Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting announces 3rd Edition of Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman – 2024
33 Sammans to be awarded to Television, Radio, and Print Media across various languages
Awards recognize contribution of Media in spreading message of Yoga
11 JUN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Delhi
Ministry of Information and Broadcasting (I&B) has announced the third edition of Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman 2024. Acknowledging the positive role and responsibility of media in disseminating the message of Yoga in India and abroad, the Ministry had instituted the first Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman (AYDMS) in June 2019.
Under the Antarashtriya Yoga Diwas Media Samman 2024, thirty-three Sammans will be given out under three categories viz Print, Television, and Radio in twenty-two Indian languages and English:
1. 11 Sammans in 22 Indian languages and English – to be conferred under the category “Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Newspaper”
2. 11 Sammans in 22 Indian languages and English – to be conferred under the category “Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (TV)”
3. 11 Sammans in 22 Indian languages and English – to be conferred under the category “Best Media Coverage in Yoga in Electronic Media (Radio)”
International Day of Yoga
International Day of Yoga, celebrated on June 21 every year, has kindled a mass movement to promote health and well-being across the globe. Its holistic approach to physical, mental, and spiritual well-being has garnered significant interest, making it a global phenomenon. Media plays an instrumental role in amplifying the message of yoga, both within India and abroad. Hence, it is crucial to recognize the immense power and responsibility that the media holds in promoting this ancient practice and its numerous benefits.
AYDMS Recommendation and Guidelines
The Samman, comprising a special medal/plaque/trophy and a citation, is recommended by an independent Jury. The awards are open to all Media Houses/Companies engaged in Print Media, Radio, and Television having registration/permission of the Ministry of I&B.
As per the guidelines, Media Houses can submit details of nominations in a prescribed format along with relevant clippings of article(s) created and published or audio/visual content telecast/broadcast made during the period 12th June 2024 to 25th June 2024. The last date for entries is 8th July 2024. Detailed guidelines can be found on the websites of Press Information Bureau (https://pib.gov.in/indexd.aspx) and Ministry of I&B (https://mib.gov.in/sites/default/files/AYDMS%20Guidelines%202024_0.pdf )
AYDMS 2nd Edition – 2023
The first edition of the awards was conferred on 7th January, 2020. The Sammans for AYDMS 2nd Edition – 2023 has not yet been conferred. The winners of last year’s AYDMS (2nd Edition) will also be conferred the Sammans along with the winners of this year i.e. AYDMS (3rd Edition).

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે રાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ મીડિયા સન્માન – 2024ની ત્રીજી આવૃત્તિની જાહેરાત કરી
વિવિધ ભાષાઓમાં ટેલિવિઝન, રેડિયો અને પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયાને 33 સન્માન એનાયત
યોગનો સંદેશો ફેલાવવામાં મીડિયાના યોગદાનને એવોર્ડ એનાયત
11 JUN 2024 5:39PM by PIB Ahmedabad
માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયે (I&B) આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ મીડિયા સન્માન 2024ના ત્રીજા સંસ્કરણની જાહેરાત કરી છે. ભારત અને વિદેશમાં યોગના સંદેશના પ્રસારમાં મીડિયાની સકારાત્મક ભૂમિકા અને જવાબદારીનો સ્વીકાર કરીને મંત્રાલયે જૂન, 2019માં પ્રથમ આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ મીડિયા સન્માન (એવાયડીએમએસ)ની સ્થાપના કરી હતી.
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ મીડિયા સન્માન 2024 અંતર્ગત ત્રણ શ્રેણીઓ જેવી કે પ્રિન્ટ, ટેલિવિઝન અને રેડિયો હેઠળ 22 ભારતીય ભાષાઓ અને અંગ્રેજીમાં 33 સન્માન આપવામાં આવશે.
