വാര്‍ത്താവിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം
കാനിൽ ഇന്ത്യക്ക് ചരിത്രനേട്ടം
ന്യൂ ഡൽഹി: മെയ് 26, 2024
26 MAY 2024 2:51PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
77-ാമത് കാൻ ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിൽ ഇന്ത്യ അസാമാന്യ പ്രകടനമാണ് കാഴ്ചവെച്ചത്. രണ്ട് സംവിധായകരും ഒരു നടിയും ഒരു ഛായാഗ്രാഹകനും ലോകത്തിലെ പ്രമുഖ ചലച്ചിത്രമേളയിൽ പുരസ്‌കാരങ്ങൾ നേടി.
രണ്ട് നഴ്‌സുമാരുടെ ജീവിതത്തെ കേന്ദ്രീകരിച്ച് പായൽ കപാഡിയ സംവിധാനം ചെയ്ത ‘ഓൾ വി ഇമാജിൻ ആസ് ലൈറ്റ്’ എന്ന ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമ 30 വർഷത്തിന് ശേഷം ആദ്യമായി മേളയിലെ പരമോന്നത പുരസ്‌കാരമായ പാം ഡി ഓറിന് നാമനിർദ്ദേശം ചെയ്യപ്പെട്ടു. കപാഡിയയുടെ ചിത്രം ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ രണ്ടാം സ്ഥാനത്തെത്തി 'ഗ്രാൻഡ് പ്രീ' പുരസ്‌കാരം കരസ്ഥമാക്കി. ഈ വിജയത്തോടെ, എഫ്ടിഐഐ പൂർവ്വ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി കൂടിയായ പായൽ കപാഡിയ ഈ അഭിമാനകരമായ പുരസ്‌കാരം നേടുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരിയായി.
ഇന്ത്യയും ഫ്രാൻസും തമ്മിലുള്ള ഓഡിയോ-വിഷ്വൽ ഉടമ്പടി പ്രകാരം പായലിൻ്റെ ചിത്രത്തിന് വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയം ഔദ്യോഗിക 'ഇന്തോ-ഫ്രഞ്ച് കോ പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ' പദവി നൽകി. മന്ത്രാലയം മഹാരാഷ്ട്രയിൽ (രത്‌നഗിരി, മുംബൈ) സിനിമയുടെ ചിത്രീകരണത്തിന് അനുമതി നൽകി. ഇന്ത്യാ ഗവൺമെൻ്റിൻ്റെ ഔദ്യോഗിക സഹ നിർമാണ ആനുകൂല്യ പദ്ധതിയ്ക്ക് കീഴിൽ ചിത്രത്തിന് കോ-പ്രൊഡക്ഷൻ ചെലവിൻ്റെ 30% ഇടക്കാല അനുമതി ലഭിച്ചു.
ഫിലിം ആൻഡ് ടെലിവിഷൻ ഇൻസ്റ്റിറ്റ്യൂട്ട് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയുടെ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി ചിദാനന്ദ എസ് നായിക്, 'ലാ സിനിഫ്' വിഭാഗത്തിൽ കന്നഡ നാടോടിക്കഥയെ അടിസ്ഥാനമാക്കി സംവിധാനം ചെയ്‌ത 15 മിനിറ്റ് ദൈർഘ്യമുള്ള ഹ്രസ്വചിത്രമായ "സൺഫ്ലവർസ് വെയർ ദി ഫസ്റ്റ് വൺസ് ടു നോ" ഒന്നാം സമ്മാനം നേടി. ഈ ചിത്രം എഫ് ടി ഐ ഐ യുടെ ടിവി വിഭാഗത്തിന്റെ ഒരു വർഷത്തെ പ്രോഗ്രാമിൻ്റെ ഭാഗമായാണ് നിർമിച്ചത്. 2022-ൽ എഫ് ടി ഐ ഐ-ൽ ചേരുന്നതിന് മുമ്പ്, 53-ാമത് ഇന്ത്യ അന്താരാഷ്ട്ര ചലച്ചിത്ര മേളയിൽ (IFFI), സിനിമാ മേഖലയിലെ വളർന്നുവരുന്ന യുവ കലാകാരന്മാരെ അംഗീകരിക്കുന്നതിനും പിന്തുണയ്ക്കുന്നതിനുമായി വാർത്താ വിതരണ പ്രക്ഷേപണ മന്ത്രാലയത്തിൻ്റെ സംരംഭമായ 75 സർഗാത്മക പ്രതിഭകളിൽ ഒരാളായി ചിദാനന്ദ എസ് നായിക് തിരഞ്ഞെടുക്കപ്പെട്ടിരുന്നു.
