Cabinet
Cabinet Resolution on Pran Pratishtha at Shri Ram Temple, Ayodhya Dham
24 JAN 2024 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today passed a resolution on Pran Pratishtha of Shri Ram Temple at Ayodhya Dham.
The text of the resolution is as follows:
Hon’ble Prime Minister, first of all, we, the members of the Council of Ministers led by you, extend our heartfelt congratulations to you on the ‘Pran Pratishtha’ (consecration) of the idol of Ram Lalla.
You have fulfilled the centuries-old dream that Indian civilization has cherished for the past five centuries.
Prime Minister ji, today’s Cabinet meeting is historic.
Historic decisions have indeed been taken many times before. But ever since this Cabinet system came into existence, and even if we include the period of the Viceroy’s Executive Council during British times, such an occasion has never arisen.
Because what was accomplished through you on 22nd January 2024 is unique in history.
It is unique because such a moment has come after centuries. We can say that the body of this nation attained freedom in 1947, and now, its soul has been consecrated. This has given everyone a profound spiritual joy.
In your address, you had said that Lord Ram is both the influence and the flow of Bharat and He is both the policy and the destiny.
And today, we can say not from a political standpoint but from a spiritual standpoint that destiny itself has chosen you for the consecration of Maryada Purushottam Lord Ram, who is the cornerstone of Bharat’s eternal flow and global influence.
Truly, Lord Shri Ram is the destiny of Bharat, and now the true union with that destiny has taken place.
In reality, this occasion for the members of the Cabinet cannot be called once-in-a-lifetime, it can rather be called once in many lifetimes.
We are all fortunate that at this moment, we are all present in the highest committee of the nation, the Cabinet.
Prime Minister ji, you have raised the morale of this nation and strengthened its cultural self-confidence through your actions.
The emotional tidal wave of people that we witnessed across the country in the consecration ceremony is something we had never seen before.
However, we had also seen unity among people as a mass movement during the Emergency, but that unity had arisen as a resistance movement against dictatorship.
The mass movement we have witnessed for Lord Ram marks the dawn of a new era.
The people of this country waited for this for centuries, and today, a new age has begun with the consecration of Lord Ram in the grand Ram Mandir. Today, it has also become a mass movement that sets a new narrative.
Hon’ble Prime Minister, such a great ritual can only be accomplished when the performer of the ritual has the blessings of the Lord.
As Goswami Tulsidas ji has written: ‘जा पर कृपा राम की होई। ता पर कृपा करै सब कोई।।’ meaning, the one who has the blessings of Shri Ram receives the blessings of all.
Prime Minister ji, the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi movement was the only movement in independent Bharat in which people from across the nation stood united. It carried with it the decades-long wait and emotions of crores of Indians.
You observed an 11-day ritual and infused new energy into the spirit of national unity with devotion and penance at the sacred sites associated with Lord Shri Ram across Bharat. Therefore, we congratulate you not only as members of the Cabinet but also as ordinary citizens.
Hon’ble Prime Minister, considering the immense love and affection you have received from the people, you are indeed a people’s leader. But after the beginning of this new era, you have also emerged as the harbinger of a new age.
Our countless salutations to you, and our best wishes that we move forward, our country moves forward, and Bharat rises higher under your leadership.
Since this temple has been built to last for thousands of years, and as you said in your address: “The sun of 22nd January has risen with a divine radiance. This is not just a date written on the calendar, but the beginning of a new epoch. A nation breaking free from the mentality of slavery, a nation drawing courage from every wound of the past, is now creating a new history. Even a thousand years from now, people will remember and discuss this very date, this very moment. And what a great blessing of Lord Ram it is that we are living this moment, witnessing it with our own eyes. Today, the days, the directions, the horizons—all are filled with divinity. This is not an ordinary time. These are indelible lines being inscribed on the wheel of time with eternal ink.”
And therefore, it would not be an exaggeration if today’s Cabinet is called the Cabinet of the Millennium.
For this, we all congratulate you and also extend congratulations to each other.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
அயோத்தியில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ராமர் கோவிலில் நடைபெற்ற குடமுழுக்கு குறித்த அமைச்சரவையின் தீர்மானம்
24 JAN 2024 9:41PM by PIB Chennai
அயோத்தி தாமில் உள்ள ஸ்ரீ ராமர் கோயிலின் குடமுழுக்கு குறித்த தீர்மானத்தை மத்திய அமைச்சரவை நிறைவேற்றியது.
தீர்மானத்தின் உரை பின்வருமாறு:
மாண்புமிகு பிரதமர் அவர்களே, முதலில், உங்கள் தலைமையிலான அமைச்சர்கள் குழுவின் உறுப்பினர்களான நாங்கள், குழந்தை ராமர் சிலையின் 'குடமுழுக்கிற்காகஉங்களுக்கு எங்கள் மனமார்ந்த வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம்.
கடந்த ஐந்து நூற்றாண்டுகளாக இந்திய நாகரிகம் போற்றி வந்த பல நூற்றாண்டுகள் பழமையான கனவை நீங்கள் நிறைவேற்றியுள்ளீர்கள்.
பிரதமர் அவர்களே, இன்றைய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டம் வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்கது.
இதற்கு முன் பல முறை வரலாற்றுச் சிறப்புமிக்க முடிவுகள் எடுக்கப்பட்டுள்ளன. ஆனால் இந்த அமைச்சரவை முறை நடைமுறைக்கு வந்ததிலிருந்து, ஆங்கிலேய காலத்தில் வைஸ்ராயின் நிர்வாகக் குழுவின் காலத்தையும் சேர்த்தாலும், இதுபோன்ற ஒரு சந்தர்ப்பம் ஒருபோதும் ஏற்படவில்லை.
ஏனென்றால், ஜனவரி 22, 2024 அன்று உங்களால் நிறைவேற்றப்பட்ட நிகழ்வு வரலாற்றில் தனித்துவமானது.
பல நூற்றாண்டுகளுக்குப் பிறகு அத்தகைய தருணம் வந்திருப்பதால் இது தனித்துவமானது. இந்த தேசம் 1947-ல் சுதந்திரம் அடைந்தது என்றும், இப்போது அதன் ஆன்மா புனிதப்படுத்தப்பட்டுள்ளது என்றும் நாம் கூறலாம். இது அனைவருக்கும் ஆழ்ந்த ஆன்மீக மகிழ்ச்சியை அளித்துள்ளது.
இன்று, அரசியல் கண்ணோட்டத்தில் அல்ல, ஆன்மீகக் கண்ணோட்டத்தில், விதியே உங்களை மரியாதை புருஷோத்தமரான ராமரின் பிரதிஷ்டைக்கு தேர்ந்தெடுத்துள்ளது என்று சொல்லலாம், அவர் பாரதத்தின் நித்திய செயல்பாட்டிற்கும், உலகளாவிய செல்வாக்கிற்கும் மூலவராக இருக்கிறார்.
உண்மையிலேயே, ஸ்ரீ ராமர் பாரதத்தின் விதி, இப்போது அந்த விதியுடன் உண்மையான ஐக்கியம் ஏற்பட்டுள்ளது.
இந்த நேரத்தில், நாம் அனைவரும் நாட்டின் மிக உயர்ந்த குழுவான அமைச்சரவையில் இருப்பது நம் அனைவருக்கும் அதிர்ஷ்டம்.
பிரதமர் அவர்களே, உங்கள் செயல்கள் மூலம் இந்த நாட்டின் மன உறுதியை உயர்த்தி, அதன் கலாச்சார தன்னம்பிக்கையை வலுப்படுத்தியுள்ளீர்கள்.
கும்பாபிஷேக விழாவின்போது நாடு முழுவதும் நாம் கண்ட மக்களின் உணர்ச்சிப் பேரலை, இதற்கு முன்பு நாம் கண்டிராத ஒன்று.
இருப்பினும், அவசரநிலையின் போது மக்களிடையே ஒற்றுமையை ஒரு வெகுஜன இயக்கமாகவும் நாம் கண்டோம், ஆனால் அந்த ஒற்றுமை சர்வாதிகாரத்திற்கு எதிரான எதிர்ப்பு இயக்கமாகவும் எழுந்தது.
ராமருக்காக நாம் கண்ட வெகுஜன இயக்கம் ஒரு புதிய சகாப்தத்தின் விடியலைக் குறிக்கிறது.
இந்த நாட்டு மக்கள் பல நூற்றாண்டுகளாக இதற்காகக் காத்திருந்தனர், இன்று, பிரமாண்டமான ராமர் அலையத்தில் ராமரின் பிரதிஷ்டையுடன் ஒரு புதிய யுகம் தொடங்கியுள்ளது. இன்று, இது ஒரு புதிய கதையை அமைக்கும் ஒரு மக்கள் இயக்கமாகவும் மாறியுள்ளது.
இன்று, நாட்கள், திசைகள், எல்லைகள் - அனைத்தும் தெய்வீகத்தால் நிரம்பியுள்ளன. இது ஒரு சாதாரண நேரம் அல்ல. இவை காலச் சக்கரத்தில் நித்திய மையால் பொறிக்கப்பட்ட அழியாத கோடுகள்.
எனவே, இன்றைய அமைச்சரவையை யுகத்தின் அமைச்சரவை என்று அழைத்தால் அது மிகையாகாது.
இதற்காக, நாங்கள் அனைவரும் உங்களை வாழ்த்துகிறோம், மேலும் ஒருவருக்கொருவர் வாழ்த்துகளைத் தெரிவித்துக் கொள்கிறோம்.
மேலும் விவரங்களுக்கு இந்த செய்திக் குறிப்பை ஆங்கிலத்தில் இங்கே காணவும்: https://www.pib.gov.in/PressReleasePage.aspx?PRID=1999385