Prime Minister's Office
Prime Minister condoles passing away of former Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Manohar Joshi
23 FEB 2024 11:14AM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has condoled the demise of former Chief Minister of Maharashtra, Shri Manohar Joshi. Shri Joshi was also Lok Sabha speaker from 2002 to 2004. Shri Modi said that as Maharashtra CM, Shri Manohar Joshi has worked tirelessly for the state’s progress. During his tenure as the Lok Sabha Speaker, Shri Joshi strove to make our Parliamentary processes more vibrant and participative, the Prime Minister further added.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“Pained by the passing away of Shri Manohar Joshi Ji. He was a veteran leader who spent years in public service and held various responsibilities at the municipal, state and national level. As Maharashtra CM, he worked tirelessly for the state’s progress. He also made noteworthy contributions as a Union Minister. During his tenure as the Lok Sabha Speaker, he strove to make our Parliamentary processes more vibrant and participative. Manohar Joshi Ji will also be remembered for his diligence as a legislator, having had the honour of serving in all four legislatures. Condolences to his family and supporters. Om Shanti.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর যোশীর প্রয়াণে শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী
23 FEB 2024 3:32PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ১৫ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪: মহারাষ্ট্রের প্রাক্তন মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মনোহর যোশীর প্রয়াণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী শোক প্রকাশ করেছেন। শ্রী যোশী ২০০২ থেকে ২০০৪ পর্যন্ত লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ পদের ব্রতী ছিলেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে শ্রী যোশী রাজ্যের অগ্রগতির জন্য নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী আরোও বলেন, লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে তাঁর কর্মকালে শ্রী যোশী আমাদের সংসদীয় প্রক্রিয়াকে আরোও প্রাণবন্ত এবং অংশগ্রহণ প্রবণ করে তুলতে প্রয়াসী ছিলেন।
একটি এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন,
“শ্রী মনোহর যোশী জি-র বিদায়ে ব্যথিত। তিনি ছিলেন এক জন প্রবীণ নেতা যিনি জনসেবার কাজে বহু বছর কাটিয়েছেন এবং পুরসভা, রাজ্য ও জাতীয় পর্যায়ে বিভিন্ন দায়িত্ব পালন করেছেন। মহারাষ্ট্রের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী হিসেবে তিনি রাজ্যের অগ্রগতির জন্য নিরলসভাবে কাজ করেছেন। এক জন কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী হিসেবেও উল্লেখযোগ্য অবদান রেখেছেন। লোকসভার অধ্যক্ষ হিসেবে তাঁর কর্মকালে আমাদের সংসদীয় প্রক্রিয়াকে আরোও প্রাণবন্ত এবং অংশগ্রহণ প্রবণ করে তুলতে প্রয়াসী ছিলেন। মনোহর যোশী জি একজন বিধায়ক হিসেবেও তাঁর অধ্যবসায়ের জন্য স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবেন, চারবার বিধানসভায় কাজ করার সম্মান তিনি অর্জন করেছিলেন। তাঁর পরিবার ও সমর্থকদের প্রতি সমবেদনা। ওম শান্তি।”