Election Commission
904 candidates to contest elections across 08 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 7 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
2105 Nomination forms filed for 57 PCs across 08 States/UTs for Phase 7
22 MAY 2024 1:15PM by PIB Delhi
904 candidates from 08 States/UTs to contest elections in Phase 7 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024 scheduled for polling on June 1, 2024. A total of 2105 nominations were filed for 57 PCs across 08 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 7 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for Phase 7 for all 08 States/UTs was May 14, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 954 nominations were found to be valid.
In Phase 7, Punjab had a maximum of 598 nomination forms from 13 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 495 nominations from 13 PCs. 36 – Jahanabad Parliamentary Constituency in Bihar received a maximum of 73 nomination forms followed by 7- Ludhiana PC in Punjab with 70 nomination forms. Average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 7th Phase is 16.
State/UT wise details for Phase 7 of General Election to Lok Sabha Election 2024
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of PCs in 7th Phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates
1
Bihar
8
372
138
134
2
Chandigarh
1
33
20
19
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
80
40
37
4
Jharkhand
3
153
55
52
5
Odisha
6
159
69
66
6
Punjab
13
598
353
328
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
495
150
144
8
West Bengal
9
215
129
124
Total
57
2105
954
904

തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് കമ്മീഷന്‍
2024 ലോക്‌സഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെ ഏഴാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 8 സംസ്ഥാനങ്ങളിലും കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശങ്ങളിലുമായി മത്സരിക്കുന്നത് 904 സ്ഥാനാർഥികൾ
57 പാർലമെൻററി മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിലേക്കായി 2105 നാമനിർദേശ പത്രികകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ചു
22 MAY 2024 1:15PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ന്യൂഡൽഹി : 22 മെയ് 2024
2024 ജൂൺ ഒന്നിന് നടക്കാൻ പോകുന്ന ലോക്‌സഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പിന്റെ ഏഴാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 8 സംസ്ഥാന/കേന്ദ്ര ഭരണ പ്രദേശങ്ങളിലായി 904 സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികൾ മത്സരിക്കും. 57 പാർലമെൻററി മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിൽ
മൊത്തം 2105 നാമനിർദേശ പത്രികകൾ സമർപ്പിച്ചിട്ടുണ്ട്. നാമനിർദേശ പത്രിക സമർപ്പിക്കേണ്ട അവസാന തീയതി 2024 മെയ് 14 ആയിരുന്നു. നാമനിർദ്ദേശങ്ങളുടെ സൂക്ഷ്മപരിശോധനക്ക് ശേഷം 954 നാമനിർദേശ പത്രികകൾ സാധുതയുള്ളതാണെന്നു കണ്ടെത്തി.
ഏഴാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ 13 പാർലമെൻററി മണ്ഡലങ്ങളിൽ നിന്നായി പഞ്ചാബിൽ 598 നാമനിർദേശ പത്രികകളും ഉത്തർ പ്രദേശിൽ നിന്ന് 495 പത്രികകളുമാണ് ലഭിച്ചത്. ബിഹാറിലെ 36 ജഹാനാബാദ് പാർലമെൻററി മണ്ഡലത്തിൽ നിന്നാണ് ഏറ്റവും അധികം നാമനിർദേശ പത്രികകൾ ലഭിച്ചത് - 73 എണ്ണം . പഞ്ചാബിലെ 7-ലുധിയാനാ പാർലമെൻററി മണ്ഡലത്തിൽ നിന്നും 70 നാമനിർദേശ പത്രികകൾ ലഭിച്ചു . ഒരു പാർലമെൻററി മണലത്തിൽ ഏഴാം ഘട്ടത്തിൽ മത്സരിക്കുന്ന സ്ഥാനാർത്ഥികളുടെ ശരാശരി എണ്ണം 16 ആണ്.
2024-ലെ ലോക്‌സഭാ തെരഞ്ഞെടുപ്പ് ഏഴാം ഘട്ടത്തിന്റെ സംസ്ഥാനം/കേന്ദ്രഭരണപ്രദേശം തിരിച്ചുള്ള വിശദാംശങ്ങൾ:
Sl. No.
State/UT
Number of PCs in 7th Phase
Nomination forms received
Valid candidates after scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting Candidates
1
Bihar
8
372
138
134
2
Chandigarh
1
33
20
19
3
Himachal Pradesh
4
80
40
37
4
Jharkhand
3
153
55
52
5
Odisha
6
159
69
66
6
Punjab
13
598
353
328
7
Uttar Pradesh
13
495
150
144
8
West Bengal
9
215
129
124
Total
57
2105
954
904