प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
सिलीगुड़ी में ‘विकसित भारत विकसित पश्चिम बंगाल’ कार्यक्रम में प्रधानमंत्री के संबोधन का मूल पाठ
09 MAR 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
पश्चिम बंगाल के राज्यपाल सी वी आनंदबोस जी, मंत्रिमंडल में मेरे सहयोगी निसिथ प्रामाणिक जी, जॉन बारला जी, नेता विपक्ष सुवेंदु अधिकारी जी, संसद के मेरे साथी सुकांत मजूमदार जी, कुमारी देबाश्री चौधरी जी, खगेन मुर्मू जी, राजू बिस्ता जी, डॉ. जयंत कुमार रॉय जी, विधायकगण, अन्य महानुभाव, देवियों और सज्जनों।
प्राकृतिक सुंदरता और चाय के लिए प्रसिद्ध नॉर्थ बंगाल की इस धरती पर आना, मेरे लिए बहुत सुखद है। आज यहाँ हजारों करोड़ रुपए की विकास परियोजनाओं का लोकार्पण और शिलान्यास हुआ है। ये विकसित बंगाल की तरफ एक और अहम कदम है। मैं इन विकास कार्यों के लिए बंगाल के लोगों को, नॉर्थ बंगाल के लोगों को बधाई देता हूँ।
साथियों,
नॉर्थ बंगाल का ये क्षेत्र हमारे नॉर्थ ईस्ट का गेटवे है, और यहाँ से पड़ोसी देशों के साथ व्यापार के रास्ते भी जाते हैं। इसीलिए, इन 10 वर्षों में बंगाल और विशेषकर नॉर्थ बंगाल का विकास भी हमारी सरकार की प्राथमिकता रहा है। नॉर्थ बंगाल के तेज विकास के लिए इस क्षेत्र में 21वीं सदी का रेल और रोड इनफ्रास्ट्रक्चर बनाना ही होगा। इसी सोच के साथ आज एकलाखी से बालुरघाट, सिलीगुड़ी से आलुआबाड़ी, और रानीनगर-जलपाईगुड़ी-हल्दीबाड़ी के बीच रेल लाइनों के इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन का काम पूरा हुआ है। इससे उत्तर दिनाजपुर, दक्षिण दिनाजपुर, कूचबिहार और जलपाईगुड़ी जैसे जिलों में ट्रेनों की रफ्तार और बढ़ेगी। सिलीगुड़ी से सामुकतला रूट इसके इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन से आसपास के जंगल और वन्यजीव प्रदूषण से भी बचेंगे। आज बारसोई-राधिकापुर सेक्शन का भी इलेक्ट्रिफिकेशन पूरा हो गया है। इसका फायदा पश्चिम बंगाल के साथ-साथ बिहार के लोगों को भी होना है। राधिकापुर और सिलीगुड़ी के बीच एक नई ट्रेन सेवा शुरू हुई है। बंगाल का मजबूत होता ये रेल इंफ्रास्ट्रक्चर यहां विकास की नई संभावनाओं को गति देगा, सामान्य मानवी का जीवन सुखद बनाएगा।
साथियों,
एक समय था जब नॉर्थ ईस्ट की तरफ बढ़ते ही ट्रेनों की रफ्तार धीमी हो जाती थी। लेकिन हमारी सरकार का प्रयास नॉर्थ बंगाल में भी ट्रेनों की रफ्तार वैसे ही बढ़ाने का है, जैसे पूरे देश में बढ़ाई जा रही है। अब तो नॉर्थ बंगाल से बांग्लादेश के लिए भी रेल कनेक्टिविटी शुरू हो गई है। न्यू जलपाईगुड़ी से ढाका छावनी तक मिताली एक्सप्रेस चल रही है। बांग्लादेश की सरकार के साथ मिलकर हम राधिकापुर स्टेशन तक कनेक्टिविटी बढ़ा रहे हैं। इस नेटवर्क के मजबूत होने से दोनों देशों की अर्थव्यवस्था और इस क्षेत्र में पर्यटन को खूब बढ़ावा मिलेगा।
साथियों,
आजादी के बाद लंबे समय तक पूर्वी भारत के विकास को, यहां के हितों को नजरअंदाज किया गया। जबकि हमारी सरकार, पूर्वी भारत को देश के विकास का ग्रोथ इंजन मानकर चलती है। इसलिए इस क्षेत्र में कनेक्टिविटी पर अभूतपूर्व निवेश हो रहा है। 2014 से पहले बंगाल का जो औसत रेल बजट करीब 4 हजार करोड़ रुपए था, वो अब लगभग 14 हजार करोड़ रुपए हो चुका है। आज उत्तर बंगाल से गुवाहाटी और हावड़ा के लिए सेमी हाई स्पीड वंदे भारत एक्सप्रेस चल रही है। अमृत भारत स्टेशन योजना के तहत जिन 500 से ज्यादा स्टेशनों को आधुनिक बनाया जा रहा है, उनमें हमारा सिलिगुड़ी स्टेशन भी शामिल है। इन 10 वर्षों में हम बंगाल और पूर्वोत्तर के रेल विकास को पैसेंजर से एक्सप्रेस स्पीड तक ले आए हैं। हमारे तीसरे कार्यकाल में ये सुपरफास्ट स्पीड से आगे बढ़ेगा।
साथियों,
आज उत्तर बंगाल में 3 हजार करोड़ रुपए से ज्यादा की लागत से 2 सड़क परियोजनाओं का भी लोर्कापण किया गया है। ये 4 लेन वाले घोषपुकुर-धुपगुड़ी सेक्शन और इस्लामपुर बाईपास के शुरू होने से कई जिलों के लोगों को लाभ मिलेगा। जलपाईगुड़ी, सिलीगुड़ी और मैनागुड़ी टाउन जैसे शहरी क्षेत्रों में ट्रैफिक जाम की समस्या से मुक्ति मिलेगी। इससे नॉर्थ ईस्ट समेत उत्तर बंगाल के सिलीगुड़ी, जलपाईगुड़ी और अलीपुरद्वार जिलों को बेहतर रोड कनेक्टिविटी मिलेगी। इससे डुआर्स, दार्जिलिंग, गंगटोक एवं मिरिक जैसे पर्यटन स्थलों तक पहुंच आसान होगी। यानि इस पूरे क्षेत्र में पर्यटन भी बढ़ेगा, उद्योग भी बढ़ेगा और चाय किसानों को भी फायदा होगा।
साथियों,
पश्चिम बंगाल के विकास के लिए केंद्र सरकार अपनी तरफ से हर संभव प्रयास कर रही है। एक बार फिर आप सभी को विकास परियोजनाओं की मैं बहुत-बहुत बधाई देता हूं। बहुत बहुत धन्यवाद देता हूं। अभी एक कार्यक्रम तो यहीं पूरा हो रहा है, लेकिन मेरी बात यहां पूरी नहीं हो रही है, मेरी बात आगे होने वाली है और इसलिए अब यहाँ से हम खुले मैदान में जायेंगे। आप सबको जी भर के देखेंगे और जी भर के बोलेंगे।
बहुत-बहुत धन्यवाद!

