Prime Minister's Office
PM Narendra Modi and PM Pravind Jugnauth of Mauritius to jointly inaugurate new Airstrip and a Jetty at the Agalega Island in Mauritius on 29th February
Six community development projects at Agalega Island to also get inaugurated
Projects will strengthen connectivity of Agalega with mainland Mauritius and strengthen maritime security
27 FEB 2024 6:44PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi and Prime Minister of Mauritius, H.E. Mr. Pravind Jugnauth, will jointly inaugurate the new Airstrip and St. James Jetty along with six community development projects at the Agalega Island in Mauritius on 29 February 2024 at 1 PM via video conferencing.
The inauguration of these projects is a testimony to the robust and decades-old development partnership between India and Mauritius. The projects will fulfil the demand for better connectivity between mainland Mauritius and Agalega, strengthen maritime security and foster socio-economic development.
The inauguration of these projects is significant as it follows the recent launch of UPI and RuPay Card services in Mauritius by the two leaders on 12 February 2024.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রভিন্দ জুগনাউথ ২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি মরিশাসের আগালেগা দ্বীপে নতুন একটি এয়ারস্ট্রিপ এবং জেটি যৌথভাবে উদ্বোধন করবেন
এই অনুষ্ঠানে আগালেগা দ্বীপে ছয়টি স্থানীয় স্তরে উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হবে
সংশ্লিষ্ট প্রকল্পগুলি মরিশাসের মূল ভূখণ্ডের সঙ্গে আগালেগার যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থাকে উন্নত করবে এবং সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তাকে শক্তিশালী করে তুলবে
27 FEB 2024 6:44PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৭ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী এবং মরিশাসের প্রধানমন্ত্রী প্রভিন্দ জুগনাউথ ২৯ ফেব্রুয়ারি বেলা ১টার সময় ভিডিও কনফারেন্সিং-এর মাধ্যমে মরিশাসের আগালেগা দ্বীপে নতুন একটি এয়ারস্ট্রিপ এবং জেটি যৌথভাবে উদ্বোধন করবেন। ঐ অনুষ্ঠানে আগালেগা দ্বীপে ছয়টি স্থানীয় স্তরে উন্নয়নমূলক প্রকল্পের উদ্বোধন করা হবে।
এই কর্মসূচী ভারত এবং মরিশাসের মধ্যে শক্তিশালী এবং কয়েক দশকের উন্নয়ন সংক্রান্ত অংশীদারিত্বের উদাহরণ। এর ফলে, মরিশাসের মূল ভূখণ্ড এবং আগালেগা দ্বীপের মধ্যে উন্নত যোগাযোগ ব্যবস্থা গড়ে উঠবে, সামুদ্রিক নিরাপত্তা শক্তিশালী হবে এবং আর্থ-সামাজিক উন্নয়ন ত্বরান্বিত হবে।
দুই নেতা গত ১২ ফেব্রুয়ারি মরিশাসে ইউপিআই এবং রুপে কার্ড পরিষেবার সূচনা করার প্রেক্ষিতে এই প্রকল্পগুলির উদ্বোধন যথেষ্ট তাৎপর্যপূর্ণ।