Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation in Ahmedabad, Gujarat
“Golden Jubilee Celebrations of the Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation is a landmark occasion in its illustrious journey”
“Amul has become the symbol of the strength of the Pashupalaks of India”
“Amul is an example of how decisions taken with forward-thinking can sometimes change the fate of future generations”
“The real backbone of India's dairy sector is Nari Shakti”
“Today our government is working on a multi-pronged strategy to increase the economic power of women”
“We are working to eradicate Foot and Mouth disease by 2030”
“Government is focused on transforming farmers into energy producers and fertilizer suppliers”
“Government is significantly expanding the scope of cooperation in the rural economy”
“Cooperative movement is gaining momentum with the establishment of over 2 lakh cooperative societies in more than 2 lakh villages across the country”
“Government stands with you in every way, and this is Modi's guarantee”
22 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) at Narendra Modi Stadium in Motera, Ahmedabad today. The Prime Minister took a walkthrough of the exhibition showcased on the occasion and also unveiled the Golden Jubilee Coffee Table Book. GCMMF is a testimony of the resilience of cooperatives, their entrepreneurial spirit and the strong determination of farmers, which has made Amul one of the strongest dairy brands in the world.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister congratulated everyone for the Golden Jubilee celebration of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation (GCMMF) and said that a sapling that was planted 50 years ago by the farmers of Gujarat has become a giant tree with branches all over the world. He did not forget to acknowledge the contribution of ‘Pashu Dhan’ the animals in the white revolution.
The Prime Minister underlined that even though several brands emerged in India after independence, there were none like Amul. “Amul has become the symbol of the strength of the Pashupalaks of India”, the Prime Minister said, “Amul means trust, development, public participation, empowerment of farmers and the technological advancements through time.” Shri Modi remarked that Amul is the inspiration of Atmanirbhar Bharat. Noting that Amul products are exported to more than 50 countries around the world, the Prime Minister highlighted the organization's achievements and mentioned more than 18,000 milk cooperative committees, a network of 36,000 farmers, processing of more than 3.5 crore litres of milk per day, and online payments to livestock breeders worth more than Rs 200 crores. Shri Modi emphasized that the momentous work being done by this organization of small livestock breeders makes for the strengths of Amul and its co-operatives.
The Prime Minister said that Amul is an example of the transformation that is brought about by decisions taken with foresight. He recalled that the origins of Amul lay in Kheda Milk Union under the guidance of Sardar Patel. With the expansion of cooperatives in Gujarat, GCMMF came into being. He said, “It is a great example of balance between cooperatives and government and such efforts have made us the largest milk-producing nation of the world, employing 8 crore people.” He informed that in the last 10 years, milk production increased by almost 60 percent and per capita milk availability has increased by about 40 percent. The Indian dairy sector, he said, is growing by 6 percent per year as compared to the global average of 2 percent.
The Prime Minister underscored the centrality of women in the Rs 10 lakh crore dairy sector. He said the turnover of the dairy sector, helmed by women upto 70 percent, is more than the turnover of wheat, rice and sugarcane combined. “This Nari Shakti is the real backbone of the dairy sector. Today, when India is moving ahead with women-led development, the success of its dairy sector is a huge inspiration”, he said. Underlining the criticality of improving the economic depth of women in the journey of Viksit Bharat, the Prime Minister mentioned Mudra Yojana 70 percent of Rs 30 lakh crore assistance has been availed by women entrepreneurs. Also, the number of women in Self Help Groups has crossed 10 crore and they have received more than 6 lakh crore worth of financial help. Most of the 4 crore PM Awas houses are in the name of the women of the house. The Prime Minister also mentioned the Namo Drone Didi Scheme where 15,000 SHGs are being given drones and members are being given training.
Prime Minister Modi expressed delight at the growing number of women in the dairy co-operative committees of Gujarat and mentioned disbursing the income from dairy directly into their bank accounts. The Prime Minister also praised the efforts of Amul and mentioned setting up micro ATMs in villages to help livestock breeders withdraw cash in the area. He also dwelled upon the schemes to provide Rupay Kisan Credit Cards to pushupalaks and informed about the pilot project underway in Panchpipla and Banaskantha.
Recalling Gandhi Ji’s words that India resides in its villages, the Prime Minister underlined the need to strengthen the rural economy. He pointed out that the previous government had a fragmented view towards the rural economy, while the present government is making progress by prioritizing every aspect of the village. “Government focuses on making the lives of small farmers easier, expanding the scope of animal husbandry, creating a healthy life for the livestock and promoting fisheries and honey-bee keeping in the villages”, the Prime Minister said, as he mentioned providing the benefit of Kisan Credit Cards to livestock breeders and fish breeders. He also touched upon providing farmers with modernized seeds that can cope with climate change. The Prime Minister also mentioned the National Gokul Mission that aims to improve the dairy cattle species. Throwing light on the government’s effort to curb the difficulties faced by the cattle due to Foot and Mouth Disease and the huge losses incurred to the cattle farmers worth thousands of crores of Rupees, the Prime Minister informed about the initiation of a free vaccination program worth Rs 15,000 crores which has carried out more than 7 crore vaccinations so far. “We are working to eradicate Foot and Mouth disease by 2030”, the Prime Minister added.
The Prime Minister also mentioned the decision related to livestock in last night’s Cabinet meeting. The Cabinet took a decision to amend the National Livestock Mission to promote indigenous species. Financial assistance will be provided to use non-arable land for fodder purposes. Insurance premiums for livestock protection have been significantly reduced.
Prime Minister underscored the critical importance of water conservation in Gujarat, stating, He recounted the hardships witnessed during the drought in Saurashtra and Kutch, where thousands of animals perished due to water scarcity. Prime Minister Modi highlighted the transformative impact of the Narmada water reaching these regions, stating, "The fate of such areas has changed after the arrival of Narmada water." This intervention has brought about significant improvements in the lives of the people and agricultural practices in these regions. "We are striving to ensure that such challenges are not encountered in the future," Prime Minister Modi affirmed, emphasizing the government's proactive measures to address water scarcity and enhance rural economies nationwide. "The construction of more than 60 Amrit Sarovar reservoirs by the government has greatly benefited the rural economy of the country", he said.
"Our endeavor is to integrate small-scale farmers in villages with modern technology," Prime Minister Modi expressed, emphasizing the government's commitment to empowering small farmers through technological advancements. "In Gujarat, we have witnessed a manifold increase in the scope of micro-irrigation in recent years," he noted, highlighting the government's efforts in promoting efficient irrigation methods such as drip irrigation. Shri Modi mentioned the establishment of lakhs of Kisan Samriddhi Kendras to provide scientific solutions to farmers near their villages. Efforts are underway to assist farmers in making organic fertilizers, with provisions being made for their production, Prime Minister Modi said.
"Our government is focused on transforming farmers into energy producers and fertilizer suppliers", Prime Minister Modi affirmed, highlighting the multifaceted approach of the government in uplifting rural economies. In addition to providing solar pumps to farmers, assistance is being extended to install small-scale solar plants on farm premises, Prime Minister Modi elaborated, underscoring the government's commitment to sustainable energy solutions in agriculture.
Furthermore, Prime Minister Modi announced the implementation of a scheme to purchase cow dung from livestock farmers under the Gobar Dhan Yojana, which will facilitate the production of biogas for electricity generation. "The establishment of biogas plants by Amul in Banaskantha is a significant step in this direction," Prime Minister Modi highlighted, citing examples of successful initiatives in the dairy sector.
"Our government is significantly expanding the scope of cooperation in the rural economy", Prime Minister Modi stated, emphasizing the government's commitment to promoting cooperative societies as drivers of economic growth. "For the first time, a separate Ministry of Cooperation has been established at the central level," Prime Minister Modi pointed out. "With the establishment of over two lakh cooperative societies in more than two lakh villages across the country, the cooperative movement is gaining momentum," Prime Minister Modi remarked. In sectors such as agriculture, animal husbandry, and fisheries, these societies are being formed. "Our government is encouraging cooperative societies in manufacturing through the 'Made in India' initiative," Prime Minister Modi affirmed, emphasizing the government's support through tax incentives and funding. These cooperatives are being encouraged to be part of Made-in-India manufacturing through tax incentives. He further said that 10 thousand FPOs, out of which 8 thousand are already functional, are big organizations of small farmers and have a “mission of converting small farmers from producers to agri-entrepreneurs”, he said. He informed that PACs, FPOs and other cooperative bodies are getting assistance worth crores of rupees. He also mentioned a 1 lakh crore rupees fund for agri-infrastructure.
The Prime Minister talked about the record investment for Livestock infrastructure with a 30 thousand crore rupees fund. Dairy cooperatives are getting more rebate on interest now, he said. The government is also spending thousands of crores of rupees on the modernization of milk plants. Under this scheme, two big projects of Sabarkantha Milk Union have been inaugurated today. It also includes a modern plant producing 800 tonnes of animal fodder per day.
“I believe in Sabka Prayas when I speak of Viksit Bharat”, the Prime Minister remarked. Noting that Amul will complete 75 years when India reaches its 100th year of independence, the Prime Minister highlighted the organization’s role in fulfilling the nutritional needs of the rapidly increasing population. He expressed delight that Amul has set a target of doubling the processing capacity of its plants in the next 5 years. “Today Amul is the eighth largest dairy company in the world. You have to make it the world's largest dairy company as soon as possible. The government stands with you in every way, and this is Modi's guarantee”, the Prime Minister concluded, conveying his best wishes on reaching the milestone of 50 years.
Governor of Gujarat, Shri Acharya Devvrat, Chief Minister of Gujarat, Shri Bhupendra Patel, Union Minister of State for Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries of India, Shri Parshottam Rupala, and Chairman of Gujarat Cooperative Milk Marketing Federation, Shri Shamal B Patel were present on the occasion among others. More than 1.25 lakh farmers were part of the celebrations.

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے، گجرات کےاحمد آباد میں، گجرات کوآپریٹو ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کی
"گجرات کوآپریٹو ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریبات، اس کے مثالی سفر کا ایک تاریخی موقع ہے"
"امول، ہندوستان کے پشو پالکوں کی قوت کی علامت بن گیا ہے"
"امول، اس بات کی ایک مثال ہے کہ کس طرح آگے کی سوچ کے ساتھ لیے گئے فیصلے بعض اوقات آنے والی نسلوں کی تقدیر بدل سکتے ہیں"
"ہندوستان کے ڈیری سیکٹر کی اصل ریڑھ کی ہڈی ناری شکتی ہے"
"آج ہماری حکومت، خواتین کی اقتصادی قوت بڑھانے کے لیے کثیر جہتی حکمت عملی پر کام کر رہی ہے"
"ہم 2030 تک کھُراور منہ کی بیماری کے خاتمے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں"
"حکومت کسانوں کو توانائی پیدا کرنے والے اور کھاد فراہم کرنے والوں میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے"
"حکومت دیہی معیشت میں تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو نمایاں طور پر وسیع کر رہی ہے"
"ملک بھر کے 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں، 2 لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے قیام کے ساتھ کوآپریٹو تحریک زور پکڑ رہی ہے"
حکومت ہر طرح سے آپ کے ساتھ ہے اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے
22 FEB 2024 12:43PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے، آج احمد آباد کےموٹیرا میں نریندر مودی اسٹیڈیم میں گجرات کوآپریٹو ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (جی سی ایم ایم ایف) کی گولڈن جوبلی تقریب میں شرکت کی۔ وزیراعظم نے اس موقع پر لگائی گئی نمائش کو بھی دیکھا اور گولڈن جوبلی کافی ٹیبل بک کی نقاب کشائی بھی کی۔ جی سی ایم ایم ایف کوآپریٹیو کی لچک، ان کے کاروباری جذبے اور کسانوں کے مضبوط عزم کا منہ بولتا ثبوت ہے، جس نے امول کو دنیا کے مضبوط ترین ڈیری برانڈز میں سے ایک بنا دیا ہے۔
اجتماع سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے گجرات کوآپریٹو ملک مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن (جی سی ایم ایم ایف) کی گولڈن جوبلی کی تقریب کے لیے سب کو مبارکباد دی اور کہا کہ ایک پودا ،جو 50 سال قبل گجرات کے کسانوں نے لگایا تھا، ایک بڑا درخت بن گیا ہے، جس کی شاخیں دنیا بھر میں پھیلی ہوئی ہیں۔ وہ سفید انقلاب میں 'پشو دھن' جانوروں کی شراکت کا اعتراف کرنا بھی نہیں بھولے۔
وزیر اعظم نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ اگرچہ آزادی کے بعد ہندوستان میں کئی برانڈز ابھرے ،لیکن امول جیسا کوئی نہیں تھا۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ"امول ہندوستان کے پشو پالکوں کی قوت کی علامت بن گیا ہے"۔ "امول کا مطلب ہے اعتماد، ترقی، عوامی شراکت، کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانا اور وقت کے ساتھ ساتھ تکنیکی ترقی۔" جناب مودی نے کہا کہ امول آتم نر بھر بھارت کے لئے ترغیب ہے۔ اس بات کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہ امول کی مصنوعات دنیا کے 50 سے زیادہ ممالک میں برآمد کی جاتی ہیں، وزیر اعظم نے تنظیم کی کامیابیوں پر روشنی ڈالی اور 18,000 سے زیادہ دودھ کوآپریٹو کمیٹیوں، 36,000 کسانوں کا نیٹ ورک، روزانہ 3.5 کروڑ لیٹر سے زیادہ دودھ کی پروسیسنگ اور مویشیوں کے پالنے والوں کو 200 کروڑ روپے سے زیادہ کی آن لائن ادائیگی کو اجاگر کیا۔ جناب مودی نے اس بات پر زور دیا کہ چھوٹے مویشیوں کے پالنے والوں کی اس تنظیم کی طرف سے جو اہم کام کیا جا رہا ہے ،اس سے امول اور اس کے کوآپریٹیو کی مضبوطی ملتی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ امول اس تبدیلی کی ایک مثال ہے، جو دور اندیشی کے ساتھ لیے گئے فیصلوں سے آتی ہے۔ انہوں نے یاد کیا کہ امول کی ابتدا سردار پٹیل کی رہنمائی میں کھیڑا دودھ یونین میں ہوئی تھی۔ گجرات میں کوآپریٹیو کی توسیع کے ساتھ جی سی ایم ایم ایف وجود میں آیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ "یہ کوآپریٹیو اور حکومت کے درمیان توازن کی ایک بہترین مثال ہے اور اس طرح کی کوششوں نے ہمیں دنیا کا سب سے بڑا دودھ پیدا کرنے والا ملک بنا دیا ہے، جس میں 8 کروڑ لوگوں کو روزگار ملا ہے۔" انہوں نے بتایا کہ گزشتہ 10 سالوں میں دودھ کی پیداوار میں تقریباً 60 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے اور فی کس دودھ کی دستیابی میں تقریباً 40 فیصد اضافہ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ہندوستانی ڈیری سیکٹر 2 فیصد کی عالمی اوسط کے مقابلے میں 6 فیصد سالانہ کی شرح سے ترقی کر رہا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے 10 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے ڈیری سیکٹر میں خواتین کی مرکزیت کو اجاگرکیا۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری سیکٹر کا لین دین ، جو 70 فیصد تک خواتین کی مدد سے چلتا ہے،گندم، چاول اور گنے کے مجموعی لین دین سے زیادہ ہے۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ"یہ ناری شکتی ڈیری سیکٹر کی اصل ریڑھ کی ہڈی ہے۔ آج، جب ہندوستان خواتین کی قیادت میں ترقی کے ساتھ آگے بڑھ رہا ہے، اس کے ڈیری سیکٹر کی کامیابی ایک بہت بڑی تحریک ہے"۔ وکست بھارت کے سفر میں خواتین کی اقتصادی حالت کو بہتر بنانے کی اہمیت کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے مدرا یوجنا کا ذکر کیا، جس میں 30 لاکھ کروڑ روپے کی 70 فیصد امداد خواتین کاروباریوں نے حاصل کی ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ سیلف ہیلپ گروپس میں خواتین کی تعداد 10 کروڑ سے تجاوز کر گئی ہے اور انہوں نے 6 لاکھ کروڑ سے زیادہ کی مالی امداد حاصل کی ہے۔ 4 کروڑ پی ایم آواس کے مکان زیادہ تر گھر کی خواتین کے نام پر ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نمو ڈرون دیدی اسکیم کا بھی ذکر کیا ،جہاں 15,000 خود امدادی گروپ کو ڈرون دیے جا رہے ہیں اور ممبران کو تربیت بھی دی جا رہی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے گجرات کی ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کمیٹیوں میں خواتین کی بڑھتی ہوئی تعداد پر مسرت کا اظہار کیا اور ڈیری سے حاصل ہونے والی آمدنی کو براہ راست ان کے بینک کھاتوں میں پہنچانے کرنے کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم نے امول کی کوششوں کی بھی تعریف کی اور گاؤں میں مائیکرو اے ٹی ایم قائم کرنے کا ذکر کیا، تاکہ مویشی پالنے والوں کو علاقے میں نقد رقم نکالنے میں مدد مل سکے۔ انہوں نے پشوپالکوں کو روپے کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ فراہم کرنے کی اسکیموں کا بھی ذکر کیاکیا اور پنچ پپلا اور بناس کانٹھا میں جاری پائلٹ پروجیکٹ کے بارے میں بھی بتایا۔
گاندھی جی کے ان الفاظ کو یاد کرتے ہوئے کہ ہندوستان اپنے گاؤوں میں رہتا ہے، وزیر اعظم نے دیہی معیشت کو مضبوط کرنے کی ضرورت پر زور دیا۔ انہوں نے نشاندہی کی کہ پچھلی حکومت کا دیہی معیشت کے حوالے سے نقطہ نظر بکھرا ہوا تھا، جبکہ موجودہ حکومت گاؤں کے ہر پہلو کو ترجیح دے کر پیش رفت کر رہی ہے۔ وزیراعظم نے مویشی پالنے والوں اور مچھلی پالنے والوں کو کسان کریڈٹ کارڈ کے فوائد فراہم کرنے کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ"حکومت چھوٹے کسانوں کی زندگیوں کو آسان بنانے، مویشی پروری کے مواقع کو بڑھانے، مویشیوں کے لیے صحت مند زندگی پیدا کرنے اور دیہاتوں میں ماہی پروری اور شہد کی مکھیوں کے پالنے کو فروغ دینے پر توجہ مرکوز کررہی ہے"۔ انہوں نے کسانوں کو جدید بیج فراہم کرنے پر بھی زور دیا ،جو موسمیاتی تبدیلیوں کا مقابلہ کر سکتے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے نیشنل گوکل مشن کا بھی ذکر کیا ،جس کا مقصد ڈیری مویشیوں کی نسلوں کو بہتر بنانا ہے۔ کھر اور منہ کی بیماری کی وجہ سے مویشیوں کو درپیش مشکلات اور مویشی پالنے والوں کو ہونے والے ہزاروں کروڑ روپے کے بھاری نقصانات کو روکنے کے لیے حکومت کی کوششوں پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے 15,000 کروڑ روپے مالیت کے مفت ٹیکہ کاری پروگرام کے آغاز کے بارے میں بتایا، جس میں اب تک 7 کروڑ سے زیادہ ٹیکے لگائے جاچکے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے مزید کہا کہ "ہم 2030 تک کھر اور منہ کی بیماری پوری طرح ختم کرنے کے لیے کام کر رہے ہیں"۔
وزیر اعظم نے گزشتہ رات کابینہ کے اجلاس میں مویشیوں سے متعلق فیصلے کا بھی ذکر کیا۔ کابینہ نے مویشیوں کی دیسی نسلوں کو فروغ دینے کی خاطرنیشنل لائیو اسٹاک مشن میں ترمیم کرنے کا فیصلہ کیا ہے۔ غیر قابل کاشت زمین کو چارے کے مقاصد کے لیے استعمال کرنے کے لیے مالی مدد فراہم کی جائے گی۔ مویشیوں کے تحفظ کے لیے انشورنس کی قسطوں میں بھی نمایاں کمی کی گئی ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے یہ کہتے ہوئے کہ انہوں نے سوراشٹرا اور کچھ میں خشک سالی کے دوران مشکلات کو دیکھا ہے ، جہاں ہزاروں مویشی پانی کی قلت کی وجہ سے ہلاک ہو جاتے تھے،گجرات میں پانی کے تحفظ کی اہم اہمیت پر زور دیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نرمدا کے پانی کے ان خطوں تک پہنچنے کے تبدیلی کے اثرات پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے کہا کہ "نرمدا کے پانی کی آمد کے بعد ایسے علاقوں کی تقدیر بدل گئی ہے۔" اس اقدام سے ان خطوں میں لوگوں کی زندگیوں اور زرعی طریقوں میں نمایاں بہتری آئی ہے۔ وزیراعظم مودی نے پانی کی قلت سے نمٹنے اور پورے ملک میں دیہی مویشت کو بڑھانے کے لئے حکومت کےفعال اقدامات پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہم اس بات کو یقینی بنانے کی کوشش کر رہے ہیں کہ مستقبل میں اس طرح کے چیلنجوں کا سامنا نہ کرنا پڑے"۔ انہوں نے کہاکہ "حکومت کی طرف سے 60 سے زیادہ امرت سروور آبی ذخائر کی تعمیر سے ملک کی دیہی معیشت کو بہت فائدہ ہوا ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹیکنالوجی میں ترقی کے ذریعے چھوٹے کسانوں کو بااختیار بنانے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ "ہماری کوشش دیہات میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر کسانوں کو جدید ٹیکنالوجی کے ساتھ مربوط کرنا ہے"۔ ڈرپ اریگیشن جیسے آبپاشی کے مؤثر طریقوں کو فروغ دینے کی حکومت کی کوششوں کو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے انہوں نے کہا کہ "گجرات میں، ہم نے حالیہ برسوں میں مائیکرو اریگیشن کے دائرہ کار میں کئی گنا اضافہ کا مشاہدہ کیا ہے"۔ جناب مودی نے کسانوں کو ان کے گاؤں کے قریب سائنسی حل فراہم کرنے کے لیے لاکھوں کسان سمردھی کیندروں کے قیام کا ذکر کیا۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ نامیاتی کھاد بنانے میں کسانوں کی مدد کرنے کی کوششیں جاری ہیں، ان کی پیداوار کے لیے انتظامات کیے جا رہے ہیں۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے دیہی معیشتوں کو بہتر بنانے میں حکومت کے کثیر جہتی طریقہ کارکو اجاگر کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہماری حکومت کسانوں کو توانائی پیدا کرنے والے اور کھاد فراہم کرنے والوں میں تبدیل کرنے پر توجہ مرکوز کر رہی ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے زراعت میں پائیدار توانائی کے حل کے لیے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے وضاحت کی کہ کسانوں کو سولر پمپ فراہم کرنے کے علاوہ، کھیتوں کے احاطے میں چھوٹے پیمانے پر سولر پلانٹس لگانے کے لیے مدد دی جا رہی ہے۔
اس کے علاوہ ، وزیر اعظم مودی نے گوبر دھن یوجنا کے تحت مویشیوں کے کسانوں سے گائے کا گوبر خریدنے کی اسکیم کے نفاذ کا اعلان کیا، جس سے بجلی کی پیداوار کے لیے بائیو گیس کی پیداوار میں آسانی ہوگی۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ڈیری سیکٹر میں کامیاب اقدامات کی مثالوں کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے روشنی ڈالی کہ "بناس کانٹھا میں امول کی طرف سے بائیو گیس پلانٹس کا قیام اس سمت میں ایک اہم قدم ہے"۔
وزیر اعظم مودی نے اقتصادی ترقی کے محرک کے طور پر کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کو فروغ دینے کے حکومت کے عزم پر زور دیتے ہوئے کہاکہ"ہماری حکومت دیہی معیشت میں تعاون کے دائرہ کار کو نمایاں طور پر وسیع کررہی ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے نشاندہی کی کہ "پہلی مرتبہ، مرکزی سطح پر امداد باہمی کی ایک علیحدہ وزارت قائم کی گئی ہے"۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے کہا کہ "ملک بھر میں دو لاکھ سے زیادہ دیہاتوں میں دو لاکھ سے زیادہ کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کے قیام کے ساتھ، کوآپریٹو تحریک زور پکڑ رہی ہے۔" زراعت، مویشی پروری اور ماہی پروری جیسے شعبوں میں یہ سوسائٹیاں بن رہی ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم مودی نے ٹیکس مراعات اور فنڈنگ کے ذریعے حکومت کی امدادپر زور دیتے ہوئے کہا کہ "ہماری حکومت 'میڈ ان انڈیا' پہل کے ذریعے مینوفیکچرنگ میں کوآپریٹو سوسائٹیوں کی حوصلہ افزائی کر رہی ہے"۔ ٹیکس مراعات کے ذریعے ان کوآپریٹیو کو میڈ ان انڈیا مینوفیکچرنگ کا حصہ بننے کی ترغیب دی جا رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ 10 ہزار ایف پی اوز، جن میں سے 8 ہزار پہلے سے کام کر رہے ہیں، چھوٹے کسانوں کی بڑی تنظیمیں ہیں اور ان کا "چھوٹے کسانوں کو پروڈیوسروں سے زرعی کاروباریوں میں تبدیل کرنے کا مشن ہے"۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ پی اے سیز اور ایف پی اوز اور دیگر کوآپریٹو باڈیز کو کروڑوں روپے کی امداد مل رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے زرعی انفراسٹرکچر کے لیے ایک لاکھ کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کا بھی ذکر کیا۔
وزیر اعظم نے مویشیوں کے بنیادی ڈھانچے کے لیے 30 ہزار کروڑ روپے کے فنڈ کے ساتھ ریکارڈ سرمایہ کاری کے بارے میں بات کی۔ انہوں نے کہا کہ ڈیری کوآپریٹیو کو اب سود پر مزید چھوٹ مل رہی ہے۔ حکومت دودھ کے پلانٹ کی جدید کاری پر بھی ہزاروں کروڑ روپے خرچ کر رہی ہے۔ اس اسکیم کے تحت آج سابر کانٹھا دودھ یونین کے دو بڑے پروجیکٹوں کا افتتاح کیا گیا ہے۔ اس میں ایک جدید پلانٹ بھی شامل ہے، جو روزانہ 800 ٹن مویشیوں کا چارہ تیار کرتا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ’’میں جب میں وکشت بھارت کی بات کرتا ہوں، تو سب کے پریاس پر یقین رکھتا ہوں۔ یہ نوٹ کرتے ہوئے کہ امول جب ہندوستان اپنی آزادی کے 100 ویں سال کو پہنچ جائے گا، 75 سال مکمل کرے گا، وزیر اعظم نے تیزی سے بڑھتی ہوئی آبادی کی غذائی ضروریات کو پورا کرنے میں تنظیم کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ امول نے اگلے 5 سالوں میں اپنے پلانٹس کی پروسیسنگ کی صلاحیت کو دوگنا کرنے کا ہدف مقرر کیا ہے۔ "، وزیر اعظم نے 50 سال کا سنگ میل طے کرنے پر اپنی نیک خواہشات کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے آخر میں کہا کہ "آج امول دنیا کی آٹھویں سب سے بڑی ڈیری کمپنی ہے۔ آپ کو اسے جلد از جلد دنیا کی سب سے بڑی ڈیری کمپنی بنانا ہے۔ حکومت ہر طرح سے آپ کے ساتھ کھڑی ہے، اور یہ مودی کی گارنٹی ہے۔
اس موقع پر گجرات کے گورنر جناب آچاریہ دیوورت، گجرات کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب بھو پیندر پٹیل، ہندوستان کے حیوانات، ڈیری اور ماہی پروری کے مرکزی وزیر مملکت جناب پرشوتم روپالا اور گجرات کوآپریٹو دودھ مارکیٹنگ فیڈریشن کے چیئرمین جناب شامل بی پٹیل موجود تھے۔ اس تقریب میں تقریبا 1.25 لاکھ سے زیادہ کسان بھی شامل تھے۔