Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates President Putin on his re-election
The leaders agree to further strengthen India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership
They review progress in bilateral cooperation, and exchange views on regional and global issues
PM reiterates dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward in Russia-Ukraine conflict
20 MAR 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
PM congratulated him on his re-election as the President of the Russian Federation and conveyed his best wishes for peace, progress and prosperity of the friendly people of Russia.
The two leaders agreed to make concerted efforts towards further strengthening the Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries in the years to come.
They also reviewed progress in various issues of bilateral cooperation, and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
While discussing the Russia-Ukraine conflict, PM reiterated India’s consistent position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
পুতিনকে অভিনন্দন জানিয়েছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী
দুই নেতা ভারত-রাশিয়ার বিশেষ এবং সমৃদ্ধ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করতে সম্মত হয়েছেন
রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সংঘাত অবসানের উপায় হিসেবে আলোচনা ও রাজনৈতিক কৌশলের পথ পুনর্ব্যক্ত করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 MAR 2024 5:05PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ২০ মার্চ, ২০২৪৷৷ আজ টেলিফোনে রুশ ফেডারেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে কথা বলেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী। পুনরায় রাশিয়ার প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় তাঁকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী এবং সেখানকার সহৃদয় জনসাধারণের শান্তি, অগ্রগতি ও সমৃদ্ধির জন্য তাঁকে শুভেচ্ছা জানিয়েছেন।
এই আলাপচারিতায় দুই নেতা আগামী বছরগুলিতে ভারত ও রাশিয়ার মধ্যে বিশেষ ও সমৃদ্ধ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্বকে আরও জোরদার করতে সমন্বিত প্রচেষ্টা গ্রহণে সম্মত হয়েছেন৷ তাঁরা দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতার অগ্রগতি পর্যালোচনা করেছেন এবং আঞ্চলিক ও আন্তর্জাতিক বিভিন্ন বিষয়ে মতবিনিময় করেন।
রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সংঘাত নিয়ে আলোচনায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংঘাত অবসানের উপায় হিসেবে ভারতের আলোচনার অবস্থান এবং রাজনৈতিক কৌশলের পথের কথা পুনরায় উল্লেখ করেছেন। সবশেষে দুই নেতা নিজেদের মধ্যে যোগাযোগ অব্যাহত রাখার আগ্রহ প্রকাশ করেন।