1. 22 ભારતીય ભાષાઓ અને અંગ્રેજીમાં 11 સન્માન – "વર્તમાનપત્રમાં યોગમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ મીડિયા કવરેજ" શ્રેણી હેઠળ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે
2. 22 ભારતીય ભાષાઓ અને અંગ્રેજીમાં 11 સન્માન – "ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયા (ટીવી)માં યોગમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ મીડિયા કવરેજ" શ્રેણી હેઠળ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે
3. 22 ભારતીય ભાષાઓ અને અંગ્રેજીમાં 11 સન્માન – "ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક મીડિયા (રેડિયો)માં યોગમાં શ્રેષ્ઠ મીડિયા કવરેજ" શ્રેણી હેઠળ એનાયત કરવામાં આવશે
આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસ
દર વર્ષે 21 જૂનના રોજ ઉજવવામાં આવતા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય યોગ દિવસએ સમગ્ર વિશ્વમાં આરોગ્ય અને સુખાકારીને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે એક જન આંદોલન શરૂ કર્યું છે. શારીરિક, માનસિક અને આધ્યાત્મિક સુખાકારી પ્રત્યેના તેના સર્વગ્રાહી અભિગમમાં નોંધપાત્ર રસ જાગ્યો છે, જેણે તેને વૈશ્વિક ઘટના બનાવી છે. ભારત અને વિદેશમાં યોગના સંદેશને વિસ્તૃત કરવામાં માધ્યમો મહત્ત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવે છે. આથી, આ પ્રાચીન પ્રથા અને તેના અસંખ્ય ફાયદાઓને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવા માટે માધ્યમો જે અપાર શક્તિ અને જવાબદારી ધરાવે છે તેને ઓળખવી ખૂબ જ મહત્ત્વપૂર્ણ છે.
AYDMS ભલામણ અને માર્ગદર્શિકાઓ
સન્માન, જેમાં વિશેષ મેડલ/તકતી/ટ્રોફી અને પ્રશસ્તિપત્રનો સમાવેશ થાય છે, તેની ભલામણ સ્વતંત્ર જ્યુરી દ્વારા કરવામાં આવે છે. આ પુરસ્કારો પ્રિન્ટ મીડિયા, રેડિયો અને ટેલિવિઝન સાથે સંકળાયેલા તમામ મીડિયા ગૃહો/કંપનીઓ માટે ખુલ્લા છે, જેમની નોંધણી/માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની મંજૂરી છે.
માર્ગદર્શિકા મુજબ, મીડિયા હાઉસ 12મી જૂન 2024થી 25મી જૂન 2024ના સમયગાળા દરમિયાન બનાવેલા અને પ્રકાશિત થયેલા લેખ(ઓ)ની સંબંધિત ક્લિપિંગ્સ અથવા ઓડિયો/વિઝ્યુઅલ કન્ટેન્ટ ટેલિકાસ્ટ/પ્રસારણ સાથે નિર્ધારિત ફોર્મેટમાં નોમિનેશનની વિગતો સબમિટ કરી શકે છે. પ્રવેશ માટેની તારીખ 8મી જુલાઈ 2024 છે. વિગતવાર માર્ગદર્શિકા પ્રેસ ઇન્ફર્મેશન બ્યુરો (https://pib.gov.in/indexd.aspx) અને I&B મંત્રાલય (https://mib.gov.in/) ની વેબસાઇટ્સ પર મળી શકે છે. sites/default/files/AYDMS%20Guidelines%202024_0.pdf )
AYDMS ની બીજી આવૃત્તિ – 2023
પુરસ્કારોની પ્રથમ આવૃત્તિ 7મી જાન્યુઆરી, 2020ના રોજ એનાયત કરવામાં આવી હતી. AYDMS 2જી આવૃત્તિ – 2023 માટેના સન્માન હજુ સુધી એનાયત કરવામાં આવ્યા નથી. ગયા વર્ષના AYDMS (2જી આવૃત્તિ)ના વિજેતાઓને પણ આ વર્ષના વિજેતાઓ એટલે કે AYDMS (3જી આવૃત્તિ) સાથે સન્માન આપવામાં આવશે.