Prime Minister's Office
Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina congratulates PM Modi
They acknowledged significant achievement in bilateral relations in the last decade
Both leaders looked forward to continued strengthened partnership
05 JUN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a congratulatory telephone call from the Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina for the victory of NDA in the 18th Lok Sabha elections.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina was among the first foreign leaders to congratulate the Prime Minister, reflecting the warmth and personal rapport between the two leaders.
The two leaders pledged to continue working together to further deepen the historic and close ties under the renewed mandate towards achieving under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Smart Bangladesh 2041.
They acknowledged the significant improvements achieved in the lives of the people of both countries in the last decade and looked forward to further enhancing the transformative relationship across all domains that include economic and development partnership, energy security, connectivity including digital linkages and people-to-people contacts among others.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
বাংলাদেশেদের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনা অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রীকে গত এক দশকে দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পর্কে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য উভয় নেতাই স্বীকার করেন
05 JUN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ০৫ জুন, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা নির্বাচনে এনডিএ – এর জয়ের জন্য বাংলাদেশের প্রধানমন্ত্রী শেখ হাসিনার কাছ থেকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়ে করা টেলিফোন পেয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী যেসব বিদেশি নেতাদের কাছ থেকে প্রথম অভিনন্দন পেয়েছেন শেখ হাসিনা তাঁদের মধ্যে অন্যতম। এ থেকেই দুই নেতার মধ্যে উষ্ণতা ও ব্যক্তিগত সম্পর্কের মাত্রা বোঝা যায়।
দুই নেতা বিকশিত ভারত ২০৪৭ এবং স্মার্ট বাংলাদেশ ২০৪১ – এর লক্ষ্য অর্জনে নতুন করে জনমতের দ্বারা প্রাপ্ত ক্ষমতা প্রয়োগ করে একযোগে ঐতিহাসিক ও নিবিড় মৈত্রী আরও গভীর করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ চালিয়ে যাওয়ার শপথ নেন।
গত এক দশকে দুই দেশের মানুষের জীবনে যে উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতি হয়েছে, তা স্বীকার করেন উভয় নেতাই। সেইসঙ্গে, অর্থনীতি এবং উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদারিত্ব, শক্তি নিরাপত্তা, ডিজিটাল যোগাযোগ সহ সংযোগ এবং মানুষে মানুষে সম্পর্ক সহ সর্ববিষয়ে রূপান্তরকারী সম্পর্ক আরও এগিয়ে নিয়ে যেতে সম্মত হন।