প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
ভিডিঅ' কনফাৰেন্সিঙৰ জৰিয়তে ৰে'লৱে আন্তঃগাঁথনি প্ৰকল্পৰ ভেটি স্থাপন, উদ্বোধন আৰু উৎসৰ্গা অনুষ্ঠানত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
26 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Guwahati
নমস্কাৰ,
আজিৰ এই কাৰ্যসূচী নতুন ভাৰতৰ নতুন কৰ্ম সংস্কৃতিৰ প্ৰতীক। ভাৰতে আজি যি কাম কৰে, অভূতপূৰ্ব গতিৰে কৰে। ভাৰতে আজি যি কৰে, অভূতপূৰ্ব স্তৰত কৰে। আজিৰ ভাৰতে সৰু সপোন দেখা বন্ধ কৰি দিছে। আমি ডাঙৰ ডাঙৰ সপোন দেখো আৰু সেইবোৰ বাস্তৱত পৰিণত কৰিবলৈ দিনে নিশাই কাম কৰো। এই দৃঢ়তাৰ প্ৰতিফলন ভাৰতৰ বিকশিত ৰে’ল কাৰ্যসূচীত। এই কাৰ্যসূচীৰ সৈতে জড়িত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ সকলো সতীৰ্থক অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। ৫০০ৰো অধিক ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন আৰু ১৫০০ৰো অধিক অন্যান্য স্থানৰ পৰা লাখ লাখ লোকে আমাৰ সৈতে সংযোগ স্থাপন কৰে। বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যৰ মাননীয় ৰাজ্যপাল, মাননীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী, কেন্দ্ৰ আৰু ৰাজ্য চৰকাৰৰ মন্ত্ৰী, সাংসদ-বিধায়িনী দলৰ সদস্য আৰু স্থানীয় জনপ্ৰতিনিধি, গুণী ব্যক্তিসকল, জ্যেষ্ঠ বিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তি, পদ্ম বঁটা বিজয়ী, ভাৰতৰ গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ ব্যক্তি, খৰচ কৰা স্বাধীনতা সংগ্ৰামীসকল তেওঁলোকৰ যৌৱন আৰু আমাৰ ভৱিষ্যত প্ৰজন্ম, যুৱ বন্ধুও আজি আমাৰ লগত আছে।
আজি আপোনালোক সকলোৰে উপস্থিতিত ২০০০ৰো অধিক ৰে’লপথ সম্পৰ্কীয় প্ৰকল্পৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন আৰু উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। বৰ্তমান জুন মাহৰ পৰা এই চৰকাৰৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকাল আৰম্ভ হ’বলৈ গৈ আছে। যি স্কেলত কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে, যি গতিৰে কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছে, সকলোৰে বাবে আচৰিত। কিছুদিন আগতে জম্মুৰ পৰা আই আই টি-আই আই এমৰ দৰে কেইবা ডজনো বৃহৎ শিক্ষানুষ্ঠান একেলগে উদ্বোধন কৰিছিলো। মাত্ৰ কালি মই ৰাজকোটৰ পৰা ৫টা এইমছ আৰু বহু চিকিৎসা প্ৰতিষ্ঠান একেলগে উদ্বোধন কৰিলোঁ। আৰু এতিয়া এয়া আজিৰ কাৰ্যসূচী, আজি ২৭ খন ৰাজ্যৰ ৩০০ৰো অধিক জিলাৰ ৫০০ৰো অধিক ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনৰ সজীৱতাৰ আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। আজি উদ্বোধন হোৱা ইউ পিৰ গোমতীনগৰ ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন সচাকৈ আচৰিত যেন লাগিছে। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও আজি ১৫০০ৰো অধিক পথ, অভাৰব্ৰিজ, আণ্ডাৰপাছ প্ৰকল্পও ইয়াত অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত কৰা হৈছে। ৪০ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ এই প্ৰকল্পসমূহ একেলগে মাটিত আহি আছে। কেইমাহমানৰ আগতে আমি অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনি আৰম্ভ কৰিছিলো। তেতিয়াও ৫০০ৰো অধিক ষ্টেচনৰ আধুনিকীকৰণৰ কাম আৰম্ভ হৈছিল। এতিয়া এই কাৰ্যসূচীয়ে ইয়াক আৰু আগুৱাই লৈ গৈছে। ইয়াৰ পৰাই বুজা যায় যে ভাৰতৰ প্ৰগতিৰ ৰে’লগাড়ীখন কিমান বেগেৰে আগবাঢ়িছে। দেশৰ বিভিন্ন ৰাজ্যলৈ আৰু তাত থকা মোৰ সকলো নাগৰিক ভাই-ভনীলৈ মোৰ অতিশয় শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপন কৰিলোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি বিশেষভাৱে মোৰ যুৱ সহকৰ্মীসকলক অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপন কৰিব