Election Commission
All arrangements in place for Phase-5 polling tomorrow
Spread: 49 Lok Sabha seats, 8.95 crore voters, over 94 thousand polling stations, 8 States/UTs
Simultaneous polling for 35 Assembly Constituencies in Odisha
19 MAY 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up for the Phase-5 of the Lok Sabha polls that commences tomorrow. Polling is scheduled in 49 Parliament Constituencies across 8 States/UTs. Polling for 35 Assembly Constituencies of the Odisha Legislative Assembly will also take place simultaneously. Polling stations are ready to welcome the voters with ample shade, drinking water, ramps, toilets and other basic facilities to ensure that polling takes place in a comfortable and secure environment. The concerned CEOs/DEOs and State machineries have been advised to take adequate measures to manage hot weather conditions in areas, where it is forecast. Polling parties have been dispatched along with machines and poll materials to their respective polling stations.
The Commission has called upon voters to turnout in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride. Until now, the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 has seen the voter turnout at polling stations of about 66.95%. Around 451 million people have already voted, during the first four phases of ongoing General Elections.
8 States/UTs going for polls in phase-5 are - Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal. Cities like Mumbai, Thane, Lucknow aregoing to polls in this phase, which have in the past suffered from urban apathy in voting. Commission specially calls upon these city-dwellers to erase the stigma by turning out in higher numbers.
ECI has partnered with a host of prominent figures to appeal to and motivate voters to cast their vote, during the ongoing elections. So do not be surprised, say for instance if you receive a call from Cricket legend and ECI National Icon, Sachin Tendulkar, with an appeal to cast yourvote!
Remaining 3 phases of polls will continue till the 1st of June with counting of votes scheduled on 4th June. Polling for 23 States/UTs and 379 PCs was completed in a smooth and peaceful manner in the first four phases of the General Elections.
Phase 5 Facts:
1. Polling for Phase-5 of the General Elections 2024 will be held on 20th of May, 2024 for 49 Parliamentary Constituencies (General-39; ST-03; SC-07) in 8 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise).
2. 35 Assembly Constituencies in Odisha (General-21; ST-08; SC-06;) will also go to polls for seats in the Odisha Legislative Assembly.
3. Around 9.47 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 8.95 crore voters across 94,732 polling stations
4. Over 8.95 crore voters include 4.69 crore Male; 4.26 crore Female and 5409 Third gender electors.
5. There are over 7.81 lakh registered 85+ years old, 24,792 voters above 100 years and 7.03 lakh PwD voters for Phase 5 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
6. 17 Special trains and 508 Helicopter sorties ferried polling and security personnel.
7. 153 Observers (55 General Observers, 30 Police Observers, 68 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
8. A total of 2000 Flying Squads, 2105 Static Surveillance Teams, 881 Video Surveillance Teams and 502 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to deal with any form of inducement of voters strictly and swiftly.
9. A total of 216 international border check posts and 565 inter-state border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
10. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
11. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
12. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this linkhttps://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
13. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?
1. Parliamentary Constituency wise electors for phase 5 were released vide press note no. 89 dated May 17, 2024
2. Data on Voter Turnout in General Elections to Lok Sabha 2019 is available on the following link: https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
3. Voter turnout App displays overall approximate turnout live for each phase. It is pertinent to note that Phase wise/State wise/AC wise/PC wise approximate turnout data is available on voter turnout App live on two hourly basis on poll day till 7 pm after which it is continuously updated on arrival of polling parties.

