ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ
ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਇਸਰੋ) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈਸੀ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਨੂੰ ਪ੍ਰਵਾਨਗੀ ਦਿੱਤੀ
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Chandigarh
ਮਾਨਯੋਗ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਸ਼੍ਰੀ ਨਰੇਂਦਰ ਮੋਦੀ ਦੀ ਪ੍ਰਧਾਨਗੀ ਹੇਠ ਕੇਂਦਰੀ ਮੰਤਰੀ ਮੰਡਲ ਨੂੰ 01 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟ ਲੁਈਸ, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਖੋਜ ਸੰਗਠਨ (ਇਸਰੋ) ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਗਣਰਾਜ ਦੇ ਸੂਚਨਾ ਟੈਕਨੋਲੋਜੀ, ਸੰਚਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਨਵੀਨਤਾ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ ਅਧੀਨ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਰਿਸਰਚ ਐਂਡ ਇਨੋਵੇਸ਼ਨ ਕੌਂਸਲ (ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈਸੀ) ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਸਬੰਧੀ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਇੱਕ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਤੋਂ ਜਾਣੂ ਕਰਵਾਇਆ ਗਿਆ।
ਪ੍ਰਭਾਵ:
ਇਹ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਇਸਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ-ਨਾਲ ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਵਰਤੋਂ 'ਤੇ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਲਈ ਇੱਕ ਢਾਂਚਾ ਸਥਾਪਿਤ ਕਰਨ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਈਆਂ ਜਾਣਗੀਆਂ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਨੂੰ ਲਾਭ ਹੋਵੇਗਾ।
ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਦੇ ਇਸ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਵਿਕਾਸ ਦੇ ਮਾਧਿਅਮ ਨਾਲ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿਖੇ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਤੋਂ ਲਗਾਤਾਰ ਸਮਰਥਨ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਇਸਰੋ/ਭਾਰਤ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਮਹੱਤਵਪੂਰਨ ਹੈ। ਇਸ ਤੋਂ ਇਲਾਵਾ, ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਭਵਨ ਭਵਿੱਖ ਵਿੱਚ ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਛੋਟੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨ ਲਈ ਉਨ੍ਹਾਂ ਦੇ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਤੋਂ ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈਸੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਨੂੰ ਯਕੀਨੀ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਵੀ ਮਦਦ ਕਰੇਗਾ। ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਲਈ ਕੁਝ ਉਪ-ਪ੍ਰਣਾਲੀਆਂ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤੀ ਉਦਯੋਗਾਂ ਦੀ ਭਾਗੀਦਾਰੀ ਰਾਹੀਂ ਲਿਆ ਜਾਵੇਗਾ ਅਤੇ ਇਸ ਨਾਲ ਰੋਜ਼ਗਾਰ ਪੈਦਾ ਹੋ ਸਕਦਾ ਹੈ।
ਲਾਗੂ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਸਮਾਂ:
ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ 'ਤੇ ਦਸਤਖਤ ਨਾਲ ਇਸਰੋ ਅਤੇ ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈਸੀ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਛੋਟੇ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਦੀ ਸਾਂਝੀ ਪ੍ਰਾਪਤੀ ਸਮਰੱਥ ਬਣੇਗੀ। ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਦਾ ਕੰਮ 15 ਮਹੀਨਿਆਂ ਦੀ ਸਮਾਂ ਸੀਮਾ ਵਿੱਚ ਪੂਰਾ ਕਰਨ ਦਾ ਪ੍ਰਸਤਾਵ ਹੈ।
ਇਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਖਰਚੇ:
ਸਾਂਝੇ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਅਨੁਮਾਨਿਤ ਲਾਗਤ 20 ਕਰੋੜ ਰੁਪਏ ਹੈ, ਜੋ ਕਿ ਭਾਰਤ ਸਰਕਾਰ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਸਹਿਣ ਕੀਤੀ ਜਾਵੇਗੀ। ਇਸ ਸਹਿਮਤੀ ਪੱਤਰ ਵਿੱਚ ਧਿਰਾਂ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਫੰਡਾਂ ਦਾ ਕੋਈ ਹੋਰ ਵਟਾਂਦਰਾ ਸ਼ਾਮਲ ਨਹੀਂ ਹੈ।
ਪਿਛੋਕੜ:
