Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to telecast T20 World Cup matches
Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal launch special Anthem and Promo for T20 World Cup
Doordarshan to telecast major global international sporting events including Paris Olympics Games 2024 and & Wimbledon 2024
03 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today announced that it will telecast the T20 World Cup being organised in West Indies and USA starting 2nd June on DD Free Dish platform. Doordarshan will follow up the high profile coverage of T20 WOrld Cup with a line up of telecast of a number of major global international sporting events. This includes Live/ deferred live and highlights of the Paris Olympics Games 2024(26th July-11th August 2024), Paris Paralympic Games (28th August- 8th September 2024), International Cricket Series between India Vs Zimbabwe (6th July -1th July 2024) and India Vs Sri Lanka (27th July -7th August 2024) and Ladies and Men’s finals of the French Open 2024 (8th & 9th June 2024) & Wimbledon 2024 (13th & 14th July 2024).
The announcement was made by CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi during an interaction with the media in New Delhi today. During the interaction, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju along with Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal, CEO, Prasar Bharati Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and DG, Doordarshan, Ms Kanchan Prasad, launched a special anthem ‘Jazba’ for the T20 World Cup sung by Shri Sukhwinder Singh. The Secretary also launched a promo of the gala T20 event narrated in the voice of the famous story teller Shri Neelesh Misra.
It is noteworthy that Doordarshan has reached an understanding with leading global sports bodies like NBA and PGTA for showcasing their content on DD Sports. NBA’s popular e-sports property NBA 2K League matches are telecast on DD Sports Channel.
Prasar Bharati is in advanced stages of negotiations with different sports bodies and agencies to showcase different sports leagues and properties on its sports channel. We will be updating the media as and when we firm up these partnerships.
Shri Gaurav Dwivedi also informed the gathering about the elaborate arrangements made by both Doordarshan and All India Radio for the counting process on Tuesday.
During the last year, DD Sports produced and telecast a number of multi sporting events spread across the country. This included, Khelo India University Games in Astalakshmi (the eight states of North East), Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu, National Games in Goa, inaugural edition of Khelo India Para Games in New Delhi and Khelo India Winter Games in Gulmarg and Leh. Apart from its telecast on DD Sports, the feed of these games was shared with the leading private channels of the country like Star Sports, Jio Cinema and Sony Network.
Doordarshan team produced the World Feed of the cricket matches of the Hangzhou Asian Games in China- both men and women cricket matches. The world feed produced by the DD team from ground zero was telecast in a number of countries of Asia.
Doordarshan had the linear television rights for all the platforms for the Indian Cricket Team tour of West Indies in August, 2023. Apart from commentary in English and Hindi, the feed of the limited over matches played in the series were also produced in the regional languages like Bhojpuri, Tamil, Telugu, Bengali and Kannada and they were telecast on different regional channels of Doordarshan Network.
Doordarshan has reached an understanding with leading global sports bodies like NBA and PGTA for showcasing their content on DD Sports. NBA’s popular e-sports property NBA 2K League matches are telecast on DD Sports Channel.
Starting with the upcoming T20 World Cup in West Indies and USA (2nd June to 29th June 2024), Doordarshan Network on its DD Free dish platform Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster considers media- print, digital and electronic as the valued stakeholders in our journey ahead.
WATCH DD SPORTS ON
TATA SKY CH. NO. 453
SUN DIRECT CH.NO 510
HATHWAY CH NO 189
DEN CH NO 425
AIRTEL DIGITAL TV CH.NO 298
D2H CH.NO 435
FREE DISH CH. NO. 79
DISH TV CH. NO. 435
FOLLOW DD SPORTS ON SOCIAL MEDIA ON
TWITTER- @ddsportschannel
FACEBOOK- Doordarshansports
Instagram- doordarshansports

माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालय
दूरदर्शन करणार टी 20 विश्वचषक सामन्यांचे प्रसारण
टी 20 विश्वचषकासाठीच्या विशेष क्रीडागीताचे आणि प्रोमोचे सचिव संजय जाजू आणि प्रसार भारतीचे अध्यक्ष नवनीत कुमार सहगल यांनी केले अनावरण
पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक गेम्स 2024 आणि विम्बल्डन 2024 सह प्रमुख जागतिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांचे दूरदर्शनवर होणार प्रसारण
03 JUN 2024 9:07PM by PIB Mumbai
नवी दिल्‍ली, 3 जून 2024
वेस्ट इंडिज आणि अमेरिकेत 2 जून पासून आयोजित टी 20 विश्वचषकाचे प्रसारण डीडी फ्री डिश प्लॅटफॉर्मवर करणार असल्याचे प्रसार भारतीने आज जाहीर केले. दूरदर्शन अनेक प्रमुख जागतिक आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रीडा स्पर्धांच्या प्रसारणासह टी 20 विश्वचषक स्पर्धेचे प्रसारण करेल. यामध्ये पॅरिस ऑलिम्पिक गेम्स 2024 (26 जुलै-11 ऑगस्ट 2024), पॅरिस पॅरालिम्पिक गेम्स (28 ऑगस्ट- 8 सप्टेंबर 2024), भारत विरुद्ध झिम्बाब्वे यांच्यातील आंतरराष्ट्रीय क्रिकेट मालिका (6 जुलै -14 जुलै 2024) भारत विरुद्ध श्रीलंका (27 जुलै -7 ऑगस्ट 2024) तसेच फ्रेंच ओपन 2024 (8 आणि 9 जून 2024) आणि विम्बल्डन 2024 (13 आणि 14 जुलै 2024) च्या महिला आणि पुरुषांची अंतिम फेरी या स्पर्धांचे थेट/विलंबित थेट प्रसारण आणि क्षणचित्रे यांचा समावेश आहे.
