Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed at Port Louis, Mauritius on November 01, 2023 between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information Technology, Communication, and Innovation of the Republic of Mauritius, concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite.
Impact:
MoU will help to establish a framework for cooperation between ISRO and MRIC on the development of a joint satellite as well as for cooperation on the use of the MRIC’s Ground Station. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and would benefit the industry.
Collaboration through this joint development of satellite will help in further ensuring continuous support from the Mauritius Government for the Indian ground station at Mauritius, which is critical for ISRO/India’s launch vehicle and satellite missions. In addition, the joint satellite building will also help in ensuring MRIC support from their ground station for ISRO’s small satellite mission in future. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and thus may result in employment generation.
Implementation schedule:
Signing of this MoU shall enable the joint realisation of small satellite between ISRO and MRIC. The satellite realisation is proposed to be completed in 15 months’ time frame.
Expenditure involved:
The estimated cost for realisation of the joint satellite is Rs.20 crore, which will be borne by the Government of India. This MoU does not involve any other exchange of funds between the Parties.
Background:
The space cooperation between India and Mauritius is dated way back in late 1980s when ISRO established a ground station in Mauritius for tracking and telemetry support for ISRO’s launch vehicle and satellite missions, under a country-level agreement signed in 1986 for this purpose. The current space cooperation is being governed by the country-level agreement signed on 29.7.2009, which superseded the 1986 agreement mentioned above.
Based on the interest expressed by MRIC in jointly building a small satellite for Mauritius, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) requested ISRO to initiate discussions with MRIC on realizing an India-Mauritius joint satellite, with MEA funding for realisation, launch and operation of the joint satellite. The MoU was signed on November 1, 2023 at Port Louis, Mauritius during the visit of Minister of State (MEA) to Mauritius for the ‘Aapravasi Diwas’ event.

কেবিনেট
ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা সংস্থা (ISRO) আৰু মৰিছাছ গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন পৰিষদৰ (MRIC) মাজত যুটীয়া ক্ষুদ্ৰ উপগ্ৰহৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতা সম্পৰ্কে বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত অনুমোদন কেবিনেটৰ
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Guwahati
