Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed at Port Louis, Mauritius on November 01, 2023 between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information Technology, Communication, and Innovation of the Republic of Mauritius, concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite.
Impact:
MoU will help to establish a framework for cooperation between ISRO and MRIC on the development of a joint satellite as well as for cooperation on the use of the MRIC’s Ground Station. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and would benefit the industry.
Collaboration through this joint development of satellite will help in further ensuring continuous support from the Mauritius Government for the Indian ground station at Mauritius, which is critical for ISRO/India’s launch vehicle and satellite missions. In addition, the joint satellite building will also help in ensuring MRIC support from their ground station for ISRO’s small satellite mission in future. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and thus may result in employment generation.
Implementation schedule:
Signing of this MoU shall enable the joint realisation of small satellite between ISRO and MRIC. The satellite realisation is proposed to be completed in 15 months’ time frame.
Expenditure involved:
The estimated cost for realisation of the joint satellite is Rs.20 crore, which will be borne by the Government of India. This MoU does not involve any other exchange of funds between the Parties.
Background:
The space cooperation between India and Mauritius is dated way back in late 1980s when ISRO established a ground station in Mauritius for tracking and telemetry support for ISRO’s launch vehicle and satellite missions, under a country-level agreement signed in 1986 for this purpose. The current space cooperation is being governed by the country-level agreement signed on 29.7.2009, which superseded the 1986 agreement mentioned above.
Based on the interest expressed by MRIC in jointly building a small satellite for Mauritius, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) requested ISRO to initiate discussions with MRIC on realizing an India-Mauritius joint satellite, with MEA funding for realisation, launch and operation of the joint satellite. The MoU was signed on November 1, 2023 at Port Louis, Mauritius during the visit of Minister of State (MEA) to Mauritius for the ‘Aapravasi Diwas’ event.

کابینہ
کابینہ نے ہندستانی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم (اسرو) اور ماریشس ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (ایم آر آئی سی) کے درمیان مشترکہ چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ بنانے پر تعاون سے متعلق مفاہمت نامہ کو منظوری دی
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
عزت مآب وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی کی زیر صدارت مرکزی کابینہ نے پورٹ لوئس، ماریشس میں یکم نومبر 2023 کو جمہوریہ ماریشس کی وزارت اطلاعاتی ٹکنالوجی، مواصلات اور اختراع کے زیراہتمام، ہندوستانی خلائی تحقیقی تنظیم(اسرو) اور ماریشس ریسرچ اینڈ انوویشن کونسل (ایم آر آئی سی) کے درمیان مشترکہ چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ کو بنانے سے متعلق دستخط شدہ مفاہمت نامے سے آگاہ کیا۔
اثرات:
مفاہمت نامے سے اسرو اور ایم آر آئی سی کے درمیان مشترکہ چھوٹی سیٹلائٹ کی ترقی کے ساتھ ساتھ ایم آر آئی سی کے گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن کے استعمال پر تعاون کے لیے ایک فریم ورک قائم کرنے میں مدد ملے گی۔ مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ کے لیے کچھ ذیلی نظام ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے شروع کیے جائیں گے اور اس سے صنعت کو فائدہ پہنچے گا۔
سیٹلائٹ کی اس مشترکہ ترقی کے تعاون کے ذریعے ماریشس میں ہندوستانی گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن کے لیے ماریشس حکومت کی جانب سے مسلسل تعاون کو مزید یقینی بنانے میں مدد ملے گی، جو اسرو /انڈیا کی لانچ وہیکل اور سیٹلائٹ مشن کے لیے اہم ہے۔ اس کے علاوہ، مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ عمارت مستقبل میں اسرو کے چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ مشن کے لیے ان کے زمینی اسٹیشن سےایم آر آئی سی کی مدد کو یقینی بنانے میں بھی مدد کرے گی۔ مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ کے لیے کچھ ذیلی نظام ہندوستانی صنعتوں کی شرکت کے ذریعے شروع کیے جائیں گے اور اس کے نتیجے میں روزگار کے مواقع پیدا ہوں گے۔
نفاذ کا شیڈول:
اس مفاہمت نامے پر دستخط اسرو اور ایم آر آئی سی کے درمیان چھوٹے سیٹلائٹ کی مشترکہ وصولی کے قابل بنائے گا۔ سیٹلائٹ کی تکمیل 15 ماہ کی مدت میں مکمل کرنے کی تجویز ہے۔
اخراجات:
مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ کی تکمیل کے لیے تخمینہ لاگت 20 کروڑ روپے ہے، جسے حکومت ہند برداشت کرے گی۔ اس ایم او یو میں فریقین کے درمیان فنڈز کا کوئی دوسرا تبادلہ شامل نہیں ہے۔
پس منظر:
ہندوستان اور ماریشس کے درمیان خلائی تعاون 1980 کی دہائی کے اواخر میں شروع ہوا،جب اسرو نے اس مقصد کے لیے 1986 میں دستخط کیے گئے ایک ملکی سطح کے معاہدے کے تحت، اسرو کی لانچ وہیکل اور سیٹلائٹ مشن کے لیے ٹریکنگ اور ٹیلی میٹری سپورٹ کے لیے ماریشس میں ایک گراؤنڈ اسٹیشن قائم کیا تھا۔ موجودہ خلائی تعاون 29.7.2009 کو دستخط کیے گئے ملکی سطح کے معاہدے کے تحت چل رہا ہے، جس نے 1986 کے مذکورہ معاہدے کی جگہ لے لی۔
ماریشس کے لیے مشترکہ طور پر ایک چھوٹا سیٹلائٹ بنانے میں ایم آر آئی سی کی طرف سے ظاہر کی گئی دلچسپی کی بنیاد پر، وزارت خارجہ (ایم ای اے) نے اسرو سے درخواست کی کہ وہ ایم آر آئی سی کے ساتھ ہندوستان-ماریشس کے مشترکہ سیٹلائٹ کے حصول، لانچ اور آپریشن کے لیے ایم ای اے فنڈنگ کے ساتھ بات چیت شروع کرے۔ اس مفاہمت نامے پر یکم نومبر 2023 کو پورٹ لوئس، ماریشس میں وزیر مملکت (ایم ای اے) کے ماریشس کے دورے کے دوران‘آپراواسی دیوس’ تقریب کے دوران دستخط کیے گئے تھے۔