Prime Minister's Office
PM expresses happiness as President of India nominates Chandigarh University Chancellor, Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu to Rajya Sabha
30 JAN 2024 1:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi has expressed happiness as President of India nominated Chandigarh University Chancellor, Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu to Rajya Sabha.
In a X post, the Prime Minister said;
“I am delighted that Rashtrapati Ji has nominated Shri Satnam Singh Sandhu Ji to the Rajya Sabha. Satnam Ji has distinguished himself as a noted educationist and social worker, who has been serving people at the grassroots in different ways. He has always worked extensively to further national integration and has also worked with the Indian diaspora. I wish him the very best for his Parliamentary journey and am confident the Rajya Sabha proceedings will be enriched by his views.
@satnamsandhuchd”

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସତନମ ସିଂ ସାନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାକୁ ମନୋନୀତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କଲେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
30 JAN 2024 1:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ଭାରତର ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଚଣ୍ଡିଗଡ଼ ବିଶ୍ୱବିଦ୍ୟାଳୟର କୁଳପତି ଶ୍ରୀ ସତନମ ସିଂ ସାନ୍ଧୁଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାକୁ ମନୋନୀତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଖୁସି ବ୍ୟକ୍ତ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ଏକ ଏକ୍ସ ପୋଷ୍ଟରେ ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ କହିଛନ୍ତି:
‘ରାଷ୍ଟ୍ରପତି ଜୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ସତନମ ସିଂ ସାନ୍ଧୁ ଜୀଙ୍କୁ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭାକୁ ମନୋନୀତ କରିଥିବାରୁ ମୁଁ ଖୁସି । ସତନମ ନିଜକୁ ଜଣେ ବିଶିଷ୍ଟ ଶିକ୍ଷାବିତ୍ ତଥା ସାମାଜିକକର୍ମୀ ଭାବେ ପରିଚିତ କରାଇଛନ୍ତି, ଯିଏ କି ତୃଣମୂଳ ସ୍ତରରେ ଲୋକଙ୍କୁ ବିଭିନ୍ନ ମାଧ୍ୟମରେ ସେବା ଯୋଗାଇଆସୁଛନ୍ତି । ଜାତୀୟ ଏକୀକରଣକୁ ଆଗକୁ ନେବା ପାଇଁ ସେ ସର୍ବଦା ବହୁ ପରିଶ୍ରମ କରିଛନ୍ତି ଏବଂ ଭାରତୀୟ ସମୁଦାୟ ସହ ମଧ୍ୟ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ କରିଛନ୍ତି । ତାଙ୍କ ସଂସଦୀୟ ଯାତ୍ରା ପାଇଁ ମୁଁ ତାଙ୍କୁ ଶୁଭକାମନା ଜଣାଉଛି ଏବଂ ରାଜ୍ୟସଭା କାର୍ଯ୍ୟ ପ୍ରକ୍ରିୟା ତାଙ୍କ ବିଚାରରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ହେବ ବୋଲି ମୋର ବିଶ୍ୱାସ ।’’