Election Commission
All arrangements in place for Phase-5 polling tomorrow
Spread: 49 Lok Sabha seats, 8.95 crore voters, over 94 thousand polling stations, 8 States/UTs
Simultaneous polling for 35 Assembly Constituencies in Odisha
19 MAY 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
The Election Commission of India is all geared up for the Phase-5 of the Lok Sabha polls that commences tomorrow. Polling is scheduled in 49 Parliament Constituencies across 8 States/UTs. Polling for 35 Assembly Constituencies of the Odisha Legislative Assembly will also take place simultaneously. Polling stations are ready to welcome the voters with ample shade, drinking water, ramps, toilets and other basic facilities to ensure that polling takes place in a comfortable and secure environment. The concerned CEOs/DEOs and State machineries have been advised to take adequate measures to manage hot weather conditions in areas, where it is forecast. Polling parties have been dispatched along with machines and poll materials to their respective polling stations.
The Commission has called upon voters to turnout in greater numbers at polling stations and vote with responsibility and pride. Until now, the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 has seen the voter turnout at polling stations of about 66.95%. Around 451 million people have already voted, during the first four phases of ongoing General Elections.
8 States/UTs going for polls in phase-5 are - Bihar, Jammu and Kashmir, Ladakh, Jharkhand, Maharashtra, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh, and West Bengal. Cities like Mumbai, Thane, Lucknow aregoing to polls in this phase, which have in the past suffered from urban apathy in voting. Commission specially calls upon these city-dwellers to erase the stigma by turning out in higher numbers.
ECI has partnered with a host of prominent figures to appeal to and motivate voters to cast their vote, during the ongoing elections. So do not be surprised, say for instance if you receive a call from Cricket legend and ECI National Icon, Sachin Tendulkar, with an appeal to cast yourvote!
Remaining 3 phases of polls will continue till the 1st of June with counting of votes scheduled on 4th June. Polling for 23 States/UTs and 379 PCs was completed in a smooth and peaceful manner in the first four phases of the General Elections.
Phase 5 Facts:
1. Polling for Phase-5 of the General Elections 2024 will be held on 20th of May, 2024 for 49 Parliamentary Constituencies (General-39; ST-03; SC-07) in 8 States/ UTs. Voting begins at 7AM and ends at 6 PM (Closure of Poll timings may differ PC wise).
2. 35 Assembly Constituencies in Odisha (General-21; ST-08; SC-06;) will also go to polls for seats in the Odisha Legislative Assembly.
3. Around 9.47 lakh Polling officials will welcome over 8.95 crore voters across 94,732 polling stations
4. Over 8.95 crore voters include 4.69 crore Male; 4.26 crore Female and 5409 Third gender electors.
5. There are over 7.81 lakh registered 85+ years old, 24,792 voters above 100 years and 7.03 lakh PwD voters for Phase 5 who have been provided the option to vote from the comfort of their homes. The optional Home Voting facility is already receiving tremendous appreciation and response.
6. 17 Special trains and 508 Helicopter sorties ferried polling and security personnel.
7. 153 Observers (55 General Observers, 30 Police Observers, 68 Expenditure Observers) have already reached their Constituencies days before the polls. They serve as the eyes and ears of the Commission to exercise utmost vigilance. Additionally, Special Observers have been deployed in certain states.
8. A total of 2000 Flying Squads, 2105 Static Surveillance Teams, 881 Video Surveillance Teams and 502 Video Viewing Teams are keeping surveillance round the clock to deal with any form of inducement of voters strictly and swiftly.
9. A total of 216 international border check posts and 565 inter-state border check posts are keeping strict vigil on any illicit flow of liquor, drugs, cash and freebies. Strict surveillance has been kept at sea and air routes.
10. Assured Minimum Facilities like water, shed, toilets, ramps, volunteers, wheelchairs, and electricity are in place to ensure that every voter, including elderly and persons with disabilities, can cast their vote with ease.
11. Voter Information Slips have been distributed to all registered voters. These slips serve as a facilitation measure and also as an invitation from the Commission to come and vote.
12. Voters can check their polling station details, and poll date through this linkhttps://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in/
13. The Commission has also provided 12 alternative documents other than Voter id card (EPIC) for identity verification at polling stations. If a voter is registered in the electoral roll, voting can be done by showing any of these documents. Link to ECI order for alternative identification documents:
https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download?
1. Parliamentary Constituency wise electors for phase 5 were released vide press note no. 89 dated May 17, 2024
2. Data on Voter Turnout in General Elections to Lok Sabha 2019 is available on the following link: https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out/
3. Voter turnout App displays overall approximate turnout live for each phase. It is pertinent to note that Phase wise/State wise/AC wise/PC wise approximate turnout data is available on voter turnout App live on two hourly basis on poll day till 7 pm after which it is continuously updated on arrival of polling parties.

