প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ আহমেদাবাদত গুজৰাট সমবায় দুগ্ধ বিপণন ফেডাৰেচনৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে
“গুজৰাট সমবায় দুগ্ধ বিপণন ফেডাৰেচনৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপন ইয়াৰ বৰ্ণিল যাত্ৰাৰ এক বিশেষ অনুষ্ঠান”
“আমূল ভাৰতৰ পশুপালকসকলৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে”
“দূৰদৰ্শী চিন্তাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তই ভৱিষ্যৎ প্ৰজন্মৰ ভাগ্য কেনেকৈ সলনি কৰিব পাৰে, তাৰে উদাহৰণ হৈছে আমূল”
“ভাৰতৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ মেৰুদণ্ড হৈছে নাৰী শক্তি”
“আজি আমাৰ চৰকাৰে মহিলাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক শক্তি বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে বহুমুখী কৌশল গ্ৰহণ কৰিছে”
“আমি ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত খোৰাআৰুমুখৰৰোগনিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছোঁ”
“চৰকাৰে কৃষকসকলক শক্তি উৎপাদক আৰু সাৰ যোগানকাৰীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে”
“চৰকাৰে গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিত সহযোগিতাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে”
22 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়েআজি আহমেদাবাদৰ মটেৰাস্থিত নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদী ষ্টেডিয়ামত গুজৰাট সমবায় দুগ্ধ বিপণন ফেডাৰেচনৰ (GCMMF) সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ কাৰ্য্যসূচীত অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে এই উপলক্ষে অনুষ্ঠিত প্ৰদৰ্শনী প্ৰত্যক্ষকৰণৰ লগতে সোণালী জয়ন্তী কফি টেবুল বুক উন্মোচন কৰে। এই ফেডাৰেচন হৈছে সমবায়সমূহৰ স্থিতিস্থাপকতা, উদ্যোগী মনোভাৱ আৰু কৃষকসকলৰ দৃঢ়তাৰ সাক্ষ্য, যিয়ে আমূলক বিশ্বৰ অন্যতম শক্তিশালী দুগ্ধ ব্ৰেণ্ড হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে।
সমবেতসকলক সম্বোধনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুজৰাট সমবায় দুগ্ধ বিপণন ফেডাৰেচনৰ সোণালী জয়ন্তী উদযাপনৰ বাবে সকলোকে অভিনন্দন জ্ঞাপনেৰে কয় যে গুজৰাটৰ কৃষকসকলে ৫০ বছৰ পূৰ্বে ৰোপণ কৰা এটা পুলি এতিয়া সমগ্ৰ বিশ্বকে আৱৰিএজোপা বটবৃক্ষত পৰিণত হৈছে। তেখেতে শ্বেত বিপ্লৱত ‘পশু ধন’ৰ বৰঙণি স্বীকাৰ কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে স্বাধীনতাৰ পিছত ভাৰতত কেইবাটাও ব্ৰেণ্ডৰ উন্মেষ ঘটিলেও আমূলৰ দৰে কোনো ব্ৰেণ্ড নাছিল। “আমূল ভাৰতৰ পশুপালকসকলৰ শক্তিৰ প্ৰতীক হৈ পৰিছে।”প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, “আমূলৰ অৰ্থ হৈছে বিশ্বাস, উন্নয়ন, জনসাধাৰণৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ, কৃষকৰ সৱলীকৰণ আৰু সময়ৰ লগে-লগে প্ৰযুক্তিগত উন্নতি।” শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমূল আত্মনিৰ্ভৰ ভাৰতৰ প্ৰেৰণা। আমূলৰ সামগ্ৰী বিশ্বৰ ৫০ খনৰো অধিক দেশলৈ ৰপ্তানি হয় বুলি উল্লেখেৰেপ্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে সংস্থাটোৰ সাফল্যৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে ১৮,০০০ৰো অধিক দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতি, ৩৬,০০০ কৃষকৰ নেটৱৰ্ক, প্ৰতিদিনে ৩.