Prime Minister's Office
Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina congratulates PM Modi
They acknowledged significant achievement in bilateral relations in the last decade
Both leaders looked forward to continued strengthened partnership
05 JUN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Narendra Modi received a congratulatory telephone call from the Prime Minister of the People's Republic of Bangladesh, H.E. Sheikh Hasina for the victory of NDA in the 18th Lok Sabha elections.
Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina was among the first foreign leaders to congratulate the Prime Minister, reflecting the warmth and personal rapport between the two leaders.
The two leaders pledged to continue working together to further deepen the historic and close ties under the renewed mandate towards achieving under the vision of Viksit Bharat 2047 and Smart Bangladesh 2041.
They acknowledged the significant improvements achieved in the lives of the people of both countries in the last decade and looked forward to further enhancing the transformative relationship across all domains that include economic and development partnership, energy security, connectivity including digital linkages and people-to-people contacts among others.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना ने प्रधानमंत्री मोदी को बधाई दी
दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले दशक में द्विपक्षीय संबंधों में हुई महत्वपूर्ण उपलब्धि को स्वीकार किया
दोनों नेताओं ने निरंतर मजबूत साझेदारी के प्रति उत्सुकता व्यक्त की
05 JUN 2024 10:13PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्द्र मोदी को पीपुल्स रिपब्लिक ऑफ बांग्लादेश की प्रधानमंत्री महामहिम शेख हसीना की ओर से 18वीं लोकसभा चुनाव में एनडीए की जीत के लिए बधाई देने हेतु एक टेलीफोन कॉल आया।
प्रधानमंत्री शेख हसीना प्रधानमंत्री को सबसे पहले बधाई देने वाले विदेशी नेताओं में शामिल थीं, जो दोनों नेताओं के बीच की गर्मजोशी और व्यक्तिगत तालमेल को दर्शाता है।
दोनों नेताओं ने विकसित भारत 2047 और स्मार्ट बांग्लादेश 2041 के दृष्टिकोण को हासिल करने की दिशा में नए जनादेश के तहत ऐतिहासिक एवं घनिष्ठ संबंधों को और मजबूत करने के लिए मिलकर काम करना जारी रखने की प्रतिबद्धता व्यक्त की।
दोनों नेताओं ने पिछले दशक में दोनों देशों के लोगों के जीवन में हुए महत्वपूर्ण सुधारों को स्वीकार किया और आर्थिक एवं विकास संबंधी साझेदारी, ऊर्जा सुरक्षा, डिजिटल लिंकेज तथा दोनों देशों के लोगों के बीच पारस्परिक संपर्क सहित कनेक्टिविटी के साथ-साथ सभी क्षेत्रों में परिवर्तनकारी संबंधों को और आगे बढ़ाने के प्रति उत्सुकता व्यक्त की।