Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s historic show at Cannes- Payal Kapadia wins Grand Prix Award for her film ‘All We Imagine as Light’
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” – course end film by FTII student Chidanand S Naik (Director) bags ‘La Cinef’ Award
‘All We Imagine as Light’- an Indo-French co production creates history at Cannes
FTII alumni Santosh Sivan, Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali, Chidanand S Naik among others, shines at Cannes
26 MAY 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s performance at 77th Cannes Film Festival has been phenomenal with 2 filmmakers, an actress and a cinematographer won top awards at the world's leading film festival. As one of the largest film producing Nation with a thriving Film industry, Indian Film makers have fetched huge accolades at his years’ Cannes.
For the first time in 30 years an Indian film, Payal Kapadia's ‘All We Imagine as Light’ which centers around the lives of two nurses, was nominated for the Palme d'or, the highest award in the festival. Kapadia's film won the Grand Prix, the second position in the category. With this win Payal Kapadia, a FTII alumnus, becomes the first Indian to bag this prestigious award. This comes after 30 years when Shaji N Karun’s ‘Swaham’ competed for highest honour.
Payal’s film was granted official Indo-French co production status by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, under the signed Audio-Visual treaty between India and France. Permission for shooting of the film was also granted by the Ministry in Maharashtra (Ratnagiri and Mumbai). The film received Interim approval for 30% of the Qualifying Co-production expenditure under the Incentives Scheme of the Government of India for Official Co-production.
Film and Television Institute of India's student Chidananda S Naik bagged the first prize in the La Cinef section for “SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a 15-minute short film based on a Kannada folklore. This FTII film is a production of the FTII’s TV Wing’s One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. Before joining FTII in 2022, Chidanand S Naik was also selected as one of the 75 Creative Minds at 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), an initiative of Ministry of I&B to recognize and support budding young artists in the field of Cinema. It is important to note that an India-born Mansi Maheshwari's Bunnyhood, an animated film, bagged the third prize in the La Cinef Selection.
The Festival celebrated the work of world famous Director Shyam Benegal. After 48 years of its release in India Benegals’ Manthan, preserved at the National Film Archives of India (NFDC-NFAI under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting) and restored by the Film Heritage Foundation, was showcased at Cannes in the classic section.
The much renowned Cinematographer Santosh Sivan, known for his rich body of work in Indian cinema became the first Asian to be awarded the prestigious Pierre Angénieux Tribute award at the 2024 Cannes film festival in recognition of his "career and exceptional quality of work". Another individual who made history at Cannes is Anasuya Sengupta as she became the first ever Indian to win the Best Actress award for her performance in ‘The Shameless’ in the ‘Un Certain Regard’ category.
Another independent film maker who shines at Cannes was Maisam Ali, also a FTII alumnus. His film “In Retreat” was screened at the ACID Cannes sidebar programme. It was the first time an Indian film was screened in the section run by the Association for the Diffusion of Independent Cinema, since its inception in 1993.
As we witnessed a historic year for Indian Cinema at 77th Cannes Film Festival, Film and Television Institute of India has a special reason for celebrating its accomplishments as its Alumni such as Payal Kapadia, Santosh Sivan, Maisam Ali and Chidanand S Naik shines at Cannes. FTII is an autonomous institute under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India and functions as a society with the financial support from Central Government.
The priority of Central government to promote film sector by way of facilitation through single window clearance, joint production with different countries, supporting education in the filed of Cinema through its autonomous institutes such as Film and Television Institute of India and Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute or multi-faceted efforts in establishing India as the content hub of the world all are bringing positive impact at National and International stage.
Further, this year The Bharat Pavilion set up by NFDC under the aegis of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Cannes Film Festival was the centerpoint of a multitude of activities throughout the festival days.
The Pavilion acted as a platform and a catalyst for Indian filmmakers, producers, film companies to discuss projects with international film corporations, producers and buyers, through a series of meetings and panel discussions. More than 500 B2B meetings were held at the Pavilion through the course of the festival, which hold the promise of future collaborations and co-productions.
It was also for the first time that India hosted the Bharat Parv in Cannes, an evening that celebrated India's presence on the global stage as a content hub and an emerging creative economy. More than 250 delegates from across the world participated in this event that saw the official launch of the 55th IFFI poster.

