பிரதமர் அலுவலகம்
ரயில்வே உள்கட்டமைப்புத் திட்டங்களின் அடிக்கல் நாட்டுதல், தொடங்கி வைத்தல், நாட்டுக்கு அர்ப்பணித்தல் நிகழ்ச்சியில் காணொலிக் காட்சி வாயிலாக பிரதமர் ஆற்றிய உரை
26 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Chennai
வணக்கம்!
இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி புதிய பாரதத்தின் புதிய பணிக் கொள்கைகளுக்கு எடுத்துக்காட்டாக உள்ளது. இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியில் 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்கள் மற்றும் 1500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட இடங்களில் இருந்து லட்சக்கணக்கான நபர்கள் நம்முடன் இணைந்துள்ளனர்.
இன்று, உங்கள் முன்னிலையில், ரயில்வே தொடர்பான 2000-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட திட்டங்களுக்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டு, தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. ஜூன் மாதம் தொடங்கி இந்த அரசின் மூன்றாவது பதவிக்காலத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கியுள்ள நிலையில், எங்கள் பணியின் அளவும், வேகமும் அனைவரையும் ஆச்சரியத்தில் ஆழ்த்துகின்றன. சில நாட்கள் முன்பாக, ஐ.ஐ.டி.க்கள், ஐ.ஐ.எம்.கள் போன்ற மதிப்புமிக்க பல கல்வி நிறுவனங்களை ஜம்முவில் இருந்து கூட்டாகத் தொடங்கி வைக்கும் வாய்ப்பு எனக்குக் கிடைத்தது. நேற்று, ராஜ்கோட்டில் இருந்து, ஒரே நேரத்தில் ஐந்து எய்ம்ஸ் மருத்துவமனைகளையும், எண்ணற்ற மருத்துவ வசதிகளையும் நான் தொடங்கி வைத்தேன். தற்போது, இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சியில், 27 மாநிலங்களில் உள்ள 300-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட மாவட்டங்களில் உள்ள 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட ரயில் நிலையங்களை நவீனமயமாக்குவதற்கு அடிக்கல் நாட்டப்பட்டுள்ளது. உத்தரபிரதேசத்தில் புதிதாக திறக்கப்பட்ட கோமதிநகர் ரயில் நிலையம் உண்மையிலேயே ஈர்க்கக்கூடியது. மேலும், 1500 க்கும் மேற்பட்ட சாலை, மேம்பாலம் மற்றும் சுரங்கப்பாதைத் திட்டங்கள் இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி நிரலில் சேர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ரூ.40,000 கோடி மதிப்பிலான இந்தத் திட்டங்கள் ஒரே நேரத்தில் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்டு வருகின்றன. சில மாதங்களுக்கு முன்பு, அமிர்த பாரதம் நிலையத் திட்டத்தை நாங்கள் தொடங்கினோம், 500-க்கும் மேற்பட்ட நிலையங்களை நவீனமயமாக்கும் தொடக்கத்தைத் தொடங்கினோம்.
நண்பர்களே,
இன்று தொடங்கி வைக்கப்பட்ட திட்டங்கள் நாடு முழுவதும் உள்ள ஆயிரக்கணக்கான இளைஞர்களுக்கு புதிய வேலைவாய்ப்பு மற்றும் சுய வேலைவாய்ப்பு வாய்ப்புகளை வழங்கும். ரயில்வேயின் புத்துயிர் தற்போது பள்ளி மற்றும் கல்லூரிகளில் படிப்பவர்களுக்கும், 30-35 வயதிற்குட்பட்டவர்களுக்கும் சாதகமாக இருக்கும்.
