Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
India’s historic show at Cannes- Payal Kapadia wins Grand Prix Award for her film ‘All We Imagine as Light’
“Sunflowers were the first ones to know” – course end film by FTII student Chidanand S Naik (Director) bags ‘La Cinef’ Award
‘All We Imagine as Light’- an Indo-French co production creates history at Cannes
FTII alumni Santosh Sivan, Payal Kapadia, Maisam Ali, Chidanand S Naik among others, shines at Cannes
26 MAY 2024 2:51PM by PIB Delhi
India’s performance at 77th Cannes Film Festival has been phenomenal with 2 filmmakers, an actress and a cinematographer won top awards at the world's leading film festival. As one of the largest film producing Nation with a thriving Film industry, Indian Film makers have fetched huge accolades at his years’ Cannes.
For the first time in 30 years an Indian film, Payal Kapadia's ‘All We Imagine as Light’ which centers around the lives of two nurses, was nominated for the Palme d'or, the highest award in the festival. Kapadia's film won the Grand Prix, the second position in the category. With this win Payal Kapadia, a FTII alumnus, becomes the first Indian to bag this prestigious award. This comes after 30 years when Shaji N Karun’s ‘Swaham’ competed for highest honour.
Payal’s film was granted official Indo-French co production status by the Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, under the signed Audio-Visual treaty between India and France. Permission for shooting of the film was also granted by the Ministry in Maharashtra (Ratnagiri and Mumbai). The film received Interim approval for 30% of the Qualifying Co-production expenditure under the Incentives Scheme of the Government of India for Official Co-production.
Film and Television Institute of India's student Chidananda S Naik bagged the first prize in the La Cinef section for “SUNFLOWERS WERE THE FIRST ONES TO KNOW”, a 15-minute short film based on a Kannada folklore. This FTII film is a production of the FTII’s TV Wing’s One-year program where four students from different disciplines i.e. Direction, Electronic Cinematography, Editing, Sound worked together for one project as a year-end coordinated exercise. Before joining FTII in 2022, Chidanand S Naik was also selected as one of the 75 Creative Minds at 53rd International Film Festival of India (IFFI), an initiative of Ministry of I&B to recognize and support budding young artists in the field of Cinema. It is important to note that an India-born Mansi Maheshwari's Bunnyhood, an animated film, bagged the third prize in the La Cinef Selection.
The Festival celebrated the work of world famous Director Shyam Benegal. After 48 years of its release in India Benegals’ Manthan, preserved at the National Film Archives of India (NFDC-NFAI under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting) and restored by the Film Heritage Foundation, was showcased at Cannes in the classic section.
The much renowned Cinematographer Santosh Sivan, known for his rich body of work in Indian cinema became the first Asian to be awarded the prestigious Pierre Angénieux Tribute award at the 2024 Cannes film festival in recognition of his "career and exceptional quality of work". Another individual who made history at Cannes is Anasuya Sengupta as she became the first ever Indian to win the Best Actress award for her performance in ‘The Shameless’ in the ‘Un Certain Regard’ category.
Another independent film maker who shines at Cannes was Maisam Ali, also a FTII alumnus. His film “In Retreat” was screened at the ACID Cannes sidebar programme. It was the first time an Indian film was screened in the section run by the Association for the Diffusion of Independent Cinema, since its inception in 1993.
As we witnessed a historic year for Indian Cinema at 77th Cannes Film Festival, Film and Television Institute of India has a special reason for celebrating its accomplishments as its Alumni such as Payal Kapadia, Santosh Sivan, Maisam Ali and Chidanand S Naik shines at Cannes. FTII is an autonomous institute under Ministry of Information and Broadcasting, Government of India and functions as a society with the financial support from Central Government.
The priority of Central government to promote film sector by way of facilitation through single window clearance, joint production with different countries, supporting education in the filed of Cinema through its autonomous institutes such as Film and Television Institute of India and Satyajit Ray Film and Television Institute or multi-faceted efforts in establishing India as the content hub of the world all are bringing positive impact at National and International stage.
Further, this year The Bharat Pavilion set up by NFDC under the aegis of Ministry of Information and Broadcasting at the Cannes Film Festival was the centerpoint of a multitude of activities throughout the festival days.
