प्रधानमंत्री कार्यालय
पीएम ने धनुषकोडी स्थित कोठंडारामस्वामी मंदिर में पूजा-अर्चना की
21 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी ने आज धनुषकोडी स्थित कोठंडारामास्वामी मंदिर में दर्शन किए और पूजा-अर्चना की।
यह मंदिर श्री कोठंडाराम स्वामी को समर्पित है। कोठंडारामा नाम का अर्थ धनुषधारी राम है। यह धनुषकोडी नामक स्थान पर स्थित है। ऐसा कहा जाता है कि यहीं पर विभीषण पहली बार श्री राम से मिले थे और उनसे शरण मांगी थी। कुछ किंवदंतियां यह भी कहती हैं कि यही वह स्थान है जहां श्री राम ने विभीषण का राज्याभिषेक किया था।
प्रधानमंत्री ने एक्स पर पोस्ट किया:
“प्रतिष्ठित कोठंडारामस्वामी मंदिर में प्रार्थना की। अत्यंत धन्य महसूस किया।”

Prime Minister's Office
PM performs darshan and pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple in Dhanushkodi
21 JAN 2024 3:41PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi performed darshan and pooja at Kothandaramaswamy Temple in Dhanushkodi today.
This temple is dedicated to Sri Kothandarama Swamy. The name Kothandarama, means Rama with the bow. It is located in a place called Dhanushkodi. It is said that this is where Vibhishana first met Sri Rama and asked him for refuge. Some legends also say that this is the place where Sri Rama conducted the coronation of Vibhishana.
The Prime Minister posted on x:
“Prayed at the iconic Kothandaramaswamy Temple. Felt extremely blessed.”