Prime Minister's Office
PM to address programme marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji on 8th February
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Delhi
Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi will address the programme marking the 150th anniversary of Srila Prabhupada ji at Bharat Mandapam, Pragati Maidan on 8th February, 2024 at around 12:30 PM. The Prime Minister will also release a commemorative stamp and a coin in honour of great spiritual guru Srila Prabhupada ji.
Acharaya Srila Prabhupada was the founder of Gaudiya Mission, who played a pivotal role in preserving and spreading the fundamental tenets of Vaishnava faith. Gaudiya Mission has played a significant role in propagating the teachings of Sri Chaitanya Mahaprabhu and the rich spiritual heritage of Vaishnavism across the world, making it the centre of the Hare Krishna Movement.

ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਦਫਤਰ
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਅੱਠ ਫਰਵਰੀ ਨੂੰ ਸ੍ਰੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਭੁਪਾਦ ਜੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ (ਜਯੰਤੀ) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ
07 FEB 2024 4:33PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ, ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਅੱਠ ਫਰਵਰੀ, 2024 ਨੂੰ ਦੁਪਹਿਰ ਲਗਭਗ 12.30 ਵਜੇ ਭਾਰਤ ਮੰਡਪਮ, ਪ੍ਰਗਤੀ ਮੈਦਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ੍ਰੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਭੁਪਾਦ ਜੀ ਦੀ 150ਵੀਂ ਵਰ੍ਹੇਗੰਢ (ਜਯੰਤੀ) ਦੇ ਅਵਸਰ ‘ਤੇ ਆਯੋਜਿਤ ਪ੍ਰੋਗਰਾਮ ਨੂੰ ਸੰਬੋਧਨ ਕਰਨਗੇ। ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮਹਾਨ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਗੁਰੂ ਸ੍ਰੀਲਾ ਪ੍ਰਭੂਪਾਦ ਜੀ ਦੇ ਸਨਮਾਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਸਮਾਰਕ ਟਿਕਟ (commemorative stamp) ਅਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਸਿੱਕਾ ਭੀ ਜਾਰੀ ਕਰਨਗੇ।
ਅਚਾਰੀਆ ਸ੍ਰੀਲ ਪ੍ਰਭੁਪਾਦ ਗੌੜੀਯ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ (Gaudiya Mission) ਦੇ ਸੰਸਥਾਪਕ ਸਨ, ਜਿਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਆਸਥਾ ਦੇ ਮੂਲਭੂਤ ਸਿਧਾਂਤਾਂ ਦੀ ਸੰਭਾਲ਼ ਅਤੇ ਪ੍ਰਸਾਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ। ਗੌੜੀਯ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਨੇ ਸ੍ਰੀ ਚੈਤਨਯ ਮਹਾਪ੍ਰਭੁ ਦੀਆਂ ਸਿੱਖਿਆਵਾਂ ਅਤੇ ਵੈਸ਼ਣਵ ਧਰਮ ਦੀ ਸਮ੍ਰਿੱਧ ਅਧਿਆਤਮਿਕ ਵਿਰਾਸਤ ਨੂੰ ਦੁਨੀਆ ਭਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਪ੍ਰਚਾਰਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਭੂਮਿਕਾ ਨਿਭਾਈ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤਰ੍ਹਾਂ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਨੇ ਹਰੇ ਕ੍ਰਿਸ਼ਨ ਅੰਦੋਲਨ ਨੂੰ ਗੌੜੀਯ ਆਸਥਾ ਦਾ ਕੇਂਦਰ ਬਣਾ ਦਿੱਤਾ ਹੈ।