বিচাৰিছো। মোদীয়ে যেতিয়া এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ কথা কয়, তেতিয়া ইয়াৰ স্থপতি আৰু আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ হিতাধিকাৰী হ’ল দেশৰ যুৱক-যুৱতী৷ আজিৰ প্ৰকল্পসমূহে দেশৰ লাখ লাখ যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ বাবে নতুন কৰ্মসংস্থাপন আৰু স্ব-নিয়োজনৰ সুবিধা প্ৰদান কৰিব। আজি ৰে’লৱেত যি সজীৱতা সংঘটিত হৈছে, সেইটোৱে স্কুল-কলেজত অধ্যয়ন কৰা বন্ধু-বান্ধৱীকো উপকৃত কৰিব। এই সজীৱতা ৩০-৩৫ বছৰৰ তলৰ লোকৰ বাবেও অতি উপযোগী হ’ব। এখন উন্নত ভাৰত হৈছে যুৱক-যুৱতীৰ সপোনৰ ভাৰত। গতিকে ভাৰত কিমান উন্নত হ’ব সেইটো নিৰ্ণয় কৰাৰ সৰ্বাধিক অধিকাৰ তেওঁলোকৰ আছে। মই সন্তুষ্ট যে সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰীয়ে বিভিন্ন প্ৰতিযোগিতাৰ জৰিয়তে উন্নত ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ সপোন বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিছে। এই যুৱ বন্ধুসকলৰ বহুতেই বঁটাও লাভ কৰিছে। সকলোকে শুভেচ্ছা জনালোঁ। দেশৰ প্ৰতিজন যুৱক-যুৱতীক ক'ব বিচাৰো যে আপোনাৰ সপোন মোডীৰ সংকল্প। আপোনাৰ সপোন, আপোনাৰ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম আৰু মোডীৰ দৃঢ়তা, এয়াই হৈছে এখন উন্নত ভাৰতৰ নিশ্চয়তা।
বন্ধুসকল,
মই সুখী যে এই অমৃত-ভাৰত ষ্টেচনসমূহ ঐতিহ্য আৰু উন্নয়ন দুয়োটাৰে প্ৰতীক হ’ব। উদাহৰণস্বৰূপে ওড়িশাৰ বালেশ্বৰ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন ভগৱান জগন্নাথ মন্দিৰৰ বিষয়বস্তুৰ ওপৰত ডিজাইন কৰা হৈছে। ছিকিমৰ ৰংপো ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনত আপুনি স্থানীয় স্থাপত্যৰ প্ৰভাৱ দেখিব। ৰাজস্থানৰ সংগনেৰ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচনত ১৬ শতিকাৰ হেণ্ড-ব্লক ছপা কৰা দেখা গৈছে। তামিলনাডুৰ কুম্বকোনাম ষ্টেচনৰ ডিজাইন চোলা যুগৰ স্থাপত্যৰ ওপৰত ভিত্তি কৰি নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। আহমেদাবাদ ৰে’লৱে ষ্টেচন মধেৰা সূৰ্য্য মন্দিৰৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত। গুজৰাটৰ দ্বাৰকাস্থিত ষ্টেচনটো দ্বাৰকাধীশ মন্দিৰৰ পৰা অনুপ্ৰাণিত। আই টি চিটি গুৰগাঁও ৰে’ল ষ্টেচন কেৱল আই টিৰ বাবেহে উৎসৰ্গা কৰা হ’ব। অৰ্থাৎ অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচনে সেই চহৰৰ বৈশিষ্ট্যৰ সৈতে বিশ্ববাসীক পৰিচয় কৰাই দিব। বিশেষভাৱে সক্ষম আৰু বৃদ্ধসকলৰ সুবিধাৰ্থে এই ষ্টেচনসমূহ নিৰ্মাণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত বিশেষ যত্ন লোৱা হৈছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
যোৱা ১০ বছৰত আমি সকলোৱে দেখিছো এখন নতুন ভাৰতৰ সৃষ্টি। আৰু আচলতে আমি চকুৰ সন্মুখতে ৰে’লৱেৰ পৰিৱৰ্তন দেখিবলৈ পাইছো। আগতে আমাৰ দেশৰ মানুহে যিবোৰ সা-সুবিধা কল্পনা কৰিছিল, মানুহে ভাৰতত থাকিলে ভাল পায়, কিন্তু এতিয়া চাওঁক আপুনি এসময়ত যিটো কল্পনা কৰিছিল, আজি আমি চকুৰ সন্মুখতে ঘটি থকা দেখিবলৈ পাওঁ। এদশক আগলৈকে কোনো চৰকাৰে কেতিয়াও ভণ্ডে ভাৰতৰ দৰে আধুনিক, অৰ্ধ-গীতবেগী ৰে’লৰ কথা ভবা নাছিল, শুনা নাছিল, আনকি কথাও কোৱা নাছিল। এদশক আগলৈকে অমৃত ভাৰতৰ দৰে আধুনিক ৰে’লৰ কল্পনা কৰাটো অতি কঠিন আছিল। এদশক আগলৈকে নমো ভাৰতৰ দৰে বিলাসী ৰে’ল সেৱাৰ কথা কোনেও ভবা নাছিল। এদশক আগলৈকে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ বিদ্যুৎকৰণ ইমান দ্ৰুতগতিত হ’ব বুলি বিশ্বাস কৰা হোৱা নাছিল। এদশক আগলৈকে ৰে’লত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতা আৰু ষ্টেচনত পৰিষ্কাৰ-পৰিচ্ছন্নতাক ডাঙৰ কথা বুলি গণ্য কৰা হৈছিল। আজি এই সকলোবোৰ দৈনন্দিন জীৱনৰ এটা অংশ হৈ পৰিছে। এদশক আগলৈকে মানৱবিহীন গেট ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ এক চিহ্ন হৈ পৰিছিল, যিটো সাধাৰণ দৃশ্য। আজি অভাৰব্ৰিজ আৰু আণ্ডাৰব্ৰিজে নিৰৱচ্ছিন্ন আৰু দুৰ্ঘটনামুক্ত চলাচল নিশ্চিত কৰে। এদশক আগলৈকে মানুহে বিশ্বাস কৰিছিল যে বিমানবন্দৰৰ দৰে আধুনিক সুবিধাসমূহ কেৱল ধনী লোকৰ সংৰক্ষিত স্থান। আজি মোৰ দুখীয়া ভাই-ভনীসকলে ৰে’লৱে যাত্ৰা কৰাই বিমানবন্দৰৰ ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনত দুখীয়া আৰু মধ্যবিত্ত শ্ৰেণীৰ মানুহে যি সুবিধা পায়, সেইখিনি সুবিধা লাভ কৰিছে।