நண்பர்களே
இந்த அமிர்த-பாரத் நிலையங்கள் பாரம்பரியம் மற்றும் வளர்ச்சியின் அடையாளங்களாக செயல்படும் என்பதில் நான் மகிழ்ச்சி அடைகிறேன். உதாரணமாக, ஒடிசாவில் உள்ள பாலேஸ்வர் ரயில் நிலையம் ஜெகந்நாதர் கோயிலின் கருப்பொருளில் வடிவமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. உள்ளூர் கட்டிடக்கலை சிக்கிமில் உள்ள ரங்போ ரயில் நிலையத்தில் காட்சிப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது. 16-ம் நூற்றாண்டைச் சேர்ந்த கையால் அச்சிடுதல் ராஜஸ்தானில் உள்ள சங்கனேர் ரயில் நிலையத்தில் சித்தரிக்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. தமிழ்நாட்டில் உள்ள கும்பகோணம் நிலையத்தின் வடிவமைப்பு சோழர் காலத்தின் கட்டிடக்கலையிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் அகமதாபாத் ரயில் நிலையம் மொதேரா சூரியன் கோயிலால் ஈர்க்கப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதேபோல், குஜராத்தின் துவாரகாவில் உள்ள நிலையம் துவாரகாதீஷ் கோயிலிலிருந்து உத்வேகம் பெறுகிறது. குர்கானில் உள்ள ஐடி சிட்டி ரயில் நிலையம் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பத்திற்காக பிரத்யேகமாக அர்ப்பணிக்கப்படும். இவ்வாறு, அமிர்த பாரத் நிலையம் ஒவ்வொரு நகரத்தின் தனித்துவமான சிறப்புகளை உலகிற்கு காண்பிக்கும். இந்த நிலையங்களை நிர்மாணிப்பதில் ஊனமுற்றோர் மற்றும் முதியோரின் வசதிக்கு சிறப்பு கவனம் செலுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது.
நண்பர்கள்
ட்டத்தில் இயங்குவதாக முன்னர் விமர்சிக்கப்பட்ட ரயில்வே, தற்போது அதன் நிலை மாறியுள்ளது. இந்த முன்னேற்றம் உலகளவில் 11 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்திலிருந்து 5 வது பெரிய பொருளாதாரத்திற்கு பாரதம் உயர்ந்ததன் விளைவாகும். பத்தாண்டுகளுக்கு முன்பு, நாம் 11-வது இடத்தில் இருந்தபோது, ரயில்வேக்கான சராசரி பட்ஜெட் சுமார் ரூ.45,000 கோடியாக இருந்தது. இன்று, 5 வது பெரிய பொருளாதார சக்தியாக, இந்த ஆண்டு ரயில்வே பட்ஜெட் ரூ .2.5 லட்சம் கோடியைத் தாண்டியுள்ளது.
ஆனால் நண்பர்களே,
கருத்தில் கொள்ள வேண்டிய மற்றொரு முக்கியமான அம்சம் உள்ளது. ஆறுகளிலும், கால்வாய்களிலும் எவ்வளவு தண்ணீர் ஏராளமாக இருந்தாலும், கரை உடைக்கப்பட்டால், மிகக் குறைந்த அளவே தண்ணீர் விவசாயிகளின் வயல்களுக்கு வந்து சேரும். அதேபோல், பட்ஜெட்டின் அளவைப் பொருட்படுத்தாமல், ஊழல் மற்றும் முறைகேடுகள் தொடர்ந்தால், அந்த பட்ஜெட்டின் உறுதியான தாக்கம் ஒருபோதும் களத்தில் தெரியாது.
நண்பர்களே,
வங்கிகளில் சேமிப்பு செய்யப்படும் பணத்திற்கு வட்டி சேர்வதைப் போலவே, உள்கட்டமைப்புக்காக செலவிடப்படும் ஒவ்வொரு பைசாவும் புதிய வருமான ஆதாரங்களையும் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்குகிறது. ஒரு புதிய ரயில் பாதையின் கட்டுமானம் தொழிலாளர்கள் முதல் பொறியாளர்கள் வரை பல்வேறு வகையான தனிநபர்களுக்கு வேலைவாய்ப்பை வழங்குகிறது, அதே நேரத்தில் சிமென்ட், எஃகு மற்றும் போக்குவரத்து போன்ற துணைத் தொழில்களில் வேலை வாய்ப்புகளையும் உருவாக்குகிறது. லட்சக்கணக்கான கோடி ரூபாய் மதிப்பிலான இந்த மிகப்பெரிய முதலீடு, ஆயிரக்கணக்கான வேலைகளுக்கு உத்தரவாதம் அளிக்கிறது. நிலையங்கள் பெரியதாகவும் நவீனமாகவும் மாறும் போது, அதிக ரயில்கள் மற்றும் பயணிகளை ஈர்க்கிறது, அருகிலுள்ள தெரு விற்பனையாளர்கள் பயனடைகிறார்கள். சிறு விவசாயிகள், கைவினைஞர்கள் மற்றும் விஸ்வகர்மா நண்பர்களின் தயாரிப்புகளையும் நமது ரயில்வே ஊக்குவிக்கும். இதற்கு வசதியாக, 'ஒரு நிலையம் ஒரு தயாரிப்பு திட்டத்தின்' கீழ் நிலையங்களில் சிறப்பு கடைகள் அமைக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன, அதே நேரத்தில் ஆயிரக்கணக்கான அரங்குகள் தங்கள் தயாரிப்புகளை விற்க உதவுகின்றன.
