Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at the laying of foundation stone, inauguration & dedication of railway infra projects via Video Conferencing
26 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
Namaskar!
Today's event exemplifies the new work ethos of New Bharat. Whatever Bharat undertakes today, it does so with unprecedented speed and scale. Present-day Bharat no longer confines itself to small dreams; rather, it aspires ambitiously and tirelessly strives to realise those aspirations. This resolute spirit is palpable in the 'Viksit Bharat Viksit Railway' programme. I extend my congratulations to all friends from across the nation involved in this initiative. We are joined by hundreds of thousands of individuals from over 500 railway stations and more than 1500 other locations, including Honourable Governors, Chief Ministers, Central and State Government Ministers, MPs, MLAs, local representatives, distinguished citizens, Padma Awardees, veterans of Bharat's freedom movement, and our future generation or young friends!
Today, in your presence, the foundation stones of over 2000 railway-related projects have been laid and inaugurated. As we embark on the third term of this government starting from June, the scale and pace of our work are astounding everyone. Just a few days ago, I had the privilege of inaugurating numerous prestigious educational institutions like IITs and IIMs collectively from Jammu. Yesterday, from Rajkot, I inaugurated five AIIMS and numerous medical facilities simultaneously. And now, in today's programme, the foundation stones have been laid for the modernization of over 500 railway stations in more than 300 districts across 27 states. The newly inaugurated Gomtinagar railway station in Uttar Pradesh is truly impressive. Furthermore, over 1500 road, overbridge, and underpass projects are included in today's agenda. These projects, valued at Rs 40 thousand crores, are being executed concurrently. Just a few months ago, we launched the Amrit Bharat Station Scheme, kickstarting the modernization of over 500 stations. Today's programme represents a significant advancement in this endeavour, illustrating the rapid pace at which Bharat's progress is advancing. I extend my best wishes to all the states and to all my fellow citizens across the country.
Friends,
Today, I wish to extend a special congratulations to my young friends. When Modi speaks of a developed Bharat, its architects and greatest beneficiaries are the youth of our nation. The projects unveiled today will offer new employment and self-employment prospects to thousands of young people across the country. The revitalization of the Railways will also be advantageous for those who are currently studying in schools and colleges, as well as those under the age of 30-35. A developed Bharat is the vision of our youth's dreams, and therefore, they have the foremost right to shape its future. I am gratified to see thousands of students from all corners of the nation expressing their dreams for a developed Indian Railways through various competitions, with many of these young individuals receiving awards. I wish each and every one of them the very best. I want to convey to every youth of our nation that your aspirations are Modi's commitments. Your dreams, your diligence, and Modi's determination constitute the foundation of a developed Bharat.
Friends,
I am delighted that these Amrit-Bharat stations will serve as symbols of both heritage and development. For instance, the Baleshwar Railway Station in Odisha has been designed on the theme of the Lord Jagannath Temple. The local architecture is showcased at the Rangpo Railway Station in Sikkim. Hand-block printing from the 16th century is depicted at the Sanganer Railway Station in Rajasthan. The design of Kumbakonam station in Tamil Nadu draws inspiration from the architecture of the Chola period, while the Ahmedabad Railway Station is inspired by the Modhera Sun Temple. Similarly, the station at Dwarka in Gujarat takes inspiration from the Dwarkadhish temple. The railway station of IT City Gurgaon will be exclusively dedicated to IT. Thus, the Amrit Bharat Station will be showcasing the unique specialties of each city to the world. Special attention has been given to the convenience of the disabled and elderly in the construction of these stations.
Friends,
In the past decade, we have witnessed the emergence of a new Bharat, and the transformation within the Railways is evident before our eyes. The amenities that were once merely imagined by the people of our nation are now becoming a reality. A decade ago, concepts like the Vande Bharat, a modern semi-high-speed train, or the Amrit Bharat, a modern luxury train, were unheard of. Similarly, the notion of a luxurious rail service like Namo Bharat or the rapid electrification of Indian Railways seemed far-fetched. The importance of cleanliness on trains and at stations was once considered a major challenge, but today, it has become a routine aspect of daily life. Unmanned gates, which were once commonplace, have been replaced by overbridges and underbridges, ensuring seamless and accident-free travel. Additionally, modern facilities once exclusive to airports are now accessible to people from all walks of life, including the poor and middle class who rely on rail travel.