বন্ধুসকল,
দশক দশক ধৰি ৰে’লৱে আমাৰ স্বাৰ্থপৰ ৰাজনীতিৰ বলি হ’বলগীয়া হৈছিল। কিন্তু এতিয়া ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে দেশবাসীৰ যাতায়তৰ সুবিধাৰ মূল ভেটি হৈ পৰিছে। চলি থকা লোকচানৰ বাবে সদায় সমালোচনাৰ সন্মুখীন হোৱা ৰে’লৱে আজি ৰূপান্তৰৰ আটাইতকৈ ডাঙৰ পৰ্যায়ৰ মাজেৰে পাৰ হৈ গৈছে। এই সকলোবোৰ আজি ঘটিছে যেতিয়া ভাৰতে একাদশ স্থানৰ পৰা জপিয়াই ৫ম বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে। ১০ বছৰ আগতে যেতিয়া আমি ১১ নম্বৰত আছিলো তেতিয়া ৰে’লৱেৰ গড় বাজেট আছিল প্ৰায় ৪৫ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা। আজি যেতিয়া আমি ৫ম অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি, এইবাৰৰ ৰে’ল বাজেট ২.৫ লাখ কোটি টকাতকৈও অধিক। এবাৰ ভাবি চাওকচোন, যেতিয়া আমি বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনৈতিক মহাশক্তি হ’ম তেতিয়া আমাৰ শক্তি কিমান বাঢ়িব। গতিকে, মোদীয়ে অতি সোনকালে ভাৰতক বিশ্বৰ তৃতীয় বৃহত্তম অৰ্থনীতি হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিবলৈ কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰি আছে।
কিন্তু, বন্ধুসকল,
আৰু এটা কথা মনত ৰাখিব লাগিব। নদী আৰু খালত যি পানী আছে, মথাউৰি ভাঙিলে কৃষকৰ পথাৰত অতি কম পানীহে যাব। ঠিক তেনেদৰে বাজেট যিমানেই ডাঙৰ নহওক কিয়, কেলেংকাৰী আৰু অসৎ কাম চলি থাকিলে সেই বাজেটৰ প্ৰভাৱ কেতিয়াও মাটিত দেখা নাযায়। যোৱা ১০ বছৰত আমি বৃহৎ কেলেংকাৰী আৰু চৰকাৰী ধন লুণ্ঠন ৰক্ষা কৰিছো। সেয়ে বিগত ১০ বছৰত নতুন ৰে’ল লাইন স্থাপনৰ গতি দুগুণ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। আজি জম্মু-কাশ্মীৰৰ পৰা উত্তৰ-পূর্বাঞ্চললৈকে ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে এনে ঠাই পাইছেগৈ য’ত মানুহে কেতিয়াও কল্পনাও নাছিল৷ ডেৰ হাজাৰ কিলোমিটাৰতকৈও অধিক নিবেদিত মালবাহী কৰিডৰ সততাৰে কাম কৰিলেহে নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে। অৰ্থাৎ আপুনি কৰ আৰু টিকটৰ ৰূপত দিয়া ধনৰ প্ৰতিটো পইচা আজি ৰে’ল যাত্ৰীৰ সুবিধাৰ বাবে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰা হয়। ভাৰত চৰকাৰে প্ৰতিখন ৰে’লৰ টিকটত প্ৰায় ৫০ শতাংশ ৰেহাই দিয়ে।
বন্ধুসকল,
বেংকত জমা হোৱা ধনে যেনেকৈ সুত আদায় কৰে, আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ব্যয় কৰা প্ৰতিটো পইচাই আয়ৰ নতুন উৎস আৰু নতুন চাকৰিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে। নতুন ৰে’ল লাইন পাতিলে শ্ৰমিকৰ পৰা অভিযন্তালৈকে বহু লোকে কৰ্মসংস্থাপন লাভ কৰে। চিমেণ্ট, তীখা, পৰিবহণ আদি বহু উদ্যোগ আৰু দোকানত নতুন চাকৰিৰ সুযোগৰ সৃষ্টি হয়। ইয়াৰ অৰ্থ হ’ল আজি যি লাখ কোটি টকা বিনিয়োগ কৰা হৈছে সেয়াও হাজাৰ হাজাৰ চাকৰিৰ নিশ্চয়তা। যেতিয়া ষ্টেচনবোৰ ডাঙৰ আৰু আধুনিক হ’ব, তেতিয়া অধিক ৰে’লৰ সৃষ্টি হ’ব, অধিক মানুহ আহিব, তেতিয়া ওচৰৰ ৰাজপথৰ ব্যৱসায়ীসকলেও লাভৱান হ’ব। আমাৰ ৰে’লৱেই ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষক, ক্ষুদ্ৰ শিপিনী, আমাৰ বিশ্বকৰ্মা বন্ধুসকলৰ উৎপাদিত সামগ্ৰীৰ প্ৰচাৰ কৰিবলৈ ওলাইছে। ইয়াৰ বাবে ৱান ষ্টেচন ৱান প্ৰডাক্ট আঁচনিৰ অধীনত ষ্টেচনত বিশেষ দোকান সৃষ্টি কৰা হৈছে। আমিও ৰে’ল ষ্টেচনত হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ষ্টল স্থাপন কৰি তেওঁলোকৰ সামগ্ৰী বিক্ৰী কৰাত সহায় কৰিছো।
