Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed at Port Louis, Mauritius on November 01, 2023 between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information Technology, Communication, and Innovation of the Republic of Mauritius, concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite.
Impact:
MoU will help to establish a framework for cooperation between ISRO and MRIC on the development of a joint satellite as well as for cooperation on the use of the MRIC’s Ground Station. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and would benefit the industry.
Collaboration through this joint development of satellite will help in further ensuring continuous support from the Mauritius Government for the Indian ground station at Mauritius, which is critical for ISRO/India’s launch vehicle and satellite missions. In addition, the joint satellite building will also help in ensuring MRIC support from their ground station for ISRO’s small satellite mission in future. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and thus may result in employment generation.
Implementation schedule:
Signing of this MoU shall enable the joint realisation of small satellite between ISRO and MRIC. The satellite realisation is proposed to be completed in 15 months’ time frame.
Expenditure involved:
The estimated cost for realisation of the joint satellite is Rs.20 crore, which will be borne by the Government of India. This MoU does not involve any other exchange of funds between the Parties.
Background:
The space cooperation between India and Mauritius is dated way back in late 1980s when ISRO established a ground station in Mauritius for tracking and telemetry support for ISRO’s launch vehicle and satellite missions, under a country-level agreement signed in 1986 for this purpose. The current space cooperation is being governed by the country-level agreement signed on 29.7.2009, which superseded the 1986 agreement mentioned above.
Based on the interest expressed by MRIC in jointly building a small satellite for Mauritius, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) requested ISRO to initiate discussions with MRIC on realizing an India-Mauritius joint satellite, with MEA funding for realisation, launch and operation of the joint satellite. The MoU was signed on November 1, 2023 at Port Louis, Mauritius during the visit of Minister of State (MEA) to Mauritius for the ‘Aapravasi Diwas’ event.

मंत्रिमण्‍डल
केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल ने एक संयुक्त लघु उपग्रह के विकास में सहयोग से संबंधित भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और मॉरीशस रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन काउंसिल (एमआरआईसी) के बीच हुए समझौता ज्ञापन को मंजूरी दी
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
माननीय प्रधानमंत्री श्री नरेन्द्र मोदी की अध्यक्षता में केन्द्रीय मंत्रिमंडल को भारतीय अंतरिक्ष अनुसंधान संगठन (इसरो) और मॉरीशस गणराज्य के सूचना प्रौद्योगिकी, संचार और नवाचार मंत्रालय के तत्वावधान में मॉरीशस रिसर्च एंड इनोवेशन काउंसिल (एमआरआईसी) के बीच 01 नवंबर, 2023 को मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुई में हस्ताक्षरित एक समझौता ज्ञापन से अवगत कराया गया। यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक संयुक्त लघु उपग्रह के विकास में सहयोग से संबंधित है।
प्रभाव:
यह समझौता ज्ञापन एक संयुक्त उपग्रह के विकास के साथ-साथ एमआरआईसी के ग्राउंड स्टेशन के उपयोग के संबंध में सहयोग हेतु इसरो और एमआरआईसी के बीच सहयोग की एक रूपरेखा को स्थापित करने में मदद करेगा। इस संयुक्त उपग्रह की कुछ उपप्रणालियों को भारतीय उद्योगों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से अपनाया जायेगा और इससे उद्योग जगत को लाभ होगा।
उपग्रह के इस संयुक्त विकास के माध्यम से होने वाले सहयोग से मॉरीशस में भारतीय ग्राउंड स्टेशन के लिए मॉरीशस सरकार से निरंतर समर्थन सुनिश्चित करने में मदद मिलेगी, जो इसरो/भारत के प्रक्षेपण वाहन और उपग्रह मिशनों की दृष्टि से महत्वपूर्ण है। इसके अलावा, यह संयुक्त उपग्रह निर्माण भविष्य में इसरो के छोटे उपग्रह मिशन के लिए एमआरआईसी द्वारा अपने ग्राउंड स्टेशन से सहयोग सुनिश्चित करने में भी मददगार साबित होगा। इस संयुक्त उपग्रह की कुछ उपप्रणालियों को भारतीय उद्योगों की भागीदारी के माध्यम से अपनाया जाएगा और इस प्रकार रोजगार का सृजन हो सकेगा।
कार्यान्वयन का कार्यक्रम:
इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर हस्ताक्षर होने से इसरो और एमआरआईसी के बीच छोटे उपग्रह का संयुक्त कार्यान्वयन संभव हो सकेगा। इस उपग्रह कार्यान्वयन को 15 महीने की समय सीमा में पूरा करने का प्रस्ताव है।
कुल व्यय:
इस संयुक्त उपग्रह के पूरी तरह से तैयार होने की अनुमानित लागत 20 करोड़ रुपये है, जिसे भारत सरकार द्वारा वहन किया जाएगा। इस समझौता ज्ञापन में दोनों पक्षों के बीच धन का कोई अन्य आदान-प्रदान शामिल नहीं है।
पृष्ठभूमि:
भारत और मॉरीशस के बीच अंतरिक्ष के क्षेत्र में सहयोग 1980 के दशक के उत्तरार्द्ध में उस समय शुरू हुआ था जब इसरो ने इस उद्देश्य के लिए 1986 में हस्ताक्षरित देश-स्तरीय समझौते के तहत इसरो के प्रक्षेपण वाहन और उपग्रह मिशनों के लिए ट्रैकिंग एवं टेलीमेट्री के क्षेत्र में सहायता हेतु मॉरीशस में एक ग्राउंड स्टेशन की स्थापना की थी। वर्तमान अंतरिक्ष सहयोग 29.7.2009 को हस्ताक्षरित उस देश-स्तरीय समझौते द्वारा प्रशासित हो रहा है, जिसने ऊपर उल्लिखित 1986 समझौते का स्थान लिया है।
मॉरीशस के लिए संयुक्त रूप से एक लघु उपग्रह बनाने के बारे में एमआरआईसी द्वारा व्यक्त की गई रुचि के आधार पर, विदेश मंत्रालय (एमईए) ने इसरो से भारत-मॉरीशस संयुक्त उपग्रह को साकार करने हेतु एमआरआईसी के साथ ऐसी चर्चा शुरू करने का आग्रह किया, जिसमें संयुक्त उपग्रह को साकार करने, उसका प्रक्षेपण व संचालन करने के लिए एमईए धन प्रदान करे। इस समझौता ज्ञापन पर 1 नवंबर, 2023 को मॉरीशस के पोर्ट लुई में ‘आप्रवासी दिवस’ कार्यक्रम के लिए राज्यमंत्री (एमईए) की मॉरीशस यात्रा के दौरान हस्ताक्षर किए गए थे।