நண்பர்கள்
இந்திய ரயில்வே பயணிகளுக்கு வசதியை வழங்குவது மட்டுமல்லாமல், நாட்டின் வேளாண் மற்றும் தொழில்துறை முன்னேற்றத்தின் முதன்மை உதவியாளராகவும் செயல்படுகிறது. விரைவான ரயில் வேகம் நேரத்தை மிச்சப்படுத்துகிறது மற்றும் பால், மீன் மற்றும் பழங்கள் போன்ற அழுகக்கூடிய பொருட்களை சந்தைக்கு கொண்டு செல்வதை விரைவுபடுத்துகிறது. இன்றைய நிகழ்ச்சி எதிர்கால முயற்சிகளுக்கு சாதகமான முன்னுதாரணமாக அமையும் என்று நான் நம்புகிறேன். நமது நேரத்தை புத்திசாலித்தனமாக தொடர்ந்து பயன்படுத்தி, அனைத்து திசைகளிலும் வளர்ச்சியை துரிதப்படுத்துவோம். உங்கள் அனைவருக்கும் எனது வாழ்த்துக்கள். மிகவும் நன்றி!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration & dedication of railway infra projects via Video Conferencing
26 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today's event exemplifies the new work ethos of New Bharat. Whatever Bharat undertakes today, it does so with unprecedented speed and scale. Present-day Bharat no longer confines itself to small dreams; rather, it aspires ambitiously and tirelessly strives to realise those aspirations. This resolute spirit is palpable in the 'Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway' programme. I extend my congratulations to all friends from across the nation involved in this initiative. We are joined by hundreds of thousands of individuals from over 500 railway stations and more than 1500 other locations, including Honourable Governors, Chief Ministers, Central and State Government Ministers, MPs, MLAs, local representatives, distinguished citizens, Padma Awardees, veterans of Bharat's freedom movement, and our future generation or young friends!
Today, in your presence, the foundation stones of over 2000 railway-related projects have been laid and inaugurated. As we embark on the third term of this government starting from June, the scale and pace of our work are astounding everyone. Just a few days ago, I had the privilege of inaugurating numerous prestigious educational institutions like IITs and IIMs collectively from Jammu. Yesterday, from Rajkot, I inaugurated five AIIMS and numerous medical facilities simultaneously. And now, in today's programme, the foundation stones have been laid for the modernization of over 500 railway stations in more than 300 districts across 27 states. The newly inaugurated Gomtinagar railway station in Uttar Pradesh is truly impressive. Furthermore, over 1500 road, overbridge, and underpass projects are included in today's agenda. These projects, valued at Rs 40 thousand crores, are being executed concurrently. Just a few months ago, we launched the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, kickstarting the modernization of over 500 stations. Today's programme represents a significant advancement in this endeavour, illustrating the rapid pace at which Bharat's progress is advancing. I extend my best wishes to all the states and to all my fellow citizens across the country.
Friends,
Today, I wish to extend a special congratulations to my young friends. When Modi speaks of a developed Bharat, its architects and greatest beneficiaries are the youth of our nation. The projects unveiled today will offer new employment and self-employment prospects to thousands of young people across the country. The revitalization of the Railways will also be advantageous for those who are currently studying in schools and colleges, as well as those under the age of 30-35. A developed Bharat is the vision of our youth's dreams, and therefore, they have the foremost right to shape its future. I am gratified to see thousands of students from all corners of the nation expressing their dreams for a developed Indian Railways through various competitions, with many of these young individuals receiving awards. I wish each and every one of them the very best. I want to convey to every youth of our nation that your aspirations are Modi's commitments. Your dreams, your diligence, and Modi's determination constitute the foundation of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
I am delighted that these Amrit-Bharat stations will serve as symbols of both heritage and development. For instance, the Baleshwar Railway Station in Odisha has been designed on the theme of the Lord Jagannath Temple. The local architecture is showcased at the Rangpo Railway Station in Sikkim. Hand-block printing from the 16th century is depicted at the Sanganer Railway Station in Rajasthan. The design of Kumbakonam station in Tamil Nadu draws inspiration from the architecture of the Chola period, while the Ahmedabad Railway Station is inspired by the Modhera Sun Temple. Similarly, the station at Dwarka in Gujarat takes inspiration from the Dwarkadhish temple. The railway station of IT City Gurgaon will be exclusively dedicated to IT. Thus, the Amrit Bharat Station will be showcasing the unique specialties of each city to the world. Special attention has been given to the convenience of the disabled and elderly in the construction of these stations.