ഇന്ത്യയിൽ ജനിച്ച മാൻസി മഹേശ്വരിയുടെ 'ബണ്ണിഹുഡ്' എന്ന ആനിമേഷൻ ചിത്രത്തിന് 'ലാ സിനിഫ്' വിഭാഗത്തിൽ മൂന്നാം സമ്മാനം ലഭിച്ചു.
ലോകപ്രശസ്ത സംവിധായകൻ ശ്യാം ബെനഗലിൻ്റെ സിനിമയും മേള ആഘോഷിച്ചു. നാഷണൽ ഫിലിം ആർക്കൈവ്‌സ് ഓഫ് ഇന്ത്യയിൽ സംരക്ഷിക്കപ്പെടുകയും ഫിലിം ഹെറിറ്റേജ് ഫൗണ്ടേഷൻ വീണ്ടെടുത്തതുമായ ബെനഗലിൻ്റെ 'മന്ഥൻ', ഇന്ത്യയിൽ പുറത്തിറങ്ങി 48 വർഷത്തിനു ശേഷം കാനിൽ, ക്ലാസിക് വിഭാഗത്തിൽ പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു.
ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമയിലെ ബഹുമുഖമായ പ്രവർത്തനത്തിന് പേരുകേട്ട പ്രശസ്ത ഛായാഗ്രാഹകൻ സന്തോഷ് ശിവൻ തൻ്റെ "കരിയറിനും തൊഴിൽ രംഗത്തെ അസാധാരണമായ ഗുണനിലവാരത്തിനും" അംഗീകാരമായി 2024 ലെ കാൻ ചലച്ചിത്രോത്സവത്തിൽ അഭിമാനകരമായ പീയർ അന്ജെനൗ പുരസ്‌കാരം നേടിയ ആദ്യത്തെ ഏഷ്യക്കാരനായി.
കാനിൽ ചരിത്രം സൃഷ്ടിച്ച മറ്റൊരു വ്യക്തിയാണ് അനസൂയ സെൻഗുപ്ത. ‘അൺ സെർടൈൻ റിഗാർഡ്’ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ‘ദ ഷെയിംലെസ്’ എന്ന ചിത്രത്തിലെ അഭിനയത്തിന് മികച്ച നടിക്കുള്ള പുരസ്‌കാരം നേടുന്ന ആദ്യ ഇന്ത്യക്കാരിയായി അവർ മാറി.
കാനിൽ തിളങ്ങിയ മറ്റൊരു സ്വതന്ത്ര സംവിധായകൻ എഫ്ടിഐഐ പൂർവ്വ വിദ്യാർത്ഥി കൂടിയായ മൈസം അലിയാണ്. അദ്ദേഹത്തിൻ്റെ "ഇൻ റിട്രീറ്റ്" എന്ന സിനിമ 'ACID കാൻസ് സൈഡ്ബാർ പ്രോഗ്രാമിൽ' പ്രദർശിപ്പിച്ചു. അസോസിയേഷൻ ഫോർ ദി ഡിഫ്യൂഷൻ ഓഫ് ഇൻഡിപെൻഡൻ്റ് സിനിമ 1993-ൽ ആരംഭിച്ചതിനു ശേഷം ഈ വിഭാഗത്തിൽ ആദ്യമായാണ് ഒരു ഇന്ത്യൻ സിനിമ പ്രദർശിപ്പിക്കപ്പെട്ടത്
പായൽ കപാഡിയ, സന്തോഷ് ശിവൻ, മൈസം അലി, ചിദാനന്ദ എസ് നായിക് എന്നിവർ എഫ്‌ടിഐഐ-യുടെ പൂർവ വിദ്യാർത്ഥികളാണ്. അതുകൊണ്ടുതന്നെ ഇത് എഫ്‌ടിഐഐ-ക്കും അഭിമാനകരമായ നിമിഷം ആണ്.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s historic show at Cannes- Payal Kapadia wins Grand Prix Award for her film ‘All We Imagine as Light’
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” – course end film by FTII student Chidanand S Naik (Director) bags ‘La Cinef’ Award
‘All We Imagine as Light’- an Indo-French co production creates history at Cannes
FTII alumni Santosh Sivan, Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali, Chidanand S Naik among others, shines at Cannes
26 MAY 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s performance at 77th Cannes Film Festival has been phenomenal with 2 filmmakers, an actress and a cinematographer won top awards at the world's leading film festival. As one of the largest film producing Nation with a thriving Film industry, Indian Film makers have fetched huge accolades at his years’ Cannes.
