വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
ദൂരദർശൻ ടി20 ലോകകപ്പ് മത്സരങ്ങൾ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും
സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു, പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ നവനീത് കുമാർ സെഹ്ഗൽ എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് ടി20 ലോകകപ്പിനുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ഗാനവും പ്രൊമോയും പുറത്തിറക്കി.
പാരീസ് ഒളിമ്പിക്സ് ഗെയിംസ് 2024, & വിംബിൾഡൺ 2024 എന്നിവയുൾപ്പെടെയുള്ള പ്രധാന ആഗോള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കായിക മത്സരങ്ങളും ദൂരദർശൻ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും.
03 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി : ജൂൺ 03 , 2024
2024 ജൂൺ 2 മുതൽ വെസ്റ്റ് ഇൻഡീസിലും യുഎസ്എയിലുമായി സംഘടിപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുള്ള ടി20 ലോകകപ്പ് മത്സരങ്ങൾ ദൂരദർശൻ ഫ്രീ ഡിഷ് പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമിൽ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യുമെന്ന് പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി പ്രഖ്യാപിച്ചു. ടി20 ലോകകപ്പ് കൂടാതെ നിരവധി പ്രധാന അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര കായിക മത്സരങ്ങളും സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും. 2024 ലെ പാരീസ് ഒളിമ്പിക്‌സ് ഗെയിംസിൻ്റെ (2024 ജൂലൈ 26-ഓഗസ്റ്റ് 11) തത്സമയ സംപ്രേഷണം /ഡിഫെർഡ് ലൈവ്, ഹൈലൈറ്റുകൾ എന്നിവ ഇതിൽ ഉൾപ്പെടുന്നു. പാരീസ് പാരാലിമ്പിക് ഗെയിംസ് (28 ഓഗസ്റ്റ്- 8 സെപ്റ്റംബർ 2024), ഇന്ത്യയും സിംബാബ്‌വെയും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ക്രിക്കറ്റ് പരമ്പര (ജൂലൈ 6-ജൂലൈ- 11 2024) ഇന്ത്യയും ശ്രീലങ്കയും തമ്മിലുള്ള അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ക്രിക്കറ്റ് പരമ്പര (2024 ജൂലൈ 27 - 7 ഓഗസ്റ്റ്) എന്നിവ കൂടാതെ, ഫ്രഞ്ച് ഓപ്പൺ 2024 (8 & 9 ജൂൺ 2024), വിംബിൾഡൺ 2024 (2024 ജൂലൈ 13 & 14) എന്നിവയുടെ വനിതാ,പുരുഷ ഫൈനലുകളും ദൂരദർശൻ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യും.
ഇന്ന് ന്യൂഡൽഹിയിൽ പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സിഇഒ ശ്രീ ഗൗരവ് ദ്വിവേദിയാണ് ഇക്കാര്യം മാധ്യമങ്ങളെ അറിയിച്ചത്. തദവസരത്തിൽ വാർത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം സെക്രട്ടറി ശ്രീ സഞ്ജയ് ജാജു, പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി ചെയർമാൻ ശ്രീ നവനീത് കുമാർ സെഹ്ഗൽ , പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി സിഇഒ ശ്രീ ഗൗരവ് ദ്വിവേദി, ദൂരദർശൻ ഡിജി കഞ്ചൻ പ്രസാദ് എന്നിവർ ചേർന്ന് ടി20 ലോകകപ്പിനോടാനുബന്ധിച്ചുള്ള പ്രത്യേക ഗാനം പുറത്തിറക്കി. ജസ്ബാ ' എന്ന ഈ ഗാനം ശ്രീ സുഖ്‌വീന്ദർ സിംഗ് ആണ് ആലപിച്ചിരിക്കുന്നത്. പ്രശസ്ത കാഥികൻ ശ്രീ നീലേഷ് മിശ്ര ശബ്ദ വിവരണം നൽകിയ ടി 20 പ്രൊമോയും സെക്രട്ടറി പുറത്തിറക്കി.
എൻബിഎ, പിജിടിഎ തുടങ്ങിയ പ്രമുഖ ആഗോള കായിക സ്ഥാപനങ്ങളുമായി, അവരുടെ ഉള്ളടക്കം ഡിഡി സ്‌പോർട്‌സിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി ദൂരദർശൻ ധാരണയിലെത്തി എന്നത് ശ്രദ്ധേയമാണ്. എൻ ബി എ -യുടെ ജനപ്രിയ ഇ-സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് മത്സരമായ NBA 2K ലീഗ് മത്സരങ്ങൾ ഡി ഡി സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ചാനലിൽ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്യുന്നു.
വിവിധ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ലീഗുകളും അനുബന്ധ പരിപാടികളും ദൂരദർശന്റെ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് ചാനലിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിനായി വിവിധ സ്‌പോർട്‌സ് സംഘടനകളുമായും ഏജൻസികളുമായും പ്രസാർ ഭാരതി വിപുലമായ ചർച്ചകൾ നടത്തിവരികയാണ്.