৫ কোটি লিটাৰৰো অধিক দুগ্ধ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণআৰুপশুপালকসকললৈ ২০০ কোটি টকাৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ অনলাইন পেমেন্ট কৰাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে ক্ষুদ্ৰ পশুপালকৰ এই সংস্থাটোৱে যি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ কাম কৰি আছে, সেয়াইআমূল আৰু ইয়াৰ সমবায়সমূহৰ শক্তিৰ সৃষ্টি কৰে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয় যে দূৰদৰ্শিতাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সিদ্ধান্তই সাধন কৰা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ উদাহৰণ হৈছে আমূল। তেখেতেকয় যে চৰ্দাৰ পেটেলৰ নিৰ্দেশনাত আমূলৰ শিপাডাল খেডাদুগ্ধ ইউনিয়নেৰে সংযুক্ত আছিল। গুজৰাটত সমবায়ৰ সম্প্ৰসাৰণৰ লগে-লগে জিচিএমএমএফৰ গঠন হয়। তেখেতে কয় যে এই ফেডাৰেচন সমবায় আৰু চৰকাৰৰ মাজত ভাৰসাম্যৰ এক বৃহৎ উদাহৰণ আৰু এনে প্ৰচেষ্টাই আমাক ৮ কোটি লোকক কৰ্মসংস্থাপন প্ৰদানেৰে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকাৰী ৰাষ্ট্ৰ হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিছে। তেখেতে অৱগত কৰে যে যোৱা ১০ বছৰত দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন প্ৰায় ৬০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে আৰু জনমূৰি গাখীৰৰ উপলব্ধতা প্ৰায় ৪০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে। ভাৰতীয় দুগ্ধ খণ্ড বিশ্বৰ গড় ২ শতাংশৰ তুলনাত বছৰি ৬ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পাইছে বুলিও তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ১০ লাখ কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডটোত মহিলাৰ মূল ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে কয় যে ৭০ শতাংশ পৰ্য্যন্ত মহিলাৰ নেতৃত্বত গঠিত দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ আয় ঘেঁহু, চাউল আৰু কুঁহিয়াৰৰ মুঠ ব্যৱসায়তকৈ অধিক। “এই নাৰী শক্তি হৈছে দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ মেৰুদণ্ড। আজি ভাৰতে মহিলা নেতৃত্বাধীন উন্নয়নৰ অভিমুখে অগ্ৰসৰ হোৱাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত, ইয়াৰ দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সফলতা এক বৃহৎ প্ৰেৰণা”, তেখেতে কয়। বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ যাত্ৰাত মহিলাৰ অৰ্থনৈতিক অৱস্থা উন্নতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তাত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে উল্লেখ কৰে যে মুদ্ৰা যোজনাৰ ৩০ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্যৰ ৭০ শতাংশ মহিলা উদ্যোগীয়ে লাভ কৰিছে। লগতে, আত্মসহায়ক গোটত মহিলাৰ সংখ্যাই ১০ কোটি অতিক্ৰম কৰিছে আৰু তেওঁলোকে ৬ লাখ কোটিৰো অধিক মূল্যৰ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে। ৪ কোটি পিএম আৱাসৰ ঘৰৰ অধিকাংশ ঘৰেই মহিলাৰ নামত আছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নমো ড্ৰোন দিদি আঁচনিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে ১৫ হাজাৰ আত্ম সহায়ক গোটক ড্ৰোন প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে আৰু সদস্যসকলক প্ৰশিক্ষণ দিয়া হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গুজৰাটৰ দুগ্ধ সমবায় সমিতিসমূহত মহিলাৰ সংখ্যা বৃদ্ধি পোৱাত আনন্দ প্ৰকাশেৰে দুগ্ধ প্ৰতিষ্ঠানৰপৰা লাভ কৰা আয় পোনপটীয়াকৈ তেওঁলোকৰ বেংক একাউন্টলৈ যোৱাৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে আমূলৰ এই প্ৰচেষ্টাক প্ৰশংসাৰে অঞ্চলটোত পশুপালকসকলক নগদ ধন লাভত সহায়ৰ অৰ্থে গাঁৱে-ভূঞে মাইক্ৰ’ এটিএম স্থাপনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। তেখেতে পশুপালকসকলক ৰুপে কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ আঁচনিৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপৰে পঞ্চপিপ্লা আৰু বানাচকান্থাত অব্যাহত পাইলট প্ৰকল্পৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে।
গান্ধীজীৰ কথা মনত পেলাই প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি সুদৃঢ়কৰণৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে পূৰ্বৰ চৰকাৰৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ প্ৰতি খণ্ডিত দৃষ্টিভংগী আছিল, আনহাতে বৰ্তমানৰ চৰকাৰখনে গাঁও এখনৰ প্ৰতিটো দিশকে অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিছে। “চৰকাৰে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলৰ জীৱন-যাত্ৰা সহজ কৰি তোলা, পশুপালনৰ পৰিসৰ বৃদ্ধি, গাঁৱত মীনপালন আৰু মৌ-মৌপালনৰ প্ৰসাৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে”, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়।তেখেতে লগতে, পশুপালক আৰু মৎস্য পালকসকলক কিষাণ ক্ৰেডিট কাৰ্ড প্ৰদানৰ কথা কয়। জলবায়ু পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ সৈতে মোকাবিলা কৰিব পৰা আধুনিক বীজ কৃষকসকলক প্ৰদানৰ কথাও তেখেতেউল্লেখ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গাখীৰ দিয়া গো-প্ৰজাতিৰ উন্নতিৰ লক্ষ্যৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় গোকুল মিছনৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে। গৰু-ম’হৰ খোৰাআৰুমুখৰ ৰোগৰ বাবে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ কোটি টকাৰ লোকচান ৰোধৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে ১৫,০০০কোটি টকা মূল্যৰ বিনামূলীয়া টিকাকৰণ কাৰ্য্যসূচী আৰম্ভৰ বিষয়ে অৱগত কৰে। যাৰ জৰিয়তে এতিয়ালৈকে ৭ কোটিৰো অধিক টিকাকৰণ সম্পন্ন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে লগতে কয়, “আমি ২০৩০ৰ ভিতৰত খোৰাআৰুমুখৰ ৰোগ নিৰ্মূলৰ বাবে কাম কৰি আছোঁ।”
যোৱা নিশা অনুষ্ঠিত কেবিনেট বৈঠকতো পশুধন সম্পৰ্কীয় সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে। থলুৱা প্ৰজাতিৰ প্ৰচাৰৰ বাবে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় পশুধন অভিযান সংশোধনৰ সিদ্ধান্ত গ্ৰহণ কৰে কেবিনেটে। অ-কৃষিযোগ্য ভূমি পশুখাদ্যৰ উদ্দেশ্যে ব্যৱহাৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰ্থিক সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হ’ব। পশুধনৰ সুৰক্ষাৰ বাবে বীমাৰ প্ৰিমিয়াম যথেষ্ট হ্ৰাস কৰা হৈছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে গুজৰাটত জল সংৰক্ষণৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাতেৰে কয় যেতেখেতে সৌৰাষ্ট্ৰ আৰু কচ্ছত খৰাং পৰিস্থিতিৰ সময়ত দেখা পোৱা প্ৰতিকূলতা দেখিছে।তেতিয়া পানীৰ অভাৱৰ বাবে হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ জীৱ-জন্তুৰ মৃত্যু হৈছিল। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে এই অঞ্চলসমূহত নৰ্মদাৰ পানী লাভৰ পৰিৱৰ্তনশীল প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাতেৰে কয়, “নৰ্মদাৰ পানী লাভৰ পিছত এনে অঞ্চলৰ ভাগ্য সলনি হৈছে।” এই ব্যৱস্থাই অঞ্চলসমূহৰ জনসাধাৰণৰ জীৱন আৰু কৃষি পদ্ধতিৰ যথেষ্ট অগ্ৰগতি সাধন কৰিছে। দেশজুৰি পানীৰ অভাৱ দূৰ কৰিবলৈ আৰু গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিৰ বৰ্ধনৰ বাবে চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সক্ৰিয় পদক্ষেপৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়,“আমি যাতে ভৱিষ্যতে এনে প্ৰত্যাহ্বানৰ সন্মুখীন হ’বলগীয়া নহয়, তাৰ বাবে আমি চেষ্টা কৰি আছোঁ। "চৰকাৰে ৬০ ৰো অধিক অমৃত সৰোবৰ পুখুৰীস্থাপনেৰে দেশৰ গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিত উপকৃতকৰণৰ প্ৰয়াস কৰিছে" বুলিও তেখেতে কয়।