Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple in Dhanushkodi
21 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple in Dhanushkodi today.
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.
The Prime Minister posted on x:
“Prayed at the iconic Kothandaramaswamy Temple. Felt extremely blessed.”

પ્રધાનમંત્રીનું કાર્યાલય
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ ધનુષકોડીમાં કોથંદરામાસ્વામી મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પૂજન-અર્ચન કર્યા
21 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Ahmedabad
પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદીએ આજે ધનુષકોડીમાં કોથંદરામાસ્વામી મંદિરમાં દર્શન અને પૂજા-અર્ચના કરી હતી.
આ મંદિર શ્રી કોથંદરામાસ્વામીને સમર્પિત છે. કોથંદરામા નામનો અર્થ થાય છે ધનુષ્ય સાથે રામ. તે ધનુષકોડી નામના સ્થળે આવેલું છે. એવું કહેવાય છે કે અહીં જ વિભીષણ શ્રી રામને પ્રથમ મળ્યા હતા અને તેમની પાસે આશ્રય માંગ્યો હતો. કેટલાક દંતકથાઓ એવું પણ કહે છે કે આ તે સ્થાન છે જ્યાં શ્રી રામે વિભીષણનો રાજ્યાભિષેક કરાવ્યો હતો.
પ્રધાનમંત્રીએ x પર પોસ્ટ કર્યું:
“પ્રતિષ્ઠિત કોથંદરામાસ્વામી મંદિરમાં પ્રાર્થના કરી. અત્યંત ધન્યતા અનુભવી.”