বন্ধুসকল,
ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱে কেৱল যাত্ৰীসকলৰ বাবে সুবিধা নহয় বৰঞ্চ দেশৰ কৃষি আৰু উদ্যোগিক প্ৰগতিৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ বাহক। ৰে’লৰ গতিবেগ বেছি হ’লে সময় ৰাহি হ’ব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা গাখীৰ, মাছ, ফলমূল, শাক-পাচলি আৰু আন বহুতো সামগ্ৰী দ্ৰুতগতিত বজাৰত উপস্থিত হ’ব পাৰিব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা উদ্যোগসমূহৰ খৰচো হ্ৰাস পাব। ইয়াৰ দ্বাৰা মেক ইন ইণ্ডিয়া আৰু আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰত অভিযানক উত্থান ঘটিব। আজি ভাৰতক সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বতে বিনিয়োগৰ বাবে আটাইতকৈ আকৰ্ষণীয় গন্তব্যস্থান হিচাপে গণ্য কৰা হয়। ইয়াৰ এটা প্ৰধান কাৰণ হৈছে আধুনিক আন্তঃগাঁথনি। অহা ৫ বছৰত যেতিয়া এই হাজাৰ হাজাৰ ষ্টেচন আধুনিকীকৰণ হ’ব আৰু ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ ক্ষমতা বৃদ্ধি হ’ব, তেতিয়া আন এক বৃহৎ বিনিয়োগ বিপ্লৱ হ’ব। ভাৰতীয় ৰে’লৱেৰ ৰূপান্তৰ অভিযানৰ বাবে পুনৰবাৰ শুভেচ্ছা জনাইছো। আৰু সকলো দেশবাসীয়ে মিলি ইমান ডাঙৰ অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, লাখ লাখ মানুহে এটা অনুষ্ঠানত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে, সকলো সন্মানীয় মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰীৰ সময় লৈ, ৰাজ্যপালৰ সময় লাভ কৰে, যিটো সম্ভৱতঃ ভাৰতৰ অন্যতম গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ অনুষ্ঠান যিয়ে আনিছে এটা নতুন সংস্কৃতি। মোৰ বিশ্বাস এই ৰচনাখন আজিৰ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে বহুত ভাল ৰচনা। ভৱিষ্যতেও আমি সময়ৰ সৰ্বোত্তম ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিম আৰু সকলো দিশতে উন্নয়নৰ গতি ত্বৰান্বিত কৰিম, যিদৰে আমি আজি দেখিছো। আপোনালোকলৈও মোৰ শুভেচ্ছা। আপোনালোকক অশেষ ধন্যবাদ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration & dedication of railway infra projects via Video Conferencing
26 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today's event exemplifies the new work ethos of New Bharat. Whatever Bharat undertakes today, it does so with unprecedented speed and scale. Present-day Bharat no longer confines itself to small dreams; rather, it aspires ambitiously and tirelessly strives to realise those aspirations. This resolute spirit is palpable in the 'Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway' programme. I extend my congratulations to all friends from across the nation involved in this initiative. We are joined by hundreds of thousands of individuals from over 500 railway stations and more than 1500 other locations, including Honourable Governors, Chief Ministers, Central and State Government Ministers, MPs, MLAs, local representatives, distinguished citizens, Padma Awardees, veterans of Bharat's freedom movement, and our future generation or young friends!