Friends,
For decades, the Railways bore the brunt of our political selfishness. However, it is now emerging as the cornerstone of Ease of Travel for our citizens. The Railways, previously criticized for operating at a loss, is currently undergoing its most significant transformation phase. This progress is a result of Bharat's ascent from the 11th to the 5th largest economy globally. A decade ago, when we ranked 11th, the average budget for Railways was approximately Rs 45 thousand crores. Today, as the 5th largest economic power, this year's railway budget exceeds Rs 2.5 lakh crore. Just imagine the strength we will possess when we ascend to become the third largest economic superpower in the world. Therefore, Modi is diligently working towards positioning Bharat as the third largest economy in the world as soon as possible.
But friends,
There is another crucial aspect to consider. No matter how abundant the water in rivers and canals, if the embankment is breached, very little water will reach the farmer's fields. Similarly, regardless of the size of the budget, if corruption and malpractice persist, the tangible impact of that budget will never be visible on the ground. Over the past decade, we have thwarted significant scams and the misappropriation of government funds. Consequently, the pace of laying new railway lines has doubled. Today, Indian Railways is extending its reach from Jammu and Kashmir to the North East, reaching places previously unimaginable. The completion of the dedicated freight corridor spanning over 2500 kilometers exemplifies the honest execution of projects. This signifies that every penny of taxpayers' money, including ticket revenue, is being utilized for the benefit of railway passengers. The Government of India offers approximately a 50 percent discount on every train ticket.
Friends,
Just as interest accrues on money deposited in banks, every penny spent on infrastructure generates new sources of income and employment opportunities. The construction of a new railway line provides employment to a diverse range of individuals, from labourers to engineers, while also creating job prospects in ancillary industries such as cement, steel, and transportation. This massive investment, amounting to lakhs of crores of rupees, serves as a guarantee of thousands of jobs. As stations become larger and more modern, attracting more trains and passengers, nearby street vendors stand to benefit. Our railways will also promote the products of small farmers, artisans, and Vishwakarma friends. To facilitate this, special shops have been established at stations under the 'One Station One Product scheme', while thousands of stalls have been set up to help them sell their products.
Friends,
Indian Railways not only provides convenience to passengers but also serves as the primary facilitator of the agricultural and industrial progress of the nation. Faster train speeds save time and expedite the transportation of perishable goods such as milk, fish, and fruits to the market. This, in turn, reduces industrial costs and bolsters initiatives like 'Make in India' and the 'Atmanirbhar Bharat' campaign. Today, Bharat is viewed as the most attractive destination for investment worldwide, largely due to its modern infrastructure. Over the next five years, as thousands of stations undergo modernization and the capacity of Indian Railways expands, another significant investment revolution will unfold. Once again, I extend my best wishes to Indian Railways for its transformation campaign. The collective participation of lakhs of people, including respected Chief Ministers and Governors, in today's programme marks a significant milestone in Bharat's cultural landscape. I believe this event was a well organized one. I am confident that today's event sets a positive precedent for future endeavours. Let us continue to utilize our time wisely and accelerate development in all directions, as we have witnessed today. My best wishes to you all. Thank you very much!
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
वीडियो कॉन्फ्रेंसिंग के माध्यम से रेलवे बुनियादी ढांचा परियोजनाओं के शिलान्यास, उद्घाटन और लोकार्पण पर प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
26 FEB 2024 2:35PM by PIB Delhi
नमस्कार!