بھارتی چناؤ کمیشن
کل ہونے والے مرحلہ 5 کی پولنگ کے لیے تمام انتظامات مکمل کر لیے گئے ہیں
تفصیل: 49 لوک سبھا سیٹیں، 8.95 کروڑ رائے دہندگان؛ 9 ہزار سے زیادہ پولنگ اسٹیشن؛ 8 ریاستیں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقے
اڈیشہ میں 35 -اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے بیک وقت پولنگ
19 MAY 2024 1:31PM by PIB Delhi
ہندوستان کا انتخابی کمیشنکل سے شروع ہونے والے لوک سبھا انتخابات کے پانچویں مرحلے کے لیے پوری طرح تیار ہے۔ 8 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں کے 49 پارلیمانی حلقوں میں پولنگ ہونی ہے۔ اڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کے 35 اسمبلی حلقوں کے لیے بھی ایک ساتھ پولنگ ہوگی۔ پولنگ اسٹیشن، رائے دہندگان کے استقبال کے لیے سایہ ، پینے کے پانی، ریمپ، بیت الخلا اور دیگر بنیادی سہولیات کے ساتھ تیار ہیں، تاکہ پولنگ ایک آرام دہ اور محفوظ ماحول میں ہو۔ متعلقہ سی ای اوز/ڈی ای اوز اور ریاستی مشینری کو مشورہ دیا گیا ہے کہ وہ ان علاقوں میں گرم موسم کی صورتحال کو سنبھالنے کے لیے، مناسب اقدامات کریں، جہاں اس کی پیش گوئی کی گئی ہے۔ پولنگ پارٹیوں کو مشینوں اور پولنگ سے متعلق مواد کے ساتھ ان کے متعلقہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر روانہ کر دیا گیا ہے۔
کمیشن نے رائے دہندگان پر زور دیا ہے کہ وہ پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں پہنچیں اور ذمہ داری اور فخر کے ساتھ ووٹ ڈالیں۔ اب تک، لوک سبھا انتخابات 2024 میں پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر تقریباً 66.95 فیصد ووٹ ڈالے گئے ہیں۔ جاری عام انتخابات کے پہلے چار مرحلوں کے دوران لگ بھگ 451 ملین لوگ پہلے ہی ووٹ ڈال چکے ہیں۔
پانچویں مرحلے میں، 8 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں انتخابات ہو رہے ہیں، جن میں بہار، جموں و کشمیر، لداخ، جھارکھنڈ، مہاراشٹر، اڈیشہ، اتر پردیش اور مغربی بنگال شامل ہیں۔ اس مرحلے میں ممبئی، تھانے، لکھنؤ جیسے شہروں میںبھی انتخابات ہونے والے ہیں، جو ماضی میں ووٹنگ میںشہری بے حسی کا شکار رہے ہیں۔ کمیشن خاص طور پر ان شہر کے باسیوں سے مطالبہ کرتا ہے کہ وہ زیادہ سے زیادہ تعداد میں آکر اس تاثر کو ختم کریں ۔
ای سی آئی نے جاری انتخابات کے دوران رائے دہندگان سے اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کی اپیل کرنے اور ان کی حوصلہ افزائی کرنے کے لیے بہت ساری ممتاز شخصیات کے ساتھ شراکت داری کی ہے۔ تو حیران نہ ہوں، مثال کے طور پر اگر آپ کو کرکٹ لیجنڈ اور ای سی آئی کے نیشنل آئیکن سچن تیندلکر کی طرف سے اپنا ووٹ ڈالنے کی اپیل کے ساتھ کال موصول ہوتی ہے تو تعجب نہ کریں!
انتخابات کے بقیہ 3 مراحل،یکم جون تک جاری رہیں گے اور ووٹوں کی گنتی 4 جون کو ہوگی۔ عام انتخابات کے پہلے چار مرحلوں میں 23 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں اور 379 پی سیز کے لیے پولنگ ہموار اور پرامن طریقے سے مکمل ہوئی۔
مرحلہ 5 کےحقائق:
1. عام انتخابات 2024 کے مرحلہ 5 کے لیے پولنگ 20 مئی 2024 کو 8 ریاستوں/ مرکز کے زیر انتظام علاقوں میں 49 پارلیمانی حلقوں (جنرل-39؛ ایس ٹی-03؛ ایس سی-07) کے لیے ہوگی۔ ووٹنگ صبح 7 بجے شروع ہوتی ہے اور شام 6 بجے ختم ہوتی ہے (پول کے بند ہونے کے اوقات پی سی کے لحاظ سے مختلف ہو سکتے ہیں)۔
