প্রধানমন্ত্রীরদপ্তর
‘মজদুরোঁ কা হিত মজদুরোঁ কো সমর্পিত’ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ প্রধানমন্ত্রীর
হুকুমচাঁদ মিলের কর্মীদের বকেয়া টাকার চেক প্রদান
খারগোনে জেলায় ৬০ মেগাওয়াটের সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন
25 DEC 2023 12:51PM by PIB Kolkata
নতুন দিল্লি, ২৫ ডিসেম্বর, ২০২৩
প্রধানমন্ত্রী শ্রী নরেন্দ্র মোদী আজ ভিডিও কনফারেন্সের মাধ্যমে ‘মজদুরোঁ কা হিত মজদুরোঁ কো সমর্পিত’ কর্মসূচিতে অংশগ্রহণ করেন। হুকুমচাঁদ মিলের কর্মীদের বকেয়া ২২৪ কোটি টাকার চেক শ্রমিক ইউনিয়নের নেতাদের হাতে তুলে দেন তিনি। সেই সঙ্গে খারগোনে জেলায় ৬০ মেগাওয়াটের একটি সৌর বিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তরও স্থাপন করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তাঁর ভাষণে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, আজকের এই অনুষ্ঠানে শ্রমিক ভাইবোনেদের দীর্ঘদিনের স্বপ্নপূরণ হলো। অটলজির জন্মবার্ষিকীতে এই অনুষ্ঠান আয়োজিত হওয়ায় সন্তোষপ্রকাশ করেন প্রধানমন্ত্রী। মধ্যপ্রদেশে নতুন সরকার ক্ষমতায় আসার পর এটাই ছিল প্রধানমন্ত্রীর প্রথম কর্মসূচি। তিনি বলেন, “শ্রমিকদের আশীর্বাদ এবং ভালোবাসার প্রভাব সম্পর্কে আমি খুব ভালোভাবেই জানি।” আগামী বছরগুলিতে নতুন সরকার এ ধরনের আরও অনেক পদক্ষেপ নেবে বলে তিনি আশাপ্রকাশ করেন। শ্রী মোদী বলেন, ২২৪ কোটি টাকার হস্তান্তর শ্রমিকদের সামনে এক উজ্জ্বল ভবিষ্যৎ এনে দেবে এবং আজকের দিনটি তাঁদের কাছে স্মরণীয় হয়ে থাকবে।
গরিব, তরুণ, মহিলা এবং কৃষক - এই চার ‘জাতি’র প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী সমাজের দরিদ্র শ্রেণীর মানুষের উন্নয়নে মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকারের গৃহীত বিভিন্ন পদক্ষেপের প্রশংসা করেন। প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, “গরিব এবং অবহেলিতদের মর্যাদা রক্ষা ও সম্মান প্রদর্শনই আমাদের সবচেয়ে বেশি অগ্রাধিকারের মধ্যে রয়েছে। সমৃদ্ধ ভারতে শ্রমিকদের ক্ষমতায়নই আমাদের লক্ষ্য।”
স্বচ্ছতার ক্ষেত্রে ইন্দোরের সাফল্যের উল্লেখ করে প্রধানমন্ত্রী এখানকার বস্ত্র শিল্পের ভূমিকার কথা তুলে ধরেন। বর্তমানের ডবল-ইঞ্জিন সরকার ইন্দোরের পুরনো ঐতিহ্য ফেরানোর চেষ্টা চালাচ্ছে বলে মন্তব্য করেন তিনি। সেই সঙ্গে ভোপাল ও ইন্দোরের মধ্যে বিনিয়োগ করিডর নির্মাণ, ইন্দোর-পিথামপুর আর্থিক করিডর ও বহুমুখী লজিস্টিক পার্ক, ধর-এ পিএম মিত্র পার্ক প্রভৃতির কথা উল্লেখ করেন শ্রী মোদী। কর্মসংস্থান সৃষ্টি এবং আর্থিক অগ্রগতিতে এই প্রকল্পগুলির ভূমিকার কথা উল্লেখ করেন তিনি।
মধ্যপ্রদেশের প্রাকৃতিক সৌন্দর্য এবং সাংস্কৃতিক ঐতিহ্যের প্রসঙ্গ টেনে প্রধানমন্ত্রী বলেন, ইন্দোর সহ এই রাজ্যের বহু শহর পরিবেশ ও উন্নয়নের মধ্যে ভারসাম্য রক্ষা করে চলেছে। উদাহরণ হিসেবে এশিয়ার বৃহত্তম গোবরধন প্ল্যান্ট এবং ইভি চার্জিং পরিকাঠামোর কথা তুলে ধরেন তিনি। খারগোনে জেলায় নতুন যে সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প গড়ে উঠতে চলেছে, তাতে ৪ কোটি টাকার বিদ্যুৎ বিল সাশ্রয় হবে বলে জানান প্রধানমন্ত্রী।
তিনি আরও জানান, বিকশিত ভারত সংকল্প যাত্রা মধ্যপ্রদেশের প্রতিটি প্রান্তে পৌঁছে যাচ্ছে। তিনি বলেন, নির্বাচনী আচরণবিধির কারণে এই প্রকল্প শুরুতে কিছুটা বিলম্ব হলেও ইতিমধ্যে ৬০০টির বেশি কর্মসূচি সম্পন্ন হয়েছে, এতে লক্ষ লক্ষ মানুষ উপকৃত হয়েছেন।
অনুষ্ঠানে মধ্যপ্রদেশের মুখ্যমন্ত্রী শ্রী মোহন যাদব ভার্চুয়ালি যোগ দেন।
প্রেক্ষাপট