Today, in your presence, the foundation stones of over 2000 railway-related projects have been laid and inaugurated. As we embark on the third term of this government starting from June, the scale and pace of our work are astounding everyone. Just a few days ago, I had the privilege of inaugurating numerous prestigious educational institutions like IITs and IIMs collectively from Jammu. Yesterday, from Rajkot, I inaugurated five AIIMS and numerous medical facilities simultaneously. And now, in today's programme, the foundation stones have been laid for the modernization of over 500 railway stations in more than 300 districts across 27 states. The newly inaugurated Gomtinagar railway station in Uttar Pradesh is truly impressive. Furthermore, over 1500 road, overbridge, and underpass projects are included in today's agenda. These projects, valued at Rs 40 thousand crores, are being executed concurrently. Just a few months ago, we launched the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, kickstarting the modernization of over 500 stations. Today's programme represents a significant advancement in this endeavour, illustrating the rapid pace at which Bharat's progress is advancing. I extend my best wishes to all the states and to all my fellow citizens across the country.
Friends,
Today, I wish to extend a special congratulations to my young friends. When Modi speaks of a developed Bharat, its architects and greatest beneficiaries are the youth of our nation. The projects unveiled today will offer new employment and self-employment prospects to thousands of young people across the country. The revitalization of the Railways will also be advantageous for those who are currently studying in schools and colleges, as well as those under the age of 30-35. A developed Bharat is the vision of our youth's dreams, and therefore, they have the foremost right to shape its future. I am gratified to see thousands of students from all corners of the nation expressing their dreams for a developed Indian Railways through various competitions, with many of these young individuals receiving awards. I wish each and every one of them the very best. I want to convey to every youth of our nation that your aspirations are Modi's commitments. Your dreams, your diligence, and Modi's determination constitute the foundation of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
I am delighted that these Amrit-Bharat stations will serve as symbols of both heritage and development. For instance, the Baleshwar Railway Station in Odisha has been designed on the theme of the Lord Jagannath Temple. The local architecture is showcased at the Rangpo Railway Station in Sikkim. Hand-block printing from the 16th century is depicted at the Sanganer Railway Station in Rajasthan. The design of Kumbakonam station in Tamil Nadu draws inspiration from the architecture of the Chola period, while the Ahmedabad Railway Station is inspired by the Modhera Sun Temple. Similarly, the station at Dwarka in Gujarat takes inspiration from the Dwarkadhish temple. The railway station of IT City Gurgaon will be exclusively dedicated to IT. Thus, the Amrit Bharat Station will be showcasing the unique specialties of each city to the world. Special attention has been given to the convenience of the disabled and elderly in the construction of these stations.
