its energy requirements through renewable energy sources and the expected requirement of installation of renewable capacity by 2029-30 is around 30 Giga Watts. Other strategies mentioned by Survey include shifting from diesel to electric traction, promotion of energy efficiency and afforestation.

وزارت خزانہ
ہندوستان میں بنیادی ڈھانچے کی توسیع میں حالیہ برسوں میں نمایاں اضافہ ہوا ہے: اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023
اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور سرکاری سرمایہ کاری میں اضافےکے نتیجے میں روڈ نیٹ ورک سسٹم لچکدار اور موثر انفراسٹرکچر میں اپ گریڈ ہوا ہے
این ایچ کی تعمیر کی اوسط رفتار مالی سال 2014 میں 11.7 کلومیٹر یومیہ سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024 میں 34 کلومیٹر یومیہ ہو گئی
گزشتہ 5 برسوں کے دوران ریلوے پر کیپٹل اخراجات میں 77 فیصد اضافہ ہوا
ریلوے نے مالی سال 2024 میں لوکوموٹیوز اور ویگنوں دونوں کے لیے اپنا اب تک کا سب سے زیادہ پروڈکشن کا مقصد حاصل کیا
22 JUL 2024 3:22PM by PIB Delhi
پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں بڑھتی ہوئی سرکاری سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ، ہندوستان میں فزیکل اور ڈیجیٹل کنکٹی وٹی اور سماجی انفراسٹرکچر میں نمایاں توسیع دیکھی گئی ہے جس میں صفائی ستھرائی اور پانی کی فراہمی سے لوگوں کے معیار زندگی کو بہتر بنانے میں مدد ملتی ہے، یہ بات اس اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 میں کہی گئی ہے جو آج خزانے اور کارپوریٹ امور کی مرکزی وزیر محترمہ نرملا سیتا رمن نے آج پارلیمنٹ میں پیش کیا ہے۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ معیشت میں عالمی وبا کی وجہ سے چلنے والی سست روی پر قابو پانے کے لیے مرکزی حکومت کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے ردعمل میں سب سے اہم کیپٹل اخراجات میں اضافہ تھا، جس کا مقصد خاص طور پر اعلیٰ معیاری فزیکل اور سماجی بنیادی ڈھانچے کی سہولیات کی تخلیق ہے۔ پچھلے پانچ سالوں میں جاری رفتار کو برقرار رکھتے ہوئے، جائزہ کہتا ہے، حکومت کے کیپٹل اخراجات میں مالی سال 2020 کی سطحوں کے مقابلے مالی سال 2024 میں تقریباً تین گنا اضافہ دیکھا گیا ہے۔ اس میں مزید کہا گیا ہے کہ اس قدم سے کلیدی بنیادی اثاثے جیسے سڑکوں اور ریلوے کو بہت زیادہ فائدہ ہوا ہے۔
سڑک بنیادی ڈھانچہ:
اقتصادی جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ اسٹریٹجک منصوبہ بندی اور سرکاری سرمایہ کاری میں اضافے کے نتیجے میں روڈ نیٹ ورک سسٹم کو ایک لچکدار اور موثر انفراسٹرکچر میں اپ گریڈ کیا گیا ہے۔ حکومت اور نجی شعبے کی سرمایہ کاری مالی سال 2015 میں 0.4 فیصد سے بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024 میں جی ڈی پی کے تقریباً 1.0 فیصد (تقریباً 3.01 لاکھ کروڑ روپے) تک پہنچ گئی۔ اس شعبے نے مالی سال 2024 میں اپنی اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ نجی سرمایہ کاری کو اپنی طرف راغب کیا ہے کیونکہ نجی شعبے نے ایک سازگار پالیسی ماحول سے فائدہ اٹھایا ہے، جس کا ذکر جائزے میں کیا گیا ہے۔
قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں نمایاں پیش رفت کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ گزشتہ دس برسوں میں قومی شاہراہوں کی ترقی میں 2014 سے 2024 کے دوران 1.6 گنا اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ قومی شاہراہ نیٹ ورک میں بھارت مالا پری یوجنا سے نمایاں توسیع ہوئی ہے۔ سال 2014 اور 2024 کے درمیان ہائی اسپیڈ کوریڈورز کی لمبائی میں 12 گنا اور 4 لین والی سڑکوں کی لمبائی میں 2.6 گنا اضافہ ہوا۔ اس کے علاوہ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ کوریڈور پر مبنی قومی شاہراہ ترقی کے نظرئےشاہراہوں کی تعمیر میں منظم طریقے سے بہتری آئی ہے۔ این ایچ کی تعمیر کی اوسط رفتار مالی سال 2014 میں 11.7 کلومیٹر یومیہ سے 3 گنا بڑھ کر مالی سال 2024 تک 34 کلومیٹر یومیہ ہو گئی۔ جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ این ایچ نیٹ ورک کی نمایاں بہتری نے لاجسٹک کارکردگی میں خاطر خواہ ترقی کی ہے جس کا ثبوت عالمی بینک کے ‘لاجسٹک پرفارمنس انڈیکس’ میں ہندوستان کی درجہ بندی میں 2014 میں 54 اور 2018 میں 44 سے بڑھ کر 2018 میں 38 تک پہنچنا ہے۔
