Prime Minister's Office
Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina congratulates PM Modi
They acknowledged significant achievement in bilateral relations in the last decade
Both leaders looked forward to continued strengthened partnership
05 JUN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a congratulatory telephone call from the Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina for the victory of NDA in the 18th Lok Sabha elections.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina was among the first foreign leaders to congratulate the Prime Minister, reflecting the warmth and personal rapport between the two leaders.
The two leaders pledged to continue working together to further deepen the historic and close ties under the renewed mandate towards achieving under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Smart Bangladesh 2041.
They acknowledged the significant improvements achieved in the lives of the people of both countries in the last decade and looked forward to further enhancing the transformative relationship across all domains that include economic and development partnership, energy security, connectivity including digital linkages and people-to-people contacts among others.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਨੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਵਿੱਚ ਦੁਵੱਲੇ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਈਆਂ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ​​ਸਾਂਝੇਦਾਰੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਦੀ ਉਮੀਦ ਜਤਾਈ
05 JUN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੀਪਲਸ ਰਿਪਬਲਿਕ ਆਵ੍ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ ਨੇ 18ਵੀਂ ਲੋਕ ਸਭਾ ਚੋਣਾਂ 'ਚ ਐੱਨਡੀਏ ਦੀ ਜਿੱਤ ਦੇ ਮੌਕੇ 'ਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈਆਂ ਦਿੱਤੀਆਂ ਹਨ।
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼ੇਖ ਹਸੀਨਾ, ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦੇਣ ਵਾਲੇ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ੀ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਵਿੱਚੋਂ ਇੱਕ ਸੀ, ਜੋ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਨਿੱਘੇ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਅਕਤੀਗਤ ਤਾਲਮੇਲ ਨੂੰ ਦਰਸਾਉਂਦੀ ਹੈ।
ਦੋਵਾਂ ਨੇਤਾਵਾਂ ਨੇ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ 2047 ਅਤੇ ਸਮਾਰਟ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ 2041 ਦੇ ਵਿਜ਼ਨ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਨਵੇਂ ਜਨ-ਆਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਇਤਿਹਾਸਕ ਅਤੇ ਨਜ਼ਦੀਕੀ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਡੂੰਘਾ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਕੰਮ ਕਰਨਾ ਜਾਰੀ ਰੱਖਣ ਲਈ ਵਚਨਬੱਧਤਾ ਵਿਅਕਤ ਕੀਤੀ।
ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਪਿਛਲੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਦੋਵਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਜੀਵਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਹੋਏ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਸੁਧਾਰਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਸਵੀਕਾਰ ਕੀਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਸਾਰੇ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਪਰਿਵਰਤਨਸ਼ੀਲ ਸਬੰਧਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਹੋਰ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦੀ ਇੱਛਾ ਪ੍ਰਗਟਾਈ, ਜਿਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਆਰਥਿਕ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭਾਈਵਾਲੀ, ਊਰਜਾ ਸੁਰੱਖਿਆ, ਡਿਜੀਟਲ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਸਮੇਤ ਕਨੈਕਟੀਵਿਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਦੇ ਆਪਸੀ ਸੰਪਰਕ ਆਦਿ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹਨ।