Ministry of Information & Broadcasting
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra gets massive public response
Over 100,000 participate across 250 + Gram Panchayats
21000 register for PM Ujjwala Yojna
17 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Delhi
In a grand start, the first full day of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra reached more than one lakh people across 259 Gram Panchayats in the country. The campaign was flagged off by Prime Minister Shri Narendra Modi on November 15, 2023, at Khunti, Jharkhand with multiple vans launched simultaneously from various locations with significant tribal population across the country.
A dynamic melange of events and initiatives unfolded on the first day of the Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra, weaving together stories of empowerment and collective engagement toward a shared vision of national development.
The aim of the Yatra is to generate awareness regarding the Central government’s welfare schemes and policies and achieve 100% saturation of flagship government schemes. In keeping in line with this objective, over 21000 people registered for the PM Ujjwala Yojana on the very first day of the Yatra.
Over 1200 My Bharat volunteers were registered along with more than 80,000 people who took the Vikasit Bharat pledge The Yatra also spotlighted remarkable individuals—3,448 women, 1,475 students, 495 local artists, and 298 sports personalities—recognizing their efforts and acknowledging them as inspiring figures.
People thronged the VBSY IEC Vans and enthusiastically participated in the activities organized as well as availed of the on-spot services provided. More than 16,000 people participated in Health Camps organized with over 6,000 people screened for TB, and over 4500 for Sickle cell disease.
Drone demonstration becomes a big hit
The VBSY also presented a showcase on development in the agriculture field that can be leveraged by the farmers to increase their production and productivity. Over 120 drone demonstrations and Soil Health Card demonstrations were held, accompanied by an engaging interaction with farmers practicing Natural Farming.
The Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra also highlighted the milestones achieved in 100% saturation of government flagship schemes. 83 Gram Panchayats have 100% Ayushman Card saturation, 89 GPs with 100% JJM saturation, 97 GPs with 100% Jan Dhan saturation, and 124 GPs have achieved the Open Defecation Free + status.
Individual success stories were also weaved into the Yatra where over 200 beneficiaries presented “Meri Kahani Meri Zubani,” a testimony on transformation brought about by the government’s flagship schemes in their lives.
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra is the largest-ever outreach initiative of the Government of India. Planked on the vision of inclusive development, it has been a constant endeavour to ensure that the benefits of the government schemes reach all in every corner of the nation achieving 100% saturation. The Yatra marks a significant step in the achievement of this objective through outreach, information dissemination, and empowering citizens to become active stakeholders in the country’s development.
The data on ground level activities undertaken by the IEC vans, people’s participation is captured real time on a portal developed by the Digital India Corporation of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology.
NR/HP/RK/MI
Some images from across India
Literature on Public Welfare schemes distributed during the Viksit Bharat campaign
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC van in a Bihar village.
Drone Demonstration as part of Viksit Bharat campaign
Health screening held in WJH for Viksit Bharat Sankalp yatra
