Prime Minister's Office
PM condoles demise of poet Munawwar Rana
15 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi, condoled the passing away of poet Shri Munawwar Rana today.
He said the UP-born poet has made rich contributions to Urdu literature and poetry.
The Prime Minister posted on X:
"Pained by the passing away of Shri Munawwar Rana Ji. He made rich contributions to Urdu literature and poetry. Condolences to his family and admirers. May his soul rest in peace."

ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀଙ୍କ କାର୍ଯ୍ୟାଳୟ
କବି ମୁନାୱର ରାଣାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ
15 JAN 2024 12:20PM by PIB Bhubaneswar
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଶ୍ରୀ ନରେନ୍ଦ୍ର ମୋଦୀ ଆଜି କବି ଶ୍ରୀ ମୁନାୱର ରାଣାଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ଶୋକ ପ୍ରକାଶ କରିଛନ୍ତି ।
ସେ କହିଥିଲେ ଯେ ୟୁପିରେ ଜନ୍ମିତ ଏହି କବି ଉର୍ଦ୍ଦୁ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଏବଂ କବିତାରେ ସମୃଦ୍ଧ ଅବଦାନ ରଖିଛନ୍ତି।
ପ୍ରଧାନମନ୍ତ୍ରୀ ଟ୍ବିଟରରେ ପୋଷ୍ଟ କରିଛନ୍ତି:
ଶ୍ରୀ ମୁନାୱର ରାଣାଜୀଙ୍କ ବିୟୋଗରେ ମୁଁ ଦୁଃଖିତ । ଉର୍ଦ୍ଦୁ ସାହିତ୍ୟ ଓ କବିତା କ୍ଷେତ୍ରରେ ତାଙ୍କର ଉଲ୍ଲେଖନୀୟ ଅବଦାନ ରହିଛି। ତାଙ୍କ ପରିବାର ଓ ପ୍ରଶଂସକଙ୍କୁ ସମବେଦନା ଜଣାଉଛି। ତାଙ୍କ ଆତ୍ମାକୁ ଶାନ୍ତି ମିଳୁ।