ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਵਿੱਚ ‘ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ’ (‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’) ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦੇ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਦਾ ਮੂਲ-ਪਾਠ
09 MAR 2024 6:38PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਰਾਜਪਾਲ ਸੀ ਵੀ ਆਨੰਦਬੋਸ ਜੀ, ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗੀ ਨਿਸਿਥ ਪ੍ਰਾਮਾਣਿਕ ਜੀ, ਜੌਨ ਬਾਰਲਾ ਜੀ, ਨੇਤਾ ਵਿਰੋਧੀ ਧਿਰ ਸੁਵੇਂਦੁ ਅਧਿਕਾਰੀ ਜੀ, ਸੰਸਦ ਦੇ ਮੇਰੇ ਸਾਥੀ ਸੁਕਾਂਤ ਮਜੂਮਦਾਰ ਜੀ, ਕੁਮਾਰੀ ਦੇਬਾਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਚੌਧਰੀ ਜੀ, ਖਗੇਨ ਮੁਰਮੂ ਜੀ, ਰਾਜੂ ਬਿਸਤਾ ਜੀ, ਡਾ. ਜਯੰਤ ਕੁਮਾਰ ਰੌਏ ਜੀ, ਵਿਧਾਇਕਗਣ, ਹੋਰ ਮਹਾਨੁਭਾਵ, ਦੇਵੀਓ ਅਤੇ ਸੱਜਣੋਂ।
ਪ੍ਰਾਕ੍ਰਿਤਿਕ ਸੁੰਦਰਤਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਹ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਪ੍ਰਸਿੱਧ ਨੌਰਥ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਇਸ ਧਰਤੀ ‘ਤੇ ਆਉਣਾ, ਮੇਰੇ ਲਈ ਬਹੁਤ ਸੁਖਦ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਇੱਥੇ ਹਜ਼ਾਰਾਂ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਦੀਆਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਹੋਇਆ ਅਤੇ ਨੀਂਹ ਪੱਥਰ ਰੱਖਿਆ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ ਵਿਕਸਿਤ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਇੱਕ ਹੋਰ ਅਹਿਮ ਕਦਮ ਹੈ। ਮੈਂ ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਕਾਰਜਾਂ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ, ਨੌਰਥ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਨੌਰਥ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਇਹ ਖੇਤਰ ਸਾਡੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦਾ ਗੇਟਵੇ ਹੈ, ਅਤੇ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਗੁਆਂਢੀ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਵਪਾਰ ਦੇ ਰਸਤੇ ਭੀ ਜਾਂਦੇ ਹਨ। ਇਸੇ ਲਈ, ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਿਸ਼ੇਸ਼ ਕਰਕੇ ਨੌਰਥ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਭੀ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਥਮਿਕਤਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਨੌਰਥ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਤੇਜ਼ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ 21ਵੀਂ ਸਦੀ ਦਾ ਰੇਲ ਅਤੇ ਰੋਡ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਬਣਾਉਣਾ ਹੀ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ। ਇਸੇ ਸੋਚ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਜ ਏਕਲਾਖੀ ਤੋਂ ਬਾਲੁਰਘਾਟ, ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਆਲੁਆਬਾੜੀ, ਅਤੇ ਰਾਨੀਨਗਰ-ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ-ਹਲਦੀਬਾੜੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਲਾਇਨਾਂ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋਇਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉੱਤਰੀ ਦਿਨਾਜਪੁਰ, ਦੱਖਣੀ ਦਿਨਾਜਪੁਰ, ਕੂਚਬਿਹਾਰ ਅਤ ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ ਜਿਹੇ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਹੋਰ ਵਧੇਗੀ। ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਸਾਮੁਕਤਲਾ ਰੂਟ ਇਸ ਦੇ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਨਾਲ ਆਸਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਜੰਗਲ ਅਤੇ ਵਣਜੀਵ ਪ੍ਰਦੂਸ਼ਣ ਤੋਂ ਭੀ ਬਚਣਗੇ। ਅੱਜ ਬਾਰਸੋਈ-ਰਾਧਿਕਾਪੁਰ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਇਲੈਕਟ੍ਰਿਫਿਕੇਸ਼ਨ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਦਾ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਬਿਹਾਰ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਹੋਣਾ ਹੈ। ਰਾਧਿਕਾਪੁਰ ਅਤੇ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਦੇ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਇੱਕ ਨਵੀਂ ਟ੍ਰੇਨ ਸੇਵਾ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਈ ਹੈ। ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੁੰਦਾ ਇਹ ਰੇਲ ਇਨਫ੍ਰਾਸਟ੍ਰਕਚਰ ਇੱਥੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੀਆਂ ਨਵੀਆਂ ਸੰਭਾਵਨਾਵਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਗਤੀ ਦੇਵੇਗਾ, ਸਾਧਾਰਣ ਮਾਨਵੀ ਦਾ ਜੀਵਨ ਸੁਖਦ ਬਣਾਏਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀ ਜਦੋਂ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਦੀ ਤਰਫ਼ ਵਧਦੇ ਹੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਧੀਮੀ ਹੋ ਜਾਂਦੀ ਸੀ। ਲੇਕਿਨ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਨੌਰਥ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਭੀ ਟ੍ਰੇਨਾਂ ਦੀ ਰਫ਼ਤਾਰ ਤਿਵੇਂ ਹੀ ਵਧਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਵੇਂ ਪੂਰੇ ਦੇਸ਼ ਵਿੱਚ ਵਧਾਈ ਜਾ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਹੁਣ ਤਾਂ ਨੌਰਥ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਬੰਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਭੀ ਰੇਲ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋ ਗਈ ਹੈ। ਨਿਊ ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ ਤੋਂ ਢਾਕਾ ਛਾਉਣੀ ਤੱਕ ਮਿਤਾਲੀ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਬਾਂਗਲਾਦੇਸ਼ ਦੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਮਿਲ ਕੇ ਅਸੀਂ ਰਾਧਿਕਾਪੁਰ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੱਕ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਵਧਾ ਰਹੇ ਹਾਂ। ਇਸ ਨੈੱਟਵਰਕ ਦੇ ਮਜ਼ਬੂਤ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਦੋਨਾਂ ਦੇਸ਼ਾਂ ਦੀ ਅਰਥਵਿਵਸਥਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਨੂੰ ਖੂਬ ਹੁਲਾਰਾ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਆਜ਼ਾਦੀ ਦੇ ਬਾਅਦ ਲੰਬੇ ਸਮੇਂ ਤੱਕ ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ, ਇੱਥੋਂ ਦੇ ਹਿਤਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਨਜ਼ਰਅੰਦਾਜ਼ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ। ਜਦਕਿ ਸਾਡੀ ਸਰਕਾਰ, ਪੂਰਬੀ ਭਾਰਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੇਸ਼ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦਾ ਗ੍ਰੋਥ ਇੰਜਣ ਮੰਨ ਕੇ ਚਲਦੀ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਲਈ ਇਸ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ‘ਤੇ ਅਭੂਤਪੂਰਵ ਨਿਵੇਸ਼ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। 2014 ਤੋਂ ਪਹਿਲੇ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦਾ ਜੋ ਔਸਤ ਰੇਲ ਬਜਟ ਕਰੀਬ 4 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਸੀ, ਉਹ ਹੁਣ ਲਗਭਗ 14 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੋ ਚੁੱਕਿਆ ਹੈ। ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਤੋਂ ਗੁਵਾਹਾਟੀ ਅਤੇ ਹਾਵੜਾ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਸੈਮੀ ਹਾਈ ਸਪੀਡ ਵੰਦੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਚਲ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਅੰਮ੍ਰਿਤ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਯੋਜਨਾ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ 500 ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਆਧੁਨਿਕ ਬਣਾਇਆ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਸਾਡਾ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਭੀ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਹੈ। ਇਨ੍ਹਾਂ 