১৯৯২ সালে বন্ধ হয়ে যাওয়া ইন্দোরের হুকুমচাঁদ মিলের কর্মীরা তাঁদের বকেয়া টাকা নিয়ে দীর্ঘদিন ধরে আইনি লড়াই চালাচ্ছিলেন। সাম্প্রতিককালে মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার এ ব্যাপারে ইতিবাচক পদক্ষেপ নেয় এবং বিষয়টির নিষ্পত্তি করে। মীমাংসা সূত্র অনুযায়ী, মধ্যপ্রদেশ সরকার সমস্ত বকেয়া মিটিয়ে দিয়ে মিলের জমির দখল নেয়এবং সেখানে একটি আবাসন ও বাণিজ্যিক অঞ্চল গড়ে উঠবে।
প্রধানমন্ত্রী খারগোনে জেলার সামরাজ ও আশুখেড়ি গ্রামে ৬০ মেগাওয়ার্টের একটি সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্পের ভিত্তিপ্রস্তর স্থাপন করেন। ৩০৮ কোটি টাকা ব্যয়ে নির্মিত এই সৌরবিদ্যুৎ প্রকল্প প্রতি মাসে ইন্দোর পুরসভার ৪ কোটি টাকার বিদ্যুৎ বিল সাশ্রয় করবে। সৌরবিদ্যুৎ কেন্দ্র তৈরিতে তহবিল সংগ্রহের জন্য ইন্দোর পুরসভা ২৪৪ কোটি টাকা গ্রিন বন্ড বাজারে ছেড়েছে। এই প্রথম কোনো পুরসভা এ ধরনের বন্ড বাজারে ছাড়লো। দেশের ২৯টি রাজ্যের মানুষ বন্ড কেনার ক্ষেত্রে উল্লেখযোগ্য সাড়া দিয়েছেন এবং ৭২০ কোটি টাকার বন্ড কিনেছেন।

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ program
Hands over cheque pertaining to dues of Hukumchand Mill workers
Lays foundation stone for 60 MW Solar power plant at Khargone district
“I know the impact of the blessings and the love of Shramiks”
“Dignity and respect for the poor and deprived is our priority. Empowered Shramik capable of contributing to a prosperous India is our goal”
“Indore has remained foremost in spheres like cleanliness and delicacies”
“State Government is working on fulfilling the guarantees offered during the recent election”
“I request the people of MP to take full advantage of the ‘Modi ki Guarantee’ vehicle”
25 DEC 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the program ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ via video conferencing today. He also handed over a cheque of about Rs 224 crore pertaining to the dues of the Hukumchand Mill workers, to the official liquidator and heads of the Labour Union of Hukumchand Mill, Indore. The program marks the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers. Shri Modi also laid the foundation stone for a 60 MW Solar power plant in Khargone district.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today’s event is a result of the years of penance, dreams and resolutions of the Shramik brothers and sisters. He expressed happiness that the occasion is taking place on Atal Ji’s birth anniversary and that the Prime Minister’s first program in Madhya Pradesh after the establishment of the new government is dedicated to the poor and deprived Shramiks. He expressed confidence that the Shramiks will offer their blessings to the newly elected double-engine government in Madhya Pradesh. “I am well aware of the impact of the blessings and the love of Shramiks”, the Prime Minister said, ensuring that the new team in the state will accomplish many such feats in the coming years. Noting that the organization of today’s program added more enthusiasm in the festive period of Shramiks in Indore, the Prime Minister highlighted Atal Ji’s connection with Madhya Pradesh and stated that his birth anniversary is also celebrated as Good Governance Day. The Prime Minister said with the transfer of Rs 224 crore to the workers a golden future awaits them and today's date will be remembered as the date of justice for workers. PM Modi acknowledged the patience and hard work.
