Cabinet
Cabinet Resolution on Pran Pratishtha at Shri Ram Temple, Ayodhya Dham
24 JAN 2024 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today passed a resolution on Pran Pratishtha of Shri Ram Temple at Ayodhya Dham.
The text of the resolution is as follows:
Hon’ble Prime Minister, first of all, we, the members of the Council of Ministers led by you, extend our heartfelt congratulations to you on the ‘Pran Pratishtha’ (consecration) of the idol of Ram Lalla.
You have fulfilled the centuries-old dream that Indian civilization has cherished for the past five centuries.
Prime Minister ji, today’s Cabinet meeting is historic.
Historic decisions have indeed been taken many times before. But ever since this Cabinet system came into existence, and even if we include the period of the Viceroy’s Executive Council during British times, such an occasion has never arisen.
Because what was accomplished through you on 22nd January 2024 is unique in history.
It is unique because such a moment has come after centuries. We can say that the body of this nation attained freedom in 1947, and now, its soul has been consecrated. This has given everyone a profound spiritual joy.
In your address, you had said that Lord Ram is both the influence and the flow of Bharat and He is both the policy and the destiny.
And today, we can say not from a political standpoint but from a spiritual standpoint that destiny itself has chosen you for the consecration of Maryada Purushottam Lord Ram, who is the cornerstone of Bharat’s eternal flow and global influence.
Truly, Lord Shri Ram is the destiny of Bharat, and now the true union with that destiny has taken place.
In reality, this occasion for the members of the Cabinet cannot be called once-in-a-lifetime, it can rather be called once in many lifetimes.
We are all fortunate that at this moment, we are all present in the highest committee of the nation, the Cabinet.
Prime Minister ji, you have raised the morale of this nation and strengthened its cultural self-confidence through your actions.
The emotional tidal wave of people that we witnessed across the country in the consecration ceremony is something we had never seen before.
However, we had also seen unity among people as a mass movement during the Emergency, but that unity had arisen as a resistance movement against dictatorship.
The mass movement we have witnessed for Lord Ram marks the dawn of a new era.
The people of this country waited for this for centuries, and today, a new age has begun with the consecration of Lord Ram in the grand Ram Mandir. Today, it has also become a mass movement that sets a new narrative.
Hon’ble Prime Minister, such a great ritual can only be accomplished when the performer of the ritual has the blessings of the Lord.
As Goswami Tulsidas ji has written: ‘जा पर कृपा राम की होई। ता पर कृपा करै सब कोई।।’ meaning, the one who has the blessings of Shri Ram receives the blessings of all.
Prime Minister ji, the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi movement was the only movement in independent Bharat in which people from across the nation stood united. It carried with it the decades-long wait and emotions of crores of Indians.
You observed an 11-day ritual and infused new energy into the spirit of national unity with devotion and penance at the sacred sites associated with Lord Shri Ram across Bharat. Therefore, we congratulate you not only as members of the Cabinet but also as ordinary citizens.
Hon’ble Prime Minister, considering the immense love and affection you have received from the people, you are indeed a people’s leader. But after the beginning of this new era, you have also emerged as the harbinger of a new age.
Our countless salutations to you, and our best wishes that we move forward, our country moves forward, and Bharat rises higher under your leadership.
Since this temple has been built to last for thousands of years, and as you said in your address: “The sun of 22nd January has risen with a divine radiance. This is not just a date written on the calendar, but the beginning of a new epoch. A nation breaking free from the mentality of slavery, a nation drawing courage from every wound of the past, is now creating a new history. Even a thousand years from now, people will remember and discuss this very date, this very moment. And what a great blessing of Lord Ram it is that we are living this moment, witnessing it with our own eyes. Today, the days, the directions, the horizons—all are filled with divinity. This is not an ordinary time. These are indelible lines being inscribed on the wheel of time with eternal ink.”
And therefore, it would not be an exaggeration if today’s Cabinet is called the Cabinet of the Millennium.
For this, we all congratulate you and also extend congratulations to each other.

কেন্দ্রীয়মন্ত্রিসভা
আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অযোধ্যা ধামে শ্রীরাম মন্দিরে প্রাণ প্রতিষ্টা উপলক্ষে একটি প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করল
24 JAN 2024 9:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২৪ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪
আজ কেন্দ্রীয় মন্ত্রিসভা অযোধ্যা ধামে শ্রীরাম মন্দিরে প্রাণ প্রতিষ্টা উপলক্ষে একটি প্রস্তাব গ্রহণ করেছে।
প্রস্তাবের পাঠ নিম্নরূপ—
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী, প্রথমেই আমরা, আপনার নেতৃত্বাধীন মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যরা, রামলালার প্রতিমার ‘প্রাণ প্রতিষ্টা’র ঐতিহাসিক উপলক্ষে আপনাকে আন্তরিক অভিনন্দন জানাচ্ছি।
আপনি ভারতীয় সভ্যতার পাঁচ শতাব্দীর স্বপ্ন পূর্ণ করেছেন।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী, আজকের মন্ত্রিসভার অধিবেশন ঐতিহাসিক।
এর আগে বহুবার অনেক বড় সিদ্ধান্ত নেওয়া হয়েছে। কিন্তু মন্ত্রিসভা গঠনের পর থেকে, এমনকি ব্রিটিশ আমলে ভাইসরয়ের কার্যনির্বাহী পর্ষদের সময়কাল হিসেব করলেও, এরকম মুহূর্ত এর আগে কখনও আসেনি। ২২ জানুয়ারি ২০২৪-এ আপনি যা সম্পন্ন করেছেন, তা ইতিহাসে অনন্য।
বহু সতক পর এইরকম এক অপূর্ব ঘটনা ঘটেছে, তাই এটি অনন্য। বলা যায়, ১৯৪৭-এ জাতি বাহ্যিক স্বাধীনতা পেয়েছিল, আর এখন তার আত্মগরিমা প্রতিষ্ঠিত হয়েছে। এর ফলে, সকলের মনে এক গভীর আধ্যাত্মিক আনন্দের সঞ্চার ঘটেছে।
আপনার ভাষণে আপনি বলেছিলেন, ভগবান রামই ভারতবর্ষের প্রেরণা ও প্রবাহ, তিনিই নীতি, তিনিই নিয়তি।
আজ আমরা বলতে পারি, রাজনৈতিক নয়, আধ্যাত্মিক দৃষ্টিকোণ থেকে মর্যাদা পুরুষোত্তম ভগবান রামের প্রাণ প্রতিষ্টার জন্য নিয়তিই আপনাকে বেছে নিয়েছে। তিনি ভারতবর্ষের সভ্যতার অনন্ত প্রবাহ ও আন্তর্জাতিক প্রভাবের মূল ভিত্তি।
নিশ্চয়ই, ভগবান শ্রীরামই ভারতের নিয়তি, আর সেই নিয়তির সঙ্গে আজ প্রকৃতপক্ষে মিলন ঘটেছে।
আসলে এইরকম মুহূর্ত মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্যদের জীবনেে একবার আসে এমন বলা যায় না। এটি জন্মজন্মান্তরে বিরল।
এই সময়ে দেশের সর্বোচ্চ সংগঠনে, অর্থাৎ মন্ত্রিসভায় উপস্থিত থাকতে পেরে আমরা ভাগ্যবান।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী, আপনার পদক্ষেপ জাতির মনোবল বাড়িয়েছে, সাংস্কৃতিক আত্মবিশ্বাস দৃঢ় করেছে।
প্রাণ প্রতিষ্টার দিনে যে আবেগের জোয়ার আমরা দেশ জুড়ে দেখেছি, তা অতুলনীয়।
এর আগেও আমরা জরুরি অবস্থার সময় জনগণের ঐক্য দেখেছিলাম, কিন্তু সেই ঐক্য একনায়কতন্ত্রের বিরুদ্ধে প্রতিরোধ।
কিন্তু ভগবান রামের জন্য গণ-আন্দোলন এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা।
এই দেশের মানুষ বহু শতাব্দী অপেক্ষা করেছে। আজ ভব্য রামমন্দিরে শ্রীরামের প্রাণ প্রতিষ্টার সঙ্গে নতুন যুগের পথচলা শুরু। এটি এখন এক নতুন আখ্যানও গড়ে তুলেছে।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী, ঈশ্বরের আশীর্বাদ ছাড়া এত বড় আচার অসম্ভব।
গোস্বামী তুলসীদাসজি লিখেছেন— “জা পর কৃপা রাম কি হয়। তা পর কৃপা করে সব কোই।।।” — অর্থাৎ যাঁর উপর ভগবান রামের কৃপা থাকে, তিনি সকলের কৃপা লাভ করেন।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী, স্বাধীন ভারতের ইতিহাসে শুধুমাত্র শ্রীরাম জন্মভূমি আন্দোলনই দেশজুড়ে মানুষকে ঐক্যবদ্ধ করতে পেরেছে। কোটি কোটি ভারতবাসীর দীর্ঘ প্রতীক্ষা ও আবেগ এর সঙ্গে জড়িয়ে।
আপনি ১১ দিনের আচার পালনে নিজেকে সমর্পণ করেছিলেন, শ্রীরামের পবিত্র তীর্থস্থানে ভক্তি ও সাধনায় জাতীয় ঐক্যের চেতনায় নতুন শক্তি সঞ্চার করেছিলেন। তাই আমরা কেবল মন্ত্রিসভার সদস্য হিসেবেই নয়, সাধারণ নাগরিক হিসেবেও আপনাকে অভিনন্দন জানাই।
মাননীয় প্রধানমন্ত্রী, জনগণের থেকে যে অপরিসীম স্নেহ ও ভালোবাসা আপনি পেয়েছেন, তা আপনাকে প্রকৃত অর্থে জননেতা করে তুলেছে। কিন্তু এই নতুন যুগের সূচনার পর আপনি নতুন প্রজন্মের দূত হিসেবেও আবির্ভূত হয়েছেন।
আপনাকে অসংখ্য প্রণাম। আমাদের দেশ এগিয়ে যাক, ভারত উন্নতির শিখরে উঠুক—এই আমাদের শুভকামনা।
এই মন্দির হাজার বছরের জন্য নির্মিত হয়েছে, আর যেমন আপনি বলেছিলেন: “২২ জানুয়ারির সূর্যোদয় এক দিব্য আলো নিয়ে এসেছে। এটি শুধু ক্যালেন্ডারের একটি তারিখ নয়, এটি এক নতুন যুগের সূচনা। এক জাতি, যা দাসত্বের মানসিকতা থেকে মুক্ত হচ্ছে, যা অতীতের প্রতিটি ক্ষত থেকে সাহস আহরণ করছে, আজ নতুন ইতিহাস গড়ছে। সহস্র বছর পরও মানুষ এই তারিখ, এই মুহূর্ত স্মরণ করবে। ভগবান রামের কী আশীর্বাদ আমাদের উপর যে আমরা এই মুহূর্তে বেঁচে আছি, নিজের চোখে তা প্রত্যক্ষ করছি। আজ দিন, দিক, দিগন্ত—সবই পূর্ণ হয়েছে ঐশ্বর্যে। এটি সাধারণ সময় নয়। এটি চিরন্তন কালি দিয়ে কালের চক্রে উৎকীর্ণ এক অবিনশ্বর রেখা।” তাই, আজকের মন্ত্রিসভাকে সহশ্রাব্দের মন্ত্রিসভা বলা অতিরঞ্জন হবে না। এর জন্য আমরা সবাই আপনাকে এবং নিজেদেরও অভিনন্দন জানাই।