Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Doordarshan to telecast T20 World Cup matches
Secretary Shri Sanjay Jaju and Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal launch special Anthem and Promo for T20 World Cup
Doordarshan to telecast major global international sporting events including Paris Olympics Games 2024 and & Wimbledon 2024
03 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
Prasar Bharati has today announced that it will telecast the T20 World Cup being organised in West Indies and USA starting 2nd June on DD Free Dish platform. Doordarshan will follow up the high profile coverage of T20 WOrld Cup with a line up of telecast of a number of major global international sporting events. This includes Live/ deferred live and highlights of the Paris Olympics Games 2024(26th July-11th August 2024), Paris Paralympic Games (28th August- 8th September 2024), International Cricket Series between India Vs Zimbabwe (6th July -1th July 2024) and India Vs Sri Lanka (27th July -7th August 2024) and Ladies and Men’s finals of the French Open 2024 (8th & 9th June 2024) & Wimbledon 2024 (13th & 14th July 2024).
The announcement was made by CEO Prasar Bharati, Shri Gaurav Dwivedi during an interaction with the media in New Delhi today. During the interaction, Secretary, Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Shri Sanjay Jaju along with Chairman, Prasar Bharati Shri Navneet Kumar Sehgal, CEO, Prasar Bharati Shri Gaurav Dwivedi and DG, Doordarshan, Ms Kanchan Prasad, launched a special anthem ‘Jazba’ for the T20 World Cup sung by Shri Sukhwinder Singh. The Secretary also launched a promo of the gala T20 event narrated in the voice of the famous story teller Shri Neelesh Misra.
It is noteworthy that Doordarshan has reached an understanding with leading global sports bodies like NBA and PGTA for showcasing their content on DD Sports. NBA’s popular e-sports property NBA 2K League matches are telecast on DD Sports Channel.
Prasar Bharati is in advanced stages of negotiations with different sports bodies and agencies to showcase different sports leagues and properties on its sports channel. We will be updating the media as and when we firm up these partnerships.
Shri Gaurav Dwivedi also informed the gathering about the elaborate arrangements made by both Doordarshan and All India Radio for the counting process on Tuesday.
During the last year, DD Sports produced and telecast a number of multi sporting events spread across the country. This included, Khelo India University Games in Astalakshmi (the eight states of North East), Khelo India Youth Games in Tamil Nadu, National Games in Goa, inaugural edition of Khelo India Para Games in New Delhi and Khelo India Winter Games in Gulmarg and Leh. Apart from its telecast on DD Sports, the feed of these games was shared with the leading private channels of the country like Star Sports, Jio Cinema and Sony Network.
Doordarshan team produced the World Feed of the cricket matches of the Hangzhou Asian Games in China- both men and women cricket matches. The world feed produced by the DD team from ground zero was telecast in a number of countries of Asia.
Doordarshan had the linear television rights for all the platforms for the Indian Cricket Team tour of West Indies in August, 2023. Apart from commentary in English and Hindi, the feed of the limited over matches played in the series were also produced in the regional languages like Bhojpuri, Tamil, Telugu, Bengali and Kannada and they were telecast on different regional channels of Doordarshan Network.
Doordarshan has reached an understanding with leading global sports bodies like NBA and PGTA for showcasing their content on DD Sports. NBA’s popular e-sports property NBA 2K League matches are telecast on DD Sports Channel.
Starting with the upcoming T20 World Cup in West Indies and USA (2nd June to 29th June 2024), Doordarshan Network on its DD Free dish platform Prasar Bharati, as the public broadcaster considers media- print, digital and electronic as the valued stakeholders in our journey ahead.
WATCH DD SPORTS ON
TATA SKY CH. NO. 453
SUN DIRECT CH.NO 510
HATHWAY CH NO 189
DEN CH NO 425
AIRTEL DIGITAL TV CH.NO 298
D2H CH.NO 435
FREE DISH CH. NO. 79
DISH TV CH. NO. 435
FOLLOW DD SPORTS ON SOCIAL MEDIA ON
TWITTER- @ddsportschannel
FACEBOOK- Doordarshansports
Instagram- doordarshansports

وزارت اطلاعات ونشریات
دوردرشن ٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ کے میچ نشر کرے گا
سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو اور پرسار بھارتی کے چیئرمین جناب نونیت کمار سہگل نے ٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ کے لیے خصوصی ترانہ اور پرومو لانچ کیا
دوردرشن پیرس اولمپکس گیمز 2024 اور ومبلڈن 2024 سمیت اہم عالمی بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کو نشر کرے گا
03 JUN 2024 6:47PM by PIB Delhi
پرسار بھارتی نے آج اعلان کیا ہے کہ وہ 2 جون سے ویسٹ انڈیز اور امریکہ میں شروع ہونے والے ٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ کو ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پلیٹ فارم پر نشر کرے گا۔ دوردرشن ٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ کی ہائی پروفائل کوریج کرے گا جس میں متعدد بڑے عالمی بین الاقوامی کھیلوں کے مقابلوں کی ٹیلی کاسٹ شامل ہوگی۔ اس میں پیرس اولمپکس گیمز 2024 (26 جولائی تا 11 اگست 2024) ، پیرس پیرالمپکس گیمز (28 اگست تا 8 ستمبر 2024) ، بھارت بمقابلہ زمبابوے کے درمیان بین الاقوامی کرکٹ سیریز (6 جولائی تا 11 جولائی 2024) اور بھارت بمقابلہ سری لنکا (27 جولائی تا 7 اگست 2024) اور فرنچ اوپن 2024 کے لیڈیز اینڈ مینز فائنلز (8 اور 9 جون 2024) نیز ومبلڈن 2024 (13 اور 14 جولائی 2024) کی لائیو/ ڈیفرڈ لائیو اور جھلکیاں شامل ہیں۔
یہ اعلان پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او جناب گورو دویدی نے آج نئی دہلی میں میڈیا سے بات چیت کے دوران کیا۔ اس گفتگو کے دوران وزارت اطلاعات و نشریات کے سکریٹری جناب سنجے جاجو نے پرسار بھارتی کے چیئرمین جناب نونیت کمار سہگل، پرسار بھارتی کے سی ای او جناب گورو دویدی اور دوردرشن کے ڈی جی محترمہ کنچن پرساد کے ساتھ ٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ کے لیے ایک خصوصی ترانہ 'جذبہ' جاری کیا جسے جناب سکھویندر سنگھ نے گایا تھا۔ سکریٹری نے مشہور کہانی نگار جناب نیلیش مشرا کی آواز میں گالا ٹی 20 ایونٹ کا ایک پرومو بھی جاری کیا۔
یہ بات قابل ذکر ہے کہ دوردرشن نے ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس پر اپنے مواد کی نشریات کے لیے این بی اے اور پی جی ٹی اے جیسے معروف عالمی کھیلوں کے اداروں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیا ہے۔ این بی اے کی مقبول ای اسپورٹس پراپرٹی این بی اے 2 کے لیگ کے میچز ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس چینل پر نشر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
پرسار بھارتی اپنے اسپورٹس چینل پر مختلف کھیلوں کی لیگوں کی نشریات کے لیے مختلف کھیلوں کی تنظیموں اور ایجنسیوں کے ساتھ بات چیت کے آخری مراحل میں ہے۔ ان شراکت داریوں کے طے ہونے کے بعد اسے میڈیا کو اپ ڈیٹ کیا جائے گا۔
جناب گورو دویدی نے منگل کے روز ووٹوں کی گنتی کے عمل کے لیے دوردرشن اور آل انڈیا ریڈیو دونوں کے ذریعہ کیے گئے وسیع انتظامات کے بارے میں بھی حاضرین کو آگاہ کیا۔
گذشتہ سال کے دوران ، ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس نے ملک بھر میں پھیلے متعدد کھیلوں کے ایونٹس تیار اور نشر کیے۔ اس میں آستا لکشمی (شمال مشرق کی آٹھ ریاستوں) میں کھیلو انڈیا یونیورسٹی گیمز، تمل ناڈو میں کھیلو انڈیا یوتھ گیمز، گوا میں نیشنل گیمز، نئی دہلی میں کھیلو انڈیا پیرا گیمز کا افتتاحی ایڈیشن اور گلمرگ اور لیہہ میں کھیلو انڈیا سرمائی کھیل شامل ہیں۔ ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس پر اس کے ٹیلی کاسٹ کے علاوہ ، ان کھیلوں کی فیڈ کو اسٹار اسپورٹس ، جیو سنیما اور سونی نیٹ ورک جیسے ملک کے معروف نجی چینلوں کے ساتھ شیئر کیا گیا تھا۔
دوردرشن ٹیم نے چین میں ہانگژو ایشین گیمز کے کرکٹ میچوں کی ورلڈ فیڈ تیار کی جس میں مرد اور خواتین دونوں کرکٹ میچ شامل تھے۔ گراؤنڈ زیرو سے ڈی ڈی ٹیم کی تیار کردہ ورلڈ فیڈ ایشیا کے متعدد ممالک میں نشر کی گئی۔
دوردرشن کے پاس اگست 2023 میں ویسٹ انڈیز کے بھارتی کرکٹ ٹیم کے دورے کے لیے تمام پلیٹ فارمز کے لکیری ٹیلی وژن حقوق تھے۔ انگریزی اور ہندی میں کمنٹری کے علاوہ سیریز میں کھیلے جانے والے محدود اوورز کے میچوں کی فیڈ بھوجپوری، تمل، تیلگو، بنگالی اور کنڑ جیسی علاقائی زبانوں میں بھی تیار کی گئی اور انھیں دوردرشن نیٹ ورک کے مختلف علاقائی چینلوں پر نشر کیا گیا۔
دوردرشن نے ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس پر اپنا مواد دکھانے کے لیے این بی اے اور پی جی ٹی اے جیسے معروف عالمی کھیلوں کے اداروں کے ساتھ معاہدہ کیاہے۔ این بی اے کی مقبول ای اسپورٹس پراپرٹی این بی اے 2 کے لیگ کے میچز ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس چینل پر نشر کیے جاتے ہیں۔
ویسٹ انڈیز اور امریکہ میں آئندہ ٹی 20 ورلڈ کپ سے آغاز کرتے ہوئے (2 جون تا 29 جون ) ، دوردرشن نیٹ ورک اپنے ڈی ڈی فری ڈش پلیٹ فارم پرسار بھارتی پر پبلک براڈکاسٹر میڈیا پرنٹ، ڈیجیٹل اور الیکٹرانک کو آگے کے سفر میں قابل قدر اسٹیک ہولڈر سمجھتا ہے۔
ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس یہاں سے دیکھیں
ٹاٹا سکائی چینل نمبر 453
سن ڈائریکٹ چینل نمبر510
ہیتھ وے چینل نمبر 189
ڈین چینل نمبر 425
ایئرٹیل ڈیجیٹل ٹی وی چینل نمبر298
D2H چینل نمبر 435
فری ڈش چینل نمبر 79
ڈش ٹی وی چینل نمبر 435
سوشل میڈیا پر ڈی ڈی اسپورٹس کی پیروی کریں
ٹویٹر- @ddsportschannel
فیس بک - دوردرشن اسپورٹس
انسٹا گرام - دوردرشن اسپورٹس