Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of poet Munawwar Rana
15 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of poet Shri Munawwar Rana today.
He said the UP-born poet has made rich contributions to Urdu literature and poetry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing away of Shri Munawwar Rana Ji. He made rich contributions to Urdu literature and poetry. Condolences to his family and admirers. May his soul rest in peace."

وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیراعظم کا شاعر منور رانا کے انتقال پراظہار تعزیت
15 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج شاعر جناب منور رانا کے انتقال پر تعزیت کا اظہار کیا۔
انہوں نے کہا کہ اترپردیش میں پیدا ہونے والے شاعر نے اردو ادب اور شاعری میں بے پناہ تعاون دیا ہے۔
وزیر اعظم نے X پر پوسٹ کیا:
‘‘جناب منور رانا جی کی رحلت سے دکھ ہوا ہے۔ انہوں نے اردو ادب اور شاعری میں بھرپور تعاون دیا ہے۔ ان کے اہل خانہ اور مداحوں سے اظہارتعزیت۔ ان کی روح کو سکون ملے۔’’