Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra gets massive public response
Over 100,000 participate across 250 + Gram Panchayats
21000 register for PM Ujjwala Yojna
17 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a grand start, the first full day of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra reached more than one lakh people across 259 Gram Panchayats in the country. The campaign was flagged off by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023, at Khunti, Jharkhand with multiple vans launched simultaneously from various locations with significant tribal population across the country.
A dynamic melange of events and initiatives unfolded on the first day of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, weaving together stories of empowerment and collective engagement toward a shared vision of national development.
The aim of the Yatra is to generate awareness regarding the Central government’s welfare schemes and policies and achieve 100% saturation of flagship government schemes. In keeping in line with this objective, over 21000 people registered for the PM Ujjwala Yojana on the very first day of the Yatra.
Over 1200 My Bharat volunteers were registered along with more than 80,000 people who took the Vikasit Bharat pledge The Yatra also spotlighted remarkable individuals—3,448 women, 1,475 students, 495 local artists, and 298 sports personalities—recognizing their efforts and acknowledging them as inspiring figures.
People thronged the VBSY IEC Vans and enthusiastically participated in the activities organized as well as availed of the on-spot services provided. More than 16,000 people participated in Health Camps organized with over 6,000 people screened for TB, and over 4500 for Sickle cell disease.
Drone demonstration becomes a big hit
The VBSY also presented a showcase on development in the agriculture field that can be leveraged by the farmers to increase their production and productivity. Over 120 drone demonstrations and Soil Health Card demonstrations were held, accompanied by an engaging interaction with farmers practicing Natural Farming.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra also highlighted the milestones achieved in 100% saturation of government flagship schemes. 83 Gram Panchayats have 100% Ayushman Card saturation, 89 GPs with 100% JJM saturation, 97 GPs with 100% Jan Dhan saturation, and 124 GPs have achieved the Open Defecation Free + status.
Individual success stories were also weaved into the Yatra where over 200 beneficiaries presented “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani,” a testimony on transformation brought about by the government’s flagship schemes in their lives.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is the largest-ever outreach initiative of the Government of India. Planked on the vision of inclusive development, it has been a constant endeavour to ensure that the benefits of the government schemes reach all in every corner of the nation achieving 100% saturation. The Yatra marks a significant step in the achievement of this objective through outreach, information dissemination, and empowering citizens to become active stakeholders in the country’s development.
The data on ground level activities undertaken by the IEC vans, people’s participation is captured real time on a portal developed by the Digital India Corporation of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
NR/HP/RK/MI
Some images from across India
Literature on Public Welfare schemes distributed during the Viksit Bharat campaign
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC van in a Bihar village.
Drone Demonstration as part of Viksit Bharat campaign
Health screening held in WJH for Viksit Bharat Sankalp yatra
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC van in North East
Health Camp in Assam

માહિતી અને પ્રસારણ મંત્રાલય
વિકસીત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રાને જોરદાર પ્રતિસાદ મળ્યો
250+ ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં પ્રથમ દિવસે 100,000થી વધુએ ભાગ લીધો
કલ્યાણ યોજનાઓની 100% સંતૃપ્તિનું લક્ષ્ય, પીએમ ઉજ્જવલા યોજના માટે 21000 નોંધણી
17 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Ahmedabad
ભવ્ય પ્રારંભમાં, વિકસીત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રાના પ્રથમ દિવસે દેશની 259 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાં એક લાખથી વધુ લોકો પહોંચ્યા.
ઝારખંડના ખુંટી ખાતે 15 નવેમ્બર, 2023ના રોજ પ્રધાનમંત્રી શ્રી નરેન્દ્ર મોદી દ્વારા સમગ્ર દેશમાં નોંધપાત્ર આદિવાસી વસ્તી ધરાવતા વિવિધ સ્થળોએથી એકસાથે અનેક વાન સાથે ઝુંબેશ શરૂ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
રાષ્ટ્રીય વિકાસના સહિયારા વિઝન તરફ સશક્તીકરણ અને સામૂહિક જોડાણની વાર્તાઓ એકસાથે વણાટ કરીને, વિકાસ ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રાના પ્રથમ દિવસે ઘટનાઓ અને પહેલોનો ગતિશીલ મેળાપ પ્રગટ થયો.
લોકો વિકસીત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રા IEC વાન પર ઉમટી પડ્યા હતા અને આયોજિત પ્રવૃત્તિઓમાં ઉત્સાહપૂર્વક ભાગ લીધો હતો તેમજ પૂરી પાડવામાં આવતી ઓન-સ્પોટ સેવાઓનો લાભ લીધો હતો. આયોજિત આરોગ્ય શિબિરમાં 16,000 થી વધુ લોકોએ ભાગ લીધો હતો જેમાં પ્રથમ દિવસે 6,000થી વધુ લોકોની ટીબી અને 4500થી વધુ સિકલ સેલ રોગ માટે તપાસ કરવામાં આવી હતી.