Referring to his four ‘Jatis’ of poor, youth, women and farmers, PM Modi praised Madhya Pradesh government’s steps to promote poor sections of society. “Dignity and respect for the poor and deprived is our priority. Empowered Shramik capable of contributing to a prosperous India is our goal”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to Indore’s foremost position in cleanliness and delicacies, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of the textiles industry in the industrial landscape of Indore and mentioned the importance of Maharaja Tukoji Rao Cloth market and Holkers establishing the first cotton mill of the city and the popularity of Malwa cotton. That was the golden period of Indore’s textiles. He lamented the neglect by the previous governments and said that the double-engine government is trying to restore the old glory of Indore. He informed about the construction of investment corridor between Bhopal and Indore, Indore Pithampur Economic Corridor and multi-modal logistics park, Medical Device Park in Vikram Udyogpuri, PM MITRA park in Dhar, projects that will create jobs and economic expansion.
Highlighting the natural beauty and cultural heritage of Madhya Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that many cities in the state including Indore have become prime examples of finding a balance between development and nature. The Prime Minister gave examples of Asia’s largest operational Gobardhan Plant and the development of EV charging infrastructure in the city. He also mentioned laying the foundation stone for a 60 MW Solar power plant in Khargone district today which will help save Rs 4 crores in electricity bills. Referring to the usage of Green Bonds in an attempt to arrange funds for the plant, the Prime Minister said that it will ensure the participation of the people in protecting nature
The Prime Minister said that the State Government is working on fulfilling the guarantees offered during the recent elections. He informed that in order to achieve saturation of the government schemes, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is reaching every corner of Madhya Pradesh too. Despite an initial delay due to the Model Code of Conduct for elections, the yatra has already conducted 600 programs, benefitting lakhs of people, he informed. “I request the people of MP to take full advantage of the ‘Modi ki Guarantee’ vehicle”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that the smiling faces and the fragrance of the garlands of Shramiks will keep on inspiring the Government to work towards the betterment of society.
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav made his presence virtually.
Background
The workers of the Hukumchand Mill fought a long legal battle for the payment of their dues after the Hukumchand Mill in Indore was closed in 1992 and went into liquidation subsequently. Recently, the Madhya Pradesh Government played a positive role and successfully negotiated a settlement package endorsed by all stakeholders including courts, labor unions, and mill workers among others. The settlement plan involves the Madhya Pradesh Government paying all dues upfront, taking possession of the mill land, and developing it into a residential and commercial space.
During the program, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for a 60 MW Solar power plant being established in villages Samraj and Ashukhedi of Khargone district by Indore Municipal Corporation. Being built at a cost of Rs 308 crore, the establishment of the new solar power plant is likely to help Indore Municipal Corporation save approximately Rs 4 crore per month in electricity bills. For funding the construction of the solar plant, Indore Municipal Corporation issued green bonds worth Rs 244 crore. It became the first urban body in the country to issue green bonds. It received a phenomenal response as people of 29 states subscribed to them with a value of about Rs 720 crore, which was about three times the initial value issued.