प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री आठ फरवरी को श्रील प्रभुपाद जी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी आठ फरवरी, 2024 को दोपहर लगभग 12:30 बजे भारत मंडपम, प्रगति मैदान में श्रील प्रभुपाद जी की 150वीं जयंती के अवसर पर आयोजित कार्यक्रम को संबोधित करेंगे। प्रधानमंत्री महान आध्यात्मिक गुरु श्रील प्रभुपाद जी के सम्मान में एक स्मारक टिकट और एक सिक्का भी जारी करेंगे।
आचार्य श्रील प्रभुपाद गौड़ीय मिशन के संस्थापक थे, जिन्होंने वैष्णव आस्था के मूलभूत सिद्धांतों के संरक्षण और प्रसार में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई। गौड़ीय मिशन ने श्री चैतन्य महाप्रभु की शिक्षाओं और वैष्णव धर्म की समृद्ध आध्यात्मिक विरासत को दुनिया भर में प्रचारित करने में महत्वपूर्ण भूमिका निभाई है। इस तरह उन्होंने हरे कृष्ण आंदोलन को गौड़ीय आस्था का केंद्र बना दिया है।

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji on 8th February
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan on 8th February, 2024 at around 12:30 PM. The Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and a coin in honour of great spiritual guru Srila Prabhupada ji.
Acharaya Srila Prabhupada was the founder of Gaudiya Mission, who played a pivotal role in preserving and spreading the fundamental tenets of Vaishnava faith. Gaudiya Mission has played a significant role in propagating the teachings of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and the rich spiritual heritage of Vaishnavism across the world, making it the centre of the Hare Krishna Movement.