2023 ഓഗസ്റ്റിൽ ഇന്ത്യൻ ക്രിക്കറ്റ് ടീമിന്റെ വെസ്റ്റ് ഇൻഡീസ് പര്യടനത്തിന്റെ എല്ലാ പ്ലാറ്റ്‌ഫോമുകളുടെയും ലീനിയർ ടെലിവിഷൻ സംപ്രേഷണഅവകാശം ദൂരദർശനുണ്ടായിരുന്നു. ഇംഗ്ലീഷിലും ഹിന്ദിയിലും കമൻ്ററി കൂടാതെ, പരമ്പരയിലെ പരിമിത ഓവർ മത്സരങ്ങളുടെ ഫീഡ് ഭോജ്പുരി, തമിഴ്, തെലുങ്ക്, ബംഗാളി, കന്നഡ എന്നീ പ്രാദേശിക ഭാഷകളിൽ നിർമ്മിച്ചു. അവ ദൂരദർശൻ ശൃംഖലയുടെ വിവിധ പ്രാദേശിക ചാനലുകളിൽ സംപ്രേഷണം ചെയ്തിരുന്നു.
WATCH DD SPORTS ON
TATA SKY CH. NO. 453
SUN DIRECT CH.NO 510
HATHWAY CH NO 189
DEN CH NO 425
AIRTEL DIGITAL TV CH.NO 298
D2H CH.NO 435
FREE DISH CH. NO. 79
DISH TV CH. NO. 435
FOLLOW DD SPORTS ON SOCIAL MEDIA ON
TWITTER- @ddsportschannel
FACEBOOK- Doordarshansports
Instagram- doordarshansports

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to telecast T20 World Cup matches
Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal launch special Anthem and Promo for T20 World Cup
Doordarshan to telecast major global international sporting events including Paris Olympics Games 2024 and & Wimbledon 2024
03 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today announced that it will telecast the T20 World Cup being organised in West Indies and USA starting 2nd June on DD Free Dish platform. Doordarshan will follow up the high profile coverage of T20 WOrld Cup with a line up of telecast of a number of major global international sporting events. This includes Live/ deferred live and highlights of the Paris Olympics Games 2024(26th July-11th August 2024), Paris Paralympic Games (28th August- 8th September 2024), International Cricket Series between India Vs Zimbabwe (6th July -1th July 2024) and India Vs Sri Lanka (27th July -7th August 2024) and Ladies and Men’s finals of the French Open 2024 (8th & 9th June 2024) & Wimbledon 2024 (13th & 14th July 2024).
The announcement was made by CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi during an interaction with the media in New Delhi today. During the interaction, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju along with Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal, CEO, Prasar Bharati Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and DG, Doordarshan, Ms Kanchan Prasad, launched a special anthem ‘Jazba’ for the T20 World Cup sung by Shri Sukhwinder Singh. The Secretary also launched a promo of the gala T20 event narrated in the voice of the famous story teller Shri Neelesh Misra.
It is noteworthy that Doordarshan has reached an understanding with leading global sports bodies like NBA and PGTA for showcasing their content on DD Sports. NBA’s popular e-sports property NBA 2K League matches are telecast on DD Sports Channel.
Prasar Bharati is in advanced stages of negotiations with different sports bodies and agencies to showcase different sports leagues and properties on its sports channel. We will be updating the media as and when we firm up these partnerships.
Shri Gaurav Dwivedi also informed the gathering about the elaborate arrangements made by both Doordarshan and All India Radio for the counting process on Tuesday.
During the last year, DD Sports produced and telecast a number of multi sporting events spread across the country. This included, Khelo India University Games in Astalakshmi (the eight states of North East), Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu, National Games in Goa, inaugural edition of Khelo India Para Games in New Delhi and Khelo India Winter Games in Gulmarg and Leh. Apart from its telecast on DD Sports, the feed of these games was shared with the leading private channels of the country like Star Sports, Jio Cinema and Sony Network.
Doordarshan team produced the World Feed of the cricket matches of the Hangzhou Asian Games in China- both men and women cricket matches. The world feed produced by the DD team from ground zero was telecast in a number of countries of Asia.
Doordarshan had the linear television rights for all the platforms for the Indian Cricket Team tour of West Indies in August, 2023. Apart from commentary in English and Hindi, the feed of the limited over matches played in the series were also produced in the regional languages like Bhojpuri, Tamil, Telugu, Bengali and Kannada and they were telecast on different regional channels of Doordarshan Network.
Doordarshan has reached an understanding with leading global sports bodies like NBA and PGTA for showcasing their content on DD Sports. NBA’s popular e-sports property NBA 2K League matches are telecast on DD Sports Channel.
Starting with the upcoming T20 World Cup in West Indies and USA (2nd June to 29th June 2024), Doordarshan Network on its DD Free dish platform Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster considers media- print, digital and electronic as the valued stakeholders in our journey ahead.
WATCH DD SPORTS ON
TATA SKY CH. NO. 453
SUN DIRECT CH.NO 510
HATHWAY CH NO 189
DEN CH NO 425
AIRTEL DIGITAL TV CH.NO 298
D2H CH.NO 435
FREE DISH CH. NO. 79
DISH TV CH. NO. 435
FOLLOW DD SPORTS ON SOCIAL MEDIA ON
TWITTER- @ddsportschannel
FACEBOOK- Doordarshansports
Instagram- doordarshansports