Cabinet
Cabinet approves Memorandum of Understanding between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Delhi
The Union Cabinet chaired by Hon’ble Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi was apprised of a Memorandum of Understanding signed at Port Louis, Mauritius on November 01, 2023 between Indian Space Research Organization (ISRO) and Mauritius Research and Innovation Council (MRIC) under the aegis of the Ministry of Information Technology, Communication, and Innovation of the Republic of Mauritius, concerning cooperation on the development of a Joint Small Satellite.
Impact:
MoU will help to establish a framework for cooperation between ISRO and MRIC on the development of a joint satellite as well as for cooperation on the use of the MRIC’s Ground Station. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and would benefit the industry.
Collaboration through this joint development of satellite will help in further ensuring continuous support from the Mauritius Government for the Indian ground station at Mauritius, which is critical for ISRO/India’s launch vehicle and satellite missions. In addition, the joint satellite building will also help in ensuring MRIC support from their ground station for ISRO’s small satellite mission in future. Some of the subsystems for the joint satellite will be taken up through the participation of Indian industries and thus may result in employment generation.
Implementation schedule:
Signing of this MoU shall enable the joint realisation of small satellite between ISRO and MRIC. The satellite realisation is proposed to be completed in 15 months’ time frame.
Expenditure involved:
The estimated cost for realisation of the joint satellite is Rs.20 crore, which will be borne by the Government of India. This MoU does not involve any other exchange of funds between the Parties.
Background:
The space cooperation between India and Mauritius is dated way back in late 1980s when ISRO established a ground station in Mauritius for tracking and telemetry support for ISRO’s launch vehicle and satellite missions, under a country-level agreement signed in 1986 for this purpose. The current space cooperation is being governed by the country-level agreement signed on 29.7.2009, which superseded the 1986 agreement mentioned above.
Based on the interest expressed by MRIC in jointly building a small satellite for Mauritius, Ministry of External Affairs (MEA) requested ISRO to initiate discussions with MRIC on realizing an India-Mauritius joint satellite, with MEA funding for realisation, launch and operation of the joint satellite. The MoU was signed on November 1, 2023 at Port Louis, Mauritius during the visit of Minister of State (MEA) to Mauritius for the ‘Aapravasi Diwas’ event.

மத்திய அமைச்சரவை
இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு, மொரீஷியஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் கண்டுபிடிப்பு கவுன்சில் இடையே சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோளை கூட்டாக உருவாக்கும் ஒத்துழைப்புக்கு கையெழுத்தான புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்திற்கு மத்திய அமைச்சரவை ஒப்புதல் அளித்துள்ளது
05 JAN 2024 1:11PM by PIB Chennai
மொரீஷியஸ் குடியரசின் தகவல் தொழில்நுட்பம், தகவல் தொடர்பு மற்றும் புத்தாக்க அமைச்சகத்தின் கீழ் இந்திய விண்வெளி ஆராய்ச்சி அமைப்பு மற்றும் மொரீஷியஸ் ஆராய்ச்சி மற்றும் புத்தாக்க கவுன்சில் இடையே நவம்பர் 01, 2023 அன்று மொரீஷியஸின் போர்ட் லூயிஸில் கையெழுத்திடப்பட்ட புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் குறித்து பிரதமர் திரு நரேந்திர மோடி தலைமையில் நடைபெற்ற மத்திய அமைச்சரவைக் கூட்டத்தில், தெரிவிக்கப்பட்டது. இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோளை கூட்டாக உருவாக்குவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பு தொடர்பானது.
தாக்கம்:
கூட்டு செயற்கைக்கோளை உருவாக்குவதில் இஸ்ரோ மற்றும் எம்.ஆர்.ஐ.சி இடையே ஒத்துழைப்புக்கான கட்டமைப்பையும், எம்.ஆர்.ஐ.சியின் தரை நிலையத்தைப் பயன்படுத்துவதற்கான ஒத்துழைப்பையும், உருவாக்க இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தம் உதவும்.
இஸ்ரோ/ இந்தியாவின் ஏவுகலம் மற்றும் செயற்கைக்கோள் பயணங்களுக்கு முக்கியமான மொரீஷியஸில் உள்ள இந்திய தரை நிலையத்திற்கு மொரீஷியஸ் அரசின் தொடர்ச்சியான ஆதரவை மேலும் உறுதிப்படுத்த இந்த ஒப்பந்தம் உதவும். கூடுதலாக, எதிர்காலத்தில் இஸ்ரோவின் சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோள் திட்டத்திற்கு மலேசியாவின் தரை நிலையத்திலிருந்து எம்.ஆர்.ஐ.சி ஆதரவை உறுதிப்படுத்தவும் உதவும். இதனால் வேலைவாய்ப்புகள் உருவாகும்.
செயலாக்க அட்டவணை:
இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் கையெழுத்திடுவதன் மூலம் இஸ்ரோவும், எம்.ஆர்.ஐ.சியும் சிறிய செயற்கைக்கோளைக் கூட்டாக உருவாக்க முடியும். 15 மாத கால அவகாசத்தில் செயற்கைக்கோள் விண்ணில் ஏவப்படும்.
செலவுகள்:
இந்தக் கூட்டு செயற்கைக்கோளை விண்ணில் செலுத்த ரூ.20 கோடி செலவாகும் என மதிப்பிடப்பட்டுள்ளது. இதனை மத்திய அரசே ஏற்கும். இந்தப் புரிந்துணர்வு ஒப்பந்தத்தில் இரு தரப்பினருக்கும் இடையே வேறு எந்த நிதிப் பரிமாற்றமும் இல்லை.