Ministry of Finance
FINANCE MINISTER PROPOSES A NEW CORPUS OF RUPEES ONE LAKH CRORE TO BOOST PRIVATE INVESTMENT IN SUNRISE TECHNOLOGIES
“THIS WILL MARK A GOLDEN ERA FOR OUR TECH SAVVY YOUTH,” SAYS SMT. NIRMALA SITHARAMAN
CORPUS WILL BE SET UP WITH FIFTY-YEAR INTEREST FREE LOAN
A NEW SCHEME PROPOSED TO STRENGTHEN DEEP-TECH TECHNOLOGIES IN DEFENCE AND EXPEDITE ‘ATMANIRBHARTA’
NEW AGE TECHNOLOGIES AND DATA CHANGING THE LIVES OF PEOPLE AND BUSINESSES: FINANCE MINISTER
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Delhi
The Government proposes to create a corpus of Rupees One Lakh Crore to boost private investment in sunrise technologies.
While presenting the Interim Budget 2024-25 in Parliament today, the Union Minister for Finance & Corporate Affairs, Smt. Nirmala Sitharaman said that this will mark a golden era for our tech savvy youth.
The corpus will be established with fifty-year interest free loan. It will provide long-term financing or refinancing with long tenors and low or nil interest rates.
“This will encourage the private sector to scale up research and innovation significantly in sunrise domains. We need to have programmes that combine the powers of our youth and technology,” the Finance Minister said.
Smt. Sitharaman also proposed a new scheme to be launched for strengthening deep-tech technologies for defence purposes and expediting ‘atmanirbharta’.
Technological Changes
Pointing out that new age technologies and data are changing the lives of people and businesses, the Finance Minister said that they are also enabling new economic opportunities and facilitating provision of high-quality services at affordable prices for all, including those at ‘bottom of the pyramid’.
Stating that opportunities for India at the global level are expanding, Smt. Sitharaman said, “India is showing solutions through innovation and entrepreneurship of its people.”
Research & Innovation
Stressing that Research and Innovation will catalyze India’s growth, generate employment and lead to development, Smt. Sitharaman said that Prime Minister Lal Bahadur Shastri gave the slogan of “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan” and Prime Minister Atal Behari Vajpayee made that “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan Jai Vigyan”.
“Prime Minister Modi has furthered that to “Jai Jawan Jai Kisan Jai Vigyan and Jai Anusandhan”, as innovation is the foundation of development,” she said.

অর্থমন্ত্রক
অর্থমন্ত্রী সূর্যোদয় প্রযুক্তিতে বেসরকারি লগ্নি বৃদ্ধি করতে এক লক্ষ কোটি টাকার একটি নতুন তহবিল গড়ার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছেন
01 FEB 2024 12:52PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ১ ফেব্রুয়ারি ২০২৪
সরকার সূর্যোদয় প্রযুক্তিতে বেসরকারি লগ্নি বৃদ্ধি করতে এক লক্ষ কোটি টাকার তহবিল গড়ার প্রস্তাব দিয়েছে।
সংসদে আজ ২০২৪-২৫-এর অন্তর্বর্তী বাজেট পেশ করে অর্থ ও কর্পোরেট বিষয়ক কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমন বলেন যে এটি আমাদের প্রযুক্তিদক্ষ যুবাদের স্বর্ণ যুগের চিহ্ন হয়ে উঠবে।
তহবিল গড়ে উঠবে ৫০ বছরের সুদবিহীন ঋণের মাধ্যমে। এটি দীর্ঘ মেয়াদে আর্থিক সহায়তা অথবা পুনঃআর্থিক সহায়তা দেবে অতিন্যূনতম সুদ অথবা সুদবিহীন ঋণের মাধ্যমে।
অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, “এটি বেসরকারি ক্ষেত্রকে উৎসাহিত করবে সূর্যোদয় ক্ষেত্রে গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবনের গুরুত্বপূর্ণ বৃদ্ধিতে। আমাদের একটি কর্মসূচির প্রয়োজন যা আমাদের যুবশক্তি এবং প্রযুক্তিকে মিলিয়ে দেবে।”
শ্রীমতী সীতারমন আরও একটি নতুন কর্মসূচির প্রস্তাব দেন যার সূচনা হবে প্রতিরক্ষা ক্ষেত্রের জন্য এবং দ্রুত ‘আত্মনির্ভরতা’ অর্জন করতে ডিপটেক প্রযুক্তিকে শক্তিশালী করার জন্য।
নতুন যুগের প্রযুক্তি এবং তথ্য মানুষের জীবন ও ব্যবসার ধরন পাল্টে দিচ্ছে বলে জানিয়ে অর্থমন্ত্রী বলেন, এগুলি নতুন অর্থনৈতিক সুযোগ এনে দিচ্ছে এবং সকলের জন্য বিশেষ করে যারা ‘পিরামিডের নীচে’ থাকা মানুষদের সুলভে উচ্চগুণমানের পরিষেবার সুবিধা এনে দিচ্ছে।
বিশ্ব স্তরে ভারতের সুযোগ বাড়ছে জানিয়ে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, “ভারত উদ্ভাবন এবং ভারতীয় নাগরিকদের উদ্যোগের মাধ্যমে সমাধানের পথ দেখাচ্ছে।”
গবেষণা এবং উদ্ভাবন ভারতের বৃদ্ধি ঘটাবে, কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি করবে এবং উন্নয়নের দিকে নিয়ে যাবে জানিয়ে শ্রীমতী সীতারমন বলেন, প্রধানমন্ত্রী লালবাহাদুর শাস্ত্রী “জয় জওয়ান জয় কিষাণ” শ্লোগান দিয়েছিলেন এবং অটল বিহারী বাজপেয়ী “জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ, জয় বিজ্ঞান”-এর শ্লোগান দিয়েছিলেন।
তিনি বলেন, “উন্নয়নের ভিত্তি উদ্ভাবন তাই প্রধানমন্ত্রী মোদী আরও এগিয়ে গিয়ে বলেছেন ‘জয় জওয়ান, জয় কিষাণ, জয় বিজ্ঞান এবং জয় অনুসন্ধান’ ”