Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates President Putin on his re-election
The leaders agree to further strengthen India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership
They review progress in bilateral cooperation, and exchange views on regional and global issues
PM reiterates dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward in Russia-Ukraine conflict
20 MAR 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
PM congratulated him on his re-election as the President of the Russian Federation and conveyed his best wishes for peace, progress and prosperity of the friendly people of Russia.
The two leaders agreed to make concerted efforts towards further strengthening the Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries in the years to come.
They also reviewed progress in various issues of bilateral cooperation, and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
While discussing the Russia-Ukraine conflict, PM reiterated India’s consistent position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نریندر مودی نے صدر پیوتن کو دوبارہ صدر منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد پیش كی
دونوں رہنماوں نے ہند - روس خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ حكمت انگیز شراكت کو مزید مضبوط کرنے سے اتفاق كیا
دوطرفہ تعاون میں پیش رفت کا دونوں نے جائزہ لیا اور علاقائی اور عالمی مسائل پر تبادلہ خیال کیا
وزیر اعظم نے روس یوکرین تنازعہ كے تعلق سے سے بات چیت اور سفارت کاری سے پیش رفت کا اعادہ کیا
20 MAR 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج روسی وفاق کے صدر عزت مآب جناب ولادیمیر پوتن کے ساتھ ٹیلی فون پر بات چیت کی۔
وزیراعظم نے انہیں روسی وفاق کا دوبارہ صدر منتخب ہونے پر مبارکباد دی اور دوست ملك کے عوام کے حق میں امن، ترقی اور خوشحالی کی خواہشات کا اظہار کیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے آنے والے برسوں میں دونوں ممالک کے درمیان خصوصی اور مراعات یافتہ حكمت انگیز شراكت کو مزید مضبوط بنانے کے لیے ٹھوس کوششیں کرنے پر اتفاق کیا۔
دوطرفہ تعاون کے مختلف امور میں پیش رفت کا بھی دونوں رہنماوں نے جائزہ لیا اور باہمی دلچسپی کے علاقائی اور عالمی امور پر تبادلہ خیال کیا۔
روس- یوکرین تنازعہ پر تبادلہ خیال کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے آگے بڑھنے کے راستے کے طور پر بات چیت اور سفارت کاری کے حق میں ہندوستان کے مستقل موقف کا اعادہ كیا۔
دونوں رہنماؤں نے رابطے میں رہنے سے اتفاق کیا۔