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰযুক্তিগত অগ্ৰগতিৰ জৰিয়তে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক সৱলীকৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আমি গাঁৱে-ভূঞে ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকসকলক আধুনিক প্ৰযুক্তিৰ সৈতে একত্ৰিতকৰণৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা হাতত লৈছোঁ। ড্ৰিপ জলসিঞ্চনৰ দৰে কাৰ্য্যক্ষম জলসিঞ্চনৰ পদ্ধতিক প্ৰসাৰিতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে গ্ৰহণ কৰা প্ৰচেষ্টা সন্দৰ্ভত আলোকপাতেৰে তেখেতে উল্লেখ কৰে যে গুজৰাটত আমি শেহতীয়া বছৰকেইটাত ক্ষুদ্ৰ জলসিঞ্চনৰ পৰিসৰ বহুগুণে বৃদ্ধি পোৱা দেখিছোঁ। শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে নিজৰ গাঁৱৰ সমীপত কৃষকসকলক বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাধান প্ৰদানৰ বাবে লাখ-লাখ কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্ৰ স্থাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখ কৰে। কৃষকসকলক জৈৱিক সাৰ প্ৰস্তুতকৰণত সহায়ৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা অব্যাহত আছে, ইয়াৰ উৎপাদনৰ ব্যৱস্থা কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।
গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতি উন্নীতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰৰ বহুমুখী পন্থাৰ ওপৰত আলোকপাতেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে কৃষকক শক্তি উৎপাদক আৰু সাৰ যোগানকাৰীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণত মনোনিৱেশ কৰিছে। কৃষকসকলক সৌৰ পাম্প প্ৰদানৰ উপৰিও কৃষি চৌহদত ক্ষুদ্ৰ সৌৰ উদ্যোগ স্থাপনৰ বাবে সাহায্য প্ৰদান কৰা হৈছে বুলি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়।কৃষিক্ষেত্ৰত বহনক্ষম শক্তি সমাধানৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত চৰকাৰে দায়বদ্ধতা অৱলম্বন কৰিছে বুলি তেখেতে জনায়।
তদুপৰি, প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে গোবৰ ধন যোজনাৰ অধীনত পশুপালকৰপৰাগোবৰ ক্ৰয়ৰ আঁচনি ৰূপায়ণৰ কথা ঘোষণা কৰে, যাৰ ফলত বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনৰ বাবে জৈৱ গেছ উৎপাদনত সুবিধা হ’ব। দুগ্ধ খণ্ডৰ সফল পদক্ষেপৰ উদাহৰণ দাঙি ধৰি প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে বানাচকান্থাত আমূলৰদ্বাৰা বাঅ’গেছ প্ৰকল্প স্থাপন কৰাটো এই দিশত এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ।
সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক অৰ্থনৈতিক বিকাশৰ চালক হিচাপে প্ৰসাৰিতকৰণৰ বাবে চৰকাৰৰ দায়বদ্ধতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয় যে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে গ্ৰাম্য অৰ্থনীতিত সহযোগিতাৰ পৰিসৰ যথেষ্ট বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে আঙুলিয়াই দিয়ে যে প্ৰথমবাৰৰ বাবে কেন্দ্ৰীয় পৰ্য্যায়ত সুকীয়া সমবায় মন্ত্ৰালয় স্থাপন কৰা হৈছে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে মন্তব্য কৰে যে দেশৰ দুই লাখৰো অধিক গাঁৱত দুই লাখৰো অধিক সমবায় সমিতি স্থাপনৰ লগে-লগে সমবায় আন্দোলনে গতি লাভ কৰিছে। কৃষি, পশুপালন, মীন পালন আদি খণ্ডত এনেসমবায় গঠন কৰা হৈছে। কৰ প্ৰৰোচনা আৰু পুঁজিৰ জৰিয়তে চৰকাৰৰ সমৰ্থনত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয় যে আমাৰ চৰকাৰে ‘মেড ইন ইণ্ডিয়া’ পদক্ষেপৰ জৰিয়তে উৎপাদন ক্ষেত্ৰত সমবায় সমিতিসমূহক উৎসাহিত কৰিছে। এই সমবায়সমূহক কৰ প্ৰৰোচনাৰ জৰিয়তে মেড-ইন-ইণ্ডিয়া উৎপাদনৰ অংশ হ’বলৈ উৎসাহিত কৰা হৈছে। তেখেতে আৰু কয় যে ১০ হাজাৰ এফপিঅ’, যাৰ ভিতৰত ৮ হাজাৰ ইতিমধ্যে কাৰ্য্যক্ষম হৈ আছে, ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকৰ সংগঠন আৰু ইয়াৰ “ক্ষুদ্ৰ কৃষকক উৎপাদকৰপৰা কৃষি উদ্যোগীলৈ ৰূপান্তৰিতকৰণৰ মিছন” অন্তৰ্ভুক্ত হৈছে বুলি তেখেতে কয়। তেখেতে জনোৱা মতে, পিএচি, এফপিঅ’ আৰু আন-আন সমবায় সংস্থাসমূহে কোটি-কোটি টকাৰ সাহায্য লাভ কৰিছে। লগতে, কৃষি আন্তঃগাঁথনিৰ বাবে ১ লাখ কোটি টকাৰ পুঁজিৰ কথাও উল্লেখ কৰে।
বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে“মই সবকা প্ৰয়াসত বিশ্বাস কৰোঁ” বুলিপ্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়। ভাৰতে স্বাধীনতাৰ ১০০ বছৰত আমূলে ৭৫ বছৰ সম্পূৰ্ণ কৰিব বুলি উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে দ্ৰুতগতিত বৃদ্ধি পোৱা জনসংখ্যাৰ পুষ্টিৰ প্ৰয়োজনীয়তা পূৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সংস্থাটোৰ ভূমিকা সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। তেখেতে আনন্দ প্ৰকাশ কৰে যে আগন্তুক ৫ বছৰত আমূলে নিজৰ উদ্যোগসমূহৰ প্ৰক্ৰিয়াকৰণ ক্ষমতা দুগুণৰ লক্ষ্য নিৰ্ধাৰণ কৰিছে। “আজি আমূল বিশ্বৰ অষ্টম সৰ্ববৃহৎ দুগ্ধ কোম্পানী। আমি ইয়াক যিমান পাৰে সোনকালে বিশ্বৰ সৰ্ববৃহৎ দুগ্ধ কোম্পানী হিচাপে গঢ়ি তুলিব লাগিব। চৰকাৰে সকলো দিশতে আপোনালোকৰ লগত থিয় দিছেআৰু এয়াই মোডীৰ নিশ্চয়তা”, এইদৰে কৈ ৫০ বছৰৰ মাইলৰ খুঁটিত উপনীত হোৱাৰ শুভেচ্ছা জ্ঞাপনেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে তেখেতৰ ভাষণৰ সামৰণি মাৰে।
এই অনুষ্ঠানত গুজৰাটৰ ৰাজ্যপালশ্ৰী আচাৰ্য্য দেৱব্ৰত, গুজৰাটৰ মুখ্যমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী ভূপেন্দ্ৰ পেটেল,কেন্দ্ৰীয় পশুপালন, দুগ্ধ আৰু মীন দপ্তৰৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীশ্ৰী পুৰুষোত্তম ৰূপালা, গুজৰাট সমবায় দুগ্ধ বিপণন ফেডাৰেচনৰ অধ্যক্ষ শ্ৰী শমল বি পেটেলকে প্ৰমুখ্য কৰিবিশিষ্ট ব্যক্তিসকলে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে। ১.২৫ লাখৰো অধিক কৃষক এই উদযাপনৰ অংশ হৈছে।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
“Golden Jubilee Celebrations of the Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation is a landmark occasion in its illustrious journey”
“Amul has become the symbol of the strength of the Pashupalaks of India”
“Amul is an example of how decisions taken with forward-thinking can sometimes change the fate of future generations”
“The real backbone of India's dairy sector is Nari Shakti”
“Today our government is working on a multi-pronged strategy to increase the economic power of women”
“We are working to eradicate Foot and Mouth disease by 2030”
“Government is focused on transforming farmers into energy producers and fertilizer suppliers”
“Government is significantly expanding the scope of cooperation in the rural economy”
“Cooperative movement is gaining momentum with the establishment of over 2 lakh cooperative societies in more than 2 lakh villages across the country”
“Government stands with you in every way, and this is Modi's guarantee”
22 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) at Narendra Modi Stadium in Motera, Ahmedabad today. The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion and also unveiled the Golden Jubilee Coffee Table Book. GCMMF is a testimony of the resilience of cooperatives, their entrepreneurial spirit and the strong determination of farmers, which has made Amul one of the strongest dairy brands in the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone for the Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) and said that a sapling that was planted 50 years ago by the farmers of Gujarat has become a giant tree with branches all over the world. He did not forget to acknowledge the contribution of ‘Pashu Dhan’ the animals in the white revolution.