لاجسٹک کارکردگی کو مزید بڑھانے کے لیے، اقتصادی جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ سڑک ٹرانسپورٹ اور شاہراہوں کی وزارت نے ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹک پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پی) کو وقف کیا ہے۔ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 2024 تک کل چھ ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پی) کا کام شروع کرایا گیا ہے اور مالی 2024 میں ڈیڈیکیٹڈ ملٹی موڈل لاجسٹکس پارکس (ایم ایم ایل پی) کے لیے 2505 کروڑ روپے فراہم کرائے گئے ہیں۔ اس کے علاوہ اس میں کہا گیا ہے کہ مالی سال 2025 میں سات ایم ایم ایل پی دینے کا منصوبہ ہے۔
ریلوے کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ
اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 کے مطابق، ہندوستانی ریلوے، 68584 روٹ کلومیٹر (31 مارچ 2024 تک) اور 12.54 لاکھ ملازمین (یکم اپریل 2024 تک) کے ساتھ، واحد انتظام کے تحت دنیا کا چوتھا سب سے بڑا نیٹ ورک ہے۔ جائزے میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ نئی لائنوں کی تعمیر، گیج کی تبدیلی اور دوہرا کرنے میں اہم سرمایہ کاری کے ساتھ گزشتہ 5 برسوں میں ریلوے پر کیپٹل اخراجات میں (2.62 لاکھ کروڑ روپے مالی سال 2024 میں) 77 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے ۔
جائزے میں کہا گیاہے کہ ریلوے نے مالی سال 2024میں انجنوں اور ویگنوں دونوں کے لیے اپنا اب تک کی سب سے زیادہ پروڈکشن حاصل کیا ہے۔ جائزہ میں بتایا گیا ہے کہ مارچ 2024 تک وندے بھارت کی 51 جوڑی متعارف کرائی گئی ہیں۔ جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ بنیادی ڈھانچے میں اضافے کی تیز رفتار کے نتیجے میں پروجیکٹ کی قریبی نگرانی اور متعلقین کے ساتھ تیزی سے اراضی کے حصول اور منظوری کے لیے باقاعدگی سے فالو اپ کے ساتھ ساتھ مالیاتی مختص میں خاطر خواہ اضافہ ہوا ہے۔
جائزے میں ریلوے اسٹیشنوں اور ٹرینوں کے ارد گرد صاف ماحول فراہم کرنے کے لیے ریلوے کی طرف سے شروع کیے گئے اقدامات کا بھی ذکر کیا گیا ہے، جیسے کہ روایتی ٹوائلیٹ کی جگہ بوگیوں میں بائیو ٹوائلٹس لگائے جانے سے صاف ستھری پٹریوں کا مقصد حاصل ہوا ہے، بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل/نان بائیو ڈیگریڈیبل فضلہ کوعلیحدہ کرنا، سالڈ ویسٹ مینجمنٹ اور سنگل یوز پلاسٹک کے استعمال کی حوصلہ شکنی ہوئی ہے۔
اقتصادی جائزہ 24-2023 کے مطابق ریلوے کے لیے اہم توجہ مرکوز کرنے والے شعبوں میں تیزی سے صلاحیت میں اضافہ، رولنگ اسٹاک کی جدید کاری اور دیکھ ریکھ، خدمات کے معیار کو بہتر بنانا اور توانائی کی کارکردگی شامل ہیں۔ اس کے مطابق، جائزے میں کہا گیا ہے کہ سرمایہ کاری کو وقف مال بردار راہداری، تیز رفتار ریل، جدید مسافر خدمات جیسے وندے بھارت، امرت بھارت ایکسپریس، آستھا اسپیشل ٹرینوں، اعلیٰ صلاحیت والے رولنگ اسٹاک اور آخری میل ریل رابطوں جیسے شعبوں میں ترجیح دی گئی ہے۔ جائزہ میں کہا گیا ہے کہ تین بڑے راہداریوں کے پروجیکٹوں جیسے (1) ہائی ٹریفک ڈینسٹی کوریڈورز، (2) انرجی، منرل اور سیمنٹ کوریڈورز اور (3) ریل ساگر (پورٹ کنکٹی وٹی) کوریڈورز کا بھی منصوبہ ہے تاکہ لاجسٹک لاگت اور کاربن فٹ پرنٹ کو کم کیا جاسکے۔ جائزہ کے مطابق، ریلوے نے اپنے کاربن فوٹ پرنٹ کو کم کرنے کا بھی منصوبہ بنایا ہے ۔یہ کام بنیادی طور پر اپنی توانائی کی ضروریات کو قابل تجدید توانائی کے ذرائع سے حاصل کر کے کیاجائے گا اور 2029-30 تک قابل تجدید صلاحیت کی تنصیب کی متوقع ضرورت تقریباً 30 گیگا واٹ ہے۔ جائزے میں ذکر کیاگیا ہے کہ دیگر حکمت عملیوں میں ڈیزل سے الیکٹرک ٹریکشن کی طرف منتقلی، توانائی کی کارکردگی کو فروغ دینا اور جنگلات کو بڑھانا شامل ہے۔