Ministry of Finance
FINANCE MINISTER PROPOSES A NEW CORPUS OF RUPEES ONE LAKH CRORE TO BOOST PRIVATE INVESTMENT IN SUNRISE TECHNOLOGIES
“THIS WILL MARK A GOLDEN ERA FOR OUR TECH SAVVY YOUTH,” SAYS SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
CORPUS WILL BE SET UP WITH FIFTY-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN
A NEW SCHEME PROPOSED TO STRENGTHEN DEEP-TECH TECHNOLOGIES IN DEFENCE AND EXPEDITE ‘ATMANIRBHARTA’
NEW AGE TECHNOLOGIES AND DATA CHANGING THE LIVES OF PEOPLE AND BUSINESSES: FINANCE MINISTER
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to create a corpus of Rupees One Lakh Crore to boost private investment in sunrise technologies.
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this will mark a golden era for our tech savvy youth.
The corpus will be established with fifty-year interest free loan. It will provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates.
“This will encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in sunrise domains. We need to have programmes that combine the powers of our youth and technology,” the Finance Minister said.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed a new scheme to be launched for strengthening deep-tech technologies for defence purposes and expediting ‘atmanirbharta’.
Technological Changes
Pointing out that new age technologies and data are changing the lives of people and businesses, the Finance Minister said that they are also enabling new economic opportunities and facilitating provision of high-quality services at affordable prices for all, including those at ‘bottom of the pyramid’.
Stating that opportunities for India at the global level are expanding, Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is showing solutions through innovation and entrepreneurship of its people.”
Research & Innovation
Stressing that Research and Innovation will catalyze India’s growth, generate employment and lead to development, Smt. Sitharaman said that Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri gave the slogan of “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan” and Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee made that “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan Jai Vigyan”.
“Prime Minister Modi has furthered that to “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan”, as innovation is the foundation of development,” she said.

நிதி அமைச்சகம்
புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பங்களில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிக்க ரூ.1 லட்சம் கோடி மதிப்பிலான புதிய தொகுப்பு நிதி உருவாக்கப்படும்: நிதியமைச்சர்
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Chennai
புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பத் துறையில் தனியார் முதலீட்டை ஊக்குவிப்பதற்காக ஒரு லட்சம் கோடி ரூபாய் தொகுப்பு நிதியை உருவாக்க அரசு திட்டமிட்டுள்ளது.
2024-25 ஆம் ஆண்டுக்கான இடைக்கால பட்ஜெட்டை நாடாளுமன்றத்தில் இன்று தாக்கல் செய்த மத்திய நிதியமைச்சர் திருமதி நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், தொழில்நுட்ப ஆர்வமுள்ள நமது இளைஞர்களுக்கு இது ஒரு பொற்காலமாக இருக்கும் என்று கூறினார்.
ஐம்பது ஆண்டு வட்டியில்லாக் கடனுடன் இந்தத் தொகுப்பு நிதி நிறுவப்படும். இது நீண்ட காலத் தவணை மற்றும் குறைந்த அல்லது பூஜ்ய வட்டி விகிதங்களுடன் நீண்ட கால நிதி அல்லது மறுநிதியளிப்பை வழங்கும்.
"இது புதிதாக உருவாக்கப்படும் தொழில்நுட்பக் களங்களில் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்புகளைக் கணிசமாக அளவிடத் தனியார் துறையை ஊக்குவிக்கும். நமது இளைஞர்கள் மற்றும் தொழில்நுட்பத்தின் சக்திகளை இணைக்கும் திட்டங்களை நாம் கொண்டிருக்க வேண்டும்" என்று நிதியமைச்சர் கூறினார்.
பாதுகாப்பு நோக்கங்களுக்காக ஆழமான தொழில் நுட்பங்களை வலுப்படுத்துவதற்கும், தற்சார்பை விரைவு படுத்துவதற்கும் தொடங்கப்படவுள்ள புதிய திட்டத்தையும் திருமதி சீதாராமன் முன்மொழிந்தார்.
உலக அளவில் இந்தியாவுக்கான வாய்ப்புகள் விரிவடைந்து வருவதாகக் கூறிய நிர்மலா சீதாராமன், "இந்தியா தனது மக்களின் கண்டுபிடிப்பு மற்றும் தொழில்முனைவோர் மூலம் தீர்வுகளைக் காட்டுகிறது" என்றார்.
ஆராய்ச்சி & கண்டுபிடிப்பு
ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புதிய கண்டுபிடிப்புகள் இந்தியாவின் வளர்ச்சிக்கு ஊக்கமளிக்கும், வேலைவாய்ப்பை உருவாக்குவதுடன் வளர்ச்சிக்கு வழிவகுக்கும் என்று திருமதி சீதாராமன் கூறினார். பிரதமர் லால் பகதூர் சாஸ்திரி "ஜெய் ஜவான் ஜெய் கிசான்" என்ற முழக்கத்தை வழங்கினார்; பிரதமர் அடல் பிஹாரி வாஜ்பாய் "ஜெய் ஜவான் ஜெய் கிசான் ஜெய் விஞ்ஞான்" என்று கூறியதை சுட்டிக்காட்டிய அவர், பிரதமர் மோடி அதனை, "ஜெய் ஜவான், ஜெய் கிசான், ஜெய் விஞ்ஞான் மற்றும் ஜெய் அனுசந்தன்" என்று மேலும் வளர்த்துள்ளார் எனத் தெரிவித்தார். புதுமைகள் வளர்ச்சியின் அடித்தளம் என்பதால் பிரதமர் இவ்வாறு கூறியுள்ளார் என்று நிர்மலா சீதாராமன் தெரிவித்தார்.