وزیراعظم کا دفتر
سلی گوڑی میں ’وکست بھارت وکست مغربی بنگال‘ پروگرام میں وزیر اعظم کے خطاب کا بنیادی متن
09 MAR 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
مغربی بنگال کے گورنر سی وی آنند بوس جی، کابینہ میں میرے ساتھی نستھ پرمانک جی، جان برلا جی، قائد حزب اختلاف سویندو ادھیکاری جی، پارلیمنٹ کے میرے ساتھی سوکانت مجمدار جی، کماری دیبا شری چودھری جی، کھگین مرمو جی، راجو بستا جی، ڈاکٹر جینت کمار رائے جی، ممبران اسمبلی، دیگر معززین، خواتین و حضرات۔
اپنے قدرتی حسن اور چائے کے لیے مشہور شمالی بنگال کی اس سرزمین کا دورہ کرنا میرے لیے بہت خوشی کی بات ہے۔ آج یہاں ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے ترقیاتی منصوبوں کا افتتاح اور سنگ بنیاد رکھا گیا ہے۔ یہ ترقی یافتہ بنگال کی طرف ایک اور اہم قدم ہے۔ میں ان ترقیاتی کاموں کے لیے بنگال کے لوگوں کو، شمالی بنگال کے لوگوں کو مبارکباد دیتا ہوں۔
ساتھیو
شمالی بنگال کا یہ خطہ ہمارے شمال مشرق کا گیٹ وے ہے اور یہاں سے پڑوسی ممالک کے ساتھ تجارتی راستے بھی جاتے ہیں۔ اس لئے، ان 10 برسوں میں بنگال اور خاص کر شمالی بنگال کی ترقی ہماری حکومت کی ترجیح رہی ہے۔ شمالی بنگال کی تیز رفتار ترقی کے لیے اس خطے میں 21ویں صدی کا ریل اور سڑک کا بنیادی ڈھانچہ بنانا ہی ہوگا۔ اسی سوچ کے ساتھ آج ایکلاکھی سے بالر گھاٹ، سلی گوڑی سے الواباڑی اور رانی نگر-جلپائی گوڑی-ہلدی باڑی کے درمیان ریلوے لائنوں کی بجلی کاری کا کام مکمل ہو گیا ہے۔ اس سے شمالی دیناج پور، جنوبی دیناج پور، کوچ بہار اور جلپائی گوڑی جیسے اضلاع میں ٹرینوں کی رفتار میں مزید اضافہ ہوگا۔ سلی گڑی سے سامک تلا روٹ کی بجلی کاری سے آس پاس کے جنگلات اور جنگلی حیاتیات بھی آلودگی سے بچیں گے۔ آج برسوئی-رادھیکاپور سیکشن کی بجلی کاری بھی مکمل ہو گئی ہے۔ اس کا فائدہ مغربی بنگال کے ساتھ ساتھ بہار کے لوگوں کو بھی ہونا ہے۔ رادھیکاپور اور سلی گڑی کے درمیان ایک نئی ٹرین سروس شروع ہوئی ہے۔ بنگال کا مضبوط ہوتا یہ ریلوے انفرا اسٹرکچر یہاں ترقی کے نئے امکانات کو رفتار دے گا اور عام آدمی کی زندگی کو خوشگوار بنا دے گا۔
ساتھیو
ایک وقت تھا جب ٹرینوں کی رفتار کم ہو جاتی تھی جب وہ شمال مشرق کی طرف جاتی تھیں۔ لیکن ہماری حکومت کی کوشش ہے کہ شمالی بنگال میں ٹرینوں کی رفتار بڑھائی جائے جیسا کہ پورے ملک میں بڑھائی جا رہی ہے۔ اب شمالی بنگال سے بنگلہ دیش تک بھی ریل رابطہ شروع ہو گیا ہے۔ متالی ایکسپریس نیو جلپائی گوڑی سے ڈھاکہ چھاؤنی تک چل رہی ہے۔ بنگلہ دیش کی حکومت کے ساتھ مل کر، ہم رادھیکاپور اسٹیشن سے رابطے کو بڑھا رہے ہیں۔ اس نیٹ ورک کے مضبوط ہونے سے دونوں ممالک کی معیشت اور اس خطے میں سیاحت کو بہت فروغ ملے گا۔
ساتھیو
آزادی کے بعد طویل عرصے تک مشرقی ہندوستان کی ترقی اور مفادات کو نظر انداز کیا گیا۔ جبکہ ہماری حکومت مشرقی ہندوستان کو ملک کی ترقی کا گروتھ انجن مان کر چلتی ہے۔ اس لیے اس علاقے میں کنکٹیوٹی میں بے مثال سرمایہ کاری کی جا رہی ہے۔ بنگال کا اوسط ریلوے بجٹ جو 2014 سے پہلے تقریباً 4 ہزار کروڑ روپے تھا، اب تقریباً 14 ہزار کروڑ روپے ہو گیا ہے۔ آج شمالی بنگال سے گوہاٹی اور ہاوڑہ کے لیے سیمی ہائی اسپیڈ وندے بھارت ایکسپریس چل رہی ہے۔ امرت بھارت اسٹیشن منصوبے کے تحت جن 500 سے زیادہ اسٹیشنوں کو جدید بنایا جارہا ہے، ان میں ہمارا سلی گوڑی اسٹیشن بھی شامل ہے ۔ ان 10 سالوں میں، ہم بنگال اور شمال مشرق کی ریل کی ترقی کو پسنجر سے ایکسپریس اسپیڈ تک لے آئے ہیں۔ یہ ہماری تیسری مدت میں سپر فاسٹ رفتار سے آگے بڑھے گی۔
ساتھیو
آج شمالی بنگال میں 3 ہزار کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی لاگت والے دو سڑک پروجیکٹوں کا بھی افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ یہ 4 لین والے گھوشپوکور-دھوپ گوڑی سیکشن اور اسلام پور بائی پاس کے شروع ہونے سے کئی اضلاع کے لوگوں کو فائدہ ہوگا۔ جلپائی گوڑی، سلی گڑی اور میناگوڑی جیسے شہری علاقوں میں ٹریفک جام کی پریشانی سے راحت ملے گی۔ اس سے نارتھ ایسٹ سمیت شمالی بنگال کے سلی گوڑی، جلپائی گوڑی اور علی پور دوار اضلاع کو بہتر سڑک رابطہ فراہم ہوگا۔ اس سے ڈوآرس، دارجلنگ، گنگٹوک اور میرک جیسے سیاحتی مقامات تک رسائی آسان ہو جائے گی۔ یعنی اس پورے علاقے میں سیاحت کو فروغ حاصل ہوگا، صنعتوں کو بھی ترقی ملے گی اور چائے باغان کو بھی فائدہ ہوگا۔
ساتھیو
مغربی بنگال کی ترقی کے لیے مرکزی حکومت اپنی طرف سے ہر ممکن کوشش کر رہی ہے۔ ایک بار پھر میں آپ سب کو ترقیاتی منصوبوں کے لیے مبارک باد دیتا ہوں۔ بہت بہت شکریہ ادا کرتا ہوں۔ ابھی ایک پروگرام تو یہیں مکمل ہو رہا ہے، لیکن میری بات یہاں مکمل نہیں ہورہی ہے، میری بات آگے بڑھنے والی ہے اور اس لیے اب یہاں سے ہم کھلے میدان میں جائیں گے۔ آپ سب کو جی بھرکر دیکھیں گے اور جی بھرکے بولیں گے۔
بہت بہت شکریہ!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ programme in Siliguri
09 MAR 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my colleagues in the cabinet, Nisith Pramanik ji and John Barla ji, leader of the opposition in West Bengal Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleagues in Parliament, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Kumari Debasree Chaudhuri ji, Khagen Murmu ji, Raju Bista ji, Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy ji, MLAs, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen.
Coming to this land of natural beauty and renowned tea gardens in North Bengal is a delightful experience for me. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of development projects worth billions of rupees have taken place here. This is another significant step towards ‘Viksit Bengal’. I extend my congratulations to the people of Bengal, especially the people of North Bengal, for these development initiatives.
Friends,
This region of North Bengal serves as the gateway to our Northeast, and it also connects trade routes with neighbouring countries. Therefore, the development of Bengal, particularly North Bengal, has been a priority for our government in the last 10 years. To accelerate the rapid development of North Bengal, it is essential to build 21st-century rail and road infrastructure in this region. With this vision in mind, electrification work of railway lines between Eklakhi to Balurghat, Siliguri to Aluabari, and Raninagar-Jalpaiguri-Haldibari has been completed today. This will increase the speed of trains in districts like Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur, Cooch Behar, and Jalpaiguri. The electrification of the Siliguri-Samuktala route will also help in reducing pollution in the surrounding forests and wildlife habitats. Today, the electrification of the Barsoi-Radhikapur section has also been completed, benefiting not only West Bengal but also the people of Bihar. A new train service has started between Radhikapur and Siliguri. This robust rail infrastructure in Bengal will pave the way for new development opportunities and improve the quality of life for ordinary people.
Friends,
There was a time when the speed of trains would slow down as they headed towards the Northeast. But our government's effort is to increase the speed of trains in North Bengal as well, just as it is being increased throughout the country. Now, railway connectivity has been initiated from North Bengal to Bangladesh as well. The Mitali Express is running from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka Cantonment. Collaborating with the government of Bangladesh, we are enhancing connectivity up to Radhikapur station. With the strengthening of this network, the economies of both countries will benefit, and tourism in the region will receive a significant boost.
Friends,
After independence, the development of Eastern India and its interests were often neglected for a long time. However, our government considers Eastern India as the growth engine of the country's development. Therefore, unprecedented investments are being made in connectivity in this region. The average rail budget for Bengal, which was around 4,000 crore rupees before 2014, has now increased to nearly 14,000 crore rupees. Today, the semi-high-speed Vande Bharat Express runs from North Bengal to Guwahati and Howrah. Siliguri station is also included under the Amrit Bharat station scheme, which aims to modernize more than 500 stations. In these 10 years, we have brought the rail development of Bengal and the Northeast from passenger to express speeds. In our third term, this will progress with super-fast speed.
Friends,
Today, more than 3,000 crore rupees worth of road projects have also been inaugurated in North Bengal. The commencement of the four-lane Ghoshpukur-Dhupguri section and the Islampur Bypass will benefit people in many districts. Urban areas like Jalpaiguri, Siliguri, and Maynaguri town will be relieved from traffic congestion. This will provide better road connectivity to Siliguri, Jalpaiguri, and Alipurduar districts in North Bengal, including the entire Northeast. This will make it easier to reach tourist destinations such as Dooars, Darjeeling, Gangtok, and Mirik. In other words, tourism will flourish, industries will grow, and tea farmers will also benefit in this entire region.
Friends,
The central government is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal. Once again, I congratulate everyone on the development projects. Thank you very much. While one program is concluding here, my speech is not complete yet. My speech will continue, and therefore, from here, we will move to the open field. I will see you all there and speak freely.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.