માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
કાન્સમાં ભારતનો ઐતિહાસિક શો- પાયલ કાપડિયાએ તેની ફિલ્મ 'ઓલ વી ઇમેજિન એઝ લાઇટ' માટે ગ્રાન્ડ પ્રિકસ એવોર્ડ જીત્યો
"સનફ્લાવર વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો" - એફટીઆઈઆઈના વિદ્યાર્થી ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈક (ડિરેક્ટર)ની કોર્સ એન્ડ ફિલ્મ 'લા સિનેફ' એવોર્ડ
'ઓલ વી ઈમેજિન અઝ લાઇટ'- એક ઇન્ડો-ફ્રેન્ચ સહ નિર્માણે કેન્સ ખાતે ઇતિહાસ રચ્યો
એફટીઆઈઆઈના ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી સંતોષ શિવાન, પાયલ કાપડિયા, મૈસમ અલી, ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈક સહિત અન્ય લોકો કાન્સમાં ચમક્યા
26 MAY 2024 2:51PM by PIB Ahmedabad
77મા કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં ભારતનું પ્રદર્શન અસાધારણ રહ્યું છે જેમાં 2 ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓ, એક અભિનેત્રી અને એક સિનેમેટોગ્રાફરે વિશ્વના અગ્રણી ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં ટોચના પુરસ્કારો જીત્યા છે. સમૃદ્ધ ફિલ્મ ઉદ્યોગ સાથે સૌથી મોટા ફિલ્મ નિર્માતા રાષ્ટ્રમાંના એક તરીકે, ભારતીય ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાઓએ તેમના વર્ષોના કાન્સમાં ભારે પ્રશંસા મેળવી છે.
30 વર્ષમાં પહેલી વાર કોઈ ભારતીય ફિલ્મ, પાયલ કાપડિયાની 'ઓલ વી ઇમેજિન એઝ લાઇટ' કે જે બે નર્સોના જીવનની આસપાસ કેન્દ્રિત છે, તેને પામ ડી' અથવા ફેસ્ટિવલના સર્વોચ્ચ એવોર્ડ માટે નામાંકિત કરવામાં આવી હતી. કાપડિયાની આ ફિલ્મે ગ્રાં પ્રી જીત્યો હતો, જે આ કેટેગરીમાં બીજું સ્થાન હતું. આ જીત સાથે જ એફટીઆઈઆઈની પૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીની પાયલ કાપડિયા આ પ્રતિષ્ઠિત એવોર્ડ મેળવનારી પ્રથમ ભારતીય બની ગઈ છે. આ ૩૦ વર્ષ પછી આવ્યું છે જ્યારે શાજી એન કરુણની 'સ્વહમ' એ સર્વોચ્ચ સન્માન માટે સ્પર્ધા કરી હતી.
પાયલની આ ફિલ્મને ભારત અને ફ્રાંસ વચ્ચે થયેલી હસ્તાક્ષરિત ઓડિયો-વિઝ્યુઅલ સંધિ હેઠળ માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય દ્વારા સત્તાવાર ઇન્ડો-ફ્રેન્ચ સહ-નિર્માણનો દરજ્જો આપવામાં આવ્યો હતો. મહારાષ્ટ્રના (રત્નાગિરિ અને મુંબઈ) મંત્રાલય દ્વારા પણ ફિલ્મના શૂટિંગની મંજૂરી આપવામાં આવી હતી. આ ફિલ્મને ઓફિશિયલ કો-પ્રોડક્શન માટે ભારત સરકારની ઇન્સેન્ટિવ્સ સ્કીમ હેઠળ ક્વોલિફાઈંગ કો-પ્રોડક્શન ખર્ચના 30 ટકા માટે વચગાળાની મંજૂરી મળી હતી.
ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયાના વિદ્યાર્થી ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઇકને કન્નડ લોકવાયકા પર આધારિત 15 મિનિટની ટૂંકી ફિલ્મ " સનફ્લાવર વેર ધ ફર્સ્ટ વન્સ ટુ નો " માટે લા સિનેફ વિભાગમાં પ્રથમ ઇનામ મળ્યું હતું. એફટીઆઇઆઇની આ ફિલ્મ એફટીઆઇઆઇની ટીવી વિંગના એક વર્ષના કાર્યક્રમનું નિર્માણ છે, જેમાં વિવિધ શાખાઓના ચાર વિદ્યાર્થીઓ એટલે કે ડિરેક્શન, ઇલેક્ટ્રોનિક સિનેમેટોગ્રાફી, એડિટિંગ, સાઉન્ડે વર્ષના અંતની સંકલિત કવાયત તરીકે એક પ્રોજેક્ટ માટે સાથે કામ કર્યું હતું. 2022માં એફટીઆઈઆઈમાં જોડાતા પહેલા, ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઈકને 53 મા આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (આઇએફએફઆઈ) માં 75 ક્રિએટિવ માઇન્ડ્સમાંના એક તરીકે પણ પસંદ કરવામાં આવ્યા હતા, જે સિનેમાના ક્ષેત્રમાં ઉભરતા યુવાન કલાકારોને ઓળખવા અને ટેકો આપવા માટે માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલયની પહેલ છે. મહત્વનું છે કે ભારતમાં જન્મેલી માનસી મહેશ્વરીની બન્નીહુડ નામની એનિમેટેડ ફિલ્મને લા સિનેફ સિલેક્શનમાં ત્રીજું ઇનામ મળ્યું હતું.
