وزیراعظم کا دفتر
وزیر اعظم نے ’مزدوروں کا ہت مزدوروں کو سمرپت‘ پروگرام میں شرکت کی
حکم چند مل مزدوروں کے واجبات سے متعلق چیک حوالے کئے
کھرگون ضلع میں 60 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھا
’’میں شرمکوں کے آشرواداور محبت کے اثرات کو جانتا ہوں‘‘
’’غریبوں اور محروموں کی عزت اور احترام ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ ایک خوشحال ہندوستان میں تعاون کرنے کے قابل بااختیار شرمک ہمارا مقصد ہے‘‘
’’اندور صفائی اور پکوان جیسے شعبوں میں سب سے آگے رہا ہے‘‘
’’ریاستی حکومت حالیہ انتخابات کے دوران دی گئی گارنٹیوں کو پورا کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے‘‘
’’میں ایم پی کے لوگوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ’مودی کی گارنٹی‘ گاڑی کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں‘‘
25 DEC 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
وزیر اعظم جناب نریندر مودی نے آج ویڈیو کانفرنسنگ کے ذریعے پروگرام ’مزدوروں کا ہت مزدوروں کو سمرپت‘ میں شرکت کی۔ انہوں نے حکم چند مل مزدوروں کے واجبات سے متعلق تقریباً 224 کروڑ روپے کا چیک بھی سرکاری لیکویڈیٹر اور حکم چند مل، اندور کی مزدور یونین کے سربراہوں کو سونپا۔ یہ پروگرام حکم چند مل مزدوروں کے دیرینہ مطالبات کے حل کی نشان دہی کرتا ہے۔ جناب مودی نے کھرگون ضلع میں 60 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کا بھی سنگ بنیاد رکھا۔
حاضرین سے خطاب کرتے ہوئے وزیراعظم نے کہا کہ آج کا واقعہ شرمک بھائیوں اور بہنوں کی برسوں کی تپسیا، خوابوں اور عزم کا نتیجہ ہے۔ انہوں نے خوشی کا اظہار کیا کہ کام اٹل جی کے یوم پیدائش پر ہو رہا ہے اور نئی حکومت کے قیام کے بعد مدھیہ پردیش میں وزیر اعظم کا پہلا پروگرام غریبوں اور محروم شرمکوں کے لیے وقف ہے۔ انہوں نے یقین ظاہر کیا کہ شرمک مدھیہ پردیش میں نو منتخب ڈبل انجن حکومت کو اپنا آشیرواد دیں گے ۔ وزیر اعظم نے اس بات کو یقینی بناتے ہوئے کہ ریاست میں نئی ٹیم ،آنے والے سالوں میں اس طرح کے بہت سے کارنامے انجام دے گی، کہا کہ ’’میں شرمکوں کے آشرواداوران کی محبت کے اثرات سے بخوبی واقف ہوں‘‘۔ یہ ذکر کرتے ہوئے کہ آج کے پروگرام کے انعقاد نے اندور میں شرمکوں کے تہوار کے دوران مزید جوش و خروش میں اضافہ کیا ہے ، وزیر اعظم نے اٹل جی کے مدھیہ پردیش کے ساتھ تعلق کو اجاگر کیا اور کہا کہ ان کے یوم پیدائش کو بھی گڈ گورننس ڈے کے طور پر منایا جاتا ہے۔ وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مزدوروں کو 224 کروڑ روپے کی منتقلی کی بدولت ایک سنہرا مستقبل ان کا منتظر ہے اور آج کی تاریخ مزدوروں کے لیے انصاف کی تاریخ کے طور پر یاد رکھی جائے گی۔ پی ایم مودی نے مزدوروں کے صبر اور محنت کا اعتراف کیا۔
