Election Commission
904 candidates to contest elections across 08 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 7 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2105 Nomination forms filed for 57 PCs across 08 States/UTs for Phase 7
22 MAY 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
904 candidates from 08 States/UTs to contest elections in Phase 7 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 scheduled for polling on June 1, 2024. A total of 2105 nominations were filed for 57 PCs across 08 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 7 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for Phase 7 for all 08 States/UTs was May 14, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 954 nominations were found to be valid.
In Phase 7, Punjab had a maximum of 598 nomination forms from 13 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 495 nominations from 13 PCs. 36 – Jahanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Bihar received a maximum of 73 nomination forms followed by 7- Ludhiana PC in Punjab with 70 nomination forms. Average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 7th Phase is 16.
State/UT wise details for Phase 7 of General Election to Lok Sabha Election 2024
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of PCs in 7th Phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates
1
Bihar
8
372
138
134
2
Chandigarh
1
33
20
19
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
80
40
37
4
Jharkhand
3
153
55
52
5
Odisha
6
159
69
66
6
Punjab
13
598
353
328
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
495
150
144
8
West Bengal
9
215
129
124
Total
57
2105
954
904

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024-ன் 7-வது கட்டத்தில் 8 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 904 வேட்பாளர்கள் களத்தில் உள்ளனர்
22 MAY 2024 1:15PM by PIB Chennai
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024-ன் 7-வது கட்டத்தில் 8 மாநிலங்கள்யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 904 வேட்பாளர்கள் களத்தில் உள்ளனர். இந்தக் கட்டத்தில் 57 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளுக்கு மொத்தம் 2,105 வேட்பு மனுக்கள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டன. பரிசீலனைக்குப் பின் 954 மனுக்கள் செல்லத்தக்கவையாக ஏற்கப்பட்டன.
7-வது கட்டத்தில் அதிகபட்சமாக பஞ்சாபில் 13 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளில் 598 வேட்பு மனுக்கள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டன. இதற்கு அடுத்தபடியாக உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தின் 13 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளில் 495 மனுக்கள் தாக்கலாயின. பீகாரில் உள்ள ஜஹனாபாத் மக்களவைத் தொகுதியில் அதிகபட்சமாக 73 மனுக்கள் பெறப்பட்ட நிலையில், பஞ்சாபின் லூதியானாவில் 70 மனுக்கள் பெறப்பட்டன.
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024 7-வது கட்டத்தில் மாநிலம் / யூனியன் பிரதேசம் வாரியான விவரம்
வ.
எண்.
மாநிலம் / யூனியன் பிரதேசம்
7-வது கட்டத்தில் மொத்தத் தொகுதிகள்
பெறப்பட்ட வேட்பு மனுக்கள்
பரிசீலனைக்குப் பின் செல்லத்தக்க மனுக்கள்
மனுக்கள் திரும்பப் பெறப்பட்ட பின் இறுதியாக போட்டியிடும் வேட்பாளர்கள் எண்ணிக்கை
1
பீகார்
8
372
138
134
2
சண்டிகர்
1
33
20
19
3
இமாச்சலப் பிரதேசம்
4
80
40
37
4
ஜார்க்கண்ட்
3
153
55
52
5
ஒடிசா
6
159
69
66
6
பஞ்சாப்
13
598
353
328
7
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்
13
495
150
144
8
மேற்கு வங்கம்
9
215
129
124
மொத்தம்
57
2105
954
904