આ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં વિશ્વ વિખ્યાત દિગ્દર્શક શ્યામ બેનેગલના કાર્યની ઉજવણી કરવામાં આવી હતી. ભારતમાં તેની રજૂઆતના 48 વર્ષ પછી બેનેગલ્સ મંથન, જે નેશનલ ફિલ્મ આર્કાઇવ્સ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા (માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ એનએફડીસી-એનએફએઆઈ)માં સંરક્ષિત છે અને ફિલ્મ હેરિટેજ ફાઉન્ડેશન દ્વારા પુન:સ્થાપિત કરવામાં આવ્યું છે, તેને ક્લાસિક વિભાગમાં કાન્સમાં પ્રદર્શિત કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું.
ભારતીય સિનેમામાં તેમના સમૃદ્ધ કાર્ય માટે જાણીતા સિનેમેટોગ્રાફર સંતોષ સિવન તેમની "કારકિર્દી અને કામની અસાધારણ ગુણવત્તા"ના માનમાં 2024ના કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં પ્રતિષ્ઠિત પીયરે એન્જેનીક્સ શ્રદ્ધાંજલિ પુરસ્કારથી નવાજવામાં આવેલા પ્રથમ એશિયન બન્યા હતા. કાન્સમાં ઇતિહાસ સર્જનાર અન્ય એક વ્યક્તિ અનસૂયા સેનગુપ્તા છે, કારણ કે તે 'અન ચોક્કસ સંબંધ' કેટેગરીમાં 'ધ બેશરમ' માં તેના અભિનય માટે શ્રેષ્ઠ અભિનેત્રીનો એવોર્ડ જીતનારી પ્રથમ ભારતીય બની હતી.
કાન્સમાં ચમકેલા અન્ય એક સ્વતંત્ર ફિલ્મ નિર્માતાનું નામ હતું મૈસમ અલી, જેઓ એફટીઆઈઆઈના પૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થી પણ હતા. તેની ફિલ્મ "ઇન રિટ્રીટ" એસિડ કાન્સ સાઇડબાર પ્રોગ્રામમાં દર્શાવવામાં આવી હતી. એસોસિયેશન ફોર ધ ડિફ્યુઝન ઓફ ઇન્ડિપેન્ડન્ટ સિનેમા દ્વારા સંચાલિત વિભાગમાં 1993માં તેની શરૂઆતથી અત્યાર સુધીમાં પહેલી વખત કોઈ ભારતીય ફિલ્મ દર્શાવવામાં આવી હતી.
૭૭મા કાન્સ ફિલ્મ ફેસ્ટિવલમાં આપણે ભારતીય સિનેમા માટે ઐતિહાસિક વર્ષ જોયું છે ત્યારે ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા પાસે તેની સિદ્ધિઓની ઉજવણી કરવા માટે એક ખાસ કારણ છે, કારણ કે પાયલ કાપડિયા, સંતોષ શિવાન, મૈસમ અલી અને ચિદાનંદ એસ નાઇક જેવા ભૂતપૂર્વ વિદ્યાર્થીઓ કાન્સમાં ચમકે છે. એફટીઆઈઆઈ ભારત સરકારના માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય હેઠળ એક સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થા છે અને કેન્દ્ર સરકાર તરફથી નાણાકીય સહાય સાથે એક સમાજ તરીકે કામ કરે છે.
સિંગલ વિન્ડો ક્લિયરન્સ, વિવિધ દેશો સાથે સંયુક્ત નિર્માણ, ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ ઓફ ઇન્ડિયા અને સત્યજિત રે ફિલ્મ એન્ડ ટેલિવિઝન ઇન્સ્ટિટ્યૂટ જેવી સ્વાયત્ત સંસ્થાઓ મારફતે સિનેમાના ફાઇલમાં શિક્ષણને ટેકો આપવો અથવા ભારતને વિશ્વના કન્ટેન્ટ હબ તરીકે સ્થાપિત કરવાના બહુઆયામી પ્રયાસો દ્વારા સુવિધા દ્વારા ફિલ્મ ક્ષેત્રને પ્રોત્સાહન આપવાની કેન્દ્ર સરકારની પ્રાથમિકતા રાષ્ટ્રીય અને આંતરરાષ્ટ્રીય સ્તરે હકારાત્મક અસર લાવી રહી છે.

Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s historic show at Cannes- Payal Kapadia wins Grand Prix Award for her film ‘All We Imagine as Light’
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” – course end film by FTII student Chidanand S Naik (Director) bags ‘La Cinef’ Award
‘All We Imagine as Light’- an Indo-French co production creates history at Cannes
FTII alumni Santosh Sivan, Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali, Chidanand S Naik among others, shines at Cannes
26 MAY 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s performance at 77th Cannes Film Festival has been phenomenal with 2 filmmakers, an actress and a cinematographer won top awards at the world's leading film festival. As one of the largest film producing Nation with a thriving Film industry, Indian Film makers have fetched huge accolades at his years’ Cannes.
For the first time in 30 years an Indian film, Payal Kapadia's ‘All We Imagine as Light’ which centers around the lives of two nurses, was nominated for the Palme d'or, the highest award in the festival. Kapadia's film won the Grand Prix, the second position in the category. With this win Payal Kapadia, a FTII alumnus, becomes the first Indian to bag this prestigious award. This comes after 30 years when Shaji N Karun’s ‘Swaham’ competed for highest honour.
Payal’s film was granted official Indo-French co production status by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, under the signed Audio-Visual treaty between India and France. Permission for shooting of the film was also granted by the Ministry in Maharashtra (Ratnagiri and Mumbai). The film received Interim approval for 30% of the Qualifying Co-production expenditure under the Incentives Scheme of the Government of India for Official Co-production.
Film and Television Institute of India's student Chidananda S Naik bagged the first prize in the La Cinef section for “SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a 15-minute short film based on a Kannada folklore. This FTII film is a production of the FTII’s TV Wing’s One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. Before joining FTII in 2022, Chidanand S Naik was also selected as one of the 75 Creative Minds at 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), an initiative of Ministry of I&B to recognize and support budding young artists in the field of Cinema. It is important to note that an India-born Mansi Maheshwari's Bunnyhood, an animated film, bagged the third prize in the La Cinef Selection.
The Festival celebrated the work of world famous Director Shyam Benegal. After 48 years of its release in India Benegals’ Manthan, preserved at the National Film Archives of India (NFDC-NFAI under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting) and restored by the Film Heritage Foundation, was showcased at Cannes in the classic section.
The much renowned Cinematographer Santosh Sivan, known for his rich body of work in Indian cinema became the first Asian to be awarded the prestigious Pierre Angénieux Tribute award at the 2024 Cannes film festival in recognition of his "career and exceptional quality of work". Another individual who made history at Cannes is Anasuya Sengupta as she became the first ever Indian to win the Best Actress award for her performance in ‘The Shameless’ in the ‘Un Certain Regard’ category.
Another independent film maker who shines at Cannes was Maisam Ali, also a FTII alumnus. His film “In Retreat” was screened at the ACID Cannes sidebar programme. It was the first time an Indian film was screened in the section run by the Association for the Diffusion of Independent Cinema, since its inception in 1993.
As we witnessed a historic year for Indian Cinema at 77th Cannes Film Festival, Film and Television Institute of India has a special reason for celebrating its accomplishments as its Alumni such as Payal Kapadia, Santosh Sivan, Maisam Ali and Chidanand S Naik shines at Cannes. FTII is an autonomous institute under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India and functions as a society with the financial support from Central Government.
The priority of Central government to promote film sector by way of facilitation through single window clearance, joint production with different countries, supporting education in the filed of Cinema through its autonomous institutes such as Film and Television Institute of India and Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute or multi-faceted efforts in establishing India as the content hub of the world all are bringing positive impact at National and International stage.
Further, this year The Bharat Pavilion set up by NFDC under the aegis of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Cannes Film Festival was the centerpoint of a multitude of activities throughout the festival days.
The Pavilion acted as a platform and a catalyst for Indian filmmakers, producers, film companies to discuss projects with international film corporations, producers and buyers, through a series of meetings and panel discussions. More than 500 B2B meetings were held at the Pavilion through the course of the festival, which hold the promise of future collaborations and co-productions.
It was also for the first time that India hosted the Bharat Parv in Cannes, an evening that celebrated India's presence on the global stage as a content hub and an emerging creative economy. More than 250 delegates from across the world participated in this event that saw the official launch of the 55th IFFI poster.