Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji on 8th February
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan on 8th February, 2024 at around 12:30 PM. The Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and a coin in honour of great spiritual guru Srila Prabhupada ji.
Acharaya Srila Prabhupada was the founder of Gaudiya Mission, who played a pivotal role in preserving and spreading the fundamental tenets of Vaishnava faith. Gaudiya Mission has played a significant role in propagating the teachings of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and the rich spiritual heritage of Vaishnavism across the world, making it the centre of the Hare Krishna Movement.

പ്രധാനമന്ത്രിയുടെ ഓഫീസ്‌
ശ്രീല പ്രഭുപാദ ജിയുടെ 150-ാം വാർഷികാഘോഷ പരിപാടിയെ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി നാളെ അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Thiruvananthpuram
ശ്രീല പ്രഭുപാദ ജിയുടെ 150-ാം വാർഷികം ആഘോഷിക്കുന്ന പരിപാടിയെ നാളെ (2024 ഫെബ്രുവരി 8 ന്) ഉച്ചയ്ക്ക് 12:30 ന് ന്യു ഡൽഹിയിലെ പ്രഗതി മൈതാനിലുള്ള ഭാരത് മണ്ഡപത്തിൽ പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി ശ്രീ നരേന്ദ്ര മോദി അഭിസംബോധന ചെയ്യും. മഹാ ആത്മീയ ഗുരു ശ്രീല പ്രഭുപാദ ജിയുടെ സ്മരണാർത്ഥം ഒരു സ്മരണിക സ്റ്റാമ്പും നാണയവും പ്രധാനമന്ത്രി പ്രകാശനം ചെയ്യും.
വൈഷ്ണവ വിശ്വാസത്തിൻ്റെ അടിസ്ഥാന തത്വങ്ങൾ സംരക്ഷിക്കുന്നതിലും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും നിർണായക പങ്ക് വഹിച്ച ഗൗഡിയ മിഷൻ്റെ സ്ഥാപകനായിരുന്നു ആചാര്യ ശ്രീല പ്രഭുപാദ. ശ്രീ ചൈതന്യ മഹാപ്രഭുവിൻ്റെ പാഠങ്ങളും വൈഷ്ണവരുടെ സമ്പന്നമായ ആത്മീയ പൈതൃകവും ലോകമെമ്പാടും പ്രചരിപ്പിക്കുന്നതിലും ഗൗഡിയ മിഷൻ ഒരു പ്രധാന പങ്ക് വഹിച്ചു. ഇതിലൂടെ ഗൗഡിയ മിഷൻ ഹരേ കൃഷ്ണ പ്രസ്ഥാനത്തിന്റെ കേന്ദ്രമായി മാറുകയും ചെയ്തു.