Election Commission
695 candidates to contest elections across 8 States/UTs going for polls in Phase 5 of Lok Sabha Elections 2024
1586 Nomination forms filed for 49 PCs across 8 States/UTs for Phase 5
08 MAY 2024 2:46PM by PIB Delhi
695 candidates from 8 States /UTs to contest elections in Phase-5 of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. A total of 1586 nominations were filed for 49 PCs across 8 States /UTs going for polls in Phase- 5 for the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. The last date for filing nominations for phase 5 for all 8 States/UTs was May 3, 2024. After the scrutiny of all nominations filed, 749 nominations were found to be valid.
In Phase-5, Maharashtra had a maximum of 512 nomination forms from 13 Parliamentary Constituencies, followed by Uttar Pradesh with 466 nominations from 14 PCs. 4-Chatra Parliamentary Constituency in Jharkhand received a maximum of 69 nomination forms followed by 35-Lucknow in Uttar Pradesh with 67 nomination forms. Average number of contesting candidates in a PC for 5th Phase is 14.
State/UT wise details for Phase 5 of General Election to Lok Sabha Election 2024:
State/UT
Number of PCs in fifth
phase
Nomination
forms
received
Valid candidates after
scrutiny
After withdrawal, final Contesting
Candidates
Bihar
5
164
82
80
Jammu & Kashmir
1
38
23
22
Jharkhand
3
148
57
54
Ladakh
1
8
5
3
Maharashtra
13
512
301
264
Odisha
5
87
41
40
Uttar Pradesh
14
466
147
144
West Bengal
7
163
93
88
Total
49
1586
749
695

தேர்தல் ஆணையம்
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024-ன் 5-ம் கட்ட வாக்குப்பதிவில் 8 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 695 வேட்பாளர்கள் போட்டியிடுகின்றனர்
5-ம் கட்டத்துக்காக 8 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 49 தொகுதிகளில் 1586 வேட்புமனு தாக்கல்
08 MAY 2024 2:46PM by PIB Chennai
2024 மக்களவைத் தேர்தலில் மே மாதம் 20-ந் தேதி நடைபெற உள்ள ஐந்தாம் கட்ட தேர்தலில் 8 மாநிலங்கள் / யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களைச் சேர்ந்த 695 வேட்பாளர்கள் போட்டியிடுகின்றனர். 2024 மக்களவைத் தேர்தலுக்காக 8 மாநிலங்கள் மற்றும் யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் உள்ள 49 தொகுதிகளில் மொத்தம் 1586 வேட்புமனுக்கள் தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்டன.
8 மாநிலங்கள்/யூனியன் பிரதேசங்களில் 5 ஆம் கட்டத்திற்கான வேட்புமனுக்களை தாக்கல் செய்வதற்கான கடைசி தேதி மே 3-ந் தேதியாகும். தாக்கல் செய்யப்பட்ட அனைத்து வேட்பு மனுக்களையும் பரிசீலனை செய்ததில், 749 வேட்பு மனுக்கள் செல்லுபடியாகும் என்று கண்டறியப்பட்டது.
ஐந்தாம் கட்டத்தில், மகாராஷ்டிராவில் 13 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளில் இருந்து அதிகபட்சமாக 512 வேட்பு மனுக்களும் உத்தரப்பிரதேசத்தில் 14 மக்களவைத் தொகுதிகளில் இருந்து 466 வேட்பு மனுக்களும் பதிவாகியுள்ளன. ஐந்தாம் கட்ட தேர்தலில் போட்டியிடும் வேட்பாளர்களின் சராசரி எண்ணிக்கை 14 ஆகும்.
மக்களவைத் தேர்தல் 2024 பொதுத் தேர்தலின் 5 ஆம் கட்டத்திற்கான மாநில/யூனியன் பிரதேச வாரியான விவரங்கள்:
மாநிலம்/
யூனியன் பிரதேசம்
தொகுதிகளின் எண்ணிக்கை
தாக்கலான
வேட்பு மனுக்கள்
செல்லுபடியான
மனுக்கள்
வாபஸ் பெற்ற பின், இறுதி நிலவரம்
பீகார்
5
164
82
80
ஜம்மு & காஷ்மீர்
1
38
23
22
ஜார்கண்ட்
3
148
57
54
லடாக்
1
8
5
3
மகாராஷ்டிரா
13
512
301
264
ஒடிசா
5
87
41
40
உத்தரப் பிரதேசம்
14
466
147
144
மேற்கு வங்காளம்
7
163
93
88
மொத்தம்
49
1586
749
695