Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister Narendra Modi congratulates President Putin on his re-election
The leaders agree to further strengthen India-Russia Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership
They review progress in bilateral cooperation, and exchange views on regional and global issues
PM reiterates dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward in Russia-Ukraine conflict
20 MAR 2024 3:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi had a telephone conversation today with the President of the Russian Federation, H.E. Mr. Vladimir Putin.
PM congratulated him on his re-election as the President of the Russian Federation and conveyed his best wishes for peace, progress and prosperity of the friendly people of Russia.
The two leaders agreed to make concerted efforts towards further strengthening the Special & Privileged Strategic Partnership between the two countries in the years to come.
They also reviewed progress in various issues of bilateral cooperation, and exchanged views on regional and global issues of mutual interest.
While discussing the Russia-Ukraine conflict, PM reiterated India’s consistent position in favour of dialogue and diplomacy as the way forward.
The two leaders agreed to remain in touch.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
রাশিয়ার পুর্ননির্বাচিত প্রেসিডেন্ট ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনকে প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদীর অভিনন্দন
ভারত ও রাশিয়ার বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও দৃঢ় করতে সহমত দুই নেতা
আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন
রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সংঘাত দূর করতে আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতির ওপর ফের জোর দিলেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
20 MAR 2024 3:33PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি ২০ মার্চ ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ রাশিয়ান ফেডারেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট ভ্লাদিমির পুতিনের সঙ্গে টেলিফোনে কথা বলেন।
পুনরায় রাশিয়ান ফেডারেশনের প্রেসিডেন্ট নির্বাচিত হওয়ায় পুতিনকে অভিনন্দন জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী। রাশিয়ার মানুষের শান্তি ও সমৃদ্ধি কামনা করেন তিনি।
আগামীদিনে দু’দেশের ভারত ও রাশিয়ার বিশেষ কৌশলগত অংশীদারিত্ব আরও দৃঢ় করায় সহমত হয়েছেন দুই নেতা।
দ্বিপাক্ষিক সহযোগিতা এবং পারস্পরিক স্বার্থ সংশ্লিষ্ট আঞ্চলিক এবং আন্তর্জাতিক নানা বিষয়ে তাঁরা মতবিনিময় করেন।
রাশিয়া-ইউক্রেন সংঘাত দূর করতে আলোচনা এবং কূটনীতির ওপর ফের জোর দেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী।
দুই নেতা একে অন্যের সঙ্গে যোগাযোগ রেখে চলবেন বলে জানিয়েছেন।