आज का ये कार्यक्रम, नए भारत की नई कार्य संस्कृति का प्रतीक है। आज भारत जो करता है, अभूतपूर्व स्पीड से करता है। आज भारत जो करता है, अभूतपूर्व स्केल से करता है। आज के भारत ने छोटे-छोटे सपने देखना छोड़ दिया है। हम बड़े सपने देखते हैं और उन्हें पूरा करने के लिए दिन रात एक कर देते हैं। यही संकल्प इस विकसित भारत-विकसित रेलवे कार्यक्रम में दिख रहा है। मैं इस कार्यक्रम में देशभर से जुड़े सभी साथियों का अभिनंदन करता हूं। हमारे साथ 500 से अधिक रेलवे स्टेशनों और डेढ़ हजार से ज्यादा दूसरी जगहों से लाखों लोग जुड़े हैं। अलग-अलग राज्यों के माननीय राज्यपाल श्री, माननीय मुख्यमंत्री गण, केंद्र और राज्य सरकारों के मंत्री गण, सांसदगण-विधायकगण और स्थानीय जनप्रतिनिधि, प्रबुद्ध नागरिक, पद्म पुरस्कार जिनको सम्मान मिला है ऐसे वरिष्ठ महानुभाव, भारत के महत्वपूर्ण लोग, अपनी जवानी खपाने वाले हमारे स्वतंत्र सेनानी फ्रीडम फाइटर और हमारी भावी पीढ़ी, युवा साथी भी आज हमारे साथ हैं।
आप सभी की उपस्थिति में आज एक साथ रेलवे से जुड़ी 2000 से अधिक परियोजनाओं का शिलान्यास और लोकार्पण हुआ है। अभी तो इस सरकार के तीसरे टर्म की शुरुआत जून महीने से होने वाली है। अभी से जिस स्केल पर काम होना शुरू हो गया है, जिस स्पीड पर काम होना शुरू हो गया है, वो सबको हैरत में डालने वाला है। कुछ दिन पहले मैंने जम्मू से एक साथ IIT-IIM जैसे दर्जनों बड़े शिक्षा संस्थानों का लोकार्पण किया। कल ही मैंने राजकोट से एक साथ 5 एम्स और अनेक मेडिकल संस्थानों का लोकार्पण किया। और अब आज का ये कार्यक्रम है, आज 27 राज्यों के, करीब 300 से अधिक जिलों में, साढ़े 500 से ज्यादा रेलवे स्टेशनों के कायाकल्प का शिलान्यास हुआ है। आज यूपी के जिस गोमतीनगर रेलवे स्टेशन का लोकार्पण हुआ है, वो वाकई कमाल का दिखता है। इसके अलावा आज, 1500 से ज्यादा रोड, ओवरब्रिज, अंडरपास इसकी परियोजनाएं भी इसमे शामिल हैं। 40 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए की ये परियोजनाएं, एक साथ जमीन पर उतर रही हैं। कुछ महीने पहले ही हमने अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना की शुरुआत की थी। तब भी 500 से अधिक स्टेशन्स के आधुनिकीकरण पर काम शुरु हुआ था। अब ये कार्यक्रम इसे और आगे बढ़ा रहा है। ये दिखाता है कि भारत की प्रगति की रेल किस गति से आगे बढ़ रही है। मैं देश के विभिन्न राज्यों को, वहां के सभी मेरे नागरिक भाई बहनों को अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं।
साथियों,
मैं आज विशेष रूप से अपने युवा साथियों को बहुत-बहुत बधाई देना चाहता हूं। मोदी जब विकसित भारत की बात करता है, तो इसके सूत्रधार और सबसे बड़े लाभार्थी, देश के युवा ही हैं। आज की इन परियोजनाओं से देश के लाखों नौजवानों को रोजगार और स्वरोजगार के नए अवसर मिलेंगे। आज रेलवे का जो ये कायाकल्प हो रहा है, ये उन साथियों को भी लाभ देगा, जो स्कूल-कॉलेज में पढ़ाई कर रहे हैं। ये कायाकल्प उनके भी बहुत काम आएगा, जो 30-35 वर्ष से कम आयु के हैं। विकसित भारत, युवाओं के सपनों का भारत है। इसलिए विकसित भारत कैसा होगा, ये तय करने का सबसे अधिक हक वो भी उन्हीं को है। मुझे संतोष है कि देशभर के हज़ारों विद्यार्थियों ने अलग-अलग स्पर्धाओं के माध्यम से विकसित भारत के रेलवे का सपना सामने रखा। इनमें से अनेक युवा साथियों को पुरस्कार भी मिले हैं। मैं सभी को बहुत शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। मैं देश के हर नौजवान को बताना चाहता हूं कि आपका सपना ही मोदी का संकल्प है। आपका सपना, आपकी मेहनत और मोदी का संकल्प, यही विकसित भारत की गारंटी है।
