وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے دھنش کوڈی میں واقع کوٹھنڈاراسوامی مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کی
21 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج دھنش کوڈی میں واقع کوٹھنڈارا سوامی مندر میں درشن اور پوجا کی۔
یہ مندر شری کوٹھنڈارا سوامی کے لیے وقف ہے۔ کوٹھنڈارا نام کا مطلب ہے کمان والے رام۔ یہ دھنش کوڈی نامی جگہ پر واقع ہے۔ کہا جاتا ہے کہ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں وبھیشن نے پہلی مرتبہ شری رام سے ملاقات کی اور ان سے پناہ کی درخواست کی۔ کچھ افسانیں یہ بھی کہتے ہیں کہ یہ وہ جگہ ہے جہاں شری رام نے وبھیشن کی تاجپوشی کی تھی۔
وزیر اعظم نے ایکس پر پوسٹ کیا:
’’مشہور کوٹھنڈارا سوامی مندر میں پوجا کی۔ ازحد بابرکت۔‘‘

Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple in Dhanushkodi
21 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple in Dhanushkodi today.
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.
The Prime Minister posted on x:
“Prayed at the iconic Kothandaramaswamy Temple. Felt extremely blessed.”