Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses media before the Parliament session
“Guidance of the President Smt Droupadi Murmu and Interim Budget by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman mark a celebration of Nari Shakti”
"While constructive criticism is welcome, disruptive behaviour will fade into obscurity"
"Let us strive to deliver our best, enrich the House with our ideas, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and optimism"
“Usually, when the election time is near, the full budget is not presented, we will also follow the same tradition and bring the full budget before you after the formation of the new government”
31 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a statement to the media before the start of the Budget Session.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister recalled the first session of the new Parliament and highlighted the significant decision taken in the first session. "The passage of the Women Empowerment and Adulation Act marked a pivotal moment for our nation". Shri Modi Said. Referring to the Republic Day celebrations on January 26, he acknowledged the country’s embrace of the strength, valour, and determination of Nari Shakti. Prime Minister Narendra Modi underscored the importance of the Address by the President Droupadi Murmu and presentation of the Interim Budget by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, describing it as a celebration of women's empowerment.
Reflecting on the past decade, Prime Minister Modi acknowledged the contribution of every member of Parliament. However, he urged introspection among those who have strayed from democratic values and resorted to ruckus and disruption. The Prime Minister said "criticism and opposition are essential in a democracy, but it is those who have enriched the House with constructive ideas that are remembered by a large cross section. No one remembers those who have just created disruption"
Looking ahead, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the enduring impact of parliamentary debates, asserting, "Every word spoken here will echo in the annals of history." He called upon members to contribute positively, stating, "While constructive criticism is welcome, disruptive behavior will fade into obscurity." With the Budget Session underway, Prime Minister Modi urged all esteemed members to seize the opportunity to leave a positive imprint. He implored them to prioritize national interests, saying, "Let us strive to deliver our best, enrich the House with our ideas, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and optimism."
With regard to the upcoming budget, the Prime Minister said “usually, when the election time is near, the full budget is not presented, we will also follow the same tradition and bring the full budget before you after the formation of the new government. This time, the country's Finance Minister Nirmala ji is going to present her budget in front of all of us tomorrow with some guiding points.
Prime Minister Modi concluded, "India's journey of inclusive and comprehensive development will continue, propelled by the blessings of the people."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে সংসদৰ অধিৱেশনৰ পূৰ্বে সংবাদ মাধ্যমক সম্বোধন কৰে
“ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি শ্ৰীমতী দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মুৰ মাৰ্গ-দৰ্শন আৰু শ্ৰীমতী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনৰ অন্তৱৰ্তী বাজেটে নাৰী শক্তিৰ উদযাপন কৰিব”
"গঠনমূলক সমালোচনা আদৰণীয় হ'লেও সংহতি-নাশক আচৰণে অস্পষ্টতালৈ ঠেলি নিয়ে"
31 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে সংসদৰ বাজেট অধিবেশন আৰম্ভ হোৱাৰ ঠিক পূৰ্বে সংবাদ মাধ্যমৰ আগত এক বিবৃতি প্ৰদান কৰে।
ইয়াত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে নতুন সংসদৰ প্ৰথম অধিৱেশনৰ কথা স্মৰণেৰে সেই অধিৱেশনত গ্ৰহণ কৰা উল্লেখযোগ্য সিদ্ধান্তৰাজি সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাত কৰে। "মহিলা সৱলীকৰণ আৰু প্ৰশংসা আইনৰ গৃহীতকৰণ আমাৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰৰ বাবে এক গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মুহূৰ্ত হিচাপে পৰিগণিত হৈছে", শ্ৰী মোদীয়ে কয়। ২৬ জানুৱাৰীত গণৰাজ্য দিৱস উদযাপনৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে তেখেতে নাৰী শক্তিৰ সামৰ্থ্য, সাহস, দৃঢ়তাক দেশখনে আকোৱালি লোৱাৰ কথা স্বীকাৰ কৰে। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ৰাষ্ট্ৰপতি দ্ৰৌপদী মূৰ্মুৰ সম্বোধন আৰু বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমনে অন্তৱৰ্তীকালীন বাজেট দাখিলৰ গুৰুত্ব সম্পৰ্কে আলোকপাতেৰে এই কাৰ্য্যক নাৰী সৱলীকৰণৰ উদযাপন বুলি অভিহিত কৰে।
যোৱাটো দশকৰ কথা উল্লেখেৰে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সংসদৰ প্ৰতিগৰাকী সদস্যৰ অৱদানক স্বীকাৰ কৰে। অৱশ্যে, গণতান্ত্ৰিক প্ৰমূল্যবোধৰপৰা আঁতৰি গৈ কোলাহল আৰু সংহতি-নাশাকাৰী মনোভাৱৰ আশ্ৰয় লোৱাসকলক আত্ম-সমালোচনাৰ আহ্বান জনায়। প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, "গণতন্ত্ৰত সমালোচনা আৰু বিৰোধিতা অপৰিহাৰ্য্য, কিন্তু গঠনমূলক চিন্তাৰে সদনক সমৃদ্ধ কৰাসকলক সৰ্বস্তৰৰ লোকে মনত ৰাখে। বিপৰীতে, সংহতি-নাশ কৰাসকলক কোনেও মনত নাৰাখে।"
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে সংসদীয় বিতৰ্কৰ চিৰস্থায়ী প্ৰভাৱ সম্পৰ্কে গুৰুত্ব আৰোপেৰে দৃঢ়তাৰে কয়, “ইয়াত কোৱা প্ৰতিটো শব্দই ইতিহাসৰ পাতত প্ৰতিধ্বনিত হ’ব।” তেখেতে সদস্যসকলক ইতিবাচক বৰঙণি আগবঢ়াবলৈ আহ্বান জনাই কয়, "গঠনমূলক সমালোচনা আদৰণীয় হ'লেও সংহতি-নাশক আচৰণে অস্পষ্টতালৈ ঠেলি নিয়ে।" প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে বাজেট অধিবেশনৰ সময়ছোৱাত সকলো সন্মানীয় সদস্যকে এই সুযোগ গ্ৰহণেৰে এটি ইতিবাচক ছাপ ৰাখিবলৈ আহ্বান জনায়। তেখেতে তেওঁলোকক ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় স্বাৰ্থক অগ্ৰাধিকাৰ প্ৰদান কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনাই কয়, " আহক, আমি আমাৰ শ্ৰেষ্ঠত্ব প্ৰদৰ্শনৰ প্ৰয়াস, আমাৰ চিন্তাৰে এই সদনক সমৃদ্ধ আৰু ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনক উৎসাহ তথা আশাবাদেৰে ভৰাই তোলো।"
আগন্তুক বাজেট সন্দৰ্ভত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীগৰাকীয়ে কয়, নিৰ্বাচনৰ সময় চমু চাপি অহাৰ পৰিপ্ৰেক্ষিতত সম্পূৰ্ণ বাজেট দাখিল কৰা নহয়। সেয়েহে, আমি এই পৰম্পৰা অনুসৰণেৰে নতুন চৰকাৰ গঠনৰ পিছত সম্পূৰ্ণ বাজেট দাখিল কৰিম। দেশৰ বিত্তমন্ত্ৰী নিৰ্মলা সীতাৰমন ডাঙৰীয়ানীয়ে কাইলৈ আমাৰ সকলোৰে সন্মুখত কিছু গাইডিং পইন্টৰে বাজেট দাখিল কৰিব।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী মোদীয়ে শেষত কয়, "জনতাৰ আশীৰ্বাদেৰে চালিত ভাৰতৰ সৰ্বাংগীন আৰু ব্যাপক উন্নয়নৰ যাত্ৰা অব্যাহত থাকিব।"