Cabinet
Cabinet Resolution on Pran Pratishtha at Shri Ram Temple, Ayodhya Dham
24 JAN 2024 9:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet today passed a resolution on Pran Pratishtha of Shri Ram Temple at Ayodhya Dham.
The text of the resolution is as follows:
Hon’ble Prime Minister, first of all, we, the members of the Council of Ministers led by you, extend our heartfelt congratulations to you on the ‘Pran Pratishtha’ (consecration) of the idol of Ram Lalla.
You have fulfilled the centuries-old dream that Indian civilization has cherished for the past five centuries.
Prime Minister ji, today’s Cabinet meeting is historic.
Historic decisions have indeed been taken many times before. But ever since this Cabinet system came into existence, and even if we include the period of the Viceroy’s Executive Council during British times, such an occasion has never arisen.
Because what was accomplished through you on 22nd January 2024 is unique in history.
It is unique because such a moment has come after centuries. We can say that the body of this nation attained freedom in 1947, and now, its soul has been consecrated. This has given everyone a profound spiritual joy.
In your address, you had said that Lord Ram is both the influence and the flow of Bharat and He is both the policy and the destiny.
And today, we can say not from a political standpoint but from a spiritual standpoint that destiny itself has chosen you for the consecration of Maryada Purushottam Lord Ram, who is the cornerstone of Bharat’s eternal flow and global influence.
Truly, Lord Shri Ram is the destiny of Bharat, and now the true union with that destiny has taken place.
In reality, this occasion for the members of the Cabinet cannot be called once-in-a-lifetime, it can rather be called once in many lifetimes.
We are all fortunate that at this moment, we are all present in the highest committee of the nation, the Cabinet.
Prime Minister ji, you have raised the morale of this nation and strengthened its cultural self-confidence through your actions.
The emotional tidal wave of people that we witnessed across the country in the consecration ceremony is something we had never seen before.
However, we had also seen unity among people as a mass movement during the Emergency, but that unity had arisen as a resistance movement against dictatorship.
The mass movement we have witnessed for Lord Ram marks the dawn of a new era.
The people of this country waited for this for centuries, and today, a new age has begun with the consecration of Lord Ram in the grand Ram Mandir. Today, it has also become a mass movement that sets a new narrative.
Hon’ble Prime Minister, such a great ritual can only be accomplished when the performer of the ritual has the blessings of the Lord.
As Goswami Tulsidas ji has written: ‘जा पर कृपा राम की होई। ता पर कृपा करै सब कोई।।’ meaning, the one who has the blessings of Shri Ram receives the blessings of all.
Prime Minister ji, the Shri Ram Janmabhoomi movement was the only movement in independent Bharat in which people from across the nation stood united. It carried with it the decades-long wait and emotions of crores of Indians.
You observed an 11-day ritual and infused new energy into the spirit of national unity with devotion and penance at the sacred sites associated with Lord Shri Ram across Bharat. Therefore, we congratulate you not only as members of the Cabinet but also as ordinary citizens.
Hon’ble Prime Minister, considering the immense love and affection you have received from the people, you are indeed a people’s leader. But after the beginning of this new era, you have also emerged as the harbinger of a new age.
Our countless salutations to you, and our best wishes that we move forward, our country moves forward, and Bharat rises higher under your leadership.
Since this temple has been built to last for thousands of years, and as you said in your address: “The sun of 22nd January has risen with a divine radiance. This is not just a date written on the calendar, but the beginning of a new epoch. A nation breaking free from the mentality of slavery, a nation drawing courage from every wound of the past, is now creating a new history. Even a thousand years from now, people will remember and discuss this very date, this very moment. And what a great blessing of Lord Ram it is that we are living this moment, witnessing it with our own eyes. Today, the days, the directions, the horizons—all are filled with divinity. This is not an ordinary time. These are indelible lines being inscribed on the wheel of time with eternal ink.”
And therefore, it would not be an exaggeration if today’s Cabinet is called the Cabinet of the Millennium.
For this, we all congratulate you and also extend congratulations to each other.

