Election Commission
904 candidates to contest elections across 08 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 7 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2105 Nomination forms filed for 57 PCs across 08 States/UTs for Phase 7
22 MAY 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
904 candidates from 08 States/UTs to contest elections in Phase 7 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 scheduled for polling on June 1, 2024. A total of 2105 nominations were filed for 57 PCs across 08 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 7 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for Phase 7 for all 08 States/UTs was May 14, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 954 nominations were found to be valid.
In Phase 7, Punjab had a maximum of 598 nomination forms from 13 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 495 nominations from 13 PCs. 36 – Jahanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Bihar received a maximum of 73 nomination forms followed by 7- Ludhiana PC in Punjab with 70 nomination forms. Average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 7th Phase is 16.
State/UT wise details for Phase 7 of General Election to Lok Sabha Election 2024
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of PCs in 7th Phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates
1
Bihar
8
372
138
134
2
Chandigarh
1
33
20
19
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
80
40
37
4
Jharkhand
3
153
55
52
5
Odisha
6
159
69
66
6
Punjab
13
598
353
328
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
495
150
144
8
West Bengal
9
215
129
124
Total
57
2105
954
904

নির্বাচনকমিশন
লোকসভা নির্বাচন ২০২৪-এর সপ্তম পর্বে ৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ৫৭টি কেন্দ্রে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার আসরে ৯০৪ জন প্রার্থী
22 MAY 2024 1:15PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২২ মে ২০২৪
লোকসভা নির্বাচন ২০২৪-এর সপ্তম পর্বে ৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে প্রতিদ্বন্দ্বিতার আসরে রয়েছেন ৯০৪ জন প্রার্থী। এই পর্বে ভোটগ্রহন ১ জুন। মোট ৫৭টি আসনের জন্য ২,১০৫টি মনোনয়নপত্র পেশ হয়। ১৪ মে মনোনয়ন পেশের সময়সীমা শেষ হওয়ার পর সেগুলি খতিয়ে দেখে ৯৫৪-টিকে বৈধ ঘোষণা করা হয়।
এই পর্বে পাঞ্জাবে ১৩টি সংসদীয় কেন্দ্রের জন্য সবচেয়ে বেশি, ৫৯৮টি মনোনয়নপত্র পেশ হয়েছিল। উত্তরপ্রদেশের ১৩টি কেন্দ্রের ক্ষেত্রে এই সংখ্যা ছিল ৪৯৫। বিহারের জাহানাবাদ কেন্দ্রে সর্বাধিক ৭৩টি মনোনয়নপত্র পেশ হয়। সপ্তম পর্বে কেন্দ্র পিছু প্রার্থীর গড় সংখ্যা ১৬ ।
সপ্তম পর্বে পশ্চিমবঙ্গে ৯টি কেন্দ্রে ভোট নেওয়া হবে। প্রার্থীর সংখ্যা ১২৪। এই ৯টি সংসদীয় আসনের জন্য ২১৫টি মনোনয়নপত্র দাখিল হয়েছিল। খতিয়ে দেখার পর ১২৯টি বৈধ ঘোষিত হয়।