Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ programme in Siliguri
09 MAR 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my colleagues in the cabinet, Nisith Pramanik ji and John Barla ji, leader of the opposition in West Bengal Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleagues in Parliament, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Kumari Debasree Chaudhuri ji, Khagen Murmu ji, Raju Bista ji, Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy ji, MLAs, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen.
Coming to this land of natural beauty and renowned tea gardens in North Bengal is a delightful experience for me. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of development projects worth billions of rupees have taken place here. This is another significant step towards ‘Viksit Bengal’. I extend my congratulations to the people of Bengal, especially the people of North Bengal, for these development initiatives.
Friends,
This region of North Bengal serves as the gateway to our Northeast, and it also connects trade routes with neighbouring countries. Therefore, the development of Bengal, particularly North Bengal, has been a priority for our government in the last 10 years. To accelerate the rapid development of North Bengal, it is essential to build 21st-century rail and road infrastructure in this region. With this vision in mind, electrification work of railway lines between Eklakhi to Balurghat, Siliguri to Aluabari, and Raninagar-Jalpaiguri-Haldibari has been completed today. This will increase the speed of trains in districts like Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur, Cooch Behar, and Jalpaiguri. The electrification of the Siliguri-Samuktala route will also help in reducing pollution in the surrounding forests and wildlife habitats. Today, the electrification of the Barsoi-Radhikapur section has also been completed, benefiting not only West Bengal but also the people of Bihar. A new train service has started between Radhikapur and Siliguri. This robust rail infrastructure in Bengal will pave the way for new development opportunities and improve the quality of life for ordinary people.
Friends,
There was a time when the speed of trains would slow down as they headed towards the Northeast. But our government's effort is to increase the speed of trains in North Bengal as well, just as it is being increased throughout the country. Now, railway connectivity has been initiated from North Bengal to Bangladesh as well. The Mitali Express is running from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka Cantonment. Collaborating with the government of Bangladesh, we are enhancing connectivity up to Radhikapur station. With the strengthening of this network, the economies of both countries will benefit, and tourism in the region will receive a significant boost.
Friends,
After independence, the development of Eastern India and its interests were often neglected for a long time. However, our government considers Eastern India as the growth engine of the country's development. Therefore, unprecedented investments are being made in connectivity in this region. The average rail budget for Bengal, which was around 4,000 crore rupees before 2014, has now increased to nearly 14,000 crore rupees. Today, the semi-high-speed Vande Bharat Express runs from North Bengal to Guwahati and Howrah. Siliguri station is also included under the Amrit Bharat station scheme, which aims to modernize more than 500 stations. In these 10 years, we have brought the rail development of Bengal and the Northeast from passenger to express speeds. In our third term, this will progress with super-fast speed.
Friends,
Today, more than 3,000 crore rupees worth of road projects have also been inaugurated in North Bengal. The commencement of the four-lane Ghoshpukur-Dhupguri section and the Islampur Bypass will benefit people in many districts. Urban areas like Jalpaiguri, Siliguri, and Maynaguri town will be relieved from traffic congestion. This will provide better road connectivity to Siliguri, Jalpaiguri, and Alipurduar districts in North Bengal, including the entire Northeast. This will make it easier to reach tourist destinations such as Dooars, Darjeeling, Gangtok, and Mirik. In other words, tourism will flourish, industries will grow, and tea farmers will also benefit in this entire region.
