Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to telecast T20 World Cup matches
Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal launch special Anthem and Promo for T20 World Cup
Doordarshan to telecast major global international sporting events including Paris Olympics Games 2024 and & Wimbledon 2024
03 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today announced that it will telecast the T20 World Cup being organised in West Indies and USA starting 2nd June on DD Free Dish platform. Doordarshan will follow up the high profile coverage of T20 WOrld Cup with a line up of telecast of a number of major global international sporting events. This includes Live/ deferred live and highlights of the Paris Olympics Games 2024(26th July-11th August 2024), Paris Paralympic Games (28th August- 8th September 2024), International Cricket Series between India Vs Zimbabwe (6th July -1th July 2024) and India Vs Sri Lanka (27th July -7th August 2024) and Ladies and Men’s finals of the French Open 2024 (8th & 9th June 2024) & Wimbledon 2024 (13th & 14th July 2024).
The announcement was made by CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi during an interaction with the media in New Delhi today. During the interaction, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju along with Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal, CEO, Prasar Bharati Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and DG, Doordarshan, Ms Kanchan Prasad, launched a special anthem ‘Jazba’ for the T20 World Cup sung by Shri Sukhwinder Singh. The Secretary also launched a promo of the gala T20 event narrated in the voice of the famous story teller Shri Neelesh Misra.
It is noteworthy that Doordarshan has reached an understanding with leading global sports bodies like NBA and PGTA for showcasing their content on DD Sports. NBA’s popular e-sports property NBA 2K League matches are telecast on DD Sports Channel.
Prasar Bharati is in advanced stages of negotiations with different sports bodies and agencies to showcase different sports leagues and properties on its sports channel. We will be updating the media as and when we firm up these partnerships.
Shri Gaurav Dwivedi also informed the gathering about the elaborate arrangements made by both Doordarshan and All India Radio for the counting process on Tuesday.
During the last year, DD Sports produced and telecast a number of multi sporting events spread across the country. This included, Khelo India University Games in Astalakshmi (the eight states of North East), Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu, National Games in Goa, inaugural edition of Khelo India Para Games in New Delhi and Khelo India Winter Games in Gulmarg and Leh. Apart from its telecast on DD Sports, the feed of these games was shared with the leading private channels of the country like Star Sports, Jio Cinema and Sony Network.
Doordarshan team produced the World Feed of the cricket matches of the Hangzhou Asian Games in China- both men and women cricket matches. The world feed produced by the DD team from ground zero was telecast in a number of countries of Asia.
Doordarshan had the linear television rights for all the platforms for the Indian Cricket Team tour of West Indies in August, 2023. Apart from commentary in English and Hindi, the feed of the limited over matches played in the series were also produced in the regional languages like Bhojpuri, Tamil, Telugu, Bengali and Kannada and they were telecast on different regional channels of Doordarshan Network.
Doordarshan has reached an understanding with leading global sports bodies like NBA and PGTA for showcasing their content on DD Sports. NBA’s popular e-sports property NBA 2K League matches are telecast on DD Sports Channel.
Starting with the upcoming T20 World Cup in West Indies and USA (2nd June to 29th June 2024), Doordarshan Network on its DD Free dish platform Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster considers media- print, digital and electronic as the valued stakeholders in our journey ahead.
