પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રી 8 ફેબ્રુઆરીએ શ્રીલ પ્રભુપાદજીની 150મી જયંતી નિમિત્તે કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કરશે
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી 8મી ફેબ્રુઆરી, 2024ના રોજ બપોરે 12:30 વાગ્યે ભારત મંડપમ, પ્રગતિ મેદાન ખાતે શ્રીલ પ્રભુપાદજીની 150મી વર્ષગાંઠ નિમિત્તે કાર્યક્રમને સંબોધિત કરશે. પ્રધાનમંત્રી મહાન આધ્યાત્મિક ગુરુ શ્રીલ પ્રભુપાદજીના સન્માનમાં સ્મારક ટિકિટ અને સિક્કો પણ બહાર પાડશે.
આચાર્ય શ્રીલ પ્રભુપાદ ગૌડિયા મિશનના સ્થાપક હતા, જેમણે વૈષ્ણવ આસ્થાના મૂળભૂત સિદ્ધાંતોને બચાવવા અને ફેલાવવામાં મહત્ત્વની ભૂમિકા ભજવી હતી. ગૌડિયા મિશને શ્રી ચૈતન્ય મહાપ્રભુના ઉપદેશો અને વિશ્વભરમાં વૈષ્ણવ ધર્મના સમૃદ્ધ આધ્યાત્મિક વારસાના પ્રચારમાં નોંધપાત્ર ભૂમિકા ભજવી છે, તેને હરે કૃષ્ણ મૂવમેન્ટનું કેન્દ્ર બનાવ્યું છે.

Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji on 8th February
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan on 8th February, 2024 at around 12:30 PM. The Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and a coin in honour of great spiritual guru Srila Prabhupada ji.
Acharaya Srila Prabhupada was the founder of Gaudiya Mission, who played a pivotal role in preserving and spreading the fundamental tenets of Vaishnava faith. Gaudiya Mission has played a significant role in propagating the teachings of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and the rich spiritual heritage of Vaishnavism across the world, making it the centre of the Hare Krishna Movement.