কেবিনেট
অযোধ্যা ধামৰ শ্ৰী ৰাম মন্দিৰত প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাক লৈ কেবিনেট প্ৰস্তাৱ
24 JAN 2024 9:41PM by PIB Guwahati
কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটে আজি অযোধ্যা ধামৰ শ্ৰী ৰাম মন্দিৰত প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠা সম্পৰ্কে এক প্ৰস্তাৱ গৃহীত কৰে।
এই সংকল্পৰ পূৰ্ণ-পাঠ তলত উল্লেখ কৰা হৈছেঃ
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, সৰ্বপ্ৰথমে আমি, আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বাধীন কেবিনেটৰ সকলো সদস্যই আপোনাক ৰাম লালাৰ বিগ্ৰহৰ প্ৰাণ-প্ৰতিষ্ঠাৰ বাবে আন্তৰিক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
• যোৱা পাঁচ শতিকা ধৰি ভাৰতীয় সভ্যতাই দেখি থকা কেইবা-যুগ পুৰণি সপোনটো আপুনি বাস্তৱায়িত কৰিলে।
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, আজিৰ কেবিনেট বৈঠক ঐতিহাসিক।
• ঐতিহাসিক পৰিঘটনা হয়তো বহুবাৰ ঘটিছিল, কিন্তু এই কেবিনেট ব্যৱস্থাটো গঠনৰ পিছৰেপৰা এনে সুযোগ প্ৰথমবাৰলৈ আহিছে।
• কিয়নো, ২০২৪ৰ ২২ জানুৱাৰীত আপুনি যি কাৰ্য্য সমাপন কৰিলে, সেয়া ইতিহাসতে অনন্য।
• এই বাবেই অনন্য কাৰণ এই সুযোগ বহু শতিকাৰ পিছত আহিছে। আমি ক’ব পাৰোঁ যে ১৯৪৭ত এই দেশ স্বাধীন হৈছিল আৰু এতিয়া দেশখনৰ আত্মা প্ৰতিষ্ঠা হৈছে। ইয়াৰ ফলত সকলোয়ে আধ্যাত্মিক আনন্দ অনুভৱ কৰিছে।
• আপুনি আপোনাৰ ভাষণত কৈছিল যে ভগৱান ৰাম ভাৰতৰ প্ৰভাৱ, প্ৰবাহ, নীতি আৰু ভাগ্য।
• আৰু, আজি আমি ৰাজনৈতিক দৃষ্টিকোণেৰে নহয়, আধ্যাত্মিক দৃষ্টিকোণৰপৰা ক’ব পাৰো যে ভাৰতৰ সনাতনী প্ৰবাহ আৰু বিশ্ব প্ৰভাৱৰ স্তম্ভ মৰ্য্যাদা পুৰুষোত্তম ভগৱান ৰামৰ প্ৰাণ-অভিষেকৰ বাবে ভাগ্যই আপোনাক লগ দিছে।
• দৰাচলতে, ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰাম ভাৰতৰ ভাগ্য আৰু ভাগ্যৰ সৈতে প্ৰকৃত মিলন এতিয়া ঘটিছে।
• আমি বাস্তৱলৈ চালে দেখিম যে কেবিনেট সদস্যসকলৰ বাবে এই সুযোগ জীৱনত এবাৰ পোৱা সুযোগ বুলি ক’ব নোৱাৰি, বৰঞ্চ বহু জীৱনত এবাৰ পোৱা সুযোগ বুলি ক’লেহে সমীচিন হ’ব।
• আমি সকলো সৌভাগ্যৱান কিয়নো, এই উপলক্ষে আমি সকলোয়ে দেশৰ সৰ্বোচ্চ সমিতি মন্ত্ৰীসভাত সমবেত হৈছোঁ।
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, আপোনাৰ কাৰ্য্যৰ জৰিয়তে আপুনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰখনৰ মনোবল বৃদ্ধি কৰিছে আৰু সাংস্কৃতিক আত্মবিশ্বাস সুদৃঢ় কৰিছে।
• আমি দেশজুৰি অভিষেক অনুষ্ঠানক লৈ প্ৰত্যক্ষ কৰা আৱেগিক উদ্দীপনা পূৰ্বে কেতিয়াও দেখা নাছিলোঁ।
• যদিও, গণ আন্দোলনৰ ৰূপত আমি জৰুৰীকালীন অৱস্থাতো জনসাধাৰণৰ মাজত ঐক্য দেখিছিলো, কিন্তু সেই ঐক্যই একনায়কত্ববাদৰ বিৰুদ্ধে প্ৰতিৰোধ আন্দোলন হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছিল।
