Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
“Golden Jubilee Celebrations of the Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation is a landmark occasion in its illustrious journey”
“Amul has become the symbol of the strength of the Pashupalaks of India”
“Amul is an example of how decisions taken with forward-thinking can sometimes change the fate of future generations”
“The real backbone of India's dairy sector is Nari Shakti”
“Today our government is working on a multi-pronged strategy to increase the economic power of women”
“We are working to eradicate Foot and Mouth disease by 2030”
“Government is focused on transforming farmers into energy producers and fertilizer suppliers”
“Government is significantly expanding the scope of cooperation in the rural economy”
“Cooperative movement is gaining momentum with the establishment of over 2 lakh cooperative societies in more than 2 lakh villages across the country”
“Government stands with you in every way, and this is Modi's guarantee”
22 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) at Narendra Modi Stadium in Motera, Ahmedabad today. The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion and also unveiled the Golden Jubilee Coffee Table Book. GCMMF is a testimony of the resilience of cooperatives, their entrepreneurial spirit and the strong determination of farmers, which has made Amul one of the strongest dairy brands in the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone for the Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) and said that a sapling that was planted 50 years ago by the farmers of Gujarat has become a giant tree with branches all over the world. He did not forget to acknowledge the contribution of ‘Pashu Dhan’ the animals in the white revolution.
The Prime Minister underlined that even though several brands emerged in India after independence, there were none like Amul. “Amul has become the symbol of the strength of the Pashupalaks of India”, the Prime Minister said, “Amul means trust, development, public participation, empowerment of farmers and the technological advancements through time.” Shri Modi remarked that Amul is the inspiration of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Noting that Amul products are exported to more than 50 countries around the world, the Prime Minister highlighted the organization's achievements and mentioned more than 18,000 milk cooperative committees, a network of 36,000 farmers, processing of more than 3.5 crore litres of milk per day, and online payments to livestock breeders worth more than Rs 200 crores. Shri Modi emphasized that the momentous work being done by this organization of small livestock breeders makes for the strengths of Amul and its co-operatives.
The Prime Minister said that Amul is an example of the transformation that is brought about by decisions taken with foresight. He recalled that the origins of Amul lay in Kheda Milk Union under the guidance of Sardar Patel. With the expansion of cooperatives in Gujarat, GCMMF came into being. He said, “It is a great example of balance between cooperatives and government and such efforts have made us the largest milk-producing nation of the world, employing 8 crore people.” He informed that in the last 10 years, milk production increased by almost 60 percent and per capita milk availability has increased by about 40 percent. The Indian dairy sector, he said, is growing by 6 percent per year as compared to the global average of 2 percent.
The Prime Minister underscored the centrality of women in the Rs 10 lakh crore dairy sector. He said the turnover of the dairy sector, helmed by women upto 70 percent, is more than the turnover of wheat, rice and sugarcane combined. “This Nari Shakti is the real backbone of the dairy sector. Today, when India is moving ahead with women-led development, the success of its dairy sector is a huge inspiration”, he said. Underlining the criticality of improving the economic depth of women in the journey of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister mentioned Mudra Yojana 70 percent of Rs 30 lakh crore assistance has been availed by women entrepreneurs. Also, the number of women in Self Help Groups has crossed 10 crore and they have received more than 6 lakh crore worth of financial help. Most of the 4 crore PM Awas houses are in the name of the women of the house. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Namo Drone Didi Scheme where 15,000 SHGs are being given drones and members are being given training.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight at the growing number of women in the dairy co-operative committees of Gujarat and mentioned disbursing the income from dairy directly into their bank accounts. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of Amul and mentioned setting up micro ATMs in villages to help livestock breeders withdraw cash in the area. He also dwelled upon the schemes to provide Rupay Kisan Credit Cards to pushupalaks and informed about the pilot project underway in Panchpipla and Banaskantha.
Recalling Gandhi Ji’s words that India resides in its villages, the Prime Minister underlined the need to strengthen the rural economy. He pointed out that the previous government had a fragmented view towards the rural economy, while the present government is making progress by prioritizing every aspect of the village. “Government focuses on making the lives of small farmers easier, expanding the scope of animal husbandry, creating a healthy life for the livestock and promoting fisheries and honey-bee keeping in the villages”, the Prime Minister said, as he mentioned providing the benefit of Kisan Credit Cards to livestock breeders and fish breeders. He also touched upon providing farmers with modernized seeds that can cope with climate change. The Prime Minister also mentioned the National Gokul Mission that aims to improve the dairy cattle species. Throwing light on the government’s effort to curb the difficulties faced by the cattle due to Foot and Mouth Disease and the huge losses incurred to the cattle farmers worth thousands of crores of Rupees, the Prime Minister informed about the initiation of a free vaccination program worth Rs 15,000 crores which has carried out more than 7 crore vaccinations so far. “We are working to eradicate Foot and Mouth disease by 2030”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the decision related to livestock in last night’s Cabinet meeting. The Cabinet took a decision to amend the National Livestock Mission to promote indigenous species. Financial assistance will be provided to use non-arable land for fodder purposes. Insurance premiums for livestock protection have been significantly reduced.
Prime Minister underscored the critical importance of water conservation in Gujarat, stating, He recounted the hardships witnessed during the drought in Saurashtra and Kutch, where thousands of animals perished due to water scarcity. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the transformative impact of the Narmada water reaching these regions, stating, "The fate of such areas has changed after the arrival of Narmada water." This intervention has brought about significant improvements in the lives of the people and agricultural practices in these regions. "We are striving to ensure that such challenges are not encountered in the future," Prime Minister Modi affirmed, emphasizing the government's proactive measures to address water scarcity and enhance rural economies nationwide. "The construction of more than 60 Amrit Sarovar reservoirs by the government has greatly benefited the rural economy of the country", he said.
"Our endeavor is to integrate small-scale farmers in villages with modern technology," Prime Minister Modi expressed, emphasizing the government's commitment to empowering small farmers through technological advancements. "In Gujarat, we have witnessed a manifold increase in the scope of micro-irrigation in recent years," he noted, highlighting the government's efforts in promoting efficient irrigation methods such as drip irrigation. Shri Modi mentioned the establishment of lakhs of Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to provide scientific solutions to farmers near their villages. Efforts are underway to assist farmers in making organic fertilizers, with provisions being made for their production, Prime Minister Modi said.
"Our government is focused on transforming farmers into energy producers and fertilizer suppliers", Prime Minister Modi affirmed, highlighting the multifaceted approach of the government in uplifting rural economies. In addition to providing solar pumps to farmers, assistance is being extended to install small-scale solar plants on farm premises, Prime Minister Modi elaborated, underscoring the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions in agriculture.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi announced the implementation of a scheme to purchase cow dung from livestock farmers under the Gobar Dhan Yojana, which will facilitate the production of biogas for electricity generation. "The establishment of biogas plants by Amul in Banaskantha is a significant step in this direction," Prime Minister Modi highlighted, citing examples of successful initiatives in the dairy sector.
"Our government is significantly expanding the scope of cooperation in the rural economy", Prime Minister Modi stated, emphasizing the government's commitment to promoting cooperative societies as drivers of economic growth. "For the first time, a separate Ministry of Cooperation has been established at the central level," Prime Minister Modi pointed out. "With the establishment of over two lakh cooperative societies in more than two lakh villages across the country, the cooperative movement is gaining momentum," Prime Minister Modi remarked. In sectors such as agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, these societies are being formed. "Our government is encouraging cooperative societies in manufacturing through the 'Made in India' initiative," Prime Minister Modi affirmed, emphasizing the government's support through tax incentives and funding. These cooperatives are being encouraged to be part of Made-in-India manufacturing through tax incentives. He further said that 10 thousand FPOs, out of which 8 thousand are already functional, are big organizations of small farmers and have a “mission of converting small farmers from producers to agri-entrepreneurs”, he said. He informed that PACs, FPOs and other cooperative bodies are getting assistance worth crores of rupees. He also mentioned a 1 lakh crore rupees fund for agri-infrastructure.
The Prime Minister talked about the record investment for Livestock infrastructure with a 30 thousand crore rupees fund. Dairy cooperatives are getting more rebate on interest now, he said. The government is also spending thousands of crores of rupees on the modernization of milk plants. Under this scheme, two big projects of Sabarkantha Milk Union have been inaugurated today. It also includes a modern plant producing 800 tonnes of animal fodder per day.
“I believe in Sabka Prayas when I speak of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Amul will complete 75 years when India reaches its 100th year of independence, the Prime Minister highlighted the organization’s role in fulfilling the nutritional needs of the rapidly increasing population. He expressed delight that Amul has set a target of doubling the processing capacity of its plants in the next 5 years. “Today Amul is the eighth largest dairy company in the world. You have to make it the world's largest dairy company as soon as possible. The government stands with you in every way, and this is Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister concluded, conveying his best wishes on reaching the milestone of 50 years.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries of India, Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Chairman of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation, Shri Shamal B Patel were present on the occasion among others. More than 1.25 lakh farmers were part of the celebrations.

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
গুজরাটের আমেদাবাদে গুজরাট সমবায় দুগ্ধ বাজারজাতকরণ ফেডারেশনের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশগ্রহণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী
“গুজরাটের সমবায় দুগ্ধ বাজারজাতকরণ ফেডারেশনের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠান এক মাইল ফলক”
ভারতের ডেয়ারী ক্ষেত্রে অন্যতম শক্তি হচ্ছে নারীশক্তি
বর্তমানে আমাদের সরকার মহিলাদের অর্থনৈতিক ক্ষমতায়ন বৃদ্ধিতে বহুপাক্ষিক কৌশল নিয়ে কাজ করছে
22 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২২ ফেব্রুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ আমেদাবাদের মোতেরাতে নরেন্দ্র মোদী স্টেডিয়ামে সমবায় দুগ্ধ বাজারজাতকরণ ফেডারেশনের সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এই উপলক্ষে আয়োজিত একটি প্রদর্শনী ঘুরে দেখেন এবং সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে একটি কফি টেবিল বুক-এরও আনুষ্ঠানিক উদ্বোধন করেন। বিশ্বের অন্যতম শক্তিশালী ডেয়ারী ব্র্যান্ড আমুল গড়ে উঠেছে কৃষকদের দৃঢ় মানসিকতার ফলেই। জিসিএমএমএফ সমবায় সমিতির এক অনন্য উদাহরণ।
অনুষ্ঠানে প্রধানমন্ত্রী গুজরাট সমবায় দুগ্ধ বাজারজাতকরণ ফেডারেশন (জিসিএমএমএফ)-এর প্রত্যেককে সুবর্ণ জয়ন্তী উপলক্ষে অভিনন্দন জানান। তিনি বলেন, ৫০ বছর আগে গুজরাটের কৃষকরা যে চারাগাছ রোপণ করেছিলেন, বর্তমানে তা সমগ্র বিশ্বে শাখা-প্রশাখা বিস্তার করে এক বৃহৎ বৃক্ষে পরিণত হয়েছে। সাদা বিপ্লবের জন্য পশু ধনের ভূমিকার কথা স্বীকার করে নিতে ভোলেননি প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ভারতে স্বাধীনতার পর বিভিন্ন ব্র্যান্ড এসেছে কিন্তু আমূলের মতো কেউ আসেনি। “আমূল ভারতের পশুপালকদের শক্তির পরিচায়ক হয়ে উঠেছে” বলে তিনি মন্তব্য করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমূল অর্থাৎ বিশ্বাস, উন্নয়ন, জনঅংশীদারিত্ব, কৃষকদের ক্ষমতায়ন এবং সময়ের সঙ্গে তাল মিলিয়ে উন্নত প্রযুক্তির ব্যবহার”। তিনি বলেন, আত্মনির্ভর ভারতের অন্যতম অনুপ্রেরণা হল আমূল। আমূলের তৈরি বিভিন্ন পণ্যসামগ্রী বিশ্বের ৫০টিরও বেশি দেশে রপ্তানী করা হয়। এই প্রতিষ্ঠান ১৮০০০-এর বেশি দুগ্ধ সমবায় কমিটি ও ৩৬০০০-এর বেশি কৃষকের নেটওয়ার্ক নিয়ে গঠিত। এখানে প্রতিদিন ৩.৫ কোটি লিটারের বেশি দুগ্ধ প্রক্রিয়াকরণ হয়। শ্রী মোদী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, আমূলের এগিয়ে চলার পথে সমবায়গুলির ভূমিকা বিশেষ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, দূরদৃষ্টির সঙ্গে সিদ্ধান্ত নিয়ে পরিবর্তনের পথে এগিয়ে চলার অনন্য উদাহরণ আমূল। সর্দার প্যাটেলের দিশা নির্দেশে খেদা মিল্ক ইউনিয়ন আমূল তৈরি করেছিল। এরপরে তা গুজরাটের বিভিন্ন জায়গায় সমবায়ের মাধ্যমে ছড়িয়ে পড়ে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “সমবায় ও সরকারের মধ্যে যথাযথ ভারসাম্য রক্ষার বিশেষ উদাহরণ এই আমূল। এই সংস্থা ভারতকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম দুগ্ধ উৎপাদনকারী দেশে পরিণত করেছে।” বিগত ১০ বছরে দেশে দুগ্ধ উৎপাদন প্রায় ৬০ শতাংশ বৃদ্ধি পেয়েছে। ভারতের ডেয়ারী ক্ষেত্র প্রতি বছর ৬ শতাংশ হারে বৃদ্ধি পাচ্ছে। বিশ্বে গড় বৃদ্ধির হার ২ শতাংশ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, ডেয়ারী ক্ষেত্রে মহিলারা ১০ লক্ষ কোটি টাকা আয় করেন। এই ক্ষেত্রে অর্জিত মোট অর্থের ৭০ শতাংশই মহিলাদের দ্বারা আয় করা হয়। এই ক্ষেত্রে ‘নারীশক্তি অন্যতম মূল চালিকাশক্তিতে পরিণত’ বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, বিকশিত ভারতের যাত্রাপথে মহিলাদের অর্থনৈতিক স্বাধীনতা বিশেষ জরুরি। মহিলা উদ্যোগপতিরা মূদ্রা যোজনার ৭০ শতাংশ সুবিধা গ্রহণ করেছে। দেশে মহিলা স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীর সংখ্যা ১০ কোটি ছাড়িয়েছে। দেশে প্রধানমন্ত্রী আবাস যোজনার আওতায় ৪ কোটির বেশি বাড়ি রয়েছে মহিলাদের নামে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী নমো ড্রোন দিদি প্রকল্পের কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ১৫০০০-এর বেশি স্বনির্ভর গোষ্ঠীকে ড্রোন দেওয়া হয়েছে এবং তাঁদের সদস্যদের প্রশিক্ষণ দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
গুজরাটের ডেয়ারী সমবায় কমিটিতে মহিলা সদস্যের সংখ্যা ক্রমাগত বাড়তে থাকায় প্রধানমন্ত্রী সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন। তিনি বলেন, ডেয়ারী ক্ষেত্র থেকে অর্জিত অর্থ সরাসরি তাঁদের ব্যাঙ্ক অ্যাকাউন্টে পাঠানো হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী এক্ষেত্রে আমূলের প্রচেষ্টার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি গ্রামগুলিকে মাইক্রো এটিএম স্থাপনের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। পশুপালকদের রূপে কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ড প্রদান প্রকল্পের কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি। পঞ্চপিপলা এবং বনস কান্থায় যে পাইলট প্রকল্প চলছে সে কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
ভারত মূলত গ্রামে বসবাস করে গান্ধীজির এই উক্তি স্মরণ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি মজবুত করা জরুরি। পূর্ববর্তী সরকার এক্ষেত্রে কোনো ভূমিকা গ্রহণ করেনি বলেও মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। বর্তমান সরকার গ্রামের সার্বিক উন্নয়নকে সর্বাধিক গুরুত্ব দিচ্ছে বলেন মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “সরকার ক্ষুদ্র কৃষকদের জীবনযাত্রা সহজ করতে বিশেষ চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে। পশুপালনের ক্ষেত্রে সুযোগ বাড়ানো হচ্ছে। এছাড়া মৎস্য পালন ও গ্রামীণ এলাকায় মৌমাছি পালনেও বিশেষ জোর দেওয়া হচ্ছে।” তিনি বলেন, কিষাণ ক্রেডিট কার্ডের সুবিধা মৎস্য চাষিদেরও দেওয়া হচ্ছে। জলবায়ু পরিবর্তনের সঙ্গে তাল মেলাতে কৃষকদের আধুনিক বীজ দেওয়া হচ্ছে। প্রধানমন্ত্রী জাতীয় গোকুল মিশনের উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “পশুদের বিনামূল্যে টিকা প্রদান কর্মসূচিতে এখনও পর্যন্ত ১৫০০০ কোটি টাকার বেশি ব্যয়ে ৭ কোটি টিকা প্রদান করা হয়েছে।” ২০৩০-এর মধ্যে গবাদি পশুর মুখ ও পায়ের রোগ নির্মূল করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী গত রাতের মন্ত্রিসভার বৈঠকে যে সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে সে প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, জাতীয় পশু সম্পত্তি মিশন বিভিন্ন প্রজাতি রক্ষায় গ্রহণ করা হয়েছে।
গুজরাটে জল সংরক্ষণের গুরুত্বের কথা তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কচ্ছ ও সৌরাষ্ট্রে খরার সময় যে কঠিন পরিস্থিতির সৃষ্টি হয় তার ফলে হাজার হাজার পশু জলের অভাব ভোগ করে। ওই এলাকাগুলিতে নর্মদা নদীর জল পৌঁছনো প্রসঙ্গে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, নর্মদা নদীর জল পৌঁছনোয় কচ্ছ ও সৌরাষ্ট্র অঞ্চলের জনগণের জীবনযাত্রা বদলে গেছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জলের সমস্যা দূরীকরণে দেশব্যাপী গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির বিকাশে সরকারের প্রচেষ্টার কথা বিশেষভাবে উল্লেখ করেন। তিনি বলেন, “দেশে ৬০টির বেশি অমৃত সরোবর জলাধার গড়ে তোলায় গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতি বিশেষভাবে উপকৃত হচ্ছে।”
প্রধানমন্ত্রী জোর দিয়ে বলেন, উন্নত প্রযুক্তির মাধ্যমে দেশে ক্ষুদ্র চাষিদের উন্নয়নে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ। তিনি বলেন, কৃষকদের বিভিন্ন বৈজ্ঞানিক সমাধানের উদ্দেশ্যে লক্ষ লক্ষ কিষাণ সমৃদ্ধি কেন্দ্র গড়ে তোলা হচ্ছে। জৈব সার তৈরির জন্য কৃষকদের সব রকম সহায়তা করা হচ্ছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আমাদের সরকার কৃষকদের শক্তি উৎপাদন ও সার সরবরাহকারী হিসেবে রূপান্তরিত করার লক্ষ্যে কাজ করছে। কৃষকদের সৌরপাম্প প্রদানের পাশাপাশি কৃষি ক্ষেত্রে সৌর কারখানা তৈরির জন্য যে সাহায্য করা হচ্ছে সে প্রসঙ্গও উত্থাপন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, কৃষিক্ষেত্রে সুসংহত শক্তি সমাধান প্রদানে সরকার প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধ।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, গোবর্ধন যোজনার আওতায় গবাদি পশু চাষিদের কাছ থেকে গোবর কেনার জন্য একটি প্রকল্প চালু করা হয়েছে। এরফলে বিদ্যুৎ উৎপাদনে, বায়োগ্যাস উৎপাদনে সুবিধা মিলবে। বনসকান্থায় আমূল যে বায়োগ্যাস স্থাপন করেছে, এই লক্ষ্যপূরণে তা এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ বলে মন্তব্য করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
শ্রী মোদী বলেন, গ্রামীণ অর্থনীতির সহযোগিতা বাড়াতে আমাদের সরকার উল্লেখযোগ্যভাবে কাজ করছে। সমবায় ক্ষেত্রগুলিকে অর্থনৈতিক উন্নয়নের চালক হিসেবে গড়ে তুলতে সরকারের প্রতিশ্রুতিবদ্ধতার কথাও উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, “এই প্রথম দেশে সমবায় মন্ত্রক পৃথকভাবে গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে। দেশের ২ লক্ষের বেশি গ্রামে সমবায় সমিতি গড়ে তোলা হয়েছে।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, কৃষি, পশুপালন, মৎস্য পালন সহ বিভিন্ন ক্ষেত্রে এই সমবায়গুলি গঠন করা হচ্ছে। মেড ইন ইন্ডিয়া উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে এর কাজ চলছে। ১০,০০০ এফপিও-র মধ্যে ইতিমধ্যে ৮০০০ কার্যকর কৃষি পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে ১ লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তহবিল গড়া হয়েছে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
৩০,০০০ কোটি টাকার তহবিলের সাহায্যে গবাদি পশু ক্ষেত্রের পরিকাঠামো উন্নয়নে যে রেকর্ড বিনিয়োগ করা হচ্ছে সে কথাও তুলে ধরেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। তিনি বলেন, দুগ্ধ কারখানাগুলির আধুনিকীকরণে হাজার হাজার কোটি টাকা ব্যয় করা হচ্ছে। সবরকান্থায় এ ধরনের দুটি বড় প্রকল্প চলছে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “আমি যখন বিকশিত ভারতের কথা বলি তখন আমি সবকা প্রয়াস অর্থাৎ সকলের প্রচেষ্টার কথা বিশ্বাস করি।” আমূল যখন ৭৫ বছর পূর্ণ করবে, ভারত তখন স্বাধীনতার শতবর্ষে পৌঁছবে। দ্রুত বাড়তে থাকা দেশের জনগণের পুষ্টির চাহিদা মেটাতে এই সংস্থার ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। আমূল তার কারখানায় আগামী ৫ বছরে প্রক্রিয়াকরণ ক্ষমতা দ্বিগুণ করার যে লক্ষ্য নিয়েছে সে বিষয়ে সন্তোষ প্রকাশ করেন শ্রী মোদী। তিনি বলেন, “বর্তমানে বিশ্বের অষ্টম বৃহত্তম ডেয়ারী কোম্পানী আমূল। যত শীঘ্র সম্ভব আপনাদের এই কোম্পানীকে বিশ্বের বৃহত্তম ডেয়ারী কোম্পানীতে পরিণত করতে হবে। সরকার সম্ভাব্য সব রকমভাবে আপনাদের পাশে রয়েছে। এটি মোদীর গ্যারান্টি।” প্রধানমন্ত্রী তাঁর বক্তব্যের শেষে ৫০ বছর পূর্তি উপলক্ষে সকলকে তাঁর শুভ কামনা জানান।
অনুষ্ঠানে উপস্থিত ছিলেন গুজরাটের রাজ্যপাল শ্রী আচার্য দেবব্রত, ওই রাজ্যের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী ভূপেন্দ্র প্যাটেল, কেন্দ্রীয় পশুপালন, ডেয়ারি ও মৎস্য বিষয়ক প্রতিমন্ত্রী শ্রী পুরুষোত্তম রুপালা এবং গুজরাট সমবায় দুগ্ধ বাজারজাতকরণ ফেডারেশনের চেয়ারম্যান শ্রী শ্যামল বি প্যাটেল সহ অন্যরা। ১.২৫ লক্ষের বেশি কৃষক এই অনুষ্ঠানে অংশ নেন।