For the first time in 30 years an Indian film, Payal Kapadia's ‘All We Imagine as Light’ which centers around the lives of two nurses, was nominated for the Palme d'or, the highest award in the festival. Kapadia's film won the Grand Prix, the second position in the category. With this win Payal Kapadia, a FTII alumnus, becomes the first Indian to bag this prestigious award. This comes after 30 years when Shaji N Karun’s ‘Swaham’ competed for highest honour.
Payal’s film was granted official Indo-French co production status by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, under the signed Audio-Visual treaty between India and France. Permission for shooting of the film was also granted by the Ministry in Maharashtra (Ratnagiri and Mumbai). The film received Interim approval for 30% of the Qualifying Co-production expenditure under the Incentives Scheme of the Government of India for Official Co-production.
Film and Television Institute of India's student Chidananda S Naik bagged the first prize in the La Cinef section for “SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a 15-minute short film based on a Kannada folklore. This FTII film is a production of the FTII’s TV Wing’s One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. Before joining FTII in 2022, Chidanand S Naik was also selected as one of the 75 Creative Minds at 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), an initiative of Ministry of I&B to recognize and support budding young artists in the field of Cinema. It is important to note that an India-born Mansi Maheshwari's Bunnyhood, an animated film, bagged the third prize in the La Cinef Selection.
The Festival celebrated the work of world famous Director Shyam Benegal. After 48 years of its release in India Benegals’ Manthan, preserved at the National Film Archives of India (NFDC-NFAI under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting) and restored by the Film Heritage Foundation, was showcased at Cannes in the classic section.
The much renowned Cinematographer Santosh Sivan, known for his rich body of work in Indian cinema became the first Asian to be awarded the prestigious Pierre Angénieux Tribute award at the 2024 Cannes film festival in recognition of his "career and exceptional quality of work". Another individual who made history at Cannes is Anasuya Sengupta as she became the first ever Indian to win the Best Actress award for her performance in ‘The Shameless’ in the ‘Un Certain Regard’ category.
Another independent film maker who shines at Cannes was Maisam Ali, also a FTII alumnus. His film “In Retreat” was screened at the ACID Cannes sidebar programme. It was the first time an Indian film was screened in the section run by the Association for the Diffusion of Independent Cinema, since its inception in 1993.
As we witnessed a historic year for Indian Cinema at 77th Cannes Film Festival, Film and Television Institute of India has a special reason for celebrating its accomplishments as its Alumni such as Payal Kapadia, Santosh Sivan, Maisam Ali and Chidanand S Naik shines at Cannes. FTII is an autonomous institute under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India and functions as a society with the financial support from Central Government.
The priority of Central government to promote film sector by way of facilitation through single window clearance, joint production with different countries, supporting education in the filed of Cinema through its autonomous institutes such as Film and Television Institute of India and Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute or multi-faceted efforts in establishing India as the content hub of the world all are bringing positive impact at National and International stage.
Further, this year The Bharat Pavilion set up by NFDC under the aegis of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Cannes Film Festival was the centerpoint of a multitude of activities throughout the festival days.
The Pavilion acted as a platform and a catalyst for Indian filmmakers, producers, film companies to discuss projects with international film corporations, producers and buyers, through a series of meetings and panel discussions. More than 500 B2B meetings were held at the Pavilion through the course of the festival, which hold the promise of future collaborations and co-productions.
It was also for the first time that India hosted the Bharat Parv in Cannes, an evening that celebrated India's presence on the global stage as a content hub and an emerging creative economy. More than 250 delegates from across the world participated in this event that saw the official launch of the 55th IFFI poster.