Viksit Bharat Sankalp Yatra IEC van in North East
Health Camp in Assam

তথ্য আৰু সম্প্ৰচাৰ মন্ত্ৰালয়
বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাই লাভ কৰিছে ৰাইজৰ ব্যাপক সঁহাৰি
২৫০খনতকৈ অধিক গাঁও পঞ্চায়তত ১,০০,০০০তকৈ অধিক লোকৰ অংশগ্ৰহণ
প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ বাবে ২১,০০০জনৰ পঞ্জীয়ন
17 NOV 2023 4:00PM by PIB Guwahati
বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰথমটো দিনা এক ভব্য আৰম্ভণিৰে দেশৰ ২৫৯খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ এক লাখৰো অধিক লোকৰ কাষ চাপে৷ প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী শ্ৰী নৰেন্দ্ৰ মোদীয়ে ২০২৩ চনৰ ১৫ নৱেম্বৰত ঝাৰখণ্ডৰ খুঁটিত দেশজুৰি উল্লেখযোগ্য জনজাতীয় জনসংখ্যা থকা বিভিন্ন স্থানত একেলগে একাধিক ভান মুকলি কৰি এই অভিযানৰ শুভাৰম্ভ কৰিছিল৷
বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰথম দিনাই অনুষ্ঠান আৰু পদক্ষেপৰ এক গতিশীল মিশ্ৰণ দেখিবলৈ পোৱা যায়, য’ত ৰাষ্ট্ৰীয় উন্নয়নৰ এক মিলিত দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ দিশত সৱলীকৰণ আৰু সামূহিক নিয়োজিততাৰ কাহিনী একেলগ হয়৷
এই যাত্ৰাৰ লক্ষ্য হৈছে কেন্দ্ৰীয় চৰকাৰৰ কল্যাণমূলক আঁচনি আৰু নীতি সম্পৰ্কে সজাগতা সৃষ্টি আৰু ধ্বজাবাহী চৰকাৰী আঁচনিৰ ১০০% ৰূপায়ণ কৰা। এই উদ্দেশ্যৰ লগত খাপ খুৱাই যাত্ৰাৰ প্ৰথম দিনাই ২১,০০০ৰো অধিক লোকে প্ৰধানমন্ত্ৰী উজ্জ্বলা যোজনাৰ বাবে পঞ্জীয়ন কৰে।
বিকশিত ভাৰতৰ প্ৰতিশ্ৰুতি গ্ৰহণ কৰা ৮০,০০০ৰো অধিক লোকৰ সৈতে ১২০০ৰো অধিক মাই ভাৰতৰ স্বেচ্ছাসেৱক পঞ্জীয়ন কৰা হৈছিল৷ এই যাত্ৰাত কেতবোৰ ব্যক্তিক গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰা হয়৷ সেইসকলৰ ভিতৰত ৩,৪৪৮গৰাকী মহিলা, ১,৪৭৫গৰাকী ছাত্ৰ-ছাত্ৰী, ৪৯৫গৰাকী স্থানীয় শিল্পী আৰু ২৯৮গৰাকী ক্ৰীড়া ব্যক্তিত্ব৷ ইয়াৰ জৰিয়তে তেওঁলোকৰ প্ৰচেষ্টাৰ লগতে তেওঁলোকক প্ৰেৰণাদায়ক ব্যক্তি হিচাপে স্বীকৃতি দিয়া হয়৷
ভিবিএছৱাই আইইচি ভানৰ কাষত যথেষ্ট লোকৰ সমাগম হয় আৰু তেওঁলোকে কাৰ্যসূচীত উৎসাহেৰে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰাৰ লগতে প্ৰদত্ত স্থানীয় সেৱাৰ সুবিধাও গ্ৰহণ কৰে। ৬,০০০ৰো অধিক লোকক যক্ষ্মাৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰাৰ বাবে আয়োজিত স্বাস্থ্য শিবিৰত ১৬,০০০ৰো অধিক লোকে অংশগ্ৰহণ কৰে৷ তদুপৰি, ইয়াত ৪৫০০ৰো অধিক লোকে চিকেল চেল ৰোগৰ পৰীক্ষা কৰে।
ড্ৰোন প্ৰদৰ্শনীয়ে লাভ কৰিলে ব্যাপক সমাদৰ
ভিবিএছৱায়ে কৃষি ক্ষেত্ৰখনৰ উন্নয়নৰ ওপৰতো এক নিদৰ্শন দাঙি ধৰিছে, যাৰ জৰিয়তে কৃষকসকলে তেওঁলোকৰ উৎপাদন আৰু উৎপাদনশীলতা বৃদ্ধিৰ বাবে লাভৱান হ’ব পাৰে। ইয়াৰ অধীনত ১২০টাতকৈও অধিক ড্ৰোন প্ৰদৰ্শন আৰু ভূমি স্বাস্থ্য কাৰ্ড প্ৰদৰ্শন কাৰ্যসূচী অনুষ্ঠিত কৰা হয় আৰু ইয়াত প্ৰাকৃতিক কৃষিকাৰ্য কৰা কৃষকৰ সৈতে এক অন্তৰংগ আলাপো অনুষ্ঠিত হয়।
বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰাত চৰকাৰী ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিৰ ১০০% ৰূপায়ণেৰে উপনীত হোৱা মাইলৰ খুঁটিসমূহৰ ওপৰতো আলোকপাত কৰা হয়। ৮৩খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তত ১০০% আয়ুষ্মান কাৰ্ড, ৮৯খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ ১০০% জল জীৱন মিচন, ৯৭খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তৰ ১০০%জন ধন আৰু ১২৪খন গাঁও পঞ্চায়তে মুকলিত শৌচমুক্তৰ মৰ্যাদা লাভ কৰিছে।
ব্যক্তিগত সফলতাৰ কাহিনীও এই যাত্ৰাত উপস্থাপন কৰা হৈছিল য’ত ২০০ৰো অধিক হিতাধিকাৰীয়ে “মেৰী কাহানি মেৰী জুবানী” উপস্থাপন কৰে, যিটো তেওঁলোকৰ জীৱনত চৰকাৰৰ ধ্বজাবাহী আঁচনিসমূহে কঢ়িয়াই অনা পৰিৱৰ্তনৰ প্ৰমাণ৷
বিকশিত ভাৰত সংকল্প যাত্ৰা ভাৰত চৰকাৰৰ এতিয়ালৈকে গ্ৰহণ কৰা সৰ্ববৃহৎ আউটৰীচ্চ পদক্ষেপ। সৰ্বাংগীন উন্নয়নৰ দৃষ্টিভংগীৰ ওপৰত গুৰুত্ব আৰোপ কৰি চৰকাৰী আঁচনিসমূহৰ সুবিধা যাতে দেশৰ প্ৰতিটো চুকে কোণে সকলোৰে মাজলৈ যায় আৰু ১০০% ৰূপায়ণ লাভ কৰে তাৰ বাবে নিৰন্তৰ প্ৰচেষ্টা চলি আহিছে। এই যাত্ৰাই এই লক্ষ্যত উপনীত হোৱাৰ ক্ষেত্ৰত আউটৰীচ্চ, তথ্য প্ৰচাৰ আৰু নাগৰিকসকলক দেশৰ উন্নয়নৰ সক্ৰিয় অংশীদাৰ হ’বলৈ সৱলীকৰণৰ জৰিয়তে এক উল্লেখযোগ্য পদক্ষেপ হিচাপে চিহ্নিত কৰিছে।
আইইচি ভানসমূহে গ্ৰহণ কৰা তৃণমূল পৰ্যায়ৰ কাৰ্য্যকলাপ, মানুহৰ অংশগ্ৰহণৰ তথ্যসমূহ ইলেক্ট্ৰনিক্স আৰু তথ্য প্ৰযুক্তি মন্ত্ৰালয়ৰ ডিজিটেল ইণ্ডিয়া কৰ্পৰেচনে প্ৰস্তুত কৰা পৰ্টেলত সঠিক সময়ত সংগ্ৰহ কৰা হয়।
Health screening held in WJH for Viksit Bharat Sankalp yatra