Prime Minister's Office
PM addresses media before the Parliament session
“Guidance of the President Smt Droupadi Murmu and Interim Budget by Smt Nirmala Sitharaman mark a celebration of Nari Shakti”
"While constructive criticism is welcome, disruptive behaviour will fade into obscurity"
"Let us strive to deliver our best, enrich the House with our ideas, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and optimism"
“Usually, when the election time is near, the full budget is not presented, we will also follow the same tradition and bring the full budget before you after the formation of the new government”
31 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi gave a statement to the media before the start of the Budget Session.
Speaking on the occasion the Prime Minister recalled the first session of the new Parliament and highlighted the significant decision taken in the first session. "The passage of the Women Empowerment and Adulation Act marked a pivotal moment for our nation". Shri Modi Said. Referring to the Republic Day celebrations on January 26, he acknowledged the country’s embrace of the strength, valour, and determination of Nari Shakti. Prime Minister Narendra Modi underscored the importance of the Address by the President Droupadi Murmu and presentation of the Interim Budget by Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman, describing it as a celebration of women's empowerment.
Reflecting on the past decade, Prime Minister Modi acknowledged the contribution of every member of Parliament. However, he urged introspection among those who have strayed from democratic values and resorted to ruckus and disruption. The Prime Minister said "criticism and opposition are essential in a democracy, but it is those who have enriched the House with constructive ideas that are remembered by a large cross section. No one remembers those who have just created disruption"
Looking ahead, Prime Minister Modi emphasized the enduring impact of parliamentary debates, asserting, "Every word spoken here will echo in the annals of history." He called upon members to contribute positively, stating, "While constructive criticism is welcome, disruptive behavior will fade into obscurity." With the Budget Session underway, Prime Minister Modi urged all esteemed members to seize the opportunity to leave a positive imprint. He implored them to prioritize national interests, saying, "Let us strive to deliver our best, enrich the House with our ideas, and infuse the nation with enthusiasm and optimism."
With regard to the upcoming budget, the Prime Minister said “usually, when the election time is near, the full budget is not presented, we will also follow the same tradition and bring the full budget before you after the formation of the new government. This time, the country's Finance Minister Nirmala ji is going to present her budget in front of all of us tomorrow with some guiding points.
Prime Minister Modi concluded, "India's journey of inclusive and comprehensive development will continue, propelled by the blessings of the people."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ସଂସଦ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆଗରୁ ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମକୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କସମ୍ବୋଧନ
“ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ମାର୍ଗଦର୍ଶନ ଓ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ଅନ୍ତରୀଣ ବଜେଟ୍ ନାରୀଶକ୍ତିର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ସଦୃଶ”
“ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସମାଲୋଚନା ସ୍ୱାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ, ମାତ୍ର ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ବିସ୍ମୃତିର ଅନ୍ଧକାରରେ ମିଳାଇଯିବ”
“ଆସନ୍ତୁ ଆମ ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠ ଅବଦାନ ଦେବା, ଗୃହକୁ ଆମ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଦ୍ୱାରା ସମୃଦ୍ଧ କରିବା ଓ ଦେଶକୁ ନୂତନ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ଆଶାରେ ଭରିଦେବା”