The Prime Minister underlined that even though several brands emerged in India after independence, there were none like Amul. “Amul has become the symbol of the strength of the Pashupalaks of India”, the Prime Minister said, “Amul means trust, development, public participation, empowerment of farmers and the technological advancements through time.” Shri Modi remarked that Amul is the inspiration of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Noting that Amul products are exported to more than 50 countries around the world, the Prime Minister highlighted the organization's achievements and mentioned more than 18,000 milk cooperative committees, a network of 36,000 farmers, processing of more than 3.5 crore litres of milk per day, and online payments to livestock breeders worth more than Rs 200 crores. Shri Modi emphasized that the momentous work being done by this organization of small livestock breeders makes for the strengths of Amul and its co-operatives.
The Prime Minister said that Amul is an example of the transformation that is brought about by decisions taken with foresight. He recalled that the origins of Amul lay in Kheda Milk Union under the guidance of Sardar Patel. With the expansion of cooperatives in Gujarat, GCMMF came into being. He said, “It is a great example of balance between cooperatives and government and such efforts have made us the largest milk-producing nation of the world, employing 8 crore people.” He informed that in the last 10 years, milk production increased by almost 60 percent and per capita milk availability has increased by about 40 percent. The Indian dairy sector, he said, is growing by 6 percent per year as compared to the global average of 2 percent.
The Prime Minister underscored the centrality of women in the Rs 10 lakh crore dairy sector. He said the turnover of the dairy sector, helmed by women upto 70 percent, is more than the turnover of wheat, rice and sugarcane combined. “This Nari Shakti is the real backbone of the dairy sector. Today, when India is moving ahead with women-led development, the success of its dairy sector is a huge inspiration”, he said. Underlining the criticality of improving the economic depth of women in the journey of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister mentioned Mudra Yojana 70 percent of Rs 30 lakh crore assistance has been availed by women entrepreneurs. Also, the number of women in Self Help Groups has crossed 10 crore and they have received more than 6 lakh crore worth of financial help. Most of the 4 crore PM Awas houses are in the name of the women of the house. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Namo Drone Didi Scheme where 15,000 SHGs are being given drones and members are being given training.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight at the growing number of women in the dairy co-operative committees of Gujarat and mentioned disbursing the income from dairy directly into their bank accounts. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of Amul and mentioned setting up micro ATMs in villages to help livestock breeders withdraw cash in the area. He also dwelled upon the schemes to provide Rupay Kisan Credit Cards to pushupalaks and informed about the pilot project underway in Panchpipla and Banaskantha.
Recalling Gandhi Ji’s words that India resides in its villages, the Prime Minister underlined the need to strengthen the rural economy. He pointed out that the previous government had a fragmented view towards the rural economy, while the present government is making progress by prioritizing every aspect of the village. “Government focuses on making the lives of small farmers easier, expanding the scope of animal husbandry, creating a healthy life for the livestock and promoting fisheries and honey-bee keeping in the villages”, the Prime Minister said, as he mentioned providing the benefit of Kisan Credit Cards to livestock breeders and fish breeders. He also touched upon providing farmers with modernized seeds that can cope with climate change. The Prime Minister also mentioned the National Gokul Mission that aims to improve the dairy cattle species. Throwing light on the government’s effort to curb the difficulties faced by the cattle due to Foot and Mouth Disease and the huge losses incurred to the cattle farmers worth thousands of crores of Rupees, the Prime Minister informed about the initiation of a free vaccination program worth Rs 15,000 crores which has carried out more than 7 crore vaccinations so far. “We are working to eradicate Foot and Mouth disease by 2030”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the decision related to livestock in last night’s Cabinet meeting. The Cabinet took a decision to amend the National Livestock Mission to promote indigenous species. Financial assistance will be provided to use non-arable land for fodder purposes. Insurance premiums for livestock protection have been significantly reduced.