Prime Minister's Office
English rendering of PM’s address at ‘Viksit Bharat Viksit West Bengal’ programme in Siliguri
09 MAR 2024 6:38PM by PIB Delhi
The Governor of West Bengal, Shri C.V. Ananda Bose ji, my colleagues in the cabinet, Nisith Pramanik ji and John Barla ji, leader of the opposition in West Bengal Suvendu Adhikari ji, my colleagues in Parliament, Sukanta Majumdar ji, Kumari Debasree Chaudhuri ji, Khagen Murmu ji, Raju Bista ji, Dr. Jayanta Kumar Roy ji, MLAs, distinguished guests, ladies and gentlemen.
Coming to this land of natural beauty and renowned tea gardens in North Bengal is a delightful experience for me. Today, the inauguration and foundation laying ceremony of development projects worth billions of rupees have taken place here. This is another significant step towards ‘Viksit Bengal’. I extend my congratulations to the people of Bengal, especially the people of North Bengal, for these development initiatives.
Friends,
This region of North Bengal serves as the gateway to our Northeast, and it also connects trade routes with neighbouring countries. Therefore, the development of Bengal, particularly North Bengal, has been a priority for our government in the last 10 years. To accelerate the rapid development of North Bengal, it is essential to build 21st-century rail and road infrastructure in this region. With this vision in mind, electrification work of railway lines between Eklakhi to Balurghat, Siliguri to Aluabari, and Raninagar-Jalpaiguri-Haldibari has been completed today. This will increase the speed of trains in districts like Uttar Dinajpur, Dakshin Dinajpur, Cooch Behar, and Jalpaiguri. The electrification of the Siliguri-Samuktala route will also help in reducing pollution in the surrounding forests and wildlife habitats. Today, the electrification of the Barsoi-Radhikapur section has also been completed, benefiting not only West Bengal but also the people of Bihar. A new train service has started between Radhikapur and Siliguri. This robust rail infrastructure in Bengal will pave the way for new development opportunities and improve the quality of life for ordinary people.
Friends,
There was a time when the speed of trains would slow down as they headed towards the Northeast. But our government's effort is to increase the speed of trains in North Bengal as well, just as it is being increased throughout the country. Now, railway connectivity has been initiated from North Bengal to Bangladesh as well. The Mitali Express is running from New Jalpaiguri to Dhaka Cantonment. Collaborating with the government of Bangladesh, we are enhancing connectivity up to Radhikapur station. With the strengthening of this network, the economies of both countries will benefit, and tourism in the region will receive a significant boost.
Friends,
After independence, the development of Eastern India and its interests were often neglected for a long time. However, our government considers Eastern India as the growth engine of the country's development. Therefore, unprecedented investments are being made in connectivity in this region. The average rail budget for Bengal, which was around 4,000 crore rupees before 2014, has now increased to nearly 14,000 crore rupees. Today, the semi-high-speed Vande Bharat Express runs from North Bengal to Guwahati and Howrah. Siliguri station is also included under the Amrit Bharat station scheme, which aims to modernize more than 500 stations. In these 10 years, we have brought the rail development of Bengal and the Northeast from passenger to express speeds. In our third term, this will progress with super-fast speed.
Friends,
Today, more than 3,000 crore rupees worth of road projects have also been inaugurated in North Bengal. The commencement of the four-lane Ghoshpukur-Dhupguri section and the Islampur Bypass will benefit people in many districts. Urban areas like Jalpaiguri, Siliguri, and Maynaguri town will be relieved from traffic congestion. This will provide better road connectivity to Siliguri, Jalpaiguri, and Alipurduar districts in North Bengal, including the entire Northeast. This will make it easier to reach tourist destinations such as Dooars, Darjeeling, Gangtok, and Mirik. In other words, tourism will flourish, industries will grow, and tea farmers will also benefit in this entire region.
Friends,
The central government is making every possible effort for the development of West Bengal. Once again, I congratulate everyone on the development projects. Thank you very much. While one program is concluding here, my speech is not complete yet. My speech will continue, and therefore, from here, we will move to the open field. I will see you all there and speak freely.
Thank you very much.
DISCLAIMER: This is the approximate translation of PM’s speech. Original speech was delivered in Hindi.