Friends,
The central government is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal. Once again, I congratulate everyone on the development projects. Thank you very much. While one program is concluding here, my speech is not complete yet. My speech will continue, and therefore, from here, we will move to the open field. I will see you all there and speak freely.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
শিলিগুৰিত 'বিকশিত ভাৰত বিকশিত পশ্চিম বংগ' কাৰ্যসূচীত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ ভাষণৰ অসমীয়া অনুবাদ
09 MAR 2024 6:38PM by PIB Guwahati
পশ্চিম বংগৰ ৰাজ্যপাল চি ভি আনন্দবোসজী, মন্ত্ৰীসভাৰ মোৰ সহকৰ্মী নিশিথ প্ৰামানিকজী, জন বাৰ্লাজী, বিৰোধী দলৰ নেতা শুভেন্দু অধিকাৰীজী, সংসদৰ মোৰ সহকৰ্মী সুকান্ত মজুমদাৰজী, কুমাৰী দেৱশ্ৰী চৌধুৰীজী, খগেন মুৰ্মুজী, ৰাজু বিস্তাজী, ডঃ জয়ন্ত কুমাৰ ৰয়জী, বিধায়কসকল, অন্যান্য গণ্যমান্য মহিলা আৰু গণ্যমান্য ভদ্ৰলোকসকল।
প্ৰাকৃতিক সৌন্দৰ্য আৰু চাহৰ বাবে বিখ্যাত উত্তৰ বংগৰ এই ভূমিত উপস্থিত হবলৈ পোৱাটো মোৰ বাবে অতি আনন্দদায়ক কথা। আজি হাজাৰ হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে আৰু আধাৰশিলা স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। উন্নত বংগৰ দিশত ই আন এটা গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ পদক্ষেপ। এই উন্নয়নমূলক কামৰ বাবে মই বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণ, উত্তৰ বংগৰ জনসাধাৰণক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
বন্ধুসকল,
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয় যে পশ্চিম বংগৰ উত্তৰ অংশ উত্তৰ-পূবৰ প্ৰৱেশদ্বাৰ আৰু ই চুবুৰীয়া দেশসমূহৰ সৈতে বাণিজ্যৰ যোগসূত্ৰও স্থাপন কৰে। সেয়েহে, এই ১০ বছৰত বংগ আৰু ৰাজ্যখনৰ উত্তৰ বংগৰ উন্নয়নেই চৰকাৰৰ অগ্ৰাধিকাৰৰ বিযয় হৈ আহিছে। উত্তৰ বংগৰ দ্ৰুত বিকাশৰ বাবে, এই অঞ্চলটোৱে একবিংশ শতিকাৰ ৰেল আৰু পথ আন্তঃগাঁথনি নিৰ্মাণ কৰিব লাগিব। এই লক্ষ্যৰে আজি একলাখীৰ পৰা বালুৰঘাট, শিলিগুৰিৰ পৰা আলুয়াবাৰী আৰু ৰাণীনগৰ-জলপাইগুৰি-হলদিবাৰীৰ মাজত ৰে'লপথৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ কাম সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে।ইয়াৰ ফলত উত্তৰ দিনাজপুৰ, দক্ষিণ দিনাজপুৰ, কোচবিহাৰ আৰু জলপাইগুৰিৰ দৰে জিলাত ৰে'লৰ গতি অধিক বৃদ্ধি পাব। শিলিগুৰি- শামুকতলা পথটো ইয়াৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণৰ বাবে চাৰিওফালৰ বনাঞ্চল আৰু বন্যপ্ৰাণী প্ৰদূষণৰ পৰা মুক্ত হব। আজি বৰছোই-ৰাধিকাপুৰ শাখাৰ বৈদ্যুতিকৰণো সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে। ই পশ্চিম বংগৰ লগতে বিহাৰৰ লোকসকলক উপকৃত কৰিব। ৰাধিকাপুৰ আৰু শিলিগুৰিৰ মাজত এখন নতুন ৰেল সেৱা আৰম্ভ হৈছে। বংগৰ এই শক্তিশালী ৰে'ল আন্তঃগাঁথনিয়ে ইয়াত উন্নয়নৰ নতুন সম্ভাৱনাক গতি প্ৰদান কৰিব, যাৰ ফলত সাধাৰণ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন সুখকৰ হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