The Pavilion acted as a platform and a catalyst for Indian filmmakers, producers, film companies to discuss projects with international film corporations, producers and buyers, through a series of meetings and panel discussions. More than 500 B2B meetings were held at the Pavilion through the course of the festival, which hold the promise of future collaborations and co-productions.
It was also for the first time that India hosted the Bharat Parv in Cannes, an evening that celebrated India's presence on the global stage as a content hub and an emerging creative economy. More than 250 delegates from across the world participated in this event that saw the official launch of the 55th IFFI poster.

सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय
कान्स में भारत का ऐतिहासिक प्रदर्शन- पायल कपाड़िया ने अपनी फिल्म 'ऑल वी इमेजिन एज लाइट' के लिए ग्रांड प्रिक्स पुरस्कार जीता
"सनफ्लावर्स वेयर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो" - एफटीआईआई के अंतिम वर्ष के छात्र चिदानंद एस नाइक (निदेशक) की फिल्म को 'ला सिनेफ' पुरस्कार मिला
'ऑल वी इमेजिन ऐज़ लाइट'- भारत-फ्रांस सह-निर्माण ने कान्स में इतिहास रचा
एफटीआईआई के पूर्व छात्र संतोष सिवन, पायल कपाड़िया, मैसम अली, चिदानंद एस नाइक सहित अन्य ने कान्स में अपनी चमक बिखेरी
26 MAY 2024 2:51PM by PIB Bhopal
77वें कान्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल में भारत का प्रदर्शन अभूतपूर्व रहा है तथा 2 फिल्म निर्माता, एक अभिनेत्री और एक सिनेमैटोग्राफर दुनिया के अग्रणी फिल्म महोत्सव में शीर्ष पुरस्कार विजेता बने हैं। एक प्रतिष्ठित फिल्म उद्योग के साथ सबसे बड़े फिल्म निर्माता राष्ट्रों में से एक के रूप में, भारतीय फिल्म निर्माताओं ने इस वर्ष के कान्स में काफी प्रशंसा अर्जित की है।
30 वर्षों में पहली बार, एक भारतीय फिल्म, पायल कपाड़िया की 'ऑल वी इमेजिन ऐज़ लाइट', जो दो नर्सों के जीवन पर केंद्रित है, को महोत्सव में सर्वोच्च पुरस्कार, पाल्मे डी'ओर के लिए नामांकित किया गया था। कपाड़िया की फिल्म ने ग्रांड प्रिक्स श्रेणी में दूसरा स्थान हासिल किया। इस जीत के साथ एफटीआईआई की पूर्व छात्रा पायल कपाड़िया यह प्रतिष्ठित पुरस्कार पाने वाली पहली भारतीय बन गईं हैं। यह अवसर 30 वर्षों के बाद आया है, जब शाजी एन करुण की 'स्वहम' ने सर्वोच्च सम्मान के लिए प्रतिस्पर्धा की थी।
पायल की फिल्‍म को भारत और फ्रांस के बीच हस्ताक्षरित ऑडियो-विज़ुअल संधि के अंतर्गत, सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय ने आधिकारिक इंडो-फ़्रेंच सह-उत्पादन का दर्जा दिया था। महाराष्ट्र (रत्नागिरी और मुंबई) में मंत्रालय ने भी फिल्म की शूटिंग की अनुमति दे दी थी। फिल्म को आधिकारिक सह-उत्पादन के लिए भारत सरकार की प्रोत्साहन योजना के तहत योग्यता सह-उत्पादन व्यय के 30 प्रतिशत की अंतरिम मंजूरी प्राप्‍त हुई।