তথ্যওসম্প্রচারমন্ত্রক
কান-এ ভারতের ঐতিহাসিক সাফল্য – ‘অল উই ইম্যাজিন অ্যাজ লাইট’ চলচ্চিত্রের জন্য গ্রাঁ প্রি জিতলেন পায়েল কাপাডিয়া
‘সানফ্লাওয়ার্স ওয়্যার দ্য ফার্স্ট ওয়ান টু নো’ – এফটিআইআই-এর ছাত্র চিদানন্দ এস নায়েকের (পরিচালক) পাঠক্রম শেষের চলচ্চিত্র জিতল ‘লা সিনেফ’ পুরস্কার
‘অল উই ইম্যাজিন অ্যাজ লাইট’ – ভারত-ফরাসি সহ প্রযোজনায় নির্মিত চলচ্চিত্র কান-এ ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করেছে
এফটিআইআই-এর প্রাক্তন ছাত্র সন্তোষ সিবন, পায়েল কাপাডিয়া, মাইসাম আলি, চিদানন্দ এস নায়েক প্রমুখ কান-এ উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠেছেন
26 MAY 2024 2:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৬ মে, ২০২৪
৭৭তম কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ভারত অসাধারণ সাফল্য পেয়েছে। ভারতের দু’জন চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা, একজন অভিনেত্রী এবং একজন চিত্র গ্রাহক বিশ্বের শীর্ষস্থানীয় চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে সর্বোচ্চ পুরস্কার জিতেছেন। বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতা দেশ এবং এক সমৃদ্ধ চলচ্চিত্র শিল্পের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র নির্মাতারা এ বছর কান-এ বিপুল প্রশংসা অর্জন করেছেন।
দু’জন নার্সের জীবনকে কেন্দ্র করে তৈরি পায়েল কাপাডিয়ার চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবের সর্বোচ্চ সম্মান পাম দিয়র-এর জন্য মনোনীত হয়েছে। ৩০ বছরের মধ্যে এই প্রথম কোনো ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র এই সম্মান পেল। পায়েলের ছবিটি দ্বিতীয় স্থানে থেকে ‘গ্রাঁ প্রি’ পুরস্কার জিতেছে। এফটিআইআই-এর প্রাক্তনী পায়েল কাপাডিয়া প্রথম ভারতীয় হিসেবে এই মর্যাদাপূর্ণ পুরস্কার পেলেন। ৩০ বছর আগে শাজি এন করুণের ‘সোয়াহম’ সর্বোচ্চ পুরস্কারের জন্য প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতা করেছিল।
ভারত ও ফ্রান্সের মধ্যে স্বাক্ষরিত অডিও-ভিস্যুয়াল চুক্তির আওতায় তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক পায়েলের চলচ্চিত্রটিকে সরকারিভাবে ভারত-ফ্রান্স সহ প্রযোজনার স্বীকৃতি দিয়েছে। মহারাষ্ট্রে (রত্নাগিরি ও মুম্বাই) এই ছবিটির শ্যুটিং-এর অনুমতিও দেওয়া হয়েছিল। সহ প্রযোজনা ব্যয়ের ৩০ শতাংশের জন্য এই ছবিটি ভারত সরকারের অন্তর্বর্তী অর্থ সাহায্যের অনুমোদনও পেয়েছে।
