Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister expresses grief over the demise of legendary singer, Pankaj Udhas
26 FEB 2024 7:08PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed deep grief over the demise of legendary singer, Pankaj Udhas. Recalling his various interactions with Pankaj Udhas, Shri Modi said that Pankaj Udhas Ji was a beacon of Indian music, whose melodies transcended generations. His departure leaves a void in the music world that can never be filled, Shri Modi further added.
The Prime Minister posted on X;
“We mourn the loss of Pankaj Udhas Ji, whose singing conveyed a range of emotions and whose Ghazals spoke directly to the soul. He was a beacon of Indian music, whose melodies transcended generations. I recall my various interactions with him over the years.
His departure leaves a void in the music world that can never be filled. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ગાયક પંકજ ઉધાસના નિધન પર શોક વ્યક્ત કર્યો
26 FEB 2024 7:08PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ સુપ્રસિદ્ધ ગાયક પંકજ ઉધાસના નિધન પર ઘેરા શોકની લાગણી વ્યક્ત કરી છે. પંકજ ઉધાસ સાથેની તેમની વિવિધ વાર્તાલાપને યાદ કરતાં શ્રી મોદીએ કહ્યું કે પંકજ ઉધાસજી ભારતીય સંગીતના દીવાદાંડી હતા, જેમની ધૂન પેઢીઓથી આગળ વધે છે. તેમની વિદાયથી સંગીત જગતમાં એક ખાલીપો પડી ગયો છે જે ક્યારેય પુરી ન શકાય તેમ શ્રી મોદીએ વધુમાં ઉમેર્યું હતું.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ X પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું;
“We mourn the loss of Pankaj Udhas Ji, whose singing conveyed a range of emotions and whose Ghazals spoke directly to the soul. He was a beacon of Indian music, whose melodies transcended generations. I recall my various interactions with him over the years.
His departure leaves a void in the music world that can never be filled. Condolences to his family and admirers. Om Shanti.”