Prime Minister underscored the critical importance of water conservation in Gujarat, stating, He recounted the hardships witnessed during the drought in Saurashtra and Kutch, where thousands of animals perished due to water scarcity. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the transformative impact of the Narmada water reaching these regions, stating, "The fate of such areas has changed after the arrival of Narmada water." This intervention has brought about significant improvements in the lives of the people and agricultural practices in these regions. "We are striving to ensure that such challenges are not encountered in the future," Prime Minister Modi affirmed, emphasizing the government's proactive measures to address water scarcity and enhance rural economies nationwide. "The construction of more than 60 Amrit Sarovar reservoirs by the government has greatly benefited the rural economy of the country", he said.
"Our endeavor is to integrate small-scale farmers in villages with modern technology," Prime Minister Modi expressed, emphasizing the government's commitment to empowering small farmers through technological advancements. "In Gujarat, we have witnessed a manifold increase in the scope of micro-irrigation in recent years," he noted, highlighting the government's efforts in promoting efficient irrigation methods such as drip irrigation. Shri Modi mentioned the establishment of lakhs of Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to provide scientific solutions to farmers near their villages. Efforts are underway to assist farmers in making organic fertilizers, with provisions being made for their production, Prime Minister Modi said.
"Our government is focused on transforming farmers into energy producers and fertilizer suppliers", Prime Minister Modi affirmed, highlighting the multifaceted approach of the government in uplifting rural economies. In addition to providing solar pumps to farmers, assistance is being extended to install small-scale solar plants on farm premises, Prime Minister Modi elaborated, underscoring the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions in agriculture.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi announced the implementation of a scheme to purchase cow dung from livestock farmers under the Gobar Dhan Yojana, which will facilitate the production of biogas for electricity generation. "The establishment of biogas plants by Amul in Banaskantha is a significant step in this direction," Prime Minister Modi highlighted, citing examples of successful initiatives in the dairy sector.
"Our government is significantly expanding the scope of cooperation in the rural economy", Prime Minister Modi stated, emphasizing the government's commitment to promoting cooperative societies as drivers of economic growth. "For the first time, a separate Ministry of Cooperation has been established at the central level," Prime Minister Modi pointed out. "With the establishment of over two lakh cooperative societies in more than two lakh villages across the country, the cooperative movement is gaining momentum," Prime Minister Modi remarked. In sectors such as agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, these societies are being formed. "Our government is encouraging cooperative societies in manufacturing through the 'Made in India' initiative," Prime Minister Modi affirmed, emphasizing the government's support through tax incentives and funding. These cooperatives are being encouraged to be part of Made-in-India manufacturing through tax incentives. He further said that 10 thousand FPOs, out of which 8 thousand are already functional, are big organizations of small farmers and have a “mission of converting small farmers from producers to agri-entrepreneurs”, he said. He informed that PACs, FPOs and other cooperative bodies are getting assistance worth crores of rupees. He also mentioned a 1 lakh crore rupees fund for agri-infrastructure.
The Prime Minister talked about the record investment for Livestock infrastructure with a 30 thousand crore rupees fund. Dairy cooperatives are getting more rebate on interest now, he said. The government is also spending thousands of crores of rupees on the modernization of milk plants. Under this scheme, two big projects of Sabarkantha Milk Union have been inaugurated today. It also includes a modern plant producing 800 tonnes of animal fodder per day.
“I believe in Sabka Prayas when I speak of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Amul will complete 75 years when India reaches its 100th year of independence, the Prime Minister highlighted the organization’s role in fulfilling the nutritional needs of the rapidly increasing population. He expressed delight that Amul has set a target of doubling the processing capacity of its plants in the next 5 years. “Today Amul is the eighth largest dairy company in the world. You have to make it the world's largest dairy company as soon as possible. The government stands with you in every way, and this is Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister concluded, conveying his best wishes on reaching the milestone of 50 years.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries of India, Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Chairman of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation, Shri Shamal B Patel were present on the occasion among others. More than 1.25 lakh farmers were part of the celebrations.