এফটিআইআই-এর ছাত্র চিদানন্দ এস নায়েক তাঁর ‘সানফ্লাওয়ার্স ওয়্যার দ্য ফার্স্ট ওয়ান টু নো’ ছবির জন্য ‘লা সিনেফ’ বিভাগে প্রথম পুরস্কার জিতেছেন। এটি একটি কন্নড় লোক-কাহিনীর ওপর ভিত্তি করে নির্মিত ১৫ মিনিটের স্বল্পদৈর্ঘ্যের ছবি। এটি এফটিআইআই-এর টিভি উইং-এর এক বছরের কর্মসূচির অঙ্গ হিসেবে তৈরি হয়েছে। এখানে পরিচালনা, বৈদ্যুতিন চিত্র গ্রহণ, এডিটিং ও সাউন্ডের একজন করে ছাত্র কাজ করেছেন। ২০২২ সালে এফটিআইআই-এ যোগদানের আগে চিদানন্দ এস নায়েককে ৫৩তম ভারতীয় আন্তর্জাতিক চলচ্চিত্র উৎসবে ৭৫ জন সৃজনশীল প্রতিভার অন্যতম হিসেবে নির্বাচিত করা হয়েছিল। চলচ্চিত্রের ক্ষেত্রে উদীয়মান তরুণ শিল্পীদের স্বীকৃতি দিতে তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রক এই উদ্যোগ নিয়ে থাকে। এই প্রসঙ্গে উল্লেখযোগ্য যে, ভারতীয় বংশোদ্ভূত মানসী মাহেশ্বরীর অ্যানিমেশন চলচ্চিত্র ‘বানিহুড’ ‘লা সিনেফ’ বিভাগে তৃতীয় পুরস্কার জিতেছে।
এবারের উৎসবে বিশ্বখ্যাত পরিচালক শ্যাম বেনেগালের বিভিন্ন ছবি প্রদর্শিত হয়। মুক্তির ৪৮ বছর পরে এবারের উৎসবে ধ্রুপদী বিভাগে শ্যাম বেনেগালের ‘মন্থন’ চলচ্চিত্রটি দেখানো হয়। এটি তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের ন্যাশনাল ফিল্ম আর্কাইভে সংরক্ষিত ছিল। এর পুনরুদ্ধার করে ফিল্ম হেরিটেজ ফাউন্ডেশন।
বিখ্যাত সিনেমাটোগ্রাফার সন্তোষ সিবান তাঁর সারা জীবনের অসাধারণ কাজের জন্য এবারের কান উৎসবে মর্যাদাপূর্ণ ‘পিয়ার অ্যাঞ্জেনিয়াখ ট্রিবিউট’ পুরস্কারে ভূষিত হয়েছেন। তিনিই প্রথম এশীয় হিসেবে এই সম্মান পেলেন। আরেকজন ভারতীয়, যিনি কান-এ ইতিহাস সৃষ্টি করেছেন, তিনি হলেন অনুসুয়া সেনগুপ্ত। ‘দ্য শেমলেস’ চলচ্চিত্রে তাঁর অভিনয়ের জন্য ‘আন সার্টেন রিগার্ড’ বিভাগে তিনি সেরা অভিনেত্রীর পুরস্কার পেয়েছেন। কোনো ভারতীয় এই প্রথম এই পুরস্কার পেলেন।
এফটিআইআই-এর প্রাক্তনী মাইসাম আলির চলচ্চিত্র ‘ইন রিট্রিট’ অ্যাসিড কান সাইডবার প্রোগ্রামে প্রদর্শিত হয়েছে। ১৯৯৩ সালে অ্যাসোসিয়েশন ফর দ্য ডিফিউশন অফ ইন্ডিপেন্ডেন্ট সিনেমা পরিচালিত এই বিভাগে এই প্রথম কোনো ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্র প্রদর্শিত হল।
এবারের কান চলচ্চিত্র উৎসব ভারতীয় চলচ্চিত্রের কাছে ঐতিহাসিক হয়ে থাকবে। ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন ইনস্টিটিউট অফ ইন্ডিয়া – এফটিআইআই-এর কাছেও এবারের উৎসব অবিস্মরণীয়। এই প্রতিষ্ঠানের প্রাক্তনীয় পায়েল কাপাডিয়া, সন্তোষ সিবান, মাইসাম আলি এবং চিদানন্দ এস নায়েক কান-এ উজ্জ্বল হয়ে উঠেছেন। এফটিআইআই তথ্য ও সম্প্রচার মন্ত্রকের অধীনে একটি স্বয়ংশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠান। কেন্দ্রীয় সরকারের আর্থিক সহায়তায় একটি সমিতি হিসেবে কাজ করে।
‘এক জানালা’ অনুমোদন, বিভিন্ন দেশের সঙ্গে যৌথ প্রযোজনা এফটিআইআই এবং সত্যজিৎ রায় ফিল্ম অ্যান্ড টেলিভিশন ইনস্টিটিউটের মতো স্বয়ংশাসিত প্রতিষ্ঠানগুলির মাধ্যমে চলচ্চিত্র শিক্ষার প্রসারে কেন্দ্রীয় সরকার হাত বাড়িয়ে দিয়েছে। ভারতকে বিশ্বের কন্টেন্ট হাব হিসেবে প্রতিষ্ঠার লক্ষ্যে সরকারের বহুমুখী প্রয়াস জাতীয় ও আন্তর্জাতিক স্তরে ইতিবাচক প্রভাব ফেলছে।