غریبوں، نوجوانوں، خواتین اور کسانوں کےتعلق سے چار ’جاتیوں‘ کا حوالہ دیتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم مودی نے سماج کے غریب طبقات کو فروغ دینے کے لیے مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے اقدامات کی تعریف کی۔ جناب مودی نے کہا’’غریبوں اور محروموں کی عزت اور احترام ہماری ترجیح ہے۔ ایک خوشحال ہندوستان میں تعاون کرنے کے قابل بااختیار شرمک ہمارا مقصد ہے'‘‘۔
صفائی اور پکوانوں کے معاملے میں اندور کے اولین مقام کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے اندور کے صنعتی منظر نامے میں ٹیکسٹائل انڈسٹری کے کردار پر روشنی ڈالی اور مہاراجہ توکوجی راؤ کلاتھ مارکیٹ اور ہولکرز کی، شہر کی پہلی کاٹن مل کے قیام اور مالوہ کاٹن کی مقبولیت کا ذکر کیا۔ یہ اندور کے ٹیکسٹائل کا سنہری دور تھا۔ انہوں نے پچھلی حکومتوں کی طرف سے نظر انداز کئے جانے پر افسوس کا اظہار کرتے ہوئے کہا کہ ڈبل انجن والی حکومت اندور کی پرانی شان کو بحال کرنے کی کوشش کررہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بھوپال اور اندور کے درمیان سرمایہ کاری کوریڈور ، اندور پتھم پور اکنامک کوریڈور اور ملٹی ماڈل لاجسٹکس پارک، وکرم ادیوگ پوری میں میڈیکل ڈیوائس پارک، دھار میں پی ایم مترا پارکجیسے پروجیکٹوں کے تعمیر کے بارے میں بتایا جو روزگار کے مواقع پیدا کریں گے اور اقتصادی توسیع کا کام کریں گے۔
مدھیہ پردیش کی قدرتی خوبصورتی اور ثقافتی ورثے پر روشنی ڈالتے ہوئے وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ اندور سمیت ریاست کے کئی شہر ترقی اور فطرت کے درمیان توازن تلاش کرنے کی بہترین مثال بن گئے ہیں۔ وزیر اعظم نے ایشیا کے سب سے بڑے آپریشنل گوبردھن پلانٹ اور شہر میں ای وی چارجنگ انفرااسٹرکچر کی ترقی کی مثالیں دیں۔ انہوں نے آج کھرگون ضلع میں 60 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد رکھنے کا بھی ذکر کیا جس سے بجلی کے بلوں میں 4 کروڑ روپے کی بچت میں مدد ملے گی۔ پلانٹ کے لیے فنڈز کا بندوبست کرنے کی کوشش میں گرین بانڈز کے استعمال کا ذکر کرتے ہوئے، وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ یہ فطرت کے تحفظ میں لوگوں کی شرکت کو یقینی بنائے گا۔
وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ ریاستی حکومت حالیہ انتخابات کے دوران دی گئی گارنٹیوں کو پورا کرنے پر کام کر رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ سرکاری اسکیموں کی تکمیل کے لیے وکست بھارت سنکلپ یاترا مدھیہ پردیش کے بھی کونے کونے میں پہنچ رہی ہے۔ انہوں نے بتایا کہ انتخابی ضابطہ اخلاق کی وجہ سے ابتدائی تاخیر کے باوجود، اس اترا کے تحت پہلے ہی 600 پروگرام ہوچکے ہیں ، جس سے لاکھوں لوگوں کو فائدہ پہنچا ہے۔ انہوں نے مزید کہا کہ’’میں ایم پی کے لوگوں سے درخواست کرتا ہوں کہ وہ ’مودی کی گارنٹی‘ گاڑی کا بھرپور فائدہ اٹھائیں‘‘۔
خطاب کے اختتام پر وزیر اعظم نے کہا کہ مسکراتے چہرے اور شرمکوں کے ہاروں کی خوشبو حکومت کو معاشرے کی بہتری کے لیے کام کرنے کی ترغیب دیتی رہے گی۔
مدھیہ پردیش کے وزیر اعلیٰ جناب موہن یادو نے ورچوئل طریقے پر اپنی موجودگی درج کرائی ۔