આ યાત્રાનો ઉદ્દેશ્ય કેન્દ્ર સરકારની કલ્યાણકારી યોજનાઓ અને નીતિઓ અંગે જાગૃતિ લાવવાનો અને મુખ્ય સરકારી યોજનાઓની 100% સંતૃપ્તિ હાંસલ કરવાનો છે. આ ઉદ્દેશ્યને અનુરૂપ, યાત્રાના પહેલા જ દિવસે 21000 થી વધુ લોકોએ પીએમ ઉજ્જવલા યોજના માટે નોંધણી કરાવી.
આ યાત્રા આ પ્રયાસમાં નાગરિકો દ્વારા વહેંચાયેલી ભૂમિકા અને જવાબદારીને વિકસાવવા અને સ્વીકારવાના ભારતના સંકલ્પનું સાક્ષી છે. 80,000 થી વધુ લોકો સાથે 1200 થી વધુ માય ભારત સ્વયંસેવકો નોંધાયેલા હતા જેમણે પરિવર્તનશીલ "સંકલ્પ સંકલ્પ" પ્રત્યે વફાદારીનું વચન આપ્યું હતું. આ યાત્રાએ પ્રથમ દિવસે વ્યક્તિત્વ-તેમના પ્રયત્નોને ઓળખવા અને તેમને પ્રેરણાદાયી વ્યક્તિઓ તરીકે સ્વીકારવા નોંધપાત્ર વ્યક્તિઓ-3,448 મહિલાઓ, 1,475 વિદ્યાર્થીઓ, 495 સ્થાનિક કલાકારો અને 228 સ્પોર્ટ્સ પર પ્રકાશ પાડ્યો હતો.
ડ્રોન પ્રદર્શન એક મોટી સફળતા છે
વિકસીત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રા કૃષિ ક્ષેત્રના વિકાસને પણ દર્શાવશે જેનો લાભ ખેડૂતો તેમના ઉત્પાદન અને ઉત્પાદકતામાં વધારો કરી શકે છે. પ્રથમ દિવસે, 120 થી વધુ ડ્રોન પ્રદર્શન અને સોઇલ હેલ્થ કાર્ડ પ્રદર્શનનું આયોજન કરવામાં આવ્યું હતું. કુદરતી ખેતી કરતા ખેડૂતો સાથે આકર્ષક વાર્તાલાપ થયો.
વિકસીત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રા સરકારી ફ્લેગશિપ યોજનાઓની 100% સંતૃપ્તિમાં હાંસલ કરેલા લક્ષ્યોને પણ પ્રકાશિત કરે છે. પ્રથમ દિવસે આવરી લેવામાં આવેલી 259 ગ્રામ પંચાયતોમાંથી 83માં 100% આયુષ્માન કાર્ડ સંતૃપ્તિ છે, 89માં 100% જેજેએમ સંતૃપ્તિ છે, 97માં 100% જન ધન સંતૃપ્તિ છે, અને 124એ ODF+ સ્થિતિ પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે.
આ યાત્રામાં વ્યક્તિગત સફળતાની ગાથાઓ પણ વણાઈ છે. પ્રથમ દિવસે, 200 થી વધુ લાભાર્થીઓએ "મેરી કહાની મેરી જુબાની" રજૂ કરી, જે તેમના જીવનમાં સરકારની મુખ્ય યોજનાઓ દ્વારા લાવવામાં આવેલા પરિવર્તન અંગેની સાક્ષી છે.
વિકસીત ભારત સંકલ્પ યાત્રા એ ભારત સરકારની અત્યાર સુધીની સૌથી મોટી આઉટરીચ પહેલ છે. સર્વસમાવેશક વિકાસના વિઝન પર આધારિત, સરકાર તેની યોજનાઓનો લાભ તમામ નાગરિકો સુધી પહોંચે તે સુનિશ્ચિત કરવા માટે સતત પ્રયાસ કરી રહી છે, આમ 100% સંતૃપ્તિ પ્રાપ્ત કરી છે. આ યાત્રા આઉટરીચ, માહિતી પ્રસારણ અને દેશના વિકાસમાં સક્રિય હિસ્સેદારો બનવા માટે નાગરિકોને સશક્તિકરણ દ્વારા આ ઉદ્દેશ્યની સિદ્ધિમાં એક મહત્વપૂર્ણ પગલું દર્શાવે છે.