Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of poet Munawwar Rana
15 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of poet Shri Munawwar Rana today.
He said the UP-born poet has made rich contributions to Urdu literature and poetry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing away of Shri Munawwar Rana Ji. He made rich contributions to Urdu literature and poetry. Condolences to his family and admirers. May his soul rest in peace."

প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ কাৰ্যালয়
কবি মুন্নাৱাৰ ৰাণাৰ মৃত্যুত প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীৰ শোক প্ৰকাশ
15 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Guwahati
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে আজি কবি শ্ৰী মুন্নাৱাৰ ৰাণাৰ বিয়োগত শোক প্ৰকাশ কৰে।
তেওঁ কয় যে উত্তৰ প্ৰদেশত জন্মগ্ৰহণ কৰা কবিগৰাকীয়ে উৰ্দু সাহিত্য আৰু কবিতাত যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছে।
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে X ত পোষ্ট কৰিছেঃ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰীয়ে কয়, "শ্ৰী মুনাৱৱাৰ ৰাণা জীৰ মৃত্যুত মই ব্যথিত হৈছো। তেওঁ উৰ্দু সাহিত্য আৰু কবিতাত যথেষ্ট অৱদান আগবঢ়াইছিল। তেওঁৰ পৰিয়াল আৰু গুণমুগ্ধসকললৈ সমবেদনা জনাইছো। তেওঁৰ আত্মাই শান্তি লাভ কৰক"।