پس منظر
حکم چند مل کے مزدوروں نے 1992 میں اندور میں حکم چند مل کے بند ہونے کے بعد اپنے بقایا جات کی ادائیگی کے لیے ایک طویل قانونی جنگ لڑی اور اس کے بعد یہ مل لیکویڈیشن میں چلی گئی۔ حال ہی میں، مدھیہ پردیش حکومت نے ایک مثبت کردار ادا کیا اور ایک تصفیہ پیکیج پر کامیابی کے ساتھ گفت و شنید کی، جس کی تمام حصص داروں بشمول عدالتوں، مزدور یونینوں، اور مل مزدوروں نے تائید کی۔ تصفیہ کے منصوبے میں مدھیہ پردیش حکومت کے ذریعے تمام واجبات کی ادائیگی ، مل کی زمین پر قبضہ کرنا، اور اسے رہائشی اور تجارتی جگہ میں تبدیل کرنا شامل ہے۔
پروگرام کے دوران، وزیر اعظم نے اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن کی طرف سے کھرگون ضلع کے دیہات سمراج اور آشوکھیڈی میں قائم کیے جانے والے 60 میگاواٹ کے سولر پاور پلانٹ کا سنگ بنیاد بھی رکھا۔ 308 کروڑ روپے کی لاگت سے تعمیر کیے جانے والے نئے سولر پاور پلانٹ کے قیام سے اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن کو بجلی کے بلوں میں ماہانہ تقریباً 4 کروڑ روپے کی بچت میں مدد ملے گی۔ سولر پلانٹ کی تعمیر کے لیے فنڈنگ کی خاطر اندور میونسپل کارپوریشن نے 244 کروڑ روپے کے گرین بانڈز جاری کیے ہیں۔ یہ گرین بانڈز جاری کرنے والا ملک کا پہلا شہری ادارہ بن گیا۔ اسے غیر معمولی ردعمل ملا، کیونکہ 29 ریاستوں کے لوگوں نے تقریباً 720 کروڑ روپے کی مالیت کے ساتھ اس کی رکنیت حاصل کی، جو جاری کردہ ابتدائی قیمت سے تقریباً تین گنا تھی۔

Prime Minister's Office
PM participates in ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ program
Hands over cheque pertaining to dues of Hukumchand Mill workers
Lays foundation stone for 60 MW Solar power plant at Khargone district
“I know the impact of the blessings and the love of Shramiks”
“Dignity and respect for the poor and deprived is our priority. Empowered Shramik capable of contributing to a prosperous India is our goal”
“Indore has remained foremost in spheres like cleanliness and delicacies”
“State Government is working on fulfilling the guarantees offered during the recent election”
“I request the people of MP to take full advantage of the ‘Modi ki Guarantee’ vehicle”
25 DEC 2023 12:51PM by PIB Delhi
The Prime Minister, Shri Narendra Modi participated in the program ‘Mazdooron Ka Hit Mazdooron ko Samarpit’ via video conferencing today. He also handed over a cheque of about Rs 224 crore pertaining to the dues of the Hukumchand Mill workers, to the official liquidator and heads of the Labour Union of Hukumchand Mill, Indore. The program marks the settlement of long pending demands of the Hukumchand Mill workers. Shri Modi also laid the foundation stone for a 60 MW Solar power plant in Khargone district.
