Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses media before the Parliament session
“Guidance of the President Smt Droupadi Murmu and Interim Budget by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman mark a celebration of Nari Shakti”
"While constructive criticism is welcome, disruptive behaviour will fade into obscurity"
"Let us strive to deliver our best, enrich the House with our ideas, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and optimism"
“Usually, when the election time is near, the full budget is not presented, we will also follow the same tradition and bring the full budget before you after the formation of the new government”
31 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a statement to the media before the start of the Budget Session.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister recalled the first session of the new Parliament and highlighted the significant decision taken in the first session. "The passage of the Women Empowerment and Adulation Act marked a pivotal moment for our nation". Shri Modi Said. Referring to the Republic Day celebrations on January 26, he acknowledged the country’s embrace of the strength, valour, and determination of Nari Shakti. Prime Minister Narendra Modi underscored the importance of the Address by the President Droupadi Murmu and presentation of the Interim Budget by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, describing it as a celebration of women's empowerment.
Reflecting on the past decade, Prime Minister Modi acknowledged the contribution of every member of Parliament. However, he urged introspection among those who have strayed from democratic values and resorted to ruckus and disruption. The Prime Minister said "criticism and opposition are essential in a democracy, but it is those who have enriched the House with constructive ideas that are remembered by a large cross section. No one remembers those who have just created disruption"
Looking ahead, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the enduring impact of parliamentary debates, asserting, "Every word spoken here will echo in the annals of history." He called upon members to contribute positively, stating, "While constructive criticism is welcome, disruptive behavior will fade into obscurity." With the Budget Session underway, Prime Minister Modi urged all esteemed members to seize the opportunity to leave a positive imprint. He implored them to prioritize national interests, saying, "Let us strive to deliver our best, enrich the House with our ideas, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and optimism."
With regard to the upcoming budget, the Prime Minister said “usually, when the election time is near, the full budget is not presented, we will also follow the same tradition and bring the full budget before you after the formation of the new government. This time, the country's Finance Minister Nirmala ji is going to present her budget in front of all of us tomorrow with some guiding points.
Prime Minister Modi concluded, "India's journey of inclusive and comprehensive development will continue, propelled by the blessings of the people."

प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
प्रधानमंत्री ने संसद सत्र से पूर्व मीडिया को संबोधित किया
"राष्ट्रपति श्रीमती द्रौपदी मुर्मु का मार्गदर्शन और श्रीमती निर्मला सीतारमण का अंतरिम बजट, नारी शक्ति का उत्सव हैं "
"हालांकि रचनात्मक आलोचना का स्वागत है, बाधा डालने वाला व्यवहार गुमनामी के अंधेरे में खो जाएगा"
"आइए हम अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदान करने का प्रयास करें, सदन को अपने विचारों से समृद्ध करें और राष्ट्र को उत्साह और आशावाद से भर दें"
"आमतौर पर जब चुनाव का समय करीब होता है, पूर्ण बजट पेश नहीं किया जाता है, हम भी उसी परम्‍परा का पालन करेंगे और नई सरकार बनने के बाद पूर्ण बजट आपके सामने लाएंगे"
31 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने बजट सत्र शुरू होने से पहले मीडिया को बयान दिया।
इस अवसर पर प्रधानमंत्री ने नई संसद के पहले सत्र को याद किया और पहले सत्र में लिए गए महत्वपूर्ण निर्णय पर प्रकाश डाला। श्री मोदी ने कहा, "नारी शक्ति वंदन अधिनियम का पारित होना हमारे देश के लिए एक महत्वपूर्ण क्षण है"। 26 जनवरी को गणतंत्र दिवस समारोह का जिक्र करते हुए, उन्होंने स्‍वीकार किया कि नारी शक्ति की ताकत, वीरता और दृढ़ संकल्प को देश ने गले लगाया। प्रधानमंत्री नरेन्‍द्र मोदी ने राष्ट्रपति द्रौपदी मुर्मु के अभिभाषण और वित्त मंत्री निर्मला सीतारमण द्वारा अंतरिम बजट पेश किये जाने के महत्व पर बल देते हुए इसे महिला सशक्तिकरण के लिए आनन्‍द देने वाले विशेष दिन का प्रतीक बताया।
पिछले दशक पर ध्‍यान देते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने संसद के प्रत्येक सदस्य के योगदान को स्वीकार किया। हालाँकि, उन्होंने उन लोगों से आत्मनिरीक्षण करने का आग्रह किया जो लोकतांत्रिक मूल्यों से भटक गए हैं और सदन में हंगामा करने और बाधा डालने का सहारा ले रहे हैं। प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, "लोकतंत्र में आलोचना और विरोध आवश्यक है, लेकिन जिन लोगों ने सदन को रचनात्मक विचारों से समृद्ध किया है, उन्हें एक बड़े वर्ग द्वारा याद किया जाता है। कोई भी उन लोगों को याद नहीं करता है जिन्होंने सिर्फ व्यवधान पैदा किया है।"
आगे की सोचते हुए, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने संसदीय बहस के स्थायी प्रभाव पर जोर देते हुए कहा, "यहां बोला गया हर शब्द इतिहास की कथाओं में गूंजेगा।" उन्होंने सदस्यों से सकारात्मक योगदान देने का आह्वान करते हुए कहा, "हालांकि रचनात्मक आलोचना का स्वागत है, बाधा डालने वाला व्यवहार गुमनामी के अंधेरे में खो जाएगा।" बजट सत्र शुरू होने के साथ, प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने सभी सम्मानित सदस्यों से सकारात्मक छाप छोड़ने के अवसर का लाभ उठाने का आग्रह किया। उन्होंने उनसे राष्ट्रीय हितों को प्राथमिकता देने का आग्रह करते हुए कहा, "आइए हम अपना सर्वश्रेष्ठ प्रदान करने का प्रयास करें, सदन को अपने विचारों से समृद्ध करें और राष्ट्र को उत्साह और आशावाद से भर दें।"
आगामी बजट को लेकर प्रधानमंत्री ने कहा, ''आमतौर पर जब चुनाव का समय करीब होता है तो पूर्ण बजट पेश नहीं किया जाता है, हम भी उसी परम्‍परा का पालन करेंगे और नई सरकार बनने के बाद आपके सामने पूर्ण बजट लाएंगे.'' इस बार देश की वित्त मंत्री निर्मला जी कुछ मार्गदर्शक बिंदुओं के साथ अपना बजट कल हम सभी के सामने पेश करने जा रही हैं।
प्रधानमंत्री मोदी ने निष्कर्ष निकाला, "लोगों के आशीर्वाद से प्रेरित होकर भारत की समावेशी और व्यापक विकास की यात्रा जारी रहेगी।"