Friends,
In the past decade, we have witnessed the emergence of a new Bharat, and the transformation within the Railways is evident before our eyes. The amenities that were once merely imagined by the people of our nation are now becoming a reality. A decade ago, concepts like the Vande Bharat, a modern semi-high-speed train, or the Amrit Bharat, a modern luxury train, were unheard of. Similarly, the notion of a luxurious rail service like Namo Bharat or the rapid electrification of Indian Railways seemed far-fetched. The importance of cleanliness on trains and at stations was once considered a major challenge, but today, it has become a routine aspect of daily life. Unmanned gates, which were once commonplace, have been replaced by overbridges and underbridges, ensuring seamless and accident-free travel. Additionally, modern facilities once exclusive to airports are now accessible to people from all walks of life, including the poor and middle class who rely on rail travel.
Friends,
For decades, the Railways bore the brunt of our political selfishness. However, it is now emerging as the cornerstone of Ease of Travel for our citizens. The Railways, previously criticized for operating at a loss, is currently undergoing its most significant transformation phase. This progress is a result of Bharat's ascent from the 11th to the 5th largest economy globally. A decade ago, when we ranked 11th, the average budget for Railways was approximately Rs 45 thousand crores. Today, as the 5th largest economic power, this year's railway budget exceeds Rs 2.5 lakh crore. Just imagine the strength we will possess when we ascend to become the third largest economic superpower in the world. Therefore, Modi is diligently working towards positioning Bharat as the third largest economy in the world as soon as possible.
But friends,
There is another crucial aspect to consider. No matter how abundant the water in rivers and canals, if the embankment is breached, very little water will reach the farmer's fields. Similarly, regardless of the size of the budget, if corruption and malpractice persist, the tangible impact of that budget will never be visible on the ground. Over the past decade, we have thwarted significant scams and the misappropriation of government funds. Consequently, the pace of laying new railway lines has doubled. Today, Indian Railways is extending its reach from Jammu and Kashmir to the North East, reaching places previously unimaginable. The completion of the dedicated freight corridor spanning over 2500 kilometers exemplifies the honest execution of projects. This signifies that every penny of taxpayers' money, including ticket revenue, is being utilized for the benefit of railway passengers. The Government of India offers approximately a 50 percent discount on every train ticket.
Friends,
Just as interest accrues on money deposited in banks, every penny spent on infrastructure generates new sources of income and employment opportunities. The construction of a new railway line provides employment to a diverse range of individuals, from labourers to engineers, while also creating job prospects in ancillary industries such as cement, steel, and transportation. This massive investment, amounting to lakhs of crores of rupees, serves as a guarantee of thousands of jobs. As stations become larger and more modern, attracting more trains and passengers, nearby street vendors stand to benefit. Our railways will also promote the products of small farmers, artisans, and Vishwakarma friends. To facilitate this, special shops have been established at stations under the 'One Station One Product scheme', while thousands of stalls have been set up to help them sell their products.
Friends,
Indian Railways not only provides convenience to passengers but also serves as the primary facilitator of the agricultural and industrial progress of the nation. Faster train speeds save time and expedite the transportation of perishable goods such as milk, fish, and fruits to the market. This, in turn, reduces industrial costs and bolsters initiatives like 'Make in India' and the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign. Today, Bharat is viewed as the most attractive destination for investment worldwide, largely due to its modern infrastructure. Over the next five years, as thousands of stations undergo modernization and the capacity of Indian Railways expands, another significant investment revolution will unfold. Once again, I extend my best wishes to Indian Railways for its transformation campaign. The collective participation of lakhs of people, including respected Chief Ministers and Governors, in today's programme marks a significant milestone in Bharat's cultural landscape. I believe this event was a well organized one. I am confident that today's event sets a positive precedent for future endeavours. Let us continue to utilize our time wisely and accelerate development in all directions, as we have witnessed today. My best wishes to you all. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.