Addressing the gathering, the Prime Minister said that today’s event is a result of the years of penance, dreams and resolutions of the Shramik brothers and sisters. He expressed happiness that the occasion is taking place on Atal Ji’s birth anniversary and that the Prime Minister’s first program in Madhya Pradesh after the establishment of the new government is dedicated to the poor and deprived Shramiks. He expressed confidence that the Shramiks will offer their blessings to the newly elected double-engine government in Madhya Pradesh. “I am well aware of the impact of the blessings and the love of Shramiks”, the Prime Minister said, ensuring that the new team in the state will accomplish many such feats in the coming years. Noting that the organization of today’s program added more enthusiasm in the festive period of Shramiks in Indore, the Prime Minister highlighted Atal Ji’s connection with Madhya Pradesh and stated that his birth anniversary is also celebrated as Good Governance Day. The Prime Minister said with the transfer of Rs 224 crore to the workers a golden future awaits them and today's date will be remembered as the date of justice for workers. PM Modi acknowledged the patience and hard work.
Referring to his four ‘Jatis’ of poor, youth, women and farmers, PM Modi praised Madhya Pradesh government’s steps to promote poor sections of society. “Dignity and respect for the poor and deprived is our priority. Empowered Shramik capable of contributing to a prosperous India is our goal”, Shri Modi said.
Referring to Indore’s foremost position in cleanliness and delicacies, the Prime Minister highlighted the role of the textiles industry in the industrial landscape of Indore and mentioned the importance of Maharaja Tukoji Rao Cloth market and Holkers establishing the first cotton mill of the city and the popularity of Malwa cotton. That was the golden period of Indore’s textiles. He lamented the neglect by the previous governments and said that the double-engine government is trying to restore the old glory of Indore. He informed about the construction of investment corridor between Bhopal and Indore, Indore Pithampur Economic Corridor and multi-modal logistics park, Medical Device Park in Vikram Udyogpuri, PM MITRA park in Dhar, projects that will create jobs and economic expansion.
Highlighting the natural beauty and cultural heritage of Madhya Pradesh, the Prime Minister said that many cities in the state including Indore have become prime examples of finding a balance between development and nature. The Prime Minister gave examples of Asia’s largest operational Gobardhan Plant and the development of EV charging infrastructure in the city. He also mentioned laying the foundation stone for a 60 MW Solar power plant in Khargone district today which will help save Rs 4 crores in electricity bills. Referring to the usage of Green Bonds in an attempt to arrange funds for the plant, the Prime Minister said that it will ensure the participation of the people in protecting nature
The Prime Minister said that the State Government is working on fulfilling the guarantees offered during the recent elections. He informed that in order to achieve saturation of the government schemes, Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is reaching every corner of Madhya Pradesh too. Despite an initial delay due to the Model Code of Conduct for elections, the yatra has already conducted 600 programs, benefitting lakhs of people, he informed. “I request the people of MP to take full advantage of the ‘Modi ki Guarantee’ vehicle”, he added.
Concluding the address, the Prime Minister remarked that the smiling faces and the fragrance of the garlands of Shramiks will keep on inspiring the Government to work towards the betterment of society.
Chief Minister of Madhya Pradesh, Shri Mohan Yadav made his presence virtually.
Background
The workers of the Hukumchand Mill fought a long legal battle for the payment of their dues after the Hukumchand Mill in Indore was closed in 1992 and went into liquidation subsequently. Recently, the Madhya Pradesh Government played a positive role and successfully negotiated a settlement package endorsed by all stakeholders including courts, labor unions, and mill workers among others. The settlement plan involves the Madhya Pradesh Government paying all dues upfront, taking possession of the mill land, and developing it into a residential and commercial space.
During the program, the Prime Minister also laid the foundation stone for a 60 MW Solar power plant being established in villages Samraj and Ashukhedi of Khargone district by Indore Municipal Corporation. Being built at a cost of Rs 308 crore, the establishment of the new solar power plant is likely to help Indore Municipal Corporation save approximately Rs 4 crore per month in electricity bills. For funding the construction of the solar plant, Indore Municipal Corporation issued green bonds worth Rs 244 crore. It became the first urban body in the country to issue green bonds. It received a phenomenal response as people of 29 states subscribed to them with a value of about Rs 720 crore, which was about three times the initial value issued.