प्रसार भारतीचे मुख्य कार्यकारी अधिकारी गौरव द्विवेदी यांनी आज नवी दिल्लीत माध्यमांशी संवाद साधताना ही घोषणा केली. यावेळी माहिती आणि प्रसारण मंत्रालयाचे सचिव संजय जाजू, प्रसार भारतीचे अध्यक्ष नवनीत कुमार सहगल, प्रसार भारतीचे सीईओ गौरव द्विवेदी आणि दूरदर्शनच्या महासंचालक कांचन प्रसाद यांनी टी 20 विश्वचषकासाठी सुखविंदर सिंग यांनी गायलेल्या 'जज्बा' या विशेष क्रीडागीताचे अनावरण केले. सचिवांनी प्रसिद्ध कथाकार नीलेश मिश्रा यांच्या आवाजात कथन केलेल्या भव्य टी 20 कार्यक्रमाच्या प्रोमोचेदेखील अनावरण केले.
डीडी स्पोर्ट्सवर आपला आशय प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी दूरदर्शनने एनबीए आणि पीजीटीएसारख्या आघाडीच्या जागतिक क्रीडा संस्थांशी सामंजस्य केले ही बाब उल्लेखनीय आहे. एनबीएची लोकप्रिय ई-स्पोर्ट्स प्रॉपर्टी एनबीए 2के साखळी सामने डीडी स्पोर्ट्स वाहिनीवर प्रसारित केले जातात.
प्रसार भारती आपल्या क्रीडा वाहिनीवर विविध क्रीडा साखळी आणि सांघिक सामने प्रदर्शित करण्यासाठी विविध क्रीडा संस्थांशी वाटाघाटीच्या प्रगत टप्प्यात आहे. या भागीदारी बळकट झाल्यावर आम्ही माध्यमांना त्याबाबतची अद्ययावत माहिती देऊ, असे यावेळी सांगण्यात आले.
गौरव द्विवेदी यांनी मंगळवारी होणाऱ्या मतमोजणी प्रक्रियेसाठी दूरदर्शन आणि आकाशवाणी या दोन्ही माध्यमांनी केलेल्या विस्तृत व्यवस्थेची माहिती देखील उपस्थितांना दिली.
गेल्या वर्षभरात, डीडी स्पोर्ट्सने देशभरात झालेल्या अनेक क्रीडा स्पर्धांची निर्मिती आणि प्रसारण केले. यामध्ये अष्टलक्ष्मी (ईशान्येकडील आठ राज्ये) येथील खेलो इंडिया विद्यापीठ क्रीडा स्पर्धा, तमिळनाडूमधील खेलो इंडिया युवा क्रीडा स्पर्धा, गोव्यातील राष्ट्रीय खेळ, नवी दिल्लीतील खेलो इंडिया पॅरा गेम्सचा उद्घाटन सोहळा तसेच गुलमर्ग आणि लेहमधील खेलो इंडिया हिवाळी क्रीडा स्पर्धा यांचा समावेश होता. हे कार्यक्रम डीडी स्पोर्ट्सवर प्रसारित करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, या खेळांचे प्रसारण स्टार स्पोर्ट्स, जिओ सिनेमा आणि सोनी नेटवर्क सारख्या देशातील आघाडीच्या खाजगी वाहिन्यांसोबत सामायिक करण्यात आले.
दूरदर्शनच्या चमूने चीनमधील हांगझो आशियाई खेळांमधील पुरुष आणि महिला क्रिकेट सामन्यांच्या जागतिक प्रसारणाची निर्मिती केली. प्रत्यक्ष क्रीडांगणावरून दूरदर्शनच्या चमूने निर्मिती केलेले जागतिक प्रसारण आशियातील अनेक देशांमध्ये प्रसारित केले गेले.
ऑगस्ट 2023 मध्ये भारतीय क्रिकेट संघाच्या वेस्ट इंडिज दौऱ्यात खेळल्या गेलेल्या सामन्यांचे सर्व टेलिव्हिजन अधिकार दूरदर्शनकडे होते. इंग्रजी आणि हिंदीमध्ये समालोचन करण्याव्यतिरिक्त, मालिकेत खेळल्या गेलेल्या मर्यादित षटकांच्या सामन्यांचे प्रसारण देखील भोजपुरी, तमिळ, तेलगू, बंगाली आणि कन्नड या सारख्या प्रादेशिक भाषांमध्ये तयार केले गेले आणि ते दूरदर्शन नेटवर्कच्या विविध प्रादेशिक वाहिन्यांवर प्रसारित केले गेले.
वेस्ट इंडिज आणि अमेरिकेत 2 जून ते 29 जून 2024 दरम्यान खेळले जाणारे आगामी टी-20 विश्वचषक क्रिकेट सामने दूरदर्शन नेटवर्क त्याच्या डीडी फ्री डिश प्लॅटफॉर्म प्रसार भारती वर प्रसारित करणार आहे.
WATCH DD SPORTS ON
TATA SKY CH. NO. 453
SUN DIRECT CH.NO 510
HATHWAY CH NO 189
DEN CH NO 425
AIRTEL DIGITAL TV CH.NO 298
D2H CH.NO 435
FREE DISH CH. NO. 79
DISH TV CH. NO. 435
FOLLOW DD SPORTS ON SOCIAL MEDIA ON
TWITTER- @ddsportschannel
FACEBOOK- Doordarshansports
Instagram- doordarshansports