Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister congratulates H.E António Costa on being elected as President of the European Council
28 JUN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has congratulated H.E António Costa on being elected as next President of the European Council.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Congratulations to my friend @antoniolscosta on being elected as the next President of the European Council. I look forward to working closely with you to advance the India-EU 🇮🇳🇪🇺Strategic Partnership to greater heights.”

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੌਸਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
28 JUN 2024 8:25PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੇ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਮਹਾਮਹਿਮ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੌਸਟਾ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਇੱਕ ਐਕਸ (X) ਪੋਸਟ ਵਿੱਚ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨੇ ਕਿਹਾ;
“ਮੇਰੇ ਮਿੱਤਰ ਐਂਟੋਨੀਓ ਕੌਸਟਾ (@antoniolscosta) ਨੂੰ ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ ਦੇ ਅਗਲੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਚੁਣੇ ਜਾਣ ‘ਤੇ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ। ਮੈਂ ਭਾਰਤ-ਯੂਰੋਪੀਅਨ ਯੂਨੀਅਨ
ਰਣਨੀਤਕ ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਉਚਾਈਆਂ ‘ਤੇ ਲਿਜਾਣ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਤੁਹਾਡੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨ ਦੇ ਪ੍ਰਤੀ ਉਤਸੁਕ ਹਾਂ।”