2. اڈیشہ میں 35 اسمبلی حلقوں میں (جنرل-21؛ ایس ٹی-08؛ اس سی-06؛) بھی اڈیشہ قانون ساز اسمبلی کی نشستوں کے لیے ووٹ ڈالے جائیں گے۔
3. تقریباً 9.47 لاکھ پولنگ اہلکار، 94732 پولنگ اسٹیشنوں میں 8.95 کروڑ رائے دہندگان کا استقبال کریں گے۔
4. 8.95 کروڑ سے زیادہ رائے دہندگان میں 4.69 کروڑ مرد شامل ہیں۔ 4.26 کروڑ خواتین اور 5409 مخنث ہیں۔
5. 85+ سال کی عمر کے 7.81 لاکھ سے زیادہرائے دہندگانرجسٹرڈ ہیں، 100 سال سے زیادہ عمر کے 24792 رائے دہندگاناور مرحلہ 5 کے لیے 7.03 لاکھ پی ڈبلیو ڈی رائے دہندگانہیں، جنہیں اپنے گھرسے آرام سے ووٹ دینے کا اختیار فراہم کیا گیا ہے۔ اختیاری ہوم ووٹنگ کی سہولت کو پہلے ہی زبردست پذیرائی اور ردعمل مل رہا ہے۔
6. 17 خصوصی ٹرینیں اور 508 ہیلی کاپٹر پولنگ اور سیکورٹی اہلکاروں کو لے کر گئے ہیں۔
7. 153 مبصرین (55 عام مبصر، 30 پولیس کے مبصر، 68 اخراجات کے مبصر) انتخابات سے کچھ دن پہلے ہی اپنے حلقوں میں پہنچ چکے ہیں۔ وہ کمیشن کی آنکھ اور کان کے طور پر کام کرتے ہیں تاکہ پوری طرح سے چوکس رہیں۔ مزید برآں، بعض ریاستوں میں خصوصی مبصرین کو تعینات کیا گیا ہے۔
8. کُل 2000 فلائنگ اسکواڈز، 2105 جامع نگرانی کی ٹیمیں، 881 ویڈیو نگرانی کی ٹیمیں اور 502 ویڈیو ویونگ ٹیمیں، چوبیس گھنٹے نگرانی کر رہی ہیں تاکہ رائے دہندگانکو کسی بھی قسم کےدباؤ سے سختی اور تیزی سے نمٹا جا سکے۔
9. مجموعی طور پر 216 بین الاقوامی سرحدی چیک پوسٹیں اور 565 بین ریاستی سرحدی چیک پوسٹیں، شراب، منشیات، نقدی اور مفت کے کسی بھی غیر قانونی بہاؤ پر سخت نظر رکھے ہوئے ہیں۔ سمندری اور فضائی راستوں پر سخت نگرانی رکھی گئی ہے۔
10. پانی، شیڈ، بیت الخلا، ریمپ، رضاکار، وہیل چیئرز اور بجلی جیسییقینی کم سے کم سہولیات، اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کے لیے موجود ہیں کہ بزرگ اور معذور افراد سمیت رائے دہندگانآسانی سے اپنا ووٹ ڈال سکیں۔
11. ووٹر انفارمیشن سلپس تمام رجسٹرڈ رائے دہندگانکو تقسیم کر دی گئی ہیں۔ یہ پرچیاں ایک سہولت کاری کے اقدام کے طور پر کام کرتی ہیں اور کمیشن کی طرف سے آنے اور ووٹ ڈالنے کی دعوت کے طور پر بھی۔
12. رائے دہندگاناس لنک کے ذریعے اپنے پولنگ اسٹیشن کی تفصیلات اور پولنگ کی تاریخ دیکھ سکتے ہیں:https://electoralsearch.eci.gov.in
13. کمیشن نے پولنگ اسٹیشنوں پر شناخت کی تصدیق کے لیے ووٹر شناختی کارڈ (ای پی آئی سی) کے علاوہ 12 متبادل دستاویزات بھی فراہم کیے ہیں۔ اگر کوئیرائے دہندہ ووٹرلسٹ میں رجسٹرڈ ہے تو ان میں سے کوئی بھی دستاویز دکھا کر ووٹ ڈال سکتا ہے۔ متبادل شناختی دستاویزات کے لیے ای سی آئی آرڈر کا لنک:https://www.eci.gov.in/eci-backend/public/api/download
14. مرحلہ 5 کے لیے پارلیمانی حلقہ وار رائے دہندگانکو پریس نوٹ نمبر 89 مورخہ 17 مئی 2024کے ذریعے جاری کیا گیا۔
15. لوک سبھا 2019 کے عام انتخابات میںرائے دہندگان کے ٹرن آؤٹ کے اعداد وشمار درج ذیل لنک پر دستیاب ہے: https://old.eci.gov.in/files/file/13579-13-pc-wise-voters-turn-out
16. رائے دہندگان کا ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ، ہر مرحلے کے لیے مجموعی طور پر تقریباً ٹرن آؤٹ لائیو دکھاتا ہے۔ غور طلب ہے کہ مرحلہ وار/ریاست وار/اے سی وار/پی سی وار تخمینی ٹرن آؤٹ اعداد وشمار، ووٹر ٹرن آؤٹ ایپ پر دو گھنٹے کی بنیاد پر پولنگ کے دن شام 7 بجے تک دستیاب ہوتا ہے جس کے بعد پولنگ پارٹیوں کی آمد پر اسے مسلسل اپ ڈیٹ کیا جاتا ہے۔