মাননীয় প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীৰ অধ্যক্ষতাত কেন্দ্ৰীয় কেবিনেটক ২০২৩ৰ ০১ নৱেম্বৰত মৰিছাছৰ প’ৰ্ট লুইছত ভাৰতীয় মহাকাশ গৱেষণা সংস্থা (ISRO) আৰু মৰিছাছ গৱেষণা আৰু উদ্ভাৱন পৰিষদৰ (MRIC)ৰ মাজত স্বাক্ষৰিত বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি সম্পৰ্কে অৱগত কৰা হয়। এই চুক্তিয়ে ৰিপাব্লিক অৱ মৰিছাছৰ তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি, যোগাযোগ আৰু উদ্ভাৱন মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ সহায়ত, যৌথ ক্ষুদ্ৰ উপগ্ৰহৰ বিকাশ সাধনৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰিছে।
প্ৰভাৱ
এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিয়ে (MoU) ইছৰো আৰু এমআৰআইচিৰ মাজত যৌথ উপগ্ৰহ উন্নয়নৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ লগতে এমআৰআইচিৰ গ্ৰাউণ্ড ষ্টেচনৰ ব্যৱহাৰৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত সহযোগিতাৰ কাঠামো স্থাপনত সহায় কৰিব। যৌথ উপগ্ৰহৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ উপ-ব্যৱস্থা ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰদ্বাৰা উদ্যোগটো উপকৃত হ’ব।
উপগ্ৰহৰ এই যৌথ বিকাশৰ জৰিয়তে সহযোগিতাই ইছৰো/ভাৰতৰ উৎক্ষেপণ যান আৰু উপগ্ৰহ অভিযানৰ বাবে অতি গুৰুত্বপূৰ্ণ মৰিছাছত ভাৰতীয় স্থল ষ্টেচনৰ বাবে মৰিছাছ চৰকাৰৰপৰা নিৰন্তৰ সমৰ্থন অধিক নিশ্চিতকৰণত সহায় কৰিব। ইয়াৰ উপৰিও, যৌথ উপগ্ৰহ ভৱনে ভৱিষ্যতে ইছৰোৰ সৰু উপগ্ৰহ অভিযানৰ বাবে তেওঁলোকৰ স্থল ষ্টেচনৰপৰা এমআৰআইচিৰ সমৰ্থন নিশ্চিতকৰণত সহায় কৰিব। যৌথ উপগ্ৰহৰ বাবে কেতবোৰ উপ-ব্যৱস্থা ভাৰতীয় উদ্যোগসমূহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ জৰিয়তে গ্ৰহণ কৰা হ’ব আৰু ইয়াৰ ফলত কৰ্মসংস্থাপন সৃষ্টি হ’ব পাৰে।
ৰূপায়ণৰ সময়সূচী
এই বুজাবুজি চুক্তিত স্বাক্ষৰ কৰিলে ইছৰো আৰু এমআৰআইচিৰ মাজত সৰু উপগ্ৰহৰ যৌথ বাস্তৱায়ন সম্ভৱ হ’ব। উপগ্ৰহৰ বাস্তৱায়ন ১৫ মাহৰ সময়সীমাৰ ভিতৰত সম্পূৰ্ণকৰণৰ প্ৰস্তাৱ দিয়া হৈছে।
ইয়াৰ জড়িত ব্যয়
যৌথ উপগ্ৰহটো বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ বাবে আনুমানিক ব্যয় ২০ কোটি টকা, যি ভাৰত চৰকাৰে বহন কৰিব। এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তিত পক্ষসমূহৰ মাজত ধনৰ আন কোনো বিনিময় জড়িত নহয়।
পটভূমিঃ
ভাৰত আৰু মৰিছাছৰ মাজত মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা ১৯৮০ৰ শেষৰফালে ইছৰোয়ে ইছৰোৰ উৎক্ষেপণ যান আৰু উপগ্ৰহ অভিযানৰ বাবে ট্ৰেকিং আৰু টেলিমেট্ৰি সমৰ্থনৰ বাবে মৰিছাছত এটা গ্ৰাউণ্ড ষ্টেচন স্থাপন কৰিছিল। এই উদ্দেশ্যে ১৯৮৬ত স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল দেশ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ চুক্তি। বৰ্তমানৰ মহাকাশ সহযোগিতা ২৯-৭-২০০৯ত স্বাক্ষৰিত দেশ পৰ্য্যায়ৰ চুক্তিৰদ্বাৰা পৰিচালিত হৈছে, যিয়ে ওপৰত উল্লেখ কৰা ১৯৮৬ৰ চুক্তিখনক ঠাই লৈছে।
মৰিছাছৰ বাবে যৌথভাৱে এটা সৰু উপগ্ৰহ নিৰ্মাণৰ বাবে এমআৰআইচিয়ে প্ৰকাশ কৰা আগ্ৰহৰ ভিত্তিত বৈদেশিক পৰিক্ৰমা মন্ত্ৰালয়ে ইছৰোক ভাৰত-মৰিছাছৰ যৌথ উপগ্ৰহ বাস্তৱায়িতকৰণৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত এমআৰআইচিৰ সৈতে আলোচনা আৰম্ভ কৰিবলৈ অনুৰোধ জনায়, য’ত মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ পুঁজিৰে ভাৰত-মৰিছাছৰ যৌথ উপগ্ৰহ বাস্তৱায়িত, উৎক্ষেপণ আৰু পৰিচালনাৰ বাবে আলোচনা কৰা হয়। ২০২৩ৰ ১ নৱেম্বৰত মৰিছাছৰ প’ৰ্ট লুইছত ‘প্ৰবাসী ভাৰতীয় দিৱস’ অনুষ্ঠানৰ বাবে মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ৰাজ্যিক মন্ত্ৰীৰ মৰিছাছ ভ্ৰমণৰ সময়ত এই বুজাবুজিৰ চুক্তি স্বাক্ষৰিত হৈছিল।