নির্বাচনকমিশন
আগামীকাল পঞ্চম দফার ভোটের সব ধরনের প্রস্তুতি চলছে
৪৯টি লোকসভা কেন্দ্র, ৮.৯৫ কোটি ভোটার, ৯৪ হাজারের বেশি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্র, ৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চল
ওড়িশার ৩৫টি বিধানসভার আসনেও ভোটগ্রহণ
19 MAY 2024 1:31PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৯ মে, ২০২৪
ভারতের নির্বাচন কমিশন আগামীকালের পঞ্চম দফার লোকসভা ভোট উপলক্ষে সব ধরনের প্রস্তুতি চালাচ্ছে। দেশের ৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৪৯টি লোকসভার আসনে ভোট নেওয়া হবে। এছাড়া, ওড়িশার ৩৫টি বিধানসভা আসনেও একসঙ্গে ভোট নেওয়া হবে। ভোটারদের জন্য সবকটি ভোটগ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে পর্যাপ্ত ছাউনি, পানীয় জল, শৌচাগার সহ সব ধরনের সুবিধা রাখা হয়েছে। গরমের মোকাবিলায় সংশ্লিষ্ট সিইও/ডিইও-দের প্রয়োজনীয় ব্যবস্থা নিতে বলা হয়েছে।
নির্বাচনের সঙ্গে যুক্ত ভোটকর্মীরা সংশ্লিষ্ট ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রগুলিতে পৌঁছতে শুরু করেছেন।
এ পর্যন্ত ২০২৪-এর লোকসভা নির্বাচনে ভোটারদের উপস্থিতির হার ৬৬.৯৫ শতাংশ। প্রায় ৮৫ কোটি ১০ লক্ষ দেশবাসী প্রথম চার দফার ভোটে অংশ নিয়েছেন।
পঞ্চম দফায় যে ৮টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলে ভোট নেওয়া হবে, তার মধ্যে রয়েছে – বিহার, জম্মু ও কাশ্মীর, লাদাখ, ঝাড়খণ্ড, মহারাষ্ট্র, ওড়িশা, উত্তরপ্রদেশ এবং পশ্চিমবঙ্গ। এই পর্বে মুম্বই, থানে, লক্ষ্মৌর মতো শহরেও ভোট নেওয়া হবে।
প্রথম চার দফার নির্বাচনে ভোটারদের উপস্থিতির হার আশানুরূপ না হওয়ায় ভোটারদের উৎসাহিত করার জন্য বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিদের মাধ্যমে আবেদন জানাচ্ছে নির্বাচন কমিশন। তাই কিংবদন্তী ক্রিকেটার এবং নির্বাচন কমিশনের জাতীয় আইকন সচিন তেন্ডুলকরের মতো ব্যক্তিত্বের কাছ থেকে ভোটদানের আবেদন পেলে আশ্চর্য হবেন না।
আগামী ১ জুনের মধ্যে বাকি তিন দফার ভোট অনুষ্ঠিত হবে এবং ৪ জুন ভোট গণনা। ইতিমধ্যে ২৩টি রাজ্য/কেন্দ্রশাসিত অঞ্চলের ৩৭৯টি লোকসভা কেন্দ্রে নির্বাচন নির্বিঘ্নে সম্পন্ন হয়েছে।
পঞ্চম দফার ভোট সম্পর্কে কিছু তথ্য :
১. ২০ মে ২০২৪, তারিখে পঞ্চম দফায় ৪৯টি সংসদীয় আসনে সকাল ৭টা থেকে সন্ধ্যে ৬টা পর্যন্ত ভোট নেওয়া হবে।
২. ওড়িশার ৩৫টি বিধানসভা আসনেও একসঙ্গে ভোট গ্রহণ হবে।
৩. ৯.৪৭ লক্ষ ভোটকর্মী দেশের ৯৪,৭৩২টি ভোট গ্রহণ কেন্দ্রে নিযুক্ত হয়েছেন। ভোটারের সংখ্যা ৮.৯৫ কোটির বেশি। এর মধ্যে ৪.৬৯ কোটি পুরুষ, ৪.২৬ কোটি মহিলা এবং ৫৪০৯ জন তৃতীয় লিঙ্গের ভোটার রয়েছেন।
৪. ৮৫ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে ভোটার রয়েছেন ৭.৮১ লক্ষের বেশি, ১০০ বছরের ঊর্ধ্বে ২৪, ৭৯২ জন এবং ৭.০৩ লক্ষ প্রতিবন্ধী ভোটার রয়েছেন।
৫. পর্যবেক্ষক রয়েছেন ১৫৩ জন। এছাড়া কিছু কিছু রাজ্যে বিশেষ পর্যবেক্ষক নিয়োগ করা হয়েছে।
৬. ২১৬টি আন্তর্জাতিক সীমান্ত এবং ৫৬৫টি আন্তঃরাজ্য সীমানার চেক পোস্টগুলিতে নজরদারি কঠোর করা হয়েছে।
৭. ভোটাররা তাঁদের নির্বাচনী কেন্দ্র সহ অন্যান্য তথ্য এই লিঙ্কে পেতে পারেন http:// https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
৮. ভোটার পরিচয়পত্র ছাড়াও ১২ রকমের বিকল্প পরিচয়পত্র দেখিয়ে ভোট দেওয়া যাবে। বিকল্প পরিচয়পত্র সম্পর্কে বিস্তারিত জানতে নিচের লিঙ্কে ক্লিক করুন,
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?url=LMAhAK6sOPBp%2FNFF0iRfXbEB1EVSLT41NNLRjYNJJP1KivrUxbfqkDatmHy12e%2FzBiU51zPFZI5qMtjV1qgjFsi8N4zYcCRaQ2199MM81QYarA39BJWGAJqpL2w0Jta9CSv%2B1yJkuMeCkTzY9fhBvw%3D%3D
৯. ২০১৯-এর লোকসভা নির্বাচনের বিস্তারিত তথ্য নিচের লিঙ্কে পাওয়া যাবে,
https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
১০. সন্ধ্যে ৭টা পর্যন্ত ২ ঘণ্টা অন্তর ভোটের হার জানা যাবে।