Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of former Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Manohar Joshi
23 FEB 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of former Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Manohar Joshi. Shri Joshi was also Lok Sabha speaker from 2002 to 2004. Shri Modi said that as Maharashtra CM, Shri Manohar Joshi has worked tirelessly for the state’s progress. During his tenure as the Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Joshi strove to make our Parliamentary processes more vibrant and participative, the Prime Minister further added.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Pained by the passing away of Shri Manohar Joshi Ji. He was a veteran leader who spent years in public service and held various responsibilities at the municipal, state and national level. As Maharashtra CM, he worked tirelessly for the state’s progress. He also made noteworthy contributions as a Union Minister. During his tenure as the Lok Sabha Speaker, he strove to make our Parliamentary processes more vibrant and participative. Manohar Joshi Ji will also be remembered for his diligence as a legislator, having had the honour of serving in all four legislatures. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti.”

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ যোশীৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
23 FEB 2024 11:14AM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ প্ৰাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী মনোহৰ যোশীৰ মৃত্যুত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰিছে। শ্ৰী যোশী ২০০২ চনৰ পৰা ২০০৪ চনলৈ লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষও আছিল। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে শ্ৰী মনোহৰ যোশীয়ে ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল। লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালত শ্ৰী যোশীয়ে আমাৰ সংসদীয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াসমূহক অধিক জীৱন্ত আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বমূলক কৰি তুলিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে লগতে কয়।
X-তএটাপোষ্টত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়;
"শ্ৰী মনোহৰ যোশীজীৰ মৃত্যুত দুখ পাইছো। তেওঁ এজন প্ৰবীণ নেতা আছিল,তেওঁ বহু বছৰ ৰাজহুৱা সেৱাত জড়িত আছিল আৰু পৌৰ নিগম, ৰাজ্যিক আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পৰ্যায়ত বিভিন্ন দায়িত্ব পালন কৰিছিল। মহাৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী হিচাপে তেওঁ ৰাজ্যখনৰ প্ৰগতিৰ বাবে কঠোৰ পৰিশ্ৰম কৰিছিল। তেওঁ কেন্দ্ৰীয় মন্ত্ৰী হিচাপেও উল্লেখনীয় অৱদান আগবঢ়াই গৈছে। লোকসভাৰ অধ্যক্ষ হিচাপে তেওঁৰ কাৰ্যকালত, তেওঁ আমাৰ সংসদীয় প্ৰক্ৰিয়াবোৰঅধিক জীৱন্ত আৰু অংশীদাৰিত্বমূলক কৰি তুলিবলৈ চেষ্টা কৰিছিল। মনোহৰ যোশীজীক এজন বিধায়ক হিচাপে তেওঁৰ অধ্যৱসায়ৰ বাবেও স্মৰণ কৰা হ'ব, তেওঁ চাৰিওখন বিধান মণ্ডলত সেৱা আগবঢ়োৱাৰ সন্মান লাভ কৰিছিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু সমৰ্থকসকলৰ প্ৰতি সমবেদনা জ্ঞাপন কৰিছো। ওম শান্তি।"