Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses media before the Parliament session
“Guidance of the President Smt Droupadi Murmu and Interim Budget by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman mark a celebration of Nari Shakti”
"While constructive criticism is welcome, disruptive behaviour will fade into obscurity"
"Let us strive to deliver our best, enrich the House with our ideas, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and optimism"
“Usually, when the election time is near, the full budget is not presented, we will also follow the same tradition and bring the full budget before you after the formation of the new government”
31 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a statement to the media before the start of the Budget Session.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister recalled the first session of the new Parliament and highlighted the significant decision taken in the first session. "The passage of the Women Empowerment and Adulation Act marked a pivotal moment for our nation". Shri Modi Said. Referring to the Republic Day celebrations on January 26, he acknowledged the country’s embrace of the strength, valour, and determination of Nari Shakti. Prime Minister Narendra Modi underscored the importance of the Address by the President Droupadi Murmu and presentation of the Interim Budget by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, describing it as a celebration of women's empowerment.
Reflecting on the past decade, Prime Minister Modi acknowledged the contribution of every member of Parliament. However, he urged introspection among those who have strayed from democratic values and resorted to ruckus and disruption. The Prime Minister said "criticism and opposition are essential in a democracy, but it is those who have enriched the House with constructive ideas that are remembered by a large cross section. No one remembers those who have just created disruption"
Looking ahead, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the enduring impact of parliamentary debates, asserting, "Every word spoken here will echo in the annals of history." He called upon members to contribute positively, stating, "While constructive criticism is welcome, disruptive behavior will fade into obscurity." With the Budget Session underway, Prime Minister Modi urged all esteemed members to seize the opportunity to leave a positive imprint. He implored them to prioritize national interests, saying, "Let us strive to deliver our best, enrich the House with our ideas, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and optimism."
With regard to the upcoming budget, the Prime Minister said “usually, when the election time is near, the full budget is not presented, we will also follow the same tradition and bring the full budget before you after the formation of the new government. This time, the country's Finance Minister Nirmala ji is going to present her budget in front of all of us tomorrow with some guiding points.
Prime Minister Modi concluded, "India's journey of inclusive and comprehensive development will continue, propelled by the blessings of the people."

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংসদে অধিবেশনের প্রাক্কালে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন
“রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মুর নির্দেশিত পথ অনুসরণ করা এবং শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনের অন্তর্বর্তীকালীন বাজেট পেশের মাধ্যমে নারী শক্তিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে”
“গঠনমূলক সমালোচনাকে স্বাগত, বিঘ্ন ঘটানোর মানসিকতা ক্রমশ হ্রাস পাবে”
“আসুন, আমরা আমাদের সেরাটা জনসাধারণকে দিই, সংসদকে আমাদের বিভিন্ন ধারণা উপস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধ করি এবং দেশকে উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনায় ভরপুর করে তুলি”
“সাধারণত, নির্বাচনের আগে পূর্ণাঙ্গ বাজেট পেশ করা হয় না, আমরা এই পরম্পরা বজায় রাখবো এবং পূর্ণাঙ্গ বাজেট পেশ হবে নতুন সরকার গঠনের পর”
31 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩১ জানুয়ারি, ২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী সংসদে অধিবেশনের প্রাক্কালে সংবাদ মাধ্যমের উদ্দেশে ভাষণ দিয়েছেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী নতুন সংসদ ভবনের প্রথম অধিবেশনের কথা উল্লেখ করে বলেন, ঐ অধিবেশনে গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। “মহিলা ক্ষমতায়ন আইন পাশ আমাদের জাতির জন্য একটি গুরুত্বপূর্ণ মুহূর্তের সূচনা করেছে। ২৬ জানুয়ারি সাধারণতন্ত্র দিবস উদযাপনের সময় দেশের নারী শক্তির ক্ষমতা, শৌর্য এবং একনিষ্ঠ মনোভাব প্রতিফলিত হয়েছে। তিনি বলেন, রাষ্ট্রপতি শ্রীমতী দ্রৌপদী মুর্মূর অভিভাষণ এবং অর্থমন্ত্রী শ্রীমতী নির্মলা সীতারমনের বাজেট পেশের মাধ্যমে নারী শক্তিকে স্বীকৃতি দেওয়া হচ্ছে।
শ্রী মোদী গত এক দশকে সংসদের প্রতিটি সদস্যের অবদানের কথা উল্লেখ করেন। তবে, যাঁরা গণতান্ত্রিক মূল্যবোধের থেকে দূরে সরে রয়েছেন এবং অধিবেশনের কাজে বিঘ্ন ঘটান, তাঁদের আত্মসমালোচনার পরামর্শ দেন তিনি। “সমালোচনা এবং বিরোধিতা করা গণতন্ত্রের এক গুরুত্বপূর্ণ অংশ”। যাঁরা সংসদে গঠনমূলক বিভিন্ন প্রস্তাব উপস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে একে সমৃদ্ধ করেন, তাঁদের সমাজের বেশিরভাগ মানুষই মনে রাখেন। যাঁরা শুধুমাত্র বিঘ্ন ঘটাতে এখানে আসেন, তাঁদের কেউ মনে রাখেন না”।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী সংসদীয় বিভিন্ন বিতর্কের প্রভাবের প্রসঙ্গ উল্লেখ করে বলেন, “এখানে যে কথাগুলি বলা হয়, তার প্রতিটি শব্দ ইতিহাস রচনা করে”। সদস্যদের ইতিবাচক ভূমিকার দিকটি তুলে ধরে তিনি বলেন, ইতিবাচক প্রভাব যাতে বিস্তার করা যায়, তার জন্য বিভিন্ন সুযোগ প্রত্যেক সম্মানিত সদস্যের কাজে লাগানো উচিৎ। জাতীয় স্বার্থকে অগ্রাধিকার দিতে হবে। “আসুন, আমরা আমাদের সেরাটা জনসাধারণকে দিই, সংসদকে আমাদের বিভিন্ন ধারণা উপস্থাপনার মাধ্যমে সমৃদ্ধ করি এবং দেশকে উৎসাহ ও উদ্দীপনায় ভরপুর করে তুলি”।
আগামী বাজেট প্রসঙ্গে শ্রী মোদী বলেন, “সাধারণত, নির্বাচনের আগে পূর্ণাঙ্গ বাজেট পেশ করা হয় না, আমরা এই পরম্পরা বজায় রাখবো এবং পূর্ণাঙ্গ বাজেট পেশ হবে নতুন সরকার গঠনের পর। আগামীকাল দেশের অর্থমন্ত্রী নির্মলাজি কিছু গুরুত্বপূর্ণ সিদ্ধান্ত সহ তাঁর বাজেট পেশ করবেন”।
পরিশেষে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “জনসাধারণের আশীর্বাদে ভারতের সর্বাঙ্গীন ও সর্বাত্মক উন্নয়ন যাত্রা অব্যাহত থাকবে”।