“ସାଧାରଣତଃ ଯେତେବେଳେ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ପାଖେଇ ଆସେ, ସେତେବେଳେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପିତ ହୁଏ ନାହିଁ, ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେହି ପରମ୍ପରା ଅନୁସରଣ କରିବୁ ଓ ନୂତନ ସରକାର ଗଠନ ପରେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ବଜେଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବୁ”
31 JAN 2024 12:04PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ବଜେଟ୍ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଆରମ୍ଭ ପୂର୍ବରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି (୩୧.୦୧.୨୦୨୪) ଗଣମାଧ୍ୟମ ଆଗରେ ବିବୃତ୍ତି ରଖିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏହି ଅବସରରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନୂତନ ସଂସଦ ଭବନ ପ୍ରଥମ ଅଧିବେଶନର ସ୍ମତିଚାରଣ କରିବା ସହ ଏଥିରେ ନିଆଯାଇଥିବା ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ ନିଷ୍ପତ୍ତି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରିଥିଲେ । ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣ ଓ ସାମ୍ବିଧାନିକ ବ୍ୟବସ୍ଥା ଆଇନରେ ପାରିତ ହେବା ଆମ ଦେଶ ପାଇଁ ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣ କ୍ଷଣ ଥିଲା ବୋଲି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ କହିଥିଲେ । ଜାନୁୟାରୀ ୨୬ତାରିଖ ସାଧାରଣତନ୍ତ୍ର ଦିବସରେ ଦେଶ ନାରୀଶକ୍ତିର ଶୌର୍ଯ୍ୟ, ସଂକଳ୍ପ ଓ ଶକ୍ତିକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକୃତି ପ୍ରଦାନ କରିଛି । ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ଦ୍ରୌପଦୀ ମୁର୍ମୁଙ୍କ ଅଭିଭାଷଣ ଓ ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀମତୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ସୀତାରମଣଙ୍କ ଆନ୍ତରୀଣ ବଜେଟ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନର ଗୁରୁତ୍ୱ ବୁଝି ଏହାକୁ ମହିଳା ସଶକ୍ତିକରଣର ଉତ୍ସବ ପାଳନ ବୋଲି ବର୍ଣ୍ଣନା କରିଥିଲେ ।
ଗତ ଦଶନ୍ଧି ଉପରେ ଆଲୋକପାତ କରି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଂସଦରେ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ସଦସ୍ୟଙ୍କ ଅବଦାନକୁ ସ୍ୱୀକାର କରିଥିଲେ । ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଗଣତାନ୍ତ୍ରିକ ମୂଲ୍ୟବୋଧ ଠାରୁ ଦୂରେଇ ଯାଇ ହୋହାଲ୍ଲା ଓ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟରେ ବାଧାସୃଷ୍ଟି କରନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଏହାର ପୁନଃ ଚିନ୍ତନ କରିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ସମାଲୋଚନା ଓ ବିରୋଧ ଗଣତନ୍ତ୍ରରେ ଦରକାର । ମାତ୍ର ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଗଠନମୂଳକ ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ଦ୍ୱାରା ଗୃହର ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ବଢାଇଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ସମସ୍ତେ ମନେ ରଖିବେ । ଯେଉଁମାନେ ଗଣ୍ଡଗୋଳ ଓ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟି କରିଛନ୍ତି ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ କେହି ମନେ ରଖିବେ ନାହିଁ ।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ସଂସଦୀୟ ବିତର୍କର ସ୍ଥାୟୀ ପ୍ରଭାବ ନେଇ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ ସେଠାରେ ଉଚ୍ଚାରିତ ପ୍ରତ୍ୟେକ ଶବ୍ଦର ଗୁଞ୍ଜରଣ ଇତିହାସ ପୃଷ୍ଠାରେ ରହିବ । ସେ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଢଙ୍ଗରେ ନିଜର ଅବଦାନ ରଖିବାକୁ କହି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଗଠନମୂଳକ ସମାଲୋଚନା ସ୍ମାଗତଯୋଗ୍ୟ ହେଲେ ମଧ୍ୟ ବାଧା ସୃଷ୍ଟିକାରୀ ବ୍ୟବହାର ଅନ୍ଧକାରରେ ମିଳାଇଯିବ ।” ବଜେଟ ଅଧିବେଶନ ଚାଲିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ସଦସ୍ୟମାନଙ୍କୁ ସୁଯୋଗର ଉପଯୋଗ କରି ଏକ ସକାରାତ୍ମକ ଛାପ ଛାଡିବାକୁ ନିବେଦନ କରିଥିଲେ । ସେ ସେମାନଙ୍କୁ ଜାତୀୟ ସ୍ୱାର୍ଥକୁ ଅଗ୍ରାଧିକାର ଦେବାକୁ କହି କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ଚାଲନ୍ତୁ ଆମେ ଆମର ଶ୍ରେଷ୍ଠତା ପ୍ରଦର୍ଶନ କରିବା, ଆମର ଚିନ୍ତାଧାରା ସହ ସଂସଦ ମର୍ଯ୍ୟାଦା ବୃଦ୍ଧି କରିବା ଓ ଦେଶକୁ ଉତ୍ସାହ ଓ ସକରାତ୍ମକ ଭାବନାରେ ଭରିଦେବା ।
ଆଗାମୀ ବଜେଟକୁ ନେଇ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ “ ସାଧାରଣତଃ ନିର୍ବାଚନ ଯେତେବେଳେ ପାଖେଇ ଆସେ, ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରାଯାଏ ନାହିଁ, ଆମେ ମଧ୍ୟ ସେହି ପରମ୍ପରା ଅନୁସରଣ କରି ଆପଣମାନଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ପୂର୍ଣ୍ଣାଙ୍ଗ ବଜେଟ ନୂତନ ସରକାରର ଗଠନ ହେବା ପରେ ଆଣିବୁ । ବର୍ତମାନ ଦେଶର ଅର୍ଥମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ନିର୍ମଳା ଜୀ ଆମ ସମସ୍ତଙ୍କ ସମ୍ମୁଖରେ ଆସନ୍ତାକାଲି ବଜେଟ୍ ଉପସ୍ଥାପନ କରିବେ ।
“ଜନ ସାଧାରଣଙ୍କ ଆଶୀର୍ବାଦରେ ଭାରତର ସାମଗ୍ରିକ ଓ ବ୍ୟାପକ ବିକାଶ ଯାତ୍ରା ଆଗେଇ ଚାଲିବ” ବୋଲି କହି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ମୋଦୀ ତାଙ୍କ ବକ୍ତବ୍ୟ ଶେଷ କରିଥିଲେ ।