Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness as President of India nominates Chandigarh University Chancellor, Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu to Rajya Sabha
30 JAN 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness as President of India nominated Chandigarh University Chancellor, Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu to Rajya Sabha.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“I am delighted that Rashtrapati Ji has nominated Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu Ji to the Rajya Sabha. Satnam Ji has distinguished himself as a noted educationist and social worker, who has been serving people at the grassroots in different ways. He has always worked extensively to further national integration and has also worked with the Indian diaspora. I wish him the very best for his Parliamentary journey and am confident the Rajya Sabha proceedings will be enriched by his views.
@satnamsandhuchd”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীর দপ্তর
প্রধানমন্ত্রী রাজ্য সভায় চন্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য শ্রী সতনাম সিং সাঁধু ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি কর্তৃক মনোনীত হওয়ায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেছেন
30 JAN 2024 3:08PM by PIB Agartala
নয়াদিল্লি, ৩০ জানুয়ারী ২০২৪।। প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী রাজ্য সভায় চন্ডীগড় বিশ্ববিদ্যালয়ের আচার্য শ্রী সতনাম সিং সাঁধু ভারতের রাষ্ট্রপতি কর্তৃক মনোনীত হওয়ায় আনন্দ প্রকাশ করেছেন।
একটি এক্স পোস্টে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেছেন;
"রাষ্ট্রপতি জি রাজ্যসভায় শ্রী সতনাম সিং সাঁধুকে মনোনীত করায় আমি খুবই আনন্দিত। সতনাম জি নিজে একজন শিক্ষাবিদ ও সমাজ সেবী হিসেবে সুপরিচিত, তিনি বিভিন্ন পন্থায় তৃর্ণমূল স্তরে জনগণের সেবা করে আসছেন। তিনি সদা সর্বদা জাতীয় সংহতিকে দৃঢ়তর করতে এবং পাশাপাশি ভারতীয় অভিবাসীদের নিয়েও বিপুল উদ্যমে কাজ করেছেন। আমি তাঁর সংসদীয় যাত্রার জন্য অত্যন্ত শুভকামনা করছি এবং আমি সুনিশ্চিত তিনি তাঁর দৃষ্টিভঙ্গিঁ দিয়ে রাজ্যসভার কার্যক্রমকে সমৃদ্ধ করবেন। @satnamsandhuchd”