Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple in Dhanushkodi
21 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple in Dhanushkodi today.
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.
The Prime Minister posted on x:
“Prayed at the iconic Kothandaramaswamy Temple. Felt extremely blessed.”

প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
ধনুষ্কোড়ির কোঠন্ডারামস্বামী মন্দিরে পূজার্চনা প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
21 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Kolkata
নয়াদিল্লি, ২১ জানুয়ারি,২০২৪
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ধনুষ্কোড়ির কোঠন্ডারামস্বামী মন্দিরে পূজার্চনা করেন।
এই মন্দিরটি শ্রী কোঠান্ডারামস্বামীকে উৎসর্গ করা হয়েছে। কোঠন্ডারামার অর্থ হল ‘ধনুক সহ রাম’। এটি ধনুষ্কোড়িতে অবস্থিত। কথিত আছে, এখানে শ্রীরাম বিভীষণের সঙ্গে সাক্ষাৎ করেছিলেন এবং এখানেই বিভীষণ শ্রী রামচন্দ্রের কাছে আশ্রয় চেয়েছিলেন। অন্য কিংবদন্তী অনুযায়ী, রাবণকে হারানোরএই জায়গায় নাকি বিভীষণের অভিষেক পর্ব সম্পন্ন করেছিলেন রাম।
এক্স হ্যান্ডেলে প্রধানমন্ত্রী লিখেছেন :
“কোঠন্ডারামস্বামী মন্দিরে প্রার্থনা জানিয়েছি। নিজেকে অত্যন্ত আশীর্বাদধন্য মনে করছি।”