साथियों,
मुझे खुशी है कि ये जो अमृत-भारत स्टेशन हैं, विरासत और विकास, दोनों के प्रतीक होंगे। जैसे ओडिशा के बालेश्वर रेलवे स्टेशन को भगवान जगन्नाथ मंदिर की थीम पर डिजाइन किया गया है। सिक्किम के रंगपो रेलवे स्टेशन पर आप लोगों को स्थानीय वास्तुकला का प्रभाव दिखेगा। राजस्थान का सांगनेर रेलवे स्टेशन, 16वीं शताब्दी की हैंड-ब्लॉक प्रिंटिंग को दर्शाता है। तमिलनाडु के कुंभकोणम स्टेशन का डिजाइन चोल काल की वास्तुकला पर आधारित है। अहमदाबाद रेलवे स्टेशन, मोढेरा सूर्य मंदिर से प्रेरित है। गुजरात में द्वारका का स्टेशन, द्वारकाधीश मंदिर से प्रेरित है। आइटी सिटी गुड़गांव का रेलवे स्टेशन, आईटी के लिए ही समर्पित होगा। यानि अमृत भारत स्टेशन, उस शहर की विशेषता से दुनिया को परिचित कराएगा। इन स्टेशनों के निर्माण में दिव्यांगों और बुजुर्गों, उनकी सुविधा का भी विशेष ध्यान रखा गया है।
साथियों,
बीते 10 वर्षों में हम सभी ने एक नया भारत बनते देखा है। और रेलवे में तो परिवर्तन साक्षात हम अपनी आंखों के सामने देख रहे हैं। जिन सुविधाओं की हमारे देश के लोग कल्पना किया करते थे, लोगों को लगता था कि काश भारत में ये होता तो, लेकिन अब देखिए जो कभी आप कल्पना में सोचते थे आज हम आंखों के सामने होते हुआ देख रहे हैं। एक दशक पहले तक, वंदे भारत जैसी आधुनिक, सेमी-हाईस्पीड ट्रेन के बारे में कभी सोचा था, सुना था, किसी सरकार ने कभी बोला भी था। एक दशक पहले तक, अमृत भारत जैसी आधुनिक ट्रेन की कल्पना बहुत मुश्किल थी। एक दशक पहले तक, नमो भारत जैसी शानदार रेल सेवा के बारे में किसी ने कभी सोचा नहीं था। एक दशक पहले तक, विश्वास ही नहीं हो पाता था कि भारतीय रेल का इतनी तेज़ी से बिजलीकरण होगा। एक दशक पहले तक, ट्रेन में स्वच्छता, स्टेशन पर सफाई, ये तो बहुत बड़ी बात मानी जाती थी। आज ये सब रोजमर्रा की जिंदगी का हिस्सा बन गए हैं। एक दशक पहले तक, मानवरहित फाटक भारतीय रेल की एक पहचान बन चुकी थी, एक आम तस्वीर थी। आज ओवरब्रिज, अंडरब्रिज से बे-रोकटोक और दुर्घटना रहित आवाजाही सुनिश्चित हुई है। एक दशक पहले तक, लोगों को लगता था कि एयरपोर्ट जैसी आधुनिक सुविधाएं सिर्फ पैसे वालों के ही भाग्य में है। आज गरीब और मिडिल क्लास के लोग रेलवे स्टेशन पर भी एयरपोर्ट पर जैसी सुविधा होती है ना वो सुविधा रेलवे में सफर करने वाला मेरा गरीब भाई-बहन भी उसका लाभ ले रहा है।
साथियों,
दशकों तक रेलवे को हमारे यहां की स्वार्थ भरी राजनीति का शिकार होना पड़ा। लेकिन अब भारतीय रेलवे, देशवासियों के लिए Ease of Travel का मुख्य आधार बन रही है। जिस रेलवे के हमेशा घाटे में होने का रोना रोया जाता था, आज वो रेलवे परिवर्तन के सबसे बड़े दौर से गुजर रही है। ये सब कुछ आज इसलिए हो रहा है क्योंकि भारत 11वें नंबर से छलांग लगाकर 5वें नंबर की अर्थव्यवस्था बना। 10 साल पहले जब हम 11वें नंबर पर थे, तब रेलवे का औसत बजट, 45 हज़ार करोड़ रुपए के आसपास रहता था। आज जब हम 5वें नंबर की आर्थिक ताकत हैं, तो इस वर्ष का रेल बजट, ढाई लाख करोड़ रुपए से अधिक का है। आप कल्पना कीजिए, जब हम दुनिया की तीसरी बड़ी आर्थिक महाशक्ति बनेंगे, तो हमारा सामर्थ्य कितना अधिक बढ़ेगा। इसलिए मोदी भारत को जल्द से जल्द दुनिया की तीसरी सबसे बड़ी अर्थव्यवस्था बनाने के लिए जी-जान से जुटा हुआ है।
लेकिन साथिय़ों,