Friends,
In the past decade, we have witnessed the emergence of a new Bharat, and the transformation within the Railways is evident before our eyes. The amenities that were once merely imagined by the people of our nation are now becoming a reality. A decade ago, concepts like the Vande Bharat, a modern semi-high-speed train, or the Amrit Bharat, a modern luxury train, were unheard of. Similarly, the notion of a luxurious rail service like Namo Bharat or the rapid electrification of Indian Railways seemed far-fetched. The importance of cleanliness on trains and at stations was once considered a major challenge, but today, it has become a routine aspect of daily life. Unmanned gates, which were once commonplace, have been replaced by overbridges and underbridges, ensuring seamless and accident-free travel. Additionally, modern facilities once exclusive to airports are now accessible to people from all walks of life, including the poor and middle class who rely on rail travel.
Friends,
For decades, the Railways bore the brunt of our political selfishness. However, it is now emerging as the cornerstone of Ease of Travel for our citizens. The Railways, previously criticized for operating at a loss, is currently undergoing its most significant transformation phase. This progress is a result of Bharat's ascent from the 11th to the 5th largest economy globally. A decade ago, when we ranked 11th, the average budget for Railways was approximately Rs 45 thousand crores. Today, as the 5th largest economic power, this year's railway budget exceeds Rs 2.5 lakh crore. Just imagine the strength we will possess when we ascend to become the third largest economic superpower in the world. Therefore, Modi is diligently working towards positioning Bharat as the third largest economy in the world as soon as possible.
But friends,
There is another crucial aspect to consider. No matter how abundant the water in rivers and canals, if the embankment is breached, very little water will reach the farmer's fields. Similarly, regardless of the size of the budget, if corruption and malpractice persist, the tangible impact of that budget will never be visible on the ground. Over the past decade, we have thwarted significant scams and the misappropriation of government funds. Consequently, the pace of laying new railway lines has doubled. Today, Indian Railways is extending its reach from Jammu and Kashmir to the North East, reaching places previously unimaginable. The completion of the dedicated freight corridor spanning over 2500 kilometers exemplifies the honest execution of projects. This signifies that every penny of taxpayers' money, including ticket revenue, is being utilized for the benefit of railway passengers. The Government of India offers approximately a 50 percent discount on every train ticket.
Friends,
Just as interest accrues on money deposited in banks, every penny spent on infrastructure generates new sources of income and employment opportunities. The construction of a new railway line provides employment to a diverse range of individuals, from labourers to engineers, while also creating job prospects in ancillary industries such as cement, steel, and transportation. This massive investment, amounting to lakhs of crores of rupees, serves as a guarantee of thousands of jobs. As stations become larger and more modern, attracting more trains and passengers, nearby street vendors stand to benefit. Our railways will also promote the products of small farmers, artisans, and Vishwakarma friends. To facilitate this, special shops have been established at stations under the 'One Station One Product scheme', while thousands of stalls have been set up to help them sell their products.
Friends,
Indian Railways not only provides convenience to passengers but also serves as the primary facilitator of the agricultural and industrial progress of the nation. Faster train speeds save time and expedite the transportation of perishable goods such as milk, fish, and fruits to the market. This, in turn, reduces industrial costs and bolsters initiatives like 'Make in India' and the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign. Today, Bharat is viewed as the most attractive destination for investment worldwide, largely due to its modern infrastructure. Over the next five years, as thousands of stations undergo modernization and the capacity of Indian Railways expands, another significant investment revolution will unfold. Once again, I extend my best wishes to Indian Railways for its transformation campaign. The collective participation of lakhs of people, including respected Chief Ministers and Governors, in today's programme marks a significant milestone in Bharat's cultural landscape. I believe this event was a well organized one. I am confident that today's event sets a positive precedent for future endeavours. Let us continue to utilize our time wisely and accelerate development in all directions, as we have witnessed today. My best wishes to you all. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.