Prime Minister's Office
Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina congratulates PM Modi
They acknowledged significant achievement in bilateral relations in the last decade
Both leaders looked forward to continued strengthened partnership
05 JUN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a congratulatory telephone call from the Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina for the victory of NDA in the 18th Lok Sabha elections.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina was among the first foreign leaders to congratulate the Prime Minister, reflecting the warmth and personal rapport between the two leaders.
The two leaders pledged to continue working together to further deepen the historic and close ties under the renewed mandate towards achieving under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Smart Bangladesh 2041.
They acknowledged the significant improvements achieved in the lives of the people of both countries in the last decade and looked forward to further enhancing the transformative relationship across all domains that include economic and development partnership, energy security, connectivity including digital linkages and people-to-people contacts among others.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীক অভিনন্দন বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেখ হাছিনাৰ
যোৱা দশকত দ্বিপাক্ষিক সম্পৰ্কত উল্লেখযোগ্য সাফল্য স্বীকাৰ কৰে দুয়োগৰাকী প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ
দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই অংশীদাৰিত্ব অব্যাহত ৰখাৰ বাবে আগ্ৰহ প্ৰকাশ কৰে
05 JUN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Guwahati
অষ্টাদশ লোকসভা নিৰ্বাচনত এনডিএৰ বিজয়ৰ বাবে বাংলাদেশৰ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাৰ পৰা এটা অভিনন্দনসূচক ফোন কল লাভ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীক অভিনন্দন জনোৱা প্ৰথম বিদেশী নেতাসকলৰ ভিতৰত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্বেইখ হাছিনাও আছিল, যি দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাৰ মাজত থকা উষ্ম আৰু ব্যক্তিগত সম্পৰ্কক প্ৰতিফলিত কৰিছিল।
বিকশিত ভাৰত ২০৪৭ আৰু স্মাৰ্ট বাংলাদেশ ২০৪১ৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ অধীনত সাফল্যৰ দিশত নবীকৃত আদেশৰ অধীনত ঐতিহাসিক আৰু ঘনিষ্ঠ সম্পৰ্ক আৰু অধিক গভীৰ কৰাৰ বাবে দুয়োগৰাকী নেতাই একেলগে কাম কৰি যাব বুলি প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি দিয়ে।
তেওঁলোকে যোৱা দশকত দুয়োখন দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱনত লাভ কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য উন্নতিৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে আৰু অৰ্থনৈতিক আৰু উন্নয়নমূলক অংশীদাৰিত্ব, শক্তি সুৰক্ষা, ডিজিটেল সংযোগকে ধৰি সংযোগ আৰু জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজৰ সম্পৰ্ককে আদি কৰি সকলো ক্ষেত্ৰত পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল সম্পৰ্ক অধিক বৃদ্ধিৰ প্ৰতি আগ্ৰহ প্ৰদৰ্শন কৰে।