आपको एक और बात ध्यान रखनी है। नदी-नहर में पानी चाहे कितना भी क्यों न हो, अगर मेढ़ टूटी हुई हो तो किसान के खेत तक बहुत ही कम पानी पहुंचेगा। इसी तरह बजट चाहे कितना भी बड़ा हो, अगर घोटाले होते रहें, बेईमानी होती रहे, तो जमीन पर उस बजट का असर कभी नहीं दिखता। बीते 10 वर्षों में हमने बड़े-बड़े घोटालों को, सरकारी पैसे की लूट को बचाया है। इसलिए बीते 10 वर्षों में नई रेलवे लाइन बिछाने की गति दोगुनी हुई। आज जम्मू-कश्मीर से लेकर नॉर्थ ईस्ट तक, ऐसे स्थानों तक भी भारतीय रेल पहुंच रही है, जहां लोगों ने कभी कल्पना भी नहीं की थी। ईमानदारी से काम हुआ, तभी ढाई हज़ार किलोमीटर से अधिक के डेडिकेटेड फ्रेट कॉरिडोर का काम हुआ है। यानि आपने टैक्स के रूप में, टिकट के रूप में जो पैसा दिया, उसकी पाई-पाई आज रेल यात्रियों के हित में ही लग रही है। हर रेल टिकट पर भारत सरकार करीब-करीब 50 परसेंट डिस्काउंट देती है।
साथियों,
जैसे बैंक में जमा पैसे पर ब्याज़ मिलता है, वैसे ही इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर पर लगी हर पाई से कमाई के नए साधन बनते हैं, नए रोजगार बनते हैं। जब नई रेल लाइन बिछती है, तो मजदूर से लेकर इंजीनियर तक अनेक लोगों को रोजगार मिलता है। सीमेंट, स्टील, ट्रांसपोर्ट जैसे अनेक उद्योगों, दुकानों में नई नौकरियों की संभावनाएं बनती हैं। यानि आज जो ये लाखों करोड़ रुपए का निवेश हो रहा है, ये हज़ारों प्रकार के रोजगार की गारंटी भी है। जब स्टेशन बड़े और आधुनिक होंगे, ज्यादा ट्रेनें रुकेंगी, ज्यादा लोग आएंगे, तो आसपास रेहड़ी-पटरी वालों को भी इससे फायदा होगा। हमारी रेल, छोटे किसानों, छोटे कारीगरों, हमारे विश्वकर्मा साथियों के उत्पादों को बढ़ावा देने वाली है। इसके लिए One Station One Product योजना के तहत स्टेशन पर विशेष दुकानें बनाई गई हैं। हम रेलवे स्टेशनों पर हजारों स्टॉल लगाकर उनके उत्पाद बेचने में भी मदद कर रहे हैं।
साथियों,
भारतीय रेल यात्री की सुविधा ही नहीं है, बल्कि देश की खेती और औद्योगिक प्रगति का भी सबसे बड़ा वाहक है। रेल की गति तेज़ होगी, तो समय बचेगा। इससे दूध, मछली, फल, सब्ज़ी, ऐसे अनेक उत्पादन तेज़ी से मार्केट पहुंच पाएंगे। इससे उद्योगों की लागत भी कम होगी। इससे मेक इन इंडिया को, आत्मनिर्भर भारत अभियान को गति मिलेगी। आज पूरी दुनिया में भारत को निवेश के लिए सबसे आकर्षक माना जा रहा है। इसका एक बड़ा कारण ये आधुनिक इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर भी है। आने वाले 5 वर्षों में जब ये हज़ारों स्टेशन आधुनिक हो जाएंगे, भारतीय रेल की क्षमता बढ़ जाएगी, तो निवेश की एक और बहुत बड़ी क्रांति आएगी। भारतीय रेल को अपने कायाकल्प के इस अभियान के लिए मैं एक बार फिर अनेक-अनेक शुभकामनाएं देता हूं। और सभी देशवासियों को भी एक साथ इतना बड़ा कार्यक्रम का हिस्सा बनना, एक ही कार्यक्रम में लाखों लोगों का जुड़ना, सभी आदरणीय मुख्यमंत्रियों का समय निकालना, गर्वनर श्री का समय मिलना, ये अपने आप में आज का ये कार्यक्रम शायद हिन्दुस्तान में एक अनेक प्रकार की नई संस्कृति को लेकर के आया है। मैं मानता हूं ये रचना बहुत ही उत्तम प्रकार की आज के कार्यक्रम की रचना बनी है। आगे भी हम इसी प्रकार से समय का सर्वाधिक अच्छा उपयोग करते हुए विकास की गति को एक साथ चारों दिशाओं में तेजी से लाएंगे, ये आज हमने देख लिया है। आपको भी मेरी बहुत-बहुत शुभकामनाएं हैं। बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!