ਭਾਰਤ ਅਤੇ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਦਰਮਿਆਨ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 1980 ਦੇ ਦਹਾਕੇ ਦੇ ਅਖੀਰ ਅੰਤ ਤੋਂ ਹੈ, ਜਦੋਂ ਇਸਰੋ ਨੇ ਇਸ ਉਦੇਸ਼ ਲਈ 1986 ਵਿੱਚ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਦੇਸ਼-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੇ ਤਹਿਤ, ਇਸਰੋ ਦੇ ਲਾਂਚ ਵਾਹਨ ਅਤੇ ਸੈਟੇਲਾਈਟ ਮਿਸ਼ਨਾਂ ਲਈ ਟਰੈਕਿੰਗ ਅਤੇ ਟੈਲੀਮੈਟਰੀ ਸਹਾਇਤਾ ਲਈ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿੱਚ ਇੱਕ ਜ਼ਮੀਨੀ ਸਟੇਸ਼ਨ ਦੀ ਸਥਾਪਨਾ ਕੀਤੀ ਸੀ। ਮੌਜੂਦਾ ਪੁਲਾੜ ਸਹਿਯੋਗ 29.7.2009 ਨੂੰ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਦੇਸ਼-ਪੱਧਰੀ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਨਿਯੰਤਰਿਤ ਕੀਤਾ ਜਾ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ, ਜਿਸ ਨੇ ਉੱਪਰ ਦੱਸੇ ਗਏ 1986 ਦੇ ਸਮਝੌਤੇ 'ਤੇ ਅਗੇਤ ਬਣਾ ਲਈ ਹੈ।
ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈਸੀ ਦੁਆਰਾ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਲਈ ਸਾਂਝੇ ਤੌਰ 'ਤੇ ਇੱਕ ਛੋਟਾ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਬਣਾਉਣ ਵਿੱਚ ਜ਼ਾਹਰ ਕੀਤੀ ਗਈ ਦਿਲਚਸਪੀ ਦੇ ਅਧਾਰ 'ਤੇ, ਵਿਦੇਸ਼ ਮੰਤਰਾਲੇ (ਐੱਮਈਏ) ਨੇ ਇਸਰੋ ਨੂੰ ਭਾਰਤ-ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ 'ਤੇ ਐੱਮਆਰਆਈਸੀ ਦੇ ਨਾਲ ਗੱਲਬਾਤ ਸ਼ੁਰੂ ਕਰਨ ਲਈ ਬੇਨਤੀ ਕੀਤੀ, ਜਿਸ ਲਈ ਸੰਯੁਕਤ ਉਪਗ੍ਰਹਿ ਨੂੰ ਵਿਕਸਤ ਕਰਨ, ਲਾਂਚ ਅਤੇ ਸੰਚਾਲਨ ਲਈ ਐੱਮਈਏ ਫੰਡਿੰਗ ਕਰ ਰਿਹਾ ਹੈ। ਐੱਮਓਯੂ 'ਤੇ 1 ਨਵੰਬਰ, 2023 ਨੂੰ ਪੋਰਟ ਲੁਈਸ, ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਵਿਖੇ 'ਅਪ੍ਰਵਾਸੀ ਦਿਵਸ' ਸਮਾਗਮ ਲਈ ਰਾਜ ਮੰਤਰੀ (ਐੱਮਈਏ) ਦੀ ਮਾਰੀਸ਼ਸ ਫੇਰੀ ਦੌਰਾਨ ਹਸਤਾਖਰ ਕੀਤੇ ਗਏ ਸਨ।

Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed at Port Louis, Mauritius on November 01, 2023 between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information Technology, Communication, and Innovation of the Republic of Mauritius, concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite.
Impact:
MoU will help to establish a framework for cooperation between ISRO and MRIC on the development of a joint satellite as well as for cooperation on the use of the MRIC’s Ground Station. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and would benefit the industry.
Collaboration through this joint development of satellite will help in further ensuring continuous support from the Mauritius Government for the Indian ground station at Mauritius, which is critical for ISRO/India’s launch vehicle and satellite missions. In addition, the joint satellite building will also help in ensuring MRIC support from their ground station for ISRO’s small satellite mission in future. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and thus may result in employment generation.
Implementation schedule:
Signing of this MoU shall enable the joint realisation of small satellite between ISRO and MRIC. The satellite realisation is proposed to be completed in 15 months’ time frame.
Expenditure involved:
The estimated cost for realisation of the joint satellite is Rs.20 crore, which will be borne by the Government of India. This MoU does not involve any other exchange of funds between the Parties.
Background:
The space cooperation between India and Mauritius is dated way back in late 1980s when ISRO established a ground station in Mauritius for tracking and telemetry support for ISRO’s launch vehicle and satellite missions, under a country-level agreement signed in 1986 for this purpose. The current space cooperation is being governed by the country-level agreement signed on 29.7.2009, which superseded the 1986 agreement mentioned above.
Based on the interest expressed by MRIC in jointly building a small satellite for Mauritius, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) requested ISRO to initiate discussions with MRIC on realizing an India-Mauritius joint satellite, with MEA funding for realisation, launch and operation of the joint satellite. The MoU was signed on November 1, 2023 at Port Louis, Mauritius during the visit of Minister of State (MEA) to Mauritius for the ‘Aapravasi Diwas’ event.