फिल्म एंड टेलीविजन इंस्टीट्यूट ऑफ इंडिया के छात्र चिदानंद एस नाइक ने कन्नड़ लोककथा पर आधारित 15 मिनट की लघु फिल्म "सनफ्लॉवर्स आर द फर्स्ट वन्स टू नो" के लिए ला सिनेफ सेक्शन में पहला पुरस्कार जीता। यह एफटीआईआई फिल्म एफटीआईआई के टीवी विंग के एक साल के कार्यक्रम का निर्माण है, जहां विभिन्न विषयों यानी निर्देशन, इलेक्ट्रॉनिक सिनेमैटोग्राफी, संपादन, ध्वनि के चार छात्रों ने साल के अंत में समन्वित अभ्यास के रूप में एक परियोजना के लिए एक साथ काम किया। 2022 में एफटीआईआई से जुड़ने से पहले, चिदानंद एस नाइक को 53वें भारतीय अंतर्राष्ट्रीय फिल्म महोत्सव (आईएफएफआई) में 75 क्रिएटिव माइंड्स में से एक के रूप में भी चुना गया था, जो सिनेमा के क्षेत्र में उभरते युवा कलाकारों को पहचानने और सहयोग करने के लिए सूचना एवं प्रसारण मंत्रालय की एक पहल थी। इस बात की भी चर्चा करना जरूरी है कि भारत में जन्मी मानसी माहेश्वरी की एक एनिमेटेड फिल्म बनीहुड, ने ला सिनेफ चयन में तीसरा पुरस्कार जीता।
महोत्सव में विश्व प्रसिद्ध निर्देशक श्याम बेनेगल के सृजन का उत्सव मनाया गया। भारत में रिलीज होने के 48 साल बाद, बेनेगल की ‘मंथन’ को कान्स में क्लासिक सेक्शन में प्रदर्शित किया गया, जिसे भारत के राष्ट्रीय फिल्म अभिलेखागार (सूचना और प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत एनएफडीसी-एनएफएआई) में संरक्षित किया गया और फिल्म हेरिटेज फाउंडेशन द्वारा पुनर्स्थापित किया गया।
भारतीय सिनेमा में अपने समृद्ध कार्य के लिए प्रसिद्ध सिनेमैटोग्राफर संतोष सिवन अपने "करियर और कार्य की असाधारण गुणवत्ता" के लिए 2024 कान्स फिल्म फेस्टिवल में प्रतिष्ठित पियरे एंजनीक्स ट्रिब्यूट पुरस्कार से सम्मानित होने वाले पहले एशियाई बन गए। एक अन्य व्यक्ति जिसने कान्स में इतिहास रचा वह अनसूया सेनगुप्ता हैं, जो 'द शेमलेस' में 'अन सर्टन रिगार्ड' श्रेणी में अपने प्रदर्शन के लिए सर्वश्रेष्ठ अभिनेत्री का पुरस्कार जीतने वाली पहली भारतीय बनीं।
कान्स में अपनी जगह बनाने वाले एक अन्य स्वतंत्र फिल्म निर्माता मैसम अली भी एफटीआईआई के पूर्व छात्र थे। उनकी फिल्म "इन रिट्रीट" को एसीआईडी कान्स साइडबार कार्यक्रम में प्रदर्शित किया गया था। 1993 में अपनी स्थापना के बाद से ऐसा पहली बार हुआ, जब एसोसिएशन फॉर द डिफ्यूजन ऑफ इंडिपेंडेंट सिनेमा द्वारा संचालित सेक्शन में एक भारतीय फिल्म प्रदर्शित की गई।
जैसा कि हमने 77वें कान्स फिल्म महोत्सव में भारतीय सिनेमा के लिए एक ऐतिहासिक साल के गवाह बने हैं, भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान (एफटीआईआई) के पास अपनी उपलब्धियों का उत्सव मनाने का एक विशेष कारण है क्योंकि, पायल कपाड़िया, संतोष सिवन, मैसम अली और चिदानंद एस नाइक जैसे इसके पूर्व छात्रों की प्रतिभा कान्स में चमक रही हैं। एफटीआईआई, भारत सरकार के सूचना व प्रसारण मंत्रालय के तहत एक स्वायत्त संस्थान है और केंद्र सरकार से वित्तीय सहायता प्राप्त कर एक सोसायटी के रूप में कार्य करता है।
केंद्र सरकार की प्राथमिकता विभिन्न सुविधाओं के माध्यम से फिल्म क्षेत्र को बढ़ावा देना है। इनमें एकल सुविधा केंद्र की स्वीकृति, विभिन्न देशों के साथ संयुक्त फिल्म निर्माण, अपने स्वायत्त संस्थानों जैसे कि- भारतीय फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान व सत्यजीत रे फिल्म और टेलीविजन संस्थान के माध्यम से सिनेमा के क्षेत्र में शिक्षा का समर्थन करना और भारत को विश्व के कंटेंट हब (केंद्र) के रूप में स्थापित करने के बहुआयामी प्रयास शामिल हैं। ये सभी प्रयास राष्ट्रीय और अंतर्राष्ट्रीय मंच पर सकारात्मक प्रभाव उत्पन्न कर रहे हैं।