WATCH DD SPORTS ON
TATA SKY CH. NO. 453
SUN DIRECT CH.NO 510
HATHWAY CH NO 189
DEN CH NO 425
AIRTEL DIGITAL TV CH.NO 298
D2H CH.NO 435
FREE DISH CH. NO. 79
DISH TV CH. NO. 435
FOLLOW DD SPORTS ON SOCIAL MEDIA ON
TWITTER- @ddsportschannel
FACEBOOK- Doordarshansports
Instagram- doordarshansports

தகவல் மற்றும் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சகம்
உலகக் கோப்பை 20 ஓவர் கிரிக்கெட் போட்டிகளை தூர்தர்ஷன் ஒளிபரப்ப உள்ளது
03 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Chennai
மேற்கிந்திய தீவுகள் மற்றும் அமெரிக்காவில் நடைபெறும் உலகக் கோப்பை 20 ஓவர் கிரிக்கெட் போட்டிகள் தூர்தர்ஷனில் ஒளிபரப்பப்படும் என்று பிரசார் பாரதி இன்று (03.06.2024) அறிவித்துள்ளது. இதைத் தொடர்ந்து மிகப் பெரிய சர்வதேச விளையாட்டு நிகழ்வுகளையும் ஒளிபரப்ப உள்ளது. பாரீஸ் ஒலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் 2024 (ஜூலை 26 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 11 வரை) பாரீஸ் பாராலிம்பிக் போட்டிகள் (ஆகஸ்ட் 28 முதல் செப்டெம்பர் 8 வரை) இந்தியா ஜிம்பாப்வே இடையேயான சர்வதேச கிரிக்கெட் போட்டித் தொடர்கள் (ஜூலை 6 முதல் 14 வரை) இந்தியா, இலங்கை இடையேயான போட்டிகள் (ஜூலை 27 முதல் ஆகஸ்ட் 7 வரை) ஆடவர் மற்றும் மகளிர் பிரெஞ்ச் ஓபன் டென்னிஸ் போட்டிகள் (ஜூன் 8 மற்றும் 9), விம்பிள்டன் டென்னிஸ் போட்டிகள் (ஜூலை 13 மற்றும் 14) ஆகிய போட்டிகளையும் தூர்தர்ஷன் நேரடியாக / சற்று காலம் தாழ்த்தி / முக்கிய அம்சங்களை ஒளிபரப்ப உள்ளது.
புதுதில்லியில் இன்று செய்தியாளர்களிடம் பேசிய பிரசார் பாரதியின்
தலைமை நிர்வாக அதிகாரி திரு கௌரவ் துவிவேதி இதனைத் தெரிவித்தார். இந்த சந்திப்பின் போது மத்திய தகவல் ஒலிபரப்பு அமைச்சக செயலாளர் திரு சஞ்சய் ஜாஜூ, பிரசார் பாரதி தலைவர் திரு நவ்னீத் குமார் செகால், தூர்தர்ஷன் தலைமை இயக்குநர் திருமதி கஞ்சன் பிரசாத் ஆகியோரும் பங்கேற்றனர்.
உலகக் கோப்பை 20 ஓவர் கிரிக்கெட் போட்டிக்கான சிறப்பு கீதம் ‘ஜாஸ்பா’-வை திரு சுக்வீந்தர் சிங் பாடினார். இந்த உலகக் கோப்பைப் போட்டிக்கான முன்னோட்டத்தை புகழ் பெற்ற கதை சொல்லி திரு நீலேஷ் மிஸ்ரா வெளியிட்டார்.
உலக அளவிலான விளையாட்டுப் போட்டிகளை நேரடியாக ஒளிபரப்ப என்பிஏ, பிஜிடிஏ போன்ற முன்னணி விளையாட்டு அமைப்புகளுடன் தூர்தர்ஷன் புரிந்துணர்வை ஏற்படுத்தியிருப்பது குறிப்பிடத்தக்கது.
டிடி விளையாட்டுகள் அலைவரிசையை காண்பதற்கு
டாடா ஸ்கை அலைவரிசை எண் 453
சன் டைரக்ட் அலைவரிசை எண் 510
ஹாத்வே அலைவரிசை எண் 189
டிஇஎன் அலைவரிசை எண் 425
ஏர்டெல் டிஜிட்டல் டிவி அலைவரிசை எண் 298
டி2 எச் அலைவரிசை எண் 435
ப்ரீ டிஷ் அலைவரிசை எண் 79
டிஷ் டிவி அலைவரிசை எண் 435
சமூக ஊடகங்களில் டிடி விளையாட்டுகள் அலைவரிசையை பின்தொடர
ட்விட்டர் - @ddsportschannel
முகநூல்- Doordarshansports
இன்ஸ்டாக்ராம் - doordarshansports
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த ஆங்கில செய்திக் குறிப்பைக் காணவும் https://pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=2022653