Election Commission
904 candidates to contest elections across 08 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 7 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2105 Nomination forms filed for 57 PCs across 08 States/UTs for Phase 7
22 MAY 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
904 candidates from 08 States/UTs to contest elections in Phase 7 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 scheduled for polling on June 1, 2024. A total of 2105 nominations were filed for 57 PCs across 08 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 7 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for Phase 7 for all 08 States/UTs was May 14, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 954 nominations were found to be valid.
In Phase 7, Punjab had a maximum of 598 nomination forms from 13 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 495 nominations from 13 PCs. 36 – Jahanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Bihar received a maximum of 73 nomination forms followed by 7- Ludhiana PC in Punjab with 70 nomination forms. Average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 7th Phase is 16.
State/UT wise details for Phase 7 of General Election to Lok Sabha Election 2024
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of PCs in 7th Phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates
1
Bihar
8
372
138
134
2
Chandigarh
1
33
20
19
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
80
40
37
4
Jharkhand
3
153
55
52
5
Odisha
6
159
69
66
6
Punjab
13
598
353
328
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
495
150
144
8
West Bengal
9
215
129
124
Total
57
2105
954
904

ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଆୟୋଗ
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ 2024 ର ସପ୍ତମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ 08 ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର 904 ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଲଢ଼ିବେ
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ 7 ପାଇଁ 08 ଟି ରାଜ୍ୟ / କେନ୍ଦ୍ର ଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର 57 ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ 2105 ନାମାଙ୍କନ ଫର୍ମ ଦାଖଲ
22 MAY 2024 1:15PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
କସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ 2024 ର ସପ୍ତମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ 08 ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳରେ 904 ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀ ନିର୍ବାଚନରେ ପ୍ରତିଦ୍ୱନ୍ଦିତା କରିବେ । 01 ଜୁନ୍ 2024 ରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ହେବାକୁ ଯାଉଛି। ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ 2024ର ସପ୍ତମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟରେ ହେବାକୁ ଥିବା ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଇଁ 08 ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳର 57 ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ର ପାଇଁ ମୋଟ୍ 2105 ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇଥିଲା। ସମସ୍ତ 08 ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳ ପାଇଁ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ 7 ନିମନ୍ତେ ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ଦାଖଲ କରିବାର ଅନ୍ତିମ ତାରିଖ 14 ମେ 2024 ରହିଥିଲା। ଦାଖଲ କରାଯାଇଥିବା ସମସ୍ତ ନାମାଙ୍କନର ଯାଞ୍ଚ ପରେ 954 ନାମାଙ୍କନ ବୈଧ ବିବେଚିତ ହୋଇଛି।
ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ 7 ରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବରେ 13 ସଂସଦୀୟ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 598 ନାମାଙ୍କନ ଫର୍ମ ରହିଥିଲା, ଏହାପରେ ଉତ୍ତର ପ୍ରଦେଶରେ 13 ନିର୍ବାଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ 495 ନାମାଙ୍କନ ରହିଥିଲା। ବିହାରର 36 ଜାହାନାବାଦ ନିର୍ବାଚନ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରୁ ସର୍ବାଧିକ 73 ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ମିଳିଛି, ଏହାପରେ ପଞ୍ଜାବର 7- ଲୁଧିୟାନା ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତରୁ 70 ନାମାଙ୍କନ ପତ୍ର ପ୍ରାପ୍ତ ହୋଇଛି। 7ମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ପାଇଁ ଏକ ସଂସଦୀୟ କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଲଢ଼ୁଥିବା ପ୍ରାର୍ଥୀଙ୍କ ହାରାହାରି ସଂଖ୍ୟା 16 ଅଟେ।
ଲୋକସଭା ନିର୍ବାଚନ 2024 ର 7ମ ପର୍ଯ୍ୟାୟ ସାଧାରଣ ନିର୍ବାଚନର ରାଜ୍ୟ/ କେନ୍ଦ୍ରଶାସିତ ଅଞ୍ଚଳୱାରି ବିବରଣୀ
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of PCs in 7th Phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates
1
Bihar
8
372
138
134
2
Chandigarh
1
33
20
19
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
80
40
37
4
Jharkhand
3
153
55
52
5
Odisha
6
159
69
66
6
Punjab
13
598
353
328
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
495
150
144
8
West Bengal
9
215
129
124
Total
57
2105
954
904