10 ਵਰ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਅਸੀਂ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਅਤੇ ਉੱਤਰ ਪੂਰਬ ਦੇ ਰੇਲ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਨੂੰ ਪੈਸੰਜਰ ਤੋਂ ਐਕਸਪ੍ਰੈੱਸ ਸਪੀਡ ਤੱਕ ਲੈ ਆਏ ਹਾਂ। ਸਾਡੇ ਤੀਸਰੇ ਕਾਰਜਕਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਹ ਸੁਪਰਫਾਸਟ ਸਪੀਡ ਨਾਲ ਅੱਗੇ ਵਧੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਅੱਜ ਉੱਤਰ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਵਿੱਚ 3 ਹਜ਼ਾਰ ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਤੋਂ ਜ਼ਿਆਦਾ ਦੀ ਲਾਗਤ ਨਾਲ 2 ਸੜਕ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦਾ ਭੀ ਲੋਕਅਰਪਣ ਕੀਤਾ ਗਿਆ ਹੈ। ਇਹ 4 ਲੇਨ ਵਾਲੇ ਘੋਸ਼ਪੁਕੁਰ-ਧੁਪਗੁੜੀ ਸੈਕਸ਼ਨ ਅਤੇ ਇਸਲਾਮਪੁਰ ਬਾਈਪਾਸ ਦੇ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਹੋਣ ਨਾਲ ਕਈ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਦੇ ਲੋਕਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਮਿਲੇਗਾ। ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ, ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਮੈਨਾਗੁੜੀ ਟਾਊਨ ਜਿਹੇ ਸ਼ਹਿਰੀ ਖੇਤਰਾਂ ਵਿੱਚ ਟ੍ਰੈਫਿਕ ਜਾਮ ਦੀ ਸਮੱਸਿਆ ਤੋਂ ਮੁਕਤੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਨੌਰਥ ਈਸਟ ਸਮੇਤ ਉੱਤਰ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਸਿਲੀਗੁੜੀ, ਜਲਪਾਈਗੁੜੀ ਅਤੇ ਅਲੀਪੁਰਦ੍ਵਾਰ ਜ਼ਿਲ੍ਹਿਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਬਿਹਤਰ ਰੋਡ ਕਨੈਕਟਿਵਿਟੀ ਮਿਲੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਡੂਆਰਸ, ਦਾਰਜਿਲਿੰਗ, ਗੰਗਟੋਕ ਅਤੇ ਮਿਰਿਕ ਜਿਹੇ ਟੂਰਿਸਟ ਸਥਲਾਂ ਤੱਕ ਪਹੁੰਚ ਅਸਾਨ ਹੋਵੇਗੀ। ਯਾਨੀ ਇਸ ਪੂਰੇ ਖੇਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਟੂਰਿਜ਼ਮ ਭੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ, ਉਦਯੋਗ ਭੀ ਵਧੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਚਾਹ ਕਿਸਾਨਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਭੀ ਫਾਇਦਾ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸਾਥੀਓ,
ਪੱਛਮ ਬੰਗਾਲ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਲਈ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਆਪਣੀ ਤਰਫ਼ੋਂ ਹਰ ਸੰਭਵ ਪ੍ਰਯਾਸ ਕਰ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ। ਇੱਕ ਵਾਰ ਫਿਰ ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਪਰਿਯੋਜਨਾਵਾਂ ਦੀ ਮੈਂ ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਵਧਾਈ ਦਿੰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਬਹੁਤ ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ ਕਰਦਾ ਹਾਂ। ਹੁਣੇ ਇੱਕ ਕਾਰਜਕ੍ਰਮ ਤਾਂ ਇੱਥੇ ਹੀ ਪੂਰਾ ਹੋ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਲੇਕਿਨ ਮੇਰੀ ਬਾਤ ਇੱਥੇ ਪੂਰੀ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੋ ਰਹੀ ਹੈ, ਮੇਰੀ ਬਾਤ ਅੱਗੇ ਹੋਣ ਵਾਲੀ ਹੈ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਲਈ ਹੁਣ ਇੱਥੋਂ ਅਸੀਂ ਖੁੱਲ੍ਹੇ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਜਾਵਾਂਗੇ। ਆਪ ਸਭ ਨੂੰ ਜੀ ਭਰ ਕੇ ਦੇਖਾਂਗੇ ਅਤੇ ਜੀ ਭਰ ਕੇ ਬੋਲਾਂਗੇ।
ਬਹੁਤ-ਬਹੁਤ ਧੰਨਵਾਦ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ programme in Siliguri
09 MAR 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my colleagues in the cabinet, Nisith Pramanik ji and John Barla ji, leader of the opposition in West Bengal Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleagues in Parliament, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Kumari Debasree Chaudhuri ji, Khagen Murmu ji, Raju Bista ji, Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy ji, MLAs, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen.
Coming to this land of natural beauty and renowned tea gardens in North Bengal is a delightful experience for me. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of development projects worth billions of rupees have taken place here. This is another significant step towards ‘Viksit Bengal’. I extend my congratulations to the people of Bengal, especially the people of North Bengal, for these development initiatives.
Friends,
This region of North Bengal serves as the gateway to our Northeast, and it also connects trade routes with neighbouring countries. Therefore, the development of Bengal, particularly North Bengal, has been a priority for our government in the last 10 years. To accelerate the rapid development of North Bengal, it is essential to build 21st-century rail and road infrastructure in this region. With this vision in mind, electrification work of railway lines between Eklakhi to Balurghat, Siliguri to Aluabari, and Raninagar-Jalpaiguri-Haldibari has been completed today. This will increase the speed of trains in districts like Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur, Cooch Behar, and Jalpaiguri. The electrification of the Siliguri-Samuktala route will also help in reducing pollution in the surrounding forests and wildlife habitats. Today, the electrification of the Barsoi-Radhikapur section has also been completed, benefiting not only West Bengal but also the people of Bihar. A new train service has started between Radhikapur and Siliguri. This robust rail infrastructure in Bengal will pave the way for new development opportunities and improve the quality of life for ordinary people.
Friends,
There was a time when the speed of trains would slow down as they headed towards the Northeast. But our government's effort is to increase the speed of trains in North Bengal as well, just as it is being increased throughout the country. Now, railway connectivity has been initiated from North Bengal to Bangladesh as well. The Mitali Express is running from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka Cantonment. Collaborating with the government of Bangladesh, we are enhancing connectivity up to Radhikapur station. With the strengthening of this network, the economies of both countries will benefit, and tourism in the region will receive a significant boost.
Friends,
After independence, the development of Eastern India and its interests were often neglected for a long time. However, our government considers Eastern India as the growth engine of the country's development. Therefore, unprecedented investments are being made in connectivity in this region. The average rail budget for Bengal, which was around 4,000 crore rupees before 2014, has now increased to nearly 14,000 crore rupees. Today, the semi-high-speed Vande Bharat Express runs from North Bengal to Guwahati and Howrah. Siliguri station is also included under the Amrit Bharat station scheme, which aims to modernize more than 500 stations. In these 10 years, we have brought the rail development of Bengal and the Northeast from passenger to express speeds. In our third term, this will progress with super-fast speed.
Friends,
Today, more than 3,000 crore rupees worth of road projects have also been inaugurated in North Bengal. The commencement of the four-lane Ghoshpukur-Dhupguri section and the Islampur Bypass will benefit people in many districts. Urban areas like Jalpaiguri, Siliguri, and Maynaguri town will be relieved from traffic congestion. This will provide better road connectivity to Siliguri, Jalpaiguri, and Alipurduar districts in North Bengal, including the entire Northeast. This will make it easier to reach tourist destinations such as Dooars, Darjeeling, Gangtok, and Mirik. In other words, tourism will flourish, industries will grow, and tea farmers will also benefit in this entire region.
Friends,
The central government is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal. Once again, I congratulate everyone on the development projects. Thank you very much. While one program is concluding here, my speech is not complete yet. My speech will continue, and therefore, from here, we will move to the open field. I will see you all there and speak freely.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.