এটা সময় আছিল যেতিয়া আমি উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলৰ ফালে আগবাঢ়ি যোৱাৰ লগে লগে ৰেলৰ গতি হ্ৰাস পাইছিল। কিন্তু আমাৰ চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰয়াস হৈছে উত্তৰ বংগত ৰেলৰ গতি বৃদ্ধি কৰা যিদৰে সমগ্ৰ দেশতে বৃদ্ধি কৰা হৈছে। এতিয়া উত্তৰ বংগৰ পৰা বাংলাদেশলৈ ৰেল সংযোগো আৰম্ভ হৈছে। মিতালী এক্সপ্ৰেছ নিউ জলপাইগুৰিৰ পৰা ঢাকা সেনা ছাউনীলৈ চলি আছে। বাংলাদেশ চৰকাৰৰ সৈতে একেলগে আমি ৰাধিকাপুৰ ষ্টেচনলৈকে যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা বৃদ্ধি কৰি আছো। এই নেটৱৰ্ক শক্তিশালী হোৱাৰ ফলত দুয়োখন দেশৰ অৰ্থনীতি আৰু অঞ্চলটোৰ পৰ্যটন যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি পাব।
বন্ধুসকল,
স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত দীৰ্ঘদিন ধৰি পূৱ ভাৰতৰ বিকাশ আৰু ইয়াৰ স্বাৰ্থক উপেক্ষা কৰা হৈছিল। কিন্তু আমাৰ চৰকাৰে পূৱ ভাৰতক দেশৰ বিকাশৰ ইঞ্জিন হিচাপে গণ্য কৰে। সেয়েহে, এই অঞ্চলত যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত অভূতপূৰ্ব বিনিয়োগ হৈছে। ২০১৪ চনৰ আগতে, বংগৰ গড় ৰে'ল বাজেট আছিল প্ৰায় ৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকা, ই এতিয়া প্ৰায় ১৪ হাজাৰ কোটি টকালৈ বৃদ্ধি হৈছে। আজি অৰ্ধ-উচ্চ গতিৰ বন্দে ভাৰত এক্সপ্ৰেছ উত্তৰ বংগৰ পৰা গুৱাহাটী আৰু হাওৰালৈ চলি আছে। অমৃত ভাৰত ষ্টেচন আঁচনিৰ অধীনত যি ৫০০তকৈও অধিক আধুনিক ষ্টেচন নিৰ্মাণ কৰা হৈছে, তাত আমাৰ শিলিগুৰি ষ্টেচনটো অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে। এই ১০ বছৰত আমি ৰে'লৰ উন্নয়নক পেছেঞ্জাৰৰ পৰা এক্সপ্ৰেছ স্পীডলৈ লৈ গৈছোঁ আমাৰ তৃতীয় কাৰ্যকালত, ই চুপাৰফাষ্ট গতিত আগবাঢ়িব।
বন্ধুসকল,
আজি উত্তৰ বংগত ৩,০০০ কোটি টকাৰ অধিক মূল্যৰ দুটা পথ প্ৰকল্প উদ্বোধন কৰা হৈছে। ৪ লেনৰ ঘোষপুকুৰ-ধুপগুৰি শাখা আৰু ইছলামপুৰ বাইপাছে বহু জিলাৰ জনসাধাৰণক উপকৃত কৰিব। জলপাইগুৰি, শিলিগুৰি আৰু মাইনাগুৰি টাউনৰ দৰে নগৰীয়া অঞ্চলসমূহে যান-জঁটৰ সমস্যাৰ পৰা পৰিত্ৰাণ পাব। ইয়াৰ ফলত উত্তৰ-পূৰ্বাঞ্চলকে ধৰি উত্তৰ বংগৰ শিলিগুৰি, জলপাইগুৰি আৰু আলিপুৰদুৱাৰ জিলালৈ উন্নত পথ যোগাযোগ ব্যৱস্থা হ'ব। ইয়াৰ ফলত ডুআৰ্ছ, দাৰ্জিলিং, গেংটক আৰু মিৰিকৰ দৰে পৰ্যটনস্থলীত উপস্থিত হোৱাটো সহজ হ'ব। অৰ্থাৎ এই সমগ্ৰ অঞ্চলটোত পৰ্যটন বৃদ্ধি হ'ব, উদ্যোগো বৃদ্ধি পাব আৰু চাহ খেতিয়কসকলো লাভান্বিত হ'ব।
বন্ধুসকল,
কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰে পশ্চিম বংগৰ উন্নয়নৰ বাবে সম্ভৱপৰ সকলো প্ৰচেষ্টা চলাই আছে। আকৌ এবাৰ, উন্নয়নমূলক প্ৰকল্পসমূহৰ বাবে মই আপোনালোক সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জনাইছো। বহুত ধন্যবাদ। এতিয়া ইয়াত এটা কাৰ্যসূচী সম্পূৰ্ণ হৈছে, কিন্তু মোৰ কথা ইয়াতেই সম্পূৰ্ণ হোৱা নাই, মোৰ কথা ভৱিষ্যতে হ'ব আৰু সেয়েহে এতিয়া আমি ইয়াৰ পৰা মুকলি খেলপথাৰলৈ যাম। আপোনালোক সকলোকে হেঁপাহ পলুৱাই চাম, হেঁপাহ পলুৱাই কথা পাতিম।
বহুত ধন্যবাদ!