• ভগৱান ৰামৰ বাবে আমি যি গণ আন্দোলন দেখিলোঁ, সেয়াই এক নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণি কৰিলে।
• দেশবাসীয়ে ইয়াৰ বাবে যুগ-যুগ ধৰি অপেক্ষা কৰি আছিল আৰু আজি বিশাল ৰাম মন্দিৰত ভগৱান ৰামৰ অভিষেকেৰে এক নতুন যুগ আৰম্ভ হৈছে। আজি এয়া এক নতুন আখ্যান ৰচনাকাৰী গণ আন্দোলনতো পৰিণত হৈছে।
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, ইমান বিশাল অনুষ্ঠান তেতিয়াহে সম্ভৱ, যেতিয়া অনুষ্ঠানটোৰ দায়িত্বত থকা ব্যক্তিজনক ঈশ্বৰে আশীৰ্বাদ প্ৰদান কৰে।
• গোস্বামী তুলসীদাস জীয়ে লিখিছিল, “ৰামে আশীৰ্বাদ দিয়াজনক সকলোয়ে আশীৰ্বাদ প্ৰদান কৰে।“ অৰ্থাৎ, শ্ৰীৰামৰ আশীৰ্বাদ পোৱাজনে সকলোৰে আশীৰ্বাদ পায়।
• প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, শ্ৰী ৰাম জনমভূমি আন্দোলন আছিল স্বাধীন ভাৰতৰ একমাত্ৰ আন্দোলন, য'ত সমগ্ৰ দেশৰ জনসাধাৰণ একত্ৰিত হৈছিল। বছৰ-বছৰ ধৰি অপেক্ষা আৰু কোটি-কোটি ভাৰতীয়ৰ আৱেগ ইয়াৰে জড়িত আছিল।
• ভাৰতৰ ভগৱান শ্ৰীৰামৰে সংযোগ থকা তীৰ্থস্থানসমূহত ভক্তিভাৱেৰে পূজা কৰি, ভাৰতৰ ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যক শক্তি প্ৰদানেৰে আপুনি ১১ দিন ধৰি উপবাস পালনেৰে ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় ঐক্যক শক্তি প্ৰদান কৰিলে। ইয়াৰ বাবে, আমি আপোনাক কেৱল কেবিনেট সদস্য হিচাপেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এজন সাধাৰণ নাগৰিক হিচাপেও অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।
• মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী ডাঙৰীয়া, আপুনি জনসাধাৰণৰপৰা যিমান স্নেহ লাভ কৰিছে, সেয়া বিবেচনা কৰিলে অনুমান হয়, আপুনি কেৱল এগৰাকী জননেতাই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ এই নতুন যুগৰ আৰম্ভণিৰ পিছত আপুনি নতুন যুগটোৰ এগৰাকী পথ-প্ৰদৰ্শক হিচাপে আত্মপ্ৰকাশ কৰিছে।
• আপোনাৰ বিনম্ৰ বক্তব্যৰ বাবে ধন্যবাদ জনাইছোঁ আৰু অনাগত দিনসমূহত আমাৰ দেশখনক আগুৱাই নিবলৈ আমি সকলোয়ে আপোনাৰ নেতৃত্বত অগ্ৰসৰ হওঁ, তাৰেই কামনা কৰিলোঁ।
• এই মন্দিৰ হাজাৰ-হাজাৰ বছৰ ধৰি অক্ষত অৱস্থাত থাকিব পৰাকৈ নিৰ্মাণ কৰিছে আৰু আপুনি আপোনাৰ সম্বোধনত কৈছে, “২২ জানুৱাৰীৰ সূৰ্য্যই এক আশ্চৰ্য্যকৰ আভা প্ৰদান কৰিছে। আজিৰ দিনটো কেৱল কেলেণ্ডাৰৰ এটা তাৰিখেই নহয়, বৰঞ্চ সময়ৰ এক নতুন চক্ৰৰ উৎপত্তি। দাসত্বৰ মানসিকতা পৰিহাৰ কৰা এখন ৰাষ্ট্ৰই, অতীতৰ প্ৰতিটো সংঘাতৰপৰা সাহস গোটোৱা এখনি ৰাষ্ট্ৰই এইদৰেই এক নতুন ইতিহাস ৰচনা কৰে। আজিৰপৰা হাজাৰ বছৰৰ পাছতো জনতাই এই তাৰিখটো, এই মুহূৰ্তটো স্মৰণ কৰিব আৰু আলোচনা কৰিব। আজিৰ দিনটো, দিশ, দূৰত্ব সকলো ঐশ্বৰিকতাৰে পৰিপূৰ্ণ। এয়া স্বাভাৱিক সময় নহয়। এয়া সময় চক্ৰত খোদিত হোৱা নিৰবধি স্মৃতিৰেখা।”
• আৰু সেইবাবেই, আজিৰ কেবিনেটক সহস্ৰাব্দৰ কেবিনেট বুলি ক’লেও অতিৰঞ্জিত কৰা নহ’ব।
• ইয়াৰ বাবে, আমি